Call to the annual Florida Press Club Excellence in Journalism Competition

June 23rd, 2016
Be a part of the state’s most rewarding journalism competition!
For more than six decades, the Florida Press Club has been recognizing excellence in writing, photography, layout, and recently, blogging and multimedia presentation. The club’s top prize, the Frances DeVore Award for Public Service comes with $1,000 cash.
 
For more information about the contest categories and special awards, please visit: https://omnicontests4.com/?comp_id=DE72B625-94F3-4AFC-9D9C-8F86BC5335ED

All entries must be uploaded by July 25, 2016.

Questions? Feel free to call 386-212-3794.

FPC logo

2015 winners announced!

November 8th, 2015

FPC logoThe Palm Beach Post’s year-long investigation into 256 police shootings over the last 15 years won both of Florida Press Club’s top awards in its annual Excellence in Journalism Competition Saturday night.

Judges awarded the Frances DeVore Award for Public Service and the Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting to The Palm Beach Post writers Lawrence Mower, Pat Beall and Joe Capozzi. Their series was called, “Line of Fire.”

The 65-year-old club also distributed awards for journalists’ work in illustration, online, newspaper design, photography and writing at the Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino in Hollywood at its annual convention.

Congratulations to all!

Illustration — Artist Illustration

Class A-B

  1. Steve Nelson, Times-Union
  2. Chelsea Kleven, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Greg Williams, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C-D

  1. Hilda Vazquez, South Florida Business Journal
  2. Cheryl Bence, Orlando Business Journal
  3. Donald Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

 

Illustration — Editorial Cartooning

Class A-D

  1. Bill Day, SaintPetersBlog

 

Illustration — Infographic Presentation

Class A-B

  1. Steve Nelson, Times-Union
  2. Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C-D

  1. Aleese Kopf, Palm Beach Daily News
  2. Donald Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

 

Layout — Feature Page Design

Class A-B

  1. Chelsea Kleven, The Villages Daily Sun
  2. Steve Nelson, Times-Union
  3. Chanel Martin, Times-Union

Class C-D

  1. Donald Haberkorn, Collier Citizen
  2. Nadine Ouillette, Marco Eagle
  3. Scott Simmons, The Coastal Star

Layout – Front Page Design

Class A-B

 

  1. Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun
  2. Grace Stamper, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Phil Diokno, Times-Union

Class C

 

  1. John Pitts and Julia Estrada, The Ledger
  2. Stephanie Nusbaum, Panama City News Herald
  3. Codi Gildberg, The Financial News and Daily Record

Class D

 

1.Hilda Vazquez, South Florida Business Journal

  1. Susan E. Hoffman, The Arcadian
  2. Nadine Ouillette, Marco Eagle

 

Layout – Sports Page Design

Class A-B

  1. Steve Nelson, Times-Union
  2. Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Robert McGinty, Times-Union

 

Class C-D

1.Nadine Ouillette, Marco Eagle

  1. Chris George, The Ledger
  2. Codi Gildberg, The Financial News and Daily Record

 

Online – Blog Affiliated

Class A-D

 

  1. Tia Mitchell, Times-Union
  2. Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

 

Online – Blog — Independent

Class A-D

 

  1. Peter Schorsch, SaintPetersBlog
  2. Sharon Baron, Coral Springs Talk
  3. Chaz Stevens, MAOS Media

 

Online – News Website

 

Class A-C

  1. Staff, Times-Union
  2. Staff, TCPalm.com

 

 

Class D

  1. Peter Schorsch, FloridaPolitics.com
  2. Staff, South Florida Business Journal
  3. Staff, Orlando Business Journal

 

 

Online – Online Package

Class A

 

  1. Derek Hembd, Topher Sanders, Steve Nelson, Times-Union
  2. Michael Mayo, Mike Stocker and Rachel Schallom, Sun Sentinel
  3. Staff, Sun Sentinel

 

Online – Online Package – Class B-D

  1. Staff, Treasure Coast Newspaper
  2. Richard Bilbao and Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

 

Photography – Breaking News

Class A

  1. Bob Mack, Times-Union
  2. Gary Smits, Times-Union
  3. Bob Mack, Times-Union

 

Class B

  1. Sam Wolfe, Treasure Coast Newspapers
  2. Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today
  3. Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

 

Class C-D

  1. Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald
  2. Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald

 

 

Photography — Feature Photo Essay

Class A

1.Will Dickey, Times-Union

  1. Bob Self, Times-Union
  2. Bob Mack, Times-Union

 

 

 

Class B

1, Amy J. Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun

  1. Staff, The Villages Daily Sun
  2. Peter Travers, The Villages Daily Sun

Honorable Mention: Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

 

 

Class C

  1. Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald
  2. Scott Wheeler, The Ledger

 

Class D

  1. Jock Fistick, South Florida Business Journal
  2. Marisa Bauer, Sun Coast Media Group
  3. Susan E. Hoffman, Marisa Bauer and Ashley Lavallee, Sun Coast Media Group

 

Photography – Features

Class A

  1. Bob Self, Times-Union
  2. Will Dickey, Times-Union
  3. Bruce Lipsky, Times-Union

 

Class B

  1. Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today
  2. Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner
  3. Sam Wolfe, Treasure Coast Newspapers

 

Class C

  1. Scott Wheeler, The Ledger
  2. Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald
  3. Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

 

Class D

  1. James Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

 

Photography General News

Class A-B

  1. Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today
  2. Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner
  3. Bob Self, Times-Union

 

Class C

  1. Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald
  2. Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald

 

 

Class D

  1. Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal
  2. Jerry Lower, The Coastal Star

 

Photography – Photo Illustration

Class A-D

  1. Alex Slitz, Treasure Coast Newspaper
  2. Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald
  3. Will Dickey, Times-Union

 

Photography – Portrait Personality

Class A-B

  1. Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today
  2. Bob Self, Times-Union
  3. Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Class C

 

  1. Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald
  2. Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald
  3. Chris Devitto, Palatka Daily News

 

Class D

  1. Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal
  2. Jock Fistick, South Florida Business Journal

 

 

Photography – Sports Action

Class A-B

  1. Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today
  2. Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun

 

 

 

 

Class C-D

  1. Chris Devitto, Palatka Daily News
  2. Scott Wheeler, The Ledger

 

Photography – Sports Feature

Class A-D

 

1.Bob Self, Times-Union

  1. Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal
  2. Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

 

 

Special Awards — Frances DeVore
Class A-D

  1. Lawrence Mower, Pat Beall, Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post
  2. Pat Beall, The Palm Beach Post
  3. Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Freedom of Information Award

Gina Edwards, Watchdog City

 

 

 

Special Awards — Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting

Class A

 

  1. Lawrence Mower, Pat Beall, Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post
  2. Eileen Kelley, Times-Union
  3. Tim Elfrink, New Times Miami

 

Class B

  1. Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune
  2. Staff, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. George Andreassi, Matt Dixon and Arnie Rosenberg, Treasure Coast Newspapers

 

 

Class C-D

  1. Randy Schultz and Mary Kate Leming, The Coastal Star

2.. Gary White, The Ledger

  1. Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

 

Special Awards — That is so … Florida

 

Class A

  1. David Ovalle, Miami Herald
  2. Andrew Pantazi, Times-Union
  3. Steve Nelson, Times-Union

 

Class B-D

  1. Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald
  2. Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun
  3. Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

 

Special Sections

Class A

1.Staff, Sun Sentinel

  1. Staff, City & Shore Magazine, Sun Sentinel
  2. Lou Ann Frala, Eliot Kleinberg, Charles Elmore, Matt Morgan, The Palm Beach Post

 

Class B

  1. Staff, Treasure Coast Newspapers
  2. Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

  1. Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News
  2. Staff, Palatka Daily News

 

Class D

  1. Staff, Orlando Business Journal

 

Writing — Arts News Reporting

 

Class A-B

  1. Michael E. Miller, New Times Miami
  2. Marisa Gottesman, Sun Sentinel
  3. Michael Fortuna, The Villages Daily Sun

 

 

Class C

  1. Jan Sjostrom, Palm Beach Daily News
  2. Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record
  3. Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

 

 

 

Class D

1 MaryAnn DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

  1. Lucy Larzarony, The Coastal Star
  2. Greg Stepanich, The Coastal Star

 

Writing – Breaking News

Class A

  1. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald
  2. Derek Gilliam and Gary Smits, Times-Union
  3. Eileen Kelley, Times-Union

 

Class B

  1. Staff, Treasure Coast Newspapers
  2. Staff, Treasure Coast Newspapers
  3. Staff, Treasure Coast Newspapers

 

 

Class C

  1. Jessica De Leon, Amaris Castillo, Richard Dymond, Bradenton Herald
  2. Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News
  3. Aleese Kopf, Palm Beach Daily News

 

Class D

  1. Henry Frederick, HeadlineSurfer.com
  2. Abraham Aboraya and Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal
  3. Kristine Gill and Bill Green, Marco Eagle

 

Business Writing

Class A-B

  1. Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post
  2. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald
  3. George Andreassi, Matt Dixon and Arnie Rosenberg, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Honorable Mention: Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

 

 

Class C

  1. Valerie Garman, Panama City News Herald
  2. Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record
  3. John Henderson and Valerie Garman, Panama City News Herald

 

Class D

  1. Emon Reiser, South Florida Business Journal
  2. Brian Bandell, South Florida Business Journal
  3. Matthew Richardson, Orlando Business Journal

 

Writing — Commentary

 

Class A

  1. Chuck Strouse, Miami New Times
  2. Mark Woods, Times-Union
  3. Tia Mitchell, Times-Union

 

Class B

  1. Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  2. Eve Samples, Treasure Coast Newspapers
  3. Christy Feinberg, Sun Newspapers

 

Class C

  1. Gerald Ensley, Tallahassee Democrat
  2. Brian Thompson, St. Augustine Record
  3. Marty Clear, Bradenton Herald

 

Class D

  1. Thom Smith, The Coastal Star
  2. Tom Swick, Fort Lauderdale Magazine
  3. Al Lewis, South Florida Business Journal

Honorable Mention: Audrey Blackwell, Venice Gondolier Sun

Writing – Community News

Class A-D

  1. Kyle Swenson, New Times Broward
  2. Jason Parsley, South Florida Gay News
  3. Jay Schlichter, Collier Citizen

Writing — Education Writing

Class A-D

  1. Scott Travis, Sun Sentinel
  2. Denise Amos, Times-Union
  3. Dustin Wyatt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

 

Writing — Environmental Writing

Class A

 

  1. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald
  2. Trevor Bach and Dianna Wray, New Times Miami

 

Class B

  1. Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  2. Scott Wyland, Treasure Coast Newspapers

 

Class C

  1. Tom Palmer, The Ledger

 

Class D

  1. Willie Howard, The Coastal Star
  2. Anjali Fluker, Orlando Business Journal

 

Writing — General News

Class A

  1. Larry Hannan, Times-Union
  2. Eileen Kelley, Times-Union

3, John Pacenti, The Palm Beach Post

Class B

  1. Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune
  2. Katie Sartoris, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Drexler James, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

  1. Brandon D. Oliver, Palatka Daily News
  2. Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record
  3. Gary White, The Ledger

Honorable Mention: Kate Irby, Bradenton Herald

Class D

  1. Aisling Swift and Bill Green, Marco Eagle
  2. Steve Bauer, Sun Coast Media
  3. Dan Moffett, The Coastal Star

Writing — Government News

Class A

  1. Clifford Davis, Times-Union
  2. Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post
  3. Eliot Kleinberg, The Palm Beach Post

Class B

  1. Chris Graham and Skyler Swisher, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  2. Tony Holt, the Daytona Beach News-Journal
  3. Katie Sartoris, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

  1. Valerie Garman, Panama City News Herald
  2. David Chapman and Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record
  3. John Henderson, Panama City News Herald

Class D

  1. Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal
  2. Dan Moffett, The Coastal Star
  3. Steve Bauer, Sun Coast Media

 

Writing — Headline Writing

Class A-B

  1. Chet Fussman, Times-Union
  2. Steve Nelson, Times-Union

 

Class C-D

  1. Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media
  2. Bill Green, Marco Eagle
  3. Chris George, The Ledger

 

Writing – Health Writing

Class A-B

  1. Eddy Duryea, The Villages Daily Sun
  2. Skyler Swisher, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  3. Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

Class C-D

  1. Jason Parsley, South Florida Gay News
  2. Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal
  3. James Combs, Akers Media Group

 

Writing — Light Feature Writing

Class A

 

  1. Kyle Swenson, New Times Broward
  2. Steve Nelson, Times-Union
  3. Matt Soergel, Times-Union

Class B

  1. Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  2. Christy Feinberg, Sun Newspapers
  3. Chris Gerbasi, The Villages Daily News

Class C

  1. M.M. Cloutier, Palm Beach Daily News
  2. Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News
  3. Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News

 

Class D

  1. Megan Ribbens, Orlando Business Journal
  2. Mary Thurwachter, The Coastal Star
  3. Lance Shearer and Bill Green, Marco Eagle

 

Writing — Minority Reporting

Class A

  1. Matt Soergel, Times-Union
  2. Andrew Pantazi, Times-Union
  3. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

 

Class B-C

  1. Amaris Castillo and Richard Dymond, Bradenton Herald
  2. Julie Kay, Daily Business Review
  3. Claire Aronson, Bradenton Herald

 

Class D

  1. Jason Parsley, South Florida Gay News
  2. Ron Hayes, The Coastal Star
  3. Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

 

Writing — Opinion Writing

Class A-D

  1. Bill Thompson, The Ledger
  2. Opinion Staff, Treasure Coast Newspapers
  3. Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

 

Writing — Public Safety Reporting

Class A

  1. Eileen Kelley, Times-Union
  2. Andrew Pantazi, Times-Union
  3. Michael E. Miller, New Times Miami

 

Class B

  1. Tony Holt, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  2. Katie Sartoris, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Melissa E. Holsman, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Class C

  1. Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun
  2. Michele Dargan, Palm Beach Daily News
  3. Aleese Kopf, Palm Beach Daily News

 

Class D

  1. Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media
  2. Dan Moffett, The Coastal Star
  3. Rich Pollack, The Coastal Star

 

Writing – Religion Writing

Class A-D

  1. Andrew Pantazi, Times Union
  2. Ann Claire Shilton and Bill Green, Marco Eagle
  3. Pat Steele, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Writing – Serious Feature Writing

Class A

  1. Trevor Bach, Miami New Times
  2. Eileen Kelley, Times-Union
  3. Eliot Kleinberg, The Palm Beach Post

Class B

  1. Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune
  2. Eddy Duryea, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Brittany Van Heyningen, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

  1. M.M. Cloutier, Palm Beach Daily News
  2. Mark Young, Bradenton Herald
  3. Carole Hawkins, The Financial News and Daily Record

 

 

Class D

  1. MaryAnn DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine
  2. Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal
  3. Patrick Riley and Elysa Delcorto, The Banner

 

Writing — Sports Column

Class A-D

  1. Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News
  2. Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  3. Gene Frenette, Times-Union

Honorable Mention, Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

 

Writing – Sports Feature Writing

Class A

  1. Vito Stellino, Times-Union
  2. Don Coble, Times-Union
  3. Justin Barney, Times-Union

Class B

  1. Matt Cote, The Villages Daily Sun
  2. Keith Pearlman, The Villages Daily Sun

3, Steve Trivett, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

  1. Roy Fuoco, The Ledger
  2. Dustin Kent, Panama City News Herald
  3. Alan Dell, Bradenton Herald

 

Class D

  1. Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal
  2. Henry Frederick, HeadlineSurfer.com
  3. Steve Bauer, Sun Coast Media

 

Writing — Sports Writing

Class A

  1. Clayton Freeman, Times-Union
  2. Gary Smits, Times-Union
  3. Don Coble, Times-Union

 

Class B-D

  1. Dustin Kent, Panama City News Herald
  2. Steve Trivett, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

 

Writing — Travel and Tourism

 

Class A-B

  1. Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun
  2. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

 

Class C-D

  1. Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal
  2. MaryAnn DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

Come celebrate the weird, the wacky, the naked and the drunk!

October 26th, 2015

In the state we live in, you never know what’s going to happen next. Or when a bikini-wearing bandit will rob a bank. So, in honor of our new category, “That is so … Florida,”  Eliot Kleinberg, author of “Weird Florida,” will entertain us with insights into why truth really is stranger than fiction, especially here.

 

Studio mug 060909 Eliot Kleinberg

Studio mug 060909 Eliot Kleinberg

“Any time you jam descendants of slaves, rednecks, Indians, con artists, carpetbaggers, drug smugglers, fugitives, UFO abductees, strippers, alligators, and political refugees into a flat peninsula surrounded by water but with hardly a drop to drink anymore, you get a pretty weird place.”

Please let us know if you will be attending our Nov. 7 gala celebration at 6:30 p.m., at the Seminole Hard Rock Hotel on or before Nov. 3. We will send you a map of all the amazing attractions right on the premises.

Tickets are $55 for members, $65 for non-members, including drinks at cocktail hour and a three-course meal, including a vegetarian option. Here’s the link to order your tickets: http://floridapressclub.org/online-payments/

Hotels in the area are available for less than you might expect for South Florida at hotels.com.