1996 Contest Winners

Florida Press Club Excellence In Journalism Contest 1996 Winners

(If your name is misspelled, please message Jennifer Cason at contest@floridapressclub.org.)

Public Service

Class A:

First Place – Fred Schulte and Jenni Bergal – Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Second Place – Laura Higgins – Sarasota Herald-Tribune.

Third Place – Bruce Taylor Seeman and Dan Keating – Miami Herald.

Class B-C-D:

First Place – Laura Kauffman, Ocala Star-Banner.

Second Place – Staff – Tallahassee Democrat.

Third Place – Staff – High Springs Herald.

General Excellence in General News Writing

Class A:

First Place – Chuck Strouse – Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Second Place – Scott Glover, Evelyn Larrubia, E. A. Torriero – Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Third Place – Jim Schoettler – Florida Times Union.

Class B:

First Place – Brigid O’Malley – Naples Daily News.

Second Place – John Goldberg – Daily Commercial.

Third Place – Kelly Turner. (Judge’s comment: “Kelly Turner worked harder for his award than the first and second place finishers. He won without the benefit of a big story on his beat, but rather by telling the ordinary extraordinarily well.”)

Class C:

First Place – Clint Riley – Citrus County Chronicle.

Second Place – Larry Hobbs – Palm Beach Daily News.

Third Place – Stefanie Hoglund – Citrus County Chronicle.

Class D:

First Place – Karie Wobrock – Bonita Banner.

Second Place – Marlene Roberts – Jewish Journal.

Third Place – Susan Miller – South Florida Business Journal.

General Excellence in Crime News Writing

Class A:

First Place – Brendan Smith – The News-Journal.

Second Place – Susannah Nesmith – Palm Beach Post.

Third Place – Scott Glover and Evelyn Larrubia – Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Class B:

First Place – Brigid O’Malley – Naples Daily News.

Second Place – Joe Callahan – Ocala Star-Banner.

Third Place – Mary Ellen Flannery – Stuart News.

Class C-D:

First Place – Greg Erbstoesser – Citrus County Chronicle.

Second Place – Britt Nelson – Palatka Daily News.

Third Place – Jeff Perlman – Delray Beach Times.

General Excellence in Education News Writing

Class A:

First Place – Ledyard King – Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Second Place – Sonja Isger – Palm Beach Post.

Class B:

First Place – Wendy Wilson – Naples Daily News.

Second Place – Mary Ellen Flannery – Port St. Lucie News.

Third Place – Laura Kauffman – Ocala Star Banner.

Class C-D:

First Place – Julie Pomposelli – Citrus County Chronicle.

Second Place – Liz Ernst – Bonita Banner.

Third Place – Greg Erbstoesser – Citrus County Chronicle.

General Excellence in Environmental News Writing

Class A-B:

First Place – Robert McClure – Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Second Place – Kendall Middlemas – The News Herald.

Third Place – Edward Filo – The Stuart News.

Class C:

First Place – Julianne Munn – Citrus County Chronicle.

Class D:

First Place – Kirk Semple – New Times.

Second Place – Judy Vik – Boca Raton Times.

Third Place – Liz Ernst – Bonita Banner.

General Excellence in Government Reporting

Class A:

First Place – Joanne Cavanaugh – Miami Herald.

Second Place – Elaine Walker and Ronnie Greene – Miami Herald.

Third Place – Thomas Nord – Florida Times-Union.

Class B:

First Place – Chris Tisch – Bradenton Herald.

Second Place – James Lillefors – Naples Daily News.

Third Place – Michael Cote – Naples Daily News.

Class C:

First Place – Susan Beach – Palm Beach Daily News.

Second Place – Julianne Munn – Citrus County Chronicle.

Third Place – Clint Riley – Citrus County Chronicle.

Class D:

First Place – Jim DeFede – New Times.

Second Place – Jane Musgrave – XS Magazine.

Third Place – Jeff Ostrowski – South Florida Business Journal.

General Excellence in Feature Writing

Class A:

First Place – D. Aileen Dodd – Miami Herald.

Second Place – Candy Hatcher – Palm Beach Post.

Third Place – Paul Reid – Palm Beach Post.

Class B:

First Place – Michael Cote – Naples Daily News.

Second Place – Kathleen Laufenberg – Tallahassee Democrat.

Third Place – James Lilliefors – Naples Daily News.

Class C:

First Place – Vin Mannix – Boca Raton News.

Second Place – Clint Riley – Citrus County Chronicle.

Third Place – Kimberly Mioller – Boca Raton News.

Class D:

First Place – Sean Rowe – New Times.

Second Place – Elise Ackerman – New Times.

Third Place – Judy Cantor – New Times.

General Excellence in Business Writing

Class A:

First Place – Cindy Krischer Goodman – Miami Herald.

Second Place – Danielle Herubin – Palm Beach Post.

Third Place – De’Ann Weimer – Palm Beach Post.

Class B:

First Place – Clay Cone – Naples Daily News.

Second Place – Marisa J. Porto – Charlotte Sun Herald.

Third Place – Michelle Vachon – Naples Daily News.

Class C:

First Place – Betsy Rothstein – Boca Raton News.

Second Place – Nick Comer – Citrus County Chronicle

Third Place – Christopher Keidash – Palm Beach Daily News.

Class D:

First Place – Jeff Ostrowski – South Florida Business Journal.

Second Place – Susan Miller – South Florida Business Journal.

Third Place – Nancy Christopher – Bonita Banner.

General Excellence in Sports Writing

Class A:

First Place – (tie) Dave Hyde – Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

First Place – (tie) Charles Elmore – Palm Beach Post.

Second Place – no prize.

Third Place – (tie) Ethan Skolnick – Palm Beach Post.

Third Place – (tie) Dave Sheinin – Miami Herald.

Classes B-C-D:

First Place – Rick Folstad – Naples Daily News.

Second Place – Brian Ettkin – Naples Daily News.

Third Place – (tie) Ken Sugiura – Boca Raton News.

Third Place – (tie)Jeff Ostrowski – South Florida Business Journal.

General Excellence in Opinion Writing

Class A:

First Place – Mark Lane – The Delray Beach News-Journal.

Class B:

First Place – Jeff Lytle – Naples Daily News.

Second Place – Patricia Griffiths – Ocala Star Banner.

Third Place – Elaine Hamaker – Ocala Star Banner.

Class C:

First Place – Fred Cohen – Palm Beach Daily News.

Class D:

First Place – Judy Wilson – Deerfield Beach Observer.

Second Place – Joan Durbin – Deerfield Beach Observer.

Third Place – Don Goodwin – Bonita Banner.

General Excellence in Criticism Writing

Class A:

First Place – Joan Altabe – Sarasota Herald-Tribune.

Second Place – Scott Eyman – Palm Beach Post.

Third Place – Herbert Perez-Vidal – Palm Beach Post.

Class B:

First Place – Maxine Ginsberg – Naples Daily News.

Second Place – Shirley Courson – Panama City News-Herald.

Third Place – Willa Haynes – Bradenton Herald.

Class C:

First Place – Jan Sjostrom – Palm Beach Daily News.

Class D:

First Place – John Floyd – New Times.

Second Place – Judy Cantor – New Times.

Third Place – Pamela Gordon – New Times.

General Excellence in Commentary Writing

Class A:

First Place – Edwin Pope – Miami Herald.

Second Place – Dave George – Palm Beach Post.

Third Place – Greg Stoda – Palm Beach Post.

Class B:

First Place – Kim Franke-Folstad – Naples Daily News.

Second Place – Jan Pudlow – Tallahassee Democrat.

Third Place – Mitch Stacy – Gainesville Sun.

Class C:

First Place – Michael Barber – Citrus County Chronicle.

Second Place – Margie Kacoha – Palm Beach Daily News.

Third Place – Wayne Lockwood – Boca Raton News.

Class D:

First Place – Jim DeFede – New Times.

Second Place – Cindy Bevington – High Springs Herald.

Third Place – Judy Wilson – Deerfield Beach Observer.

General Excellence in In-Depth Writing

Class A:

First Place – Paul Pinkham, Nancy Visser and Mark Middlebrook – Florida Times Union.

Second Place – Charles Lunan – Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Third Place – Staff – Florida Times-Union.

Class B:

First Place – Ruben Hernandez, Karie Wobrock, Dan Wagner – Naples Daily News.

Second Place – Jennifer Maddox and Greg Saitz – Stuart News.

Third Place – Marisa Porto – Charlotte Sun-Herald.

Class C-D:

First Place – Clint Riley – Citrus County Chronicle.

Second Place – Britt Nelson – Palatka Daily News.

Third Place – Stefanie Hoglund – Citrus County Chronicle.

General Excellence in Front Page Design

Class A-B:

First Place – Thomas Elia – Palm Beach Post.

Second Place – B.J. Agnew – Gainesville Sun.

Third Place – Staff – Ocala Star-Banner.

Class C:

First Place – Tracy Allerton – Boca Raton News.

Second Place – Carol Carnevale – Palm Beach Daily News.

Third Place – Staff – Citrus County Chronicle.

Class D:

First Place – Tom Witt – Bonita Banner.

Second Place – Ralf Kircher – (Sanibel) Island Reporter.

Third Place – Judy Wilson – Observer.

General Excellence in Local Page Design

Class A-B:

First Place – Lisa Eisenhauer – Sarasota Herald-Tribune.

Second Place – Mike Gaffey – Stuart News.

Third Place – Staff – Palm Beach Post.

Class C:

First Place – Wayne Lockwood – Boca Raton News.

General Excellence in Feature Page Design

Class A:

First Place – Danielle Parks – Sarasota Herald-Tribune.

Second Place – Sarah Franquet – Palm Beach Post.

Third Place – Gary T. Mills – Florida Times-Union.

Class B:

First Place – John Russo – Panama City News-Herald.

Second Place – Will Alford – Fort Pierce/Port St. Lucie Tribune.

Third Place – James Sergent – Stuart News.

Class C:

First Place – Yolanda Cernicky – Palm Beach Daily News.

Second Place – Carol Carnevale – Palm Beach Daily News.

Third Place – Mary Lou Simms – The News (Boca Raton).

Class D:

First Place – Thom Witt – Bonita Banner.

Second Place – Michael Farver – XS Magazine.

General Excellence in Business Page Design

Class A:

First Place – Danielle Parks – Sarasota Herald-Tribune.

Class B-C-D:

First Place – Daniel Wine – Gainesville Sun.

General Excellence in Sports Page Design

Class A-B:

First Place – Florida Times Union Sports Department.

Second Place – Jodi A. Davis – Palm Beach Post.

Class C-D:

First Place – Rob Wolf – Citrus County Chronicle.

Second Place – Bo Turner – High Springs Herald.

General Excellence in Special Section

Class A:

First Place – Sports Staff – Palm Beach Post.

Second Place – Scott P. Simmons – Palm Beach Post.

Class B:

First Place – Ambience Staff – Naples Daily News.

Second Place – Bob Betcher – The Stuart News.

Third Place – Laura Knight-Mohammad, Chris Smith – The Star Banner.

Class C:

First Place – Staff – Citrus County Chronicle.

Second Place – Yolanda Cernicky – Palm Beach Daily News.

Class D:

First Place – Ralf Kircher – (Sanibel) Island Reporter.

General Excellence in Spot News Photo

Class A:

First Place – Fred Bellet – Tampa Tribune.

Second Place – Jafck Luedke – Florida Times Union.

Class B:

First Place – Sanford Myers – Stuart News.

Second Place – Doug Engle – Ocala Star-Banner.

Third Place – Susan Cohen – Stuart News.

Class C-D:

First Place – Jana Thompson – Citrus County Chronicle.

Second Place – Matt Beck – Citrus County Chronicle.

General Excellence in Feature Photography

Class A:

First Place – Caroline Couig – Palm Beach Post.

Second Place – Craig Rubadoux – Florida Today.

Third Place – Hilda Perez – Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Class B:

First Place – Ben Gray – Naples Daily News.

Second Place – Alan Youngblood – Ocala Star-Banner.

Third Place – Tom O’Neill – Charlotte Sun-Herald.

Class C:

First Place – Douglas McGlothlin – Palm Beach Daily News.

Second Place – Jana Thompson – Citrus County Chronicle.

Class D:

First Place – Andrew Itkoff – XS Magazine.

Second Place – Ben Gray – Bonita Banner.

Third Place – Hope Kinchen – Bonita Banner.

General Excellence in Sports Photography

Class A:

First Place – Bruce Ackerman – Ocala Star-Banner.

Second Place – Rick Wilson – Florida Times-Union.

Class B: Combined with Class A for lack of entries.

Class C-D:

First Place – Douglas McGlothlin – Palm Beach Daily News.

Second Place – Matt Beck – Citrus County Chronicle.

General Excellence in Photo Illustration

Class A:

First Place – Jack Luedke – Florida Times-Union.

Class B: Combined with Class A for lack of entries.

Class C-D:

First Place – Andrew Itkoff – XS Magazine.

General Excellence in Info-Graphics

All Classes:

First Place – Steve Nelson – Florida Times-Union.

Second Place – Steve Madden – Palm Beach Post.

Third Place – Michelle Mack – Ocala Star-Banner.

General Excellence in Artist Illustration

Class A-B-C:

First Place – Desi Aragon – Florida Times-Union.

Second Place – Lina Lawson – Palm Beach Post.

Third Place – Patrick Crowley – Palm Beach Post.

Class D:

First Place – W. Kelley Lucas – XS Magazine.

Second Place – Stephanie McMillan – XS Magazine.

General Excellence in Editorial Cartooning

All Classes:

First Place – W. Kelley Lucas – XS Magazine.

General Excellence in Newspaper Weekly Magazine

All Classes:

First Place – Zannah Lyle – Tallahassee Democrat.

Second Place – Showcase Staff – Naples Daily News.

Third Place – David Schlenkder – Ocala Star-Banner.

General Excellence in Weekly Periodical

First Place – Staff – Miami New Times.

General Excellence in Editorial Support

First Place – Maryann P. Sterzel – Florida Times-Union

General Excellence in On-Line Services

First Place – Our Town Charlotte – Charlotte Sun-Herald.

Second Place – Eclipse Magazine – Gainesville Sun.

Third Place – BHIP – Bradenton Herald.