1997 Contest Winners

Staff

Florida Press Club Excellence In Journalism Contest 1997 Winners

(If your name is misspelled, please message Jennifer Cason at contest@floridapressclub.org.)

Excellence in General News Writing:

Class A:

First Place – Jeffrey Gettleman, St.
Petersburg Times.

Second Place – Jim Schoettler, Florida Times Union.

Third Place – Barbara Feder, Palm Beach Post.

Class B:

First Place – Michael Morrissey, Bradenton Herald.

Second Place – Kelly Turner, Star-Banner.

Third Place – Thomas Krause, Fort Pierce Tribune.

Class C:

First Place – Julianne Munn, Citrus County Chronicle.

Second Place – Larry Hobbs, Palm Beach Daily News.

Third Place – Britt Nelson, Palatka Daily News.

Class D:

First Place – Anne L. Hall, High Springs Herald.

Second Place – Judy Vik, West Boca Times.

Third Place – Marsha Jaquays, Community News.

Excellence in Crime News Writing:

Class A:

First Place – Jim Schoettler, Florida Times-Union.

Second Place – Darlene McCormick, Tampa Tribune.

Third Place – Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel staff.

Class B:

First Place – Brigid O’Malley, Naples Daily News.

Second Place – Chris Tisch, Bradenton Herald.

Third Place – Joe Callahan, Ocala Star-Banner.

Class C:

First Place – Claire Booth, Boca Raton News.

Second Place – Christi Poole, Citrus County Chronicle.

Third Place – William Townsend III, Palatka Daily News.

Class D:

First Place – Stacie Orozco, Boynton/Delray Times.

Second Place – Jill Krueger, Orlando Business Journal.

Third Place – Judy Vik, South Florida Newspaper Network.

Excellence in Education News Writing:

Class A:

First Place – Thomas B. Pfankuch, Florida Times-Union.

Second Place – Mary Shedden, Florida Today.

Third Place – Paulette Lash Ritchie, St.
Petersburg Times.

Class B:

First Place – Wendy Victoria, Northwest Florida Daily News.

Second Place – Sandra Nortunen, Charlotte Sun Herald.

Class C:

First Place – Julie Pomposelli, Citrus County Chronicle.

Second Place – Anthony Clark, Palatka Daily News.

Third Place – Rick Cundiff, Citrus County Chronicle.

Class D:

First Place – Anne L. Hall, High Springs Herald.

Second Place – Janel Shoun, Bonita Banner.

Third Place – Christopher Lloyd, Tri-County Sun.

Excellence in Environmental News Writing:

Class A:

First Place – Sean Rowe, Miami New Times.

Second Place – Kirk Semple, Miami New Times.

Third Place – Robert King, Palm Beach Post.

Class B:

First Place – Eric Staats, Naples Daily News.

Second Place – Pam Russell, Bradenton Herald.

Third Place – Mladen Rudman, Northwest Florida Daily News.

Class C:

First Place – Julianne Munn, Citrus County Chronicle.

Second Place – Margie Kacoha, Palm Beach Daily News.

Third Place – Anthony Clark, Palatka Daily News.

Class D:

First Place – Jill Higgins, Bonita Banner.

Second Place – William Marden, Ponte Vedra Recorder.

Third Place – Susan Lundine, Orlando Business Journal.

Excellence in Governmental News Writing:

Class A:

First Place – Janet Cho, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Second Place – Robert Andrew Powell, Miami New Times.

Third Place – Jane Musgrave, XS Magazine (now City Link).

Class B:

First Place – Marisa J. Porto, Sun Herald.

Second Place – Chris Tisch, Bradenton Herald.

Third Place – Mike Clements, Panama City News-Herald.

Class C:

First Place – Susan Beach, Palm Beach Daily News.

Class D:

First Place – Mark Miller, Community News.

Second Place – William Marden, Ponte Vedra Recorder.

Third Place (tie) – Marsha Jaquays, Community News.

Third Place (tie) – Jill Krueger, Adam Byrd, Pat Beall, Orlando Business Journal.

Excellence in Feature Writing:

Class A:

First Place – Lynda Edwards, Miami New Times.

Second Place – Deborah Work, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Third Place (tie) – Matt Schudel, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Third Place (tie) – Phil Davis, XS Magazine (now City Link).

Class B:

First Place – James Lilliefors, Naples Daily News.

Second Place – Carol Kearney High, Naples Daily News.

Third Place – Gerald V. Ensley, Tallahassee Democrat.

Class C:

First Place – Karen Navas, Citrus County Chronicle.

Second Place – Michele Gelormine, Palm Beach Daily News.

Third Place – Lara Bradburn, Hernando Today.

Class D:

First Place – Kavita Varma, South Florida Business Journal.

Second Place – Rachel Kerns, Bonita Banner.
Third Place (tie) – John Williams, Boynton Beach Times.

Third Place (tie) – Roger Buckwalter, Jupiter Courier.

Excellence in Religion Writing:

Class A:

First Place – Juli Cragg Hilliard, Sarasota Herald-Tribune.

Second Place – Judy Cantor, Miami New Times.

Third Place – Phil Davis, XS Magazine (now City Link).

Class B:

First Place – Jan Pudlow, Tallahassee Democrat.

Second Place – Kim Atamian, Bradenton Herald.

Third Place – Marian Christensen Rizzo, Ocala Star-Banner.

Class C:

First Place – Nancy Kennedy, Citrus County Chronicle.

Class D:

First Place – Gwenda Hiett-Clements, Island Reporter.

Second Place – Patrick McCallister, The DeLand Beacon.

Third Place – Kristen Smith, Bonita Banner.

Excellence in Business Writing:

Class A:

First Place – Danielle Herubin, Palm Beach Post.

Second Place – James McNair, Miami Herald.

Third Place – Marguerite Plunkett, Palm Beach Post.

Class B:

First Place – Kris Hudson, Stuart/Port St.
Lucie News.

Second Place – Kim Atamian, Bradenton Daily Herald.

Third Place – Clay Cone, Naples Daily News.

Class C:

First Place – Amber Grimes, Citrus County Chronicle.

Second Place – Anthony L. Clark, Palatka Daily News.

Class D:

First Place – Cheryl Kane Heimlich, South Florida Business Journal.

Second Place – Jeff Ostrowski, South Florida Business Journal.

Third Place – Jill Krueger, Orlando Business Journal.

Excellence in Sports Writing:

Class A:

First Place – Dave Hyde, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.
Second Place – Greg Stoda, Palm Beach Post.

Third Place (tie) – Robert Powell, Miami New Times.

Third Place (tie) – XS Magazine staff, (now City Link).

Class B:

First Place – Brian Ettkin, Naples Daily News.

Second Place – Dennis Jacob, Stuart News.

Third Place – Roger Mooney, Charlotte Sun Herald.

Class C:

First Place – Michael Barber, Citrus County Chronicle.

Second Place – Andy Kent, Boca Raton News.

Third Place – Seth Soffian, Palatka Daily News.

Class D:

First Place – Fred J. Michael II, South Florida Newspaper Network.

Second Place – Jim Rassol, Deerfield Observer.

Third Place – Mike Mulhern, Tropic Tidbits (Jacksonville).

Excellence in Sports Column Writing:

Class A:

First Place – Mike Bianchi, Florida Times-Union.

Second Place – Greg Stoda, The Palm Beach Post.

Third Place – Edwin Pope, The Miami Herald.

Class B:

First Place – Brian Ettkin, Naples Daily News.

Second Place – Pat Dooley, The Gainesville Sun.

Third Place – Gerald V. Ensley, Tallahassee Democrat.

Class C:

First Place – Michael Barber, Citrus County Chronicle.

Second Place – Andy Hall, Palatka Daily News.

Third Place – Jeff Berlinicke, Sanford Herald.

Class D:

First Place – Alan Byrd, Orlando Business Journal.

Second Place – Mike Da Roza, High Springs Herald.

Excellence in Opinion Writing:

Class A:

First Place – Gail Pastula, Fort Myers News-Press.

Class B:

First Place – E. L. Ted Burrows, Stuart News.

Second Place – Jeff Lytle, Naples Daily News.

Third Place – Donna Wright, Bradenton Herald.

Class C:

First Place – Charlie Brennan, Citrus County Chronicle.

Class D:

First Place – Bo Turner, High Springs Herald.

Second Place – Roger Buckwalter, Jupiter Courier.

Third Place – David Bittner, Jewish Journal.

Excellence in Commentary Writing:

Class A:

First Place – John Grogan, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Second Place – Deborah Work, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Third Place (tie) – Matt Schudel, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Third Place (tie) – Mark Lane, News-Journal.

Third Place (tie) – Nicole McGill, Florida Times-Union.

Class B:

First Place – Mary Loftus, The Ledger (Lakeland).

Second Place – Donna Wright, The Bradenton Herald.

Third Place – Harriet Daniels, Ocala Star-Banner.

Class C:

First Place – Steve Arthur, Citrus County Chronicle.

Second Place – Sarah Pollak, Boca Raton News.

Third Place – David Rogers, Palm Beach Daily News.

Class D:

First Place – Charles Sobczak, Sanibel Island Reporter.

Second Place – Kevin Hemstock, Jupiter Courier.

Third Place – Bo Turner, High Springs Herald.

Excellence in Criticism Writing:

Class A:

First Place – Scott Eyman, Palm Beach Post.

Second Place – Sean Piccoli, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Third Place – Joan Altabe, Sarasota Herald-Tribune.

Classes B, C:

First Place – Bill Dean, The (Lakeland) Ledger.

Second Place – Maxine Ginsberg, Naples Daily News.

Third Place – Herbert Perez-Vidal, Palm Beach Daily News.

Class D:

First Place – Robert Sims, EastSider.

Second Place – Mark Burger, EastSider.

Third Place – Jeffrey Smart, The Longboat Observer.

Excellence in In-Depth News Writing:

Class A:

First Place – Diane C. Lane, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Second Place – Jay Weaver and John Maines, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Third Place – Nancy San Martin, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Class B:

First Place – Mary Loftus, The (Lakeland) Ledger.

Second Place – Kelly Turner, Ocala Star-Banner.

Third Place – Liz Freeman, Naples Daily News.

Class C:

First Place – Kimberly Miller, Boca Raton News.

Second Place – Jan Sjostrom, Palm Beach Daily News.

Third Place – Lara Bradburn, Hernando Today.

Class D:

First Place – Cathy Cottrill and Karie Wobrock, Bonita Banner.

Second Place – Sandy Sanders and Lisa A. Wright, Suncoast News.

Third Place – Cathy Cottrill, Bonita Banner.

Excellence in Front Page Design:

Class A:

First Place – W. Kelley Lucas, XS Magazine (now City Link).

Second Place – Len Howell, Tampa Tribune.

Third Place – Fort Myers News-Press staff.

Class B:

First Place – Jim Sergeant, Stuart News.

Second Place – Gary Brown, Bradenton Herald.

Third Place – Jenna Lehtola, Stuart News.

Class C:

First Place – Carol Carnevale, Palm Beach Daily News.

Second Place – Pam Smith, Boca Raton News.

Third Place – Palatka Daily News.

Class D:

First Place – Thom Witt, Bonita Banner.

Second Place – Brian J. O’Connor, South Florida Business Journal.

Third Place – Heidi Smith, Longboat Observer.

Excellence in Local Page Design:

Class A:

Class B:

First Place – Staff, Ocala Star Banner.

Second Place – Jenna Lehtola, The Stuart/Port St.
Lucie News.

Third Place – Scott Kneeland, The Gainesville Sun.

Classes C, D:

First Place – Pam Smith, Boca Raton News.

Second Place – Carol Carnevale, Palm Beach Daily News.

Third Place – Charlie Brennan, Citrus County Chronicle.

Excellence in Feature Page Design:

Class A:

First Place – W. Kelley Lucas, XS Magazine (now City Link).

Second Place – Michelle D. Mazzone, Palm Beach Post.

Third Place – Lisa Dawson, Palm Beach Post.

Class B:

First Place – Jim Sergent, Stuart News.

Second Place – Laura Kelly, Stuart News.

Third Place – Harold Weaver, Bradenton Herald.

Class C:

First Place – Yolanda Cernicky, Palm Beach Daily News.

Second Place – Carol Carnevale, Palm Beach Daily News.

Third Place – Sue Quigley, Hernando Today.

Class D:

First Place – Staff, Orlando Business Journal.

Second Place – Mitch Miller, EastSider.

Third Place – Thom Witt, Bonita Banner.

Excellence in Business Page Design:

Class A:

First Place – Lisa Dawson, Palm Beach Post.

Second Place – Kelly O’Neill, Florida Times-Union.

Third Place – Paul Wallace, Palm Beach Post.

Classes B, C:

First Place – Scott Kneeland, Gainesville Sun.

Second Place – Lorene A. Roberson, Naples Daily News.

Third Place – Amber Grimes, Citrus County Chronicle.

Class D:

First Place – Orlando Business Journal.

Second Place – Brian J. O’Connor, South Florida Business Journal.

Excellence in Sports Page Design:

Classes A, B:

First Place – Florida Times-Union.

Second Place – Thomas Elia, Palm Beach Post.

Third Place – Ron Hartman, Naples Daily News.

Classes C, D:

First Place – Andy Hall, Palatka Daily News.

Second Place – Rob Wolf, Citrus County Chronicle.

Third Place – Thom Witt, Bonita Banner.

Special Section:

Class A:

First Place – Staff, Florida Times Union.

Second Place – Karen Feldman, The News-Press.

Third Place – Staff, The Palm Beach Post staff.

Class B:

First Place – Maria Cote, Naples Daily News.

Second Place – The Gainesville Sun sports staff.

Third Place – Star Banner staff.

Class C:

First Place – Palm Beach Daily News staff.

Second Place – Palm Beach Daily News staff.

Third Place – Yolanda Cernicky, Palm Beach Daily News.

Class D:

First Place – Orlando Business Journal.

Second Place – Tommy Greene, Madison Enterprise-Recorder.

Third Place – EastSider staff.

Excellence in Spot News Coverage:

Class A:

First Place – Rick Wilson, Florida Times-Union.

Second Place – Joe Raedle, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Third Place – M. Jack Luedke, Florida Times-Union.

Class B:

First Place – Douglas L. Engle, Ocala Star-Banner.

Second Place – Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner.

Third Place – Ben Gray, Naples Daily News.

Class C:

First Place – Jana Pittson, Citrus County Chronicle.

Second Place – Douglas R. Clifford, Hernando Today.

Class D:

First Place – Mark Freerks, West Boca Times.

Second Place – Kevin Hemstock, Jupiter Courier.

Third Place – Tommy Greene, Madison Enterprise Reporter.

Excellence in Feature Photography:

Class A:

First Place – Joe Raedle, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Second Place – Jim Virga, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Third Place – Andrew Itkoff, XS Magazine (now City Link).

Class B:

First Place – Eric Strachan, Naples Daily News.

Second Place – Douglas Engle, Star Banner.

Third Place – Al Anderson/Grant Jefferies, Bradenton Herald.

Class C:

First Place – Jacek Gancarz – Palm Beach Daily News.

Second Place – Douglas Clifford, Hernando Today.

Third Place – Ruth Cincotta, Palm Beach Daily News.

Class D:

First Place – Hope Kinchen, Bonita Banner.

Second Place – Andrew Itkoff, South Florida Business Journal.

Third Place – Kevin Hemstock, Jupiter Courier.

Excellence in Sports Photography:

Class A:

First Place – Jim Virga, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Second Place – Robert Azmitia, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Third Place – Eliot J. Schechter, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Class B:

First Place – Ben Gray, Naples Daily News.

Second Place – Doug Engle, Ocala Star Banner.

Class C:

First Place – Jana Pittson, Citrus County Chronicle.

Class D:

First Place – Hope Kinchen, Bonita Banner.

Second Place – Ron Chenoy, South Florida Newspaper Network.

Third Place – Joe Marshall, South Florida Newspaper Network.

Excellence in Photo Illustration:

All Categories:

First Place – Karsten Ivey, Florida Times-Union.

Second Place – W. Kelley Lucas, XS Magazine (now City Link).

Third Place – Bethany Taylor-Myers, Orlando Business Journal.

Excellence in Info-Graphic Presentations:

All Categories:

First Place – Tim Standish, Florida Today.

Second Place – Palm Beach Post sports staff.

Third Place – Lina Lawson, Palm Beach Post.

Excellence in Artist Illustration:

Class A:

First Place – Lina Lawson, Palm Beach Post.

Second Place – Octavio Diaz, Florida Today.

Third Place – Desi Aragon, Florida Times-Union.

Class B:

First Place – Jim Sergent, Stuart News.

Class C:

No entries.

Class D:

First Place – Pamela Smith, South Florida Business Journal.

Excellence in Editorial Cartooning:

Class A:

First Place – Stephanie McMillan, XS Magazine (now City Link).

Classes B, C, D:

First Place – David Willson, Palm Beach Daily News.

Newspaper Weekly Magazine:

Class A:

First Place – Sunshine Magazine, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Classes B, C:

First Place – Northwest Florida Daily News.

Second Place – Bradenton Herald.

Third Place – Naples Daily News.

Weekly Periodical:

First Place – South Florida Business Journal.

Second Place – XS Magazine (now City Link).

Third Place – Miami New Times.

Public Service:

Information on individual winners did not move yet. More information will be posted when it becomes available.

Class A:

First Place – Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel for a series on pawn shops.

Second Place – Palm Beach Post for a series on violations of the Sunshine Law.

Third Place – Fort Myers News-Press for a series on doctors molesting patients.

Classes B, C:

First Place – Debi Pelletier, The Stuart News.

Second Place – Steve Arthur, Citrus County Chronicle.

Class D:

First Place – Susan Lundine and Melissa Stoker, Orlando Business Journal.

Editorial Support:

No award. Not enough entries.

Best On-Line Publication:

Class A:

First Place – City Link Online (formerly XS Magazine).

Second Place – Florida Times Union.

Third Place – Miami New Times.

Classes B, C:

First Place – Panama City News Herald.

Second Place – Charlotte Sun-Herald.

Third Place – Bradenton Herald Internet Plus.