1999 Contest Winners

Staff

Florida Press Club Excellence In Journalism Contest 1999 Winners

(If your name is misspelled, please message Jennifer Cason at contest@floridapressclub.org.)

Frances DeVore Award for Public Service

Class A:
First Place – Fred Schulte and Jenni Bergal, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel,
for “Cosmetic Surgery: The Hidden Dangers.”
Second Place – Lindsay Peterson, Vickie Chachere, Doug Stanley, Tampa
Tribune, for “Money or Mercy.”
Third Place – David Kidwell, Miami Herald, for “Irregularities at U.S.
Customs.”

Classes B, C, D:
First Place – Earle Kimel, Christopher Lloyd, Mitch McKell, Ocala
Star-Banner, for “Marion County Public Schools.”
Second Place – Gina Edwards, Naples Daily News, for “Stadium Naples.”
Third Place – Karla Scoon Reid and Jan Pudlow, Tallahassee Democrat, for
“Gadsden County Public Schools.”

Excellence in General News Writing

Class A:
First Place – Jennifer Peltz, Palm Beach Post.
Second Place – Thomas B. Pfankuch, Florida Times-Union.
Third Place – Ava Van de Water, Palm Beach Post.

Class B:
First Place – Chris Tisch, Bradenton Herald.
Second Place – Kendall Middlemas, News Herald.
Third Place – Mike Loomis, Naples Daily News.

Class C:
First Place – Stacie Orozco, Boca Raton News.
Second Place – Antigone Barton, Palm Beach Daily News.
Third Place – Michele Gelormine, Palm Beach Daily News.

Class D:
First Place – Alex Finkelstein, Orlando Business Journal.
Second Place – Susan Lundine, Orlando Business Journal.
Third Place – Scott Messmore, Boynton Times.

Excellence in Feature Writing

Class A:
First Place – Dave Scheiber, St. Petersburg Times.
Second Place – Matt Schudel, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.
Third Place – Bob Weinberg, City Link.

Class B:
First Place – Eileen McClelland, Naples Daily News.
Second Place – Vin Mannix, Bradenton Herald.
Third Place – Jeff Clemens, Naples Daily News.

Class C:
First Place – Billy Townsend, Palatka Daily News.
Second Place – Kay Renz, Boca Raton News.
Third Place – Jan Sjostrom, Palm Beach Daily News.

Class D:
First Place – Kristen Smith, Bonita Banner.
Second Place – Dave Simanoff, Business Journal (judge forgot to say which one).
Third Place – Erinn Hutkin, Bonita Banner.

Excellence in In-Depth News Writing

Class A:
First Place – Fred Shulte and Jenni Bergal, Fort Lauderdale
Sun-Sentinel.
Second Place – Lindsay Peterson, Vickie Chachere and Doug Stanley, Tampa
Tribune.
Third Place – Todd Halvorson and Robyn Suriano, Florida Today.

Class B:
First Place – Harriet Daniels, Leneva Morgan, Rawchayl Sahadeo and
Danialle Leach, Ocala Star-Banner.
Second Place – Brigid O’Malley, Naples Daily News.
Third Place – Staff, Charlotte Sun-Herald.

Class C:
First Place – Antigone Barton, Palm Beach Daily News.
Second Place – Pamela Smith, Boca Raton News.
Third Place – Staff, Palatka Daily News.

Class D:
First Place – Erinn Hutkin, Bonita Banner.
Second Place – Staff, Business Journal of Tampa Bay.
Third Place – Don Moore, Venice Gondolier.

Excellence in Environment Writing

Class A:
First Place – City Link.

Class B:
First Place – Debi Pelletier, Stuart News.

Class C:
First Place – Julianne Munn, Citrus County Chronicle.
Second Place – Jim Hunter, Citrus County Chronicle.

Class D:
First Place – Susan Lundine, Orlando Business Journal.

Excellence in Government News Writing

Class A:
First Place – Jay Weaver, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.
Second Place – Jim Di Paola, City Link.
Third Place – Damon Adams, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Class B:
First Place – Anne Elena Foster, Naples Daily News.
Second Place – Sara Langenberg, Bradenton Herald.
Third Place – Gina Edwards, Naples Daily News.

Class C:
First Place – Rob Haneisen, Lake City Reporter.
Second Place – Maria Barbero, Boca Raton News.
Third Place – Mike Wright, Citrus County Chronicle.

Class D:
First Place – Jill Krueger, Orlando Business Journal.
Second Place – Doug Bolduc, Venice Gondolier.
Third Place – Dave Breitenstein, Bonita Banner.

Excellence in Education Writing

Class A:
First Place – Beth Reinhard, Miami Herald.
Second Place – Mary Ellen Flannery, Palm Beach Post.
Third Place – Sonja Isger, Palm Beach Post.

Class B:
First Place – Janel Shoun, Naples Daily News.
Second Place – Jill Barton, Stuart/Port St. Lucie News.

Classes C and D:
First Place – Millard K. Ives, Lake City Reporter.
Second Place – Judy Vik, West Boca Times.

Excellence in Crime News Writing

Class A:
First Place – Matt Mossman, Palm Beach Post.
Second Place – Dana Calvo and Luisa Yanez, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Class B:
1nd Place: Brigid O’Malley, Naples Daily News.
Second Place – Chris Tisch, Bradenton Herald.
Third Place – Eric Alan Barton, Stuart News.

Class C:
First Place – Christi Poole, Citrus County Chronicle.
Second Place – Rob Haneisen, Lake City Reporter.

Class D:
First Place – Jill Krueger, Orlando Business Journal.
Second Place – Alan Byrd, Orlando Business Journal.

Excellence in Science Writing

Class A:
First Place – Thomas B. Pfankuch, Florida Times-Union.
Second Place – Karen Rafinski, Miami Herald.

Class B:
First Place – Debi Pelletier, Stuart News.
Second Place – Marian Rizzo, Ocala Star-Banner.
Third Place – Bridget Hall, Ocala Star-Banner.

Classes C and D:
First Place – Susan Lundine, Orlando Business Journal.
Second Place – Millard K. Ives, Lake City Reporter.

Excellence in Religion Writing

Class A:
First Place – Damon Adams, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.
Second Place – Bruce Bryant-Friedland, Florida Times-Union.

Classes B and C:
First Place – Michele Gelormine, Palm Beach Daily News.
Second Place – Eileen McClelland, Naples Daily News.
Third Place – Leneva Morgan, Ocala Star-Banner.

Class D:
First Place – Jennifer Rubenstein, Jewish Journal.
Second Place – Louis V. Musmeci, Sun-Sentinel Community News Group.

Excellence in Business Writing

Class A:
First Place – John Reinan, Tampa Tribune.
Second Place – Stephen Pounds, Palm Beach Post.
Third Place – Julie Waresh, Palm Beach Post.

Class B:
First Place – Victor Epstein, Naples Daily News.
Second Place – Christopher Lloyd, Ocala Star-Banner.
Third Place – Gary Haber, Bradenton Herald.

Class C:
First Place – Christi Poole, Citrus County Chronicle.

Class D:
First Place – Susan Lundine, Orlando Business Journal.
Second Place – Dave Breitenstein, Bonita Banner.
Third Place – Jodi Rodgers, South Florida Business Journal.

Excellence in Commentary Writing

Class A:
First Place – Mat Schudel, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.
Second Place – Lindsay Peterson, Tampa Tribune.
Third Place – Thomas Swick, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Class B:
First Place – Paul V. Carty, Bradenton Herald.
Second Place – Lucy Tobias, Ocala Star-Banner.
Third Place – Charles Winkler, Naples Daily News.

Class C:
First Place – Antigone Barton, Palm Beach Daily News.
Second Place – David Brown, Lake City Reporter.
Third Place – Gerard Mulligan, Citrus County Chronicle.

Class D:
First Place – Warren Langer, Deerfield Times.
Second Place – Susan Lundine, Orlando Business Journal.
Third Place – Karie Partington, Bonita Banner.

Excellence in Criticism Writing

Class A:
First Place – Barbara Lester, City Link.
Second Place – Scott Eyman, Palm Beach Post.
Third Place – Deborah Dietsch, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Class B:
First Place – Roger Moore, Bradenton Herald.
Second Place – Eileen McClelland, Naples Daily News.
Third Place – Maxine Ginsberg, Naples Daily News.

Class C:
First Place – Jan Sjostrom, Palm Beach Daily News.
Second Place – Rob Haneisen, Lake City Reporter.
Third Place – Robert Sims, Palm Beach Daily News.

Class D:
First Place – John Sayers, Eastsider.
Second Place – Ike Crumpler, Eastsider.

Excellence in Opinion Column Writing

Class A:
First Place – Joe Adams, Florida Times-Union.

Class B:
First Place – Donna Wisener Wright, Bradenton Herald.
Second Place – Elaine Hamaker, Ocala Star-Banner.
Third Place – Patricia Griffiths, Ocala Star-Banner.

Class C:
First Place – Steve Arthur, Citrus County Chronicle.
Second Place – David Brown, Lake City Reporter.
Third Place – Gerrard Mulligan, Citrus County Chronicle.

Class D:
First Place – Pat Beall, Orlando Business Journal.
Second Place – Todd Pratt, Bonita Banner.
Third Place – Michael Buettner, Bay Business Journal of Tampa Bay.

Excellence in Sports Writing

Class A:
First Place – Gene Frenette, Florida Times-Union.
Second Place – Hillard Grossman, Florida Today.
Third Place – Douglas Filaroski, Florida Times-Union.

Class B:
First Place – Seth Soffian, Ocala Star-Banner.
Second Place – Linda Rothstein, Fort Pierce/PSL Tribune.
Third Place – Pat McCann, News-Herald.

Class C:
First Place – Mike Arnold, Citrus County Chronicle.
Second Place – Bob Gosman, Boca Raton News.
Third Place – Andy Kent, Boca Raton News.

Class D:
First Place – Jeff Ostrowski, South Florida Business Journal.
Second Place – Carl Cronan, Business Journal of Tampa Bay.

Excellence in Sports Column Writing

Class A:
First Place – Mike Bianchi, Florida Times-Union.
Second Place – Edwin Pope, Miami Herald.
Third Place – Gene Frenette, Florida Times-Union.

Class B:
First Place – Ron Hartman, Naples Daily News.
Second Place – Seth Soffian, Ocala Star-Banner.
Third Place – Gerald V. Ensley, Tallahassee Democrat.

Classes C and D:
First Place – Andy Hall, Daily News.
Second Place – Tim Kirby, Lake City Reporter.
Third Place – Jim Alred, Bonita Banner.

Excellence in Spot News Photography

Class A:
First Place – Paul Milette, Palm Beach Post.
Second Place – Rick Wilson, Florida Times-Union.
Third Place – Hilda Perez, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Class B:
First Place – Grant Jefferies, Bradenton Herald.
Second Place – Susan Cohen, Stuart News.
Third Place – Paul Schmidt, Charlotte Sun-Herald.

Class C:
First Place – Don Saginario, Hernando Today.
Second Place – Brendan Fitterer, Palatka Daily News.
Third Place – Matthew Beck, Citrus County Chronicle.

Excellence in Feature Photography

Class A:
First Place – John Pemberton, Florida Times-Union.

Class B:
First Place – Lisa Krantz, Naples Daily News.
Second Place – David Carson, Naples Daily News.
Third Place – Dan Wagner, Naples Daily News.

Class C:
First Place – Lara Bradburn, Hernando Today.
Second Place – Greer Gattuso, Palm Beach Daily News.
Third Place – Brendan Fitterer, Palatka Daily News.

Class D:
First Place – Kevin Hemstock, Jupiter Courier.
Second Place – Scott MacDonald, Venice Gondolier.
Third Place – Mark Freerks, South Florida Business Journal.

Excellence in Photo Essay

Classes A and B:
First Place – Staff, Florida Times Union for “Madlyn Clifton Story.”
Second Place – Dan Wagner, Naples Daily News for “Brave Nude World.”
Third Place – David Carson, Naples Daily News for “Experiment in the
Swamp.”

Classes C and D:
First Place – Jacek Gancars, Palm Beach Daily News for “Behind the
Seams.”
Second Place – Paula Ouder, Lake City Reporter for “Flight of Fancy.”
Third Place – Egar Straeffer, Vero Beach Islander for “Renaissance
Rancher.”

Excellence in Photo Illustration

Classes A and B:
First Place – Paul Schmidt, Charlotte Sun-Herald for “Shooting Themselves
in the Foot.”
Second Place – Alan Youngblood, Ocala Star-Banner for “Y2K Bug.”
Third Place – John Russo, News-Herald for “The New Ruling Class.”

Classes C and D:
First Place – Mark Freerks, South Florida Business Journal for “In Your
Face.”
Second Place – Joe Marshall, Deerfield Times for “Day of Independence.”

Excellence in Sports Photography

Class A:
First Place – Rick Wilson, Florida Times-Union.

Class B:
First Place – Cameron Gillie, Naples Daily News.
Second Place – Bill Mitchell, Port St. Lucie Tribune.
Third Place – Paul Schmidt, Charlotte Sun-Herald.

Class C:
First Place – Jacek Gancarz, Palm Beach Daily News.
Second Place – Donald Frazier, News Chief.
Third Place – Brendan Fitterer, Palatka Daily News.

Class D:
First Place – Kevin Hemstock, Jupiter Courier.
Second Place – Jim Alred, Bonita Banner.

Excellence in Artist Illustration

Class A:
First Place – David O’Keefe, Tampa Tribune.
Second Place – Andy Dorsett, Tampa Tribune.

Class B:
First Place – Mitch McKell, Ocala Star-Banner.
Second Place – Timothy B. Lawn, Bradenton Herald.
Third Place – John Russo, News-Herald.

Excellence in Info-Graphics

All Classes:
First Place – Tim Stadish, Florida Today.
Second Place – Staff, Florida Times-Union.
Third Place – Jeffrey Coffey, News-Herald.

Excellence in Front Page Design

Class A:
First Place – Chris Smith, Tampa Tribune.
Second Place – Shane Blatt, Tampa Tribune.
Third Place – Beth Broadwater, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Class B:
First Place – Jenna Lehtola, Stuart News.
Second Place – Jim Urick, Stuart News.
Third Place – Ray Glenn and Jeffrey Coffey, News Herald.

Class C:
First Place – Jason Zacher, Boca Raton News.
Second Place – Jim Nichols, Citrus County Chronicle.
Third Place – Charlie Brennan, Citrus County Chronicle.

Class D:
First Place – James Chappo, Venice Gondolier.
Second Place – Kevin Hemstock, Jupiter Courier.

Excellence in Feature Page Design

Class A:
First Place – Michelle D. Mazzone, Palm Beach Post.
Second Place – Ben Cradell, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.
Third Place – Lisa Dawson, Palm Beach Post.

Class B:
First Place – Eric Strachan, Naples Daily News.
Second Place – Nicole Sneed, Bradenton Herald.
Third Place – Robert Coon, Bradenton Herald.

Class C:
First Place – Andrew Davis, Palm Beach Daily News.
Second Place – Carol Carnevale, Palm Beach Daily News.
Third Place – Mary Lou Simmons.

Class D:
First Place – John Sayers, EastSider.
Second Place – Christine Abbott, South Florida Business Journal.
Third Place – Mitch Miller, EastSider.

Excellence in Business Page Design

Class A:
First Place – Lisa Dawson, Palm Beach Post.
Second Place – Michelle D. Mazzone, Palm Beach Post.
Third Place – Carol Parker, Tampa Tribune.

Class B-C-D:
First Place – Jennifer Feurtado, Bradenton Herald.
Second Place – Joshua Emig, News Herald.
Third Place – Andrew J. Davis, Palm Beacch Daily News.

Excellence in Local Page Design

All Classes:
First Place – Len Howell, Tampa Tribune.
Second Place – Tara Andersson, Naples Daily News.
Third Place – Jim Nichols, Citrus County Chronicle.

Excellence in Sports Page Design

Class A and B:
First Place – Paul Schmidt, Panama City News-Herald.
Second Place – John Severance, Naples Daily News.
Third Place – Virginia Lewis, Ocala Star-Banner.

Class C and D:
First Place – Thom Witt, Bonita Banner.
Second Place – Mike Arnold, Citrus County Chronicle.

Excellence in Special Sections

Class A:
First Place – Sports staff, Palm Beach Post. “Football ’98”
Second Place – Florida Times-Union. “Portraits of Our Past”
Third Place – Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel. Sunshine Magazine “Special
Book Issue”

Class B:
First Place – Naples Daily News, special report on water.
Second Place – Charlotte Sun Herald, special report on mining.
Third Place – Kisha Dunn, Ocala Star-Banner, M Magazine, special report on health.

Class C:
First Place – Palm Beach Daily News, “Season in Review”

Class D:
First Place – South Florida Business Journal.

Excellence in Weekly Periodical

All Classes:
First Place – City Link.
Second Place – Orlando Business Journal.

Excellence in Weekly Magazine

Classes A and B:
First Place – Jana Smedley and Steve Young,
Bradenton Herald, “Weekend”

Second Place – Staff, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel, “Sunshine
Magazine”

Third Place – Ted Geltner, Ocala Star-Banner, “On The Go”

Excellence in Editorial Cartoons

All Classes:
First Place – Ed Gamble, Florida Times-Union.
Second Place – James Casciari, Vero Beach Press-Journal.
Third Place – Mark Giaimo, Naples Daily News.

Excellence in On-Line Publication

All Classes:

First Place – Naples Daily
News
.
Second Place – Florida
Times-Union

Third Place – Charlotte
Sun-Herald