2000 Contest Winners

Florida Press Club Excellence In Journalism Contest 2000 Winners

(If your name is misspelled, please message Jennifer Cason at contest@floridapressclub.org.)

Frances DeVore Award for Public Service

Class A:

First Place – Sally Kestin/Ft. Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel

Second Place – Steve Patterson and Marcia Mattson/Florida

Times-Union

Third Place – Fred Schulte and Jenni Bergal/Ft. Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel

Classes B, C:

First Place – Kendall Middlemas, Steve Bornhoft, Claude Duncan, Kevin Porter/Panama City News Herald

Second Place – Staff/Naples Daily News

Excellence in General News Writing

Class A:

First Place – Douglas Filaroski/Florida Times Union

Second Place – Dave Warm/City Link

Third Place – Marcia Gelbart/Palm Beach Post

Class B:

First Place – Victor Epstein/Naples Daily News

Second Place – Staff/Gainesville Sun

Third Place – Christopher Lloyd/Ocala Star Banner

Class C:

First Place – Lara Bradburn/Hernando Today

Second Place – Tiffany Merlo/St. Augustine Record

Third Place – Christi Poole/Citrus County Chronicle

Class D:

First Place – Karen T. Waters/South Marion Citizen

Second Place – John T. Fakler/Business Journal Serving South Florida

Third Place – Lori Sykes/Miramar and Pembroke Pines Community News

Excellence in Feature Writing

Class A:

First Place – Nicole Brochu/Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel

Second Place – Dave Scheiber/St. Petersburg Times

Third Place – Christine Evans/Palm Beach Post

Class B:

First Place – Wendy Victora/Northwest Florida Daily News

Second Place – Julie DuPuis/Northwest Florida Daily News

Third Place – Christopher Lloyd/Ocala Star-Banner

Class C:

First Place – Lara Bradburn/Hernando Today

Second Place – Nancy Kennedy/Citrus County Chronicle

Third Place – Peter Guinta/St. Augustine Record

Class D:

First Place – Erinn Hutkin/Bonita Banner

Second Place – Karen T. Waters/South Marion Citizen

Third Place – Alan Scher Zagier/Marco Islander

Excellence in In-Depth News Writing

Class A:

First Place – “Throwaway Kids” Sally Kestin/Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel

Second Place – “Lottery draws least educated, poor” Shirish Date and staff/Palm Beach Post

Third Place – “Consumers in Jeopardy” Mitch Lipka/Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel

Class B:

First Place – Staff/Fort Pierce Tribune

Second Place – Staff/Gainesville Sun

Third Place – Chris Tisch/Bradenton Herald

Class C:

First Place – Bart Price/St. Augustine Record “Retrial of Tanya R. Hudson”

Second Place – Lara Bradburn/Hernando Today “Historic Bayport”

Third Place – Christi Poole/Citrus County Chronicle “Pit Bulls Maul Young Girl”

Class D:

First Place – J.P. Bender and Ed Duggan/Business Journal Serving South Florida

Second Place – Alan Byrd/Orlando Business Journal

Third Place – John T. Fakler/Business Journal Serving South Florida

Excellence in Environment Writing

Class A:

First Place – Jan Hollingsworth/Tampa Tribune

Second Place – Steve Patterson/Florida Times-Union

Third Place – Robert P. King/Palm Beach Post

Class B:

First Place – Dan McCue/Stuart News

Second Place – Kevin Horan/Bradenton Herald

Third Place – Mladen Rudman/Northwest Florida Daily News

Class C:

First Place – Lara Bradburn/Hernando Today

Second Place – Bart Price/St. Augustine Record

Third Place – Britt Nelson/Palatka Daily News

Class D:

First Place – Rebecca Wakefield/Bonita Banner

Second Place – Todd Goodman/Venice Gondolier

Excellence in Government News Writing

Class A:

First Place – Lisa J. Huriash/Sun-Sentinel.

Second Place – Karen Rivedal/Florida Times-Union.

Third Place – Trebor Banstetter/Palm Beach Post

Class B:

First Place – Gina Edwards/Naples Daily News

Second Place – Victor Epstein/Naples Daily News

Third Place – Christy Arnold/Charlotte Sun Herald

Class C:

First Place – Robert Sims/Palm Beach Daily News

Second Place – Tiffany Merlo/St. Augustine Record

Third Place – Britt Nelson/Palatka Daily News

Class D:

First Place – Jill Krueger/Orlando Business Journal

Second Place – Susan Lundine/Orlando Business Journal

Third Place – Nicole T. Lesson/Plantation/Sun-Sentinel News Group

Excellence in Education Writing

Class A:

First Place – Mary Ellen Flannery/Palm Beach Post

Second Place – Stephanie Desmon/Palm Beach Post

Third Place – Jill Barton/Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Class B:

First Place – Cathi Carr/The Gainesville Sun

Second Place – Dave Breitenstein/Naples Daily News

Third Place – Julie Dupuis/Northwest Florida Daily News

Class C:

First Place – Tiffany Merlo/St. Augustine Record

Second Place – Millard K. Ives/Lake City Reporter

Third Place – Mike Wright/Citrus County Chronicle

Class D:

First Place – Dave Breitenstein/Bonita Banner

Second Place – Judt Vik/West Boca Times

Third Place – Nancy Szanto/Baker County Times

Excellence in Crime News Writing

Class A:

First Place – John Pacenti/The Palm Beach Post

Second Place – Thomas B. Pfankuch/Florida Times-Union

Third Place – Ardy Friedberg and Rafael Olmeda/Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel

Class B:

First Place – Joe Callahan/Ocala Star-Banner

Second Place – Chris Tisch/Bradenton Herald

Third Place – Victor Epstein/Naples Daily News

Class C:

First Place – Christi Poole/Citrus County Chronicle

Second Place – Lara Bradburn/Hernando Today

Third Place – Britt Nelson/Palatka Daily News

Class D:

First Place – Jill Krueger, Nancy Pfister/Orlando

Business Journal

Second Place – Judy Vik/West Boca Times

Excellence in Science Writing

Class A:

First Place – Marcia Mattson/Florida Times-Union

Second Place – Susan Jenks/Florida Today

Class B:

First Place – Beth Francis/Naples Daily News

Second Place – Doris Chandler/Gainesville Sun

Third Place – Liz Freeman/Naples Daily News

Classes C and D:

First Place – Susan Lundine/Orlando Business Journal

Second Place -Nancy Kennedy/Citrus County Chronicle

Third Place – Millard K. Ives/Lake City Reporter

Excellence in Religion Writing

Class A:

First Place – Bruce Bryant-Friedland/Florida Times-Union

Second Place – Michelle Bearden/Tampa Tribune

Third Place – Douglas Belkin/Palm Beach Post

Class B:

First Place – Julie Dupuis/Northwest Florida Daily News

Second Place – Rod Harmon/Bradenton Herald

Third Place – Mohammad A. Faruqui/Panama City News Herald

Classes C & D:

First Place – Nancy Kennedy/Citrus County Chronicle

Second Place – Mary Savage/Lake City Reporter

Third Place – Michele Gelormine/Palm Beach Daily News

Excellence In Obituary Writing

Classes A and B:

First Place – Gloria Taylor Weinberg/Ft. Pierce Tribune

Second Place – Wendy Victora/Nortwest Florida Daily News

Classes C and D:

1st Place:
Russ White/Seminole Herald

Excellence in Business Writing

Class A:

First Place – Paul Owers/Palm Beach Post

Second Place – Stephen F. Pounds/Palm Beach Post

Third Place – Linda Rawls/Palm Beach Post

Class B:

First Place – Victor Epstein/Naples Daily News

Second Place – Steve Hollister/Bradenton Herald

Third Place – Martin Drummond/Stuart News

Classes C and D:

First Place – Jill Krueger and Nancy Pfister/Orlando

Business Journal

Second Place – Alexis Muellner/Business Journal Serving South Florida

Third Place – Alan Byrd/Orlando Business Journal

Excellence in Commentary Writing

Class A:

First Place – Deborah Ramirez/Sun Sentinel

Second Place – Jeff Rusnak/City Link

Third Place – Sam Cook/Ft. Myers News-Press

Class B:

First Place – Maxine A Ginsberg/Naples Daily News

Second Place – Tim Croft/The News Herald

Third Place – Mladen Rudman/Northwest Florida Daily News

Class C:

First Place – Gerard Mulligan/Citrus County Chronicle

Second Place – Russ White/Seminole Herald

Third Place – Brian Thompson/St. Augustine Record

Class D:

First Place – Todd Pratt/Bonita Banner

Second Place – Pat Beall/Orlando Business Journal

Third Place – Alan Byrd/Orlando Business Journal

Excellence in Criticism Writing

Class A:

First Place – Jake Cline/City Link.

Second Place – Todd Anthony/Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel

Third Place – Candice Russell/City Link

Class B:

First Place – Christopher Lloyd/Ocala Star-Banner

Second Place – Rod Harmon/Bradenton Herald

Third Place – Maxine A. Ginsberg/Naples Daily News

Class C:

First Place – Robert Sims/Palm Beach Daily News

Second Place – Jan Sjostrom/Palm Beach Daily News

Third Place – David M Brown/Lake City Reporter

Class D:

First Place – Pat Beall/Orlando Business Journal

Second Place – Lauren Hoyt/Eastsider

Excellence in Opinion Column Writing

Class A:

First Place – Tonyaa Weathersbee/Florida Times-Union

Second Place – Joe Adams/Florida Times-Union

Class B:

First Place – John Hackworth/Charlotte Sun-Herald

Second Place – Donna Wright/Bradenton Herald

Third Place – Jeff Lytle/Naples Daily News

Class C:

First Place – Jim Sutton/St. Augustine Record

Second Place – David Brown/Lake City Reporter

Third Place – Andrew J. Davis/Palm Beach Daily News

Class D:

First Place – Pat Beall/Orlando Business Journal

Second Place – Douglas Bolduc/Venice Gondolier

Third Place – Todd Pratt/Bonita Banner

Excellence in Sports Writing

Class A:

First Place – Hal Habib/Palm Beach Post

Second Place – Ethan Skolnick/Palm Beach Post

Third Place – Dave Scheiber/St. Petersburg Times

Class B:

First Place – Cal Powell/Northwest Florida Daily News

2nd:
Robbie Andreu/Gainesville Sun

Third Place – Patrick Obley/Charlotte Sun-Herald

Class C:

First Place – Marcus Nelson/Boca Raton News

Second Place – Matthew Osborne/Lake City Reporter

Class D:

First Place – Will Graves/Bonita Banner

Second Place – Alan Byrd/Orlando Business Journal

Third Place – Alexis Muellner/Business Journal Serving South Florida

Excellence in Sports Column Writing

Class A:

First Place – Martin Fennelly/Tampa Tribune

Second Place – Mark Woods/Palm Beach Post

Third Place – Mike Bianchi/Florida Times-Union

Class B:

First Place – Jim Smith/Bradenton Herald

Second Place – Cal Powell/Northwest Florida Daily News

Third Place – Pat Dooley/Gainesville Sun

Classes C and D:

First Place – Will Graves/Bonita Banner

Second Place – Tim Kirby/Lake City Reporter/

Third Place – Bryan Mullen/St. Augustine

Excellence in Spot News Photography

Class A:

First Place – Staff/New-Press

Second Place – Andrew West/News-Press

Third Place – Staff/Sun-Sentinel

Class B:

First Place – Jonathan Fredin/Charlotte Sun Herald

Second Place – Cameron Gillie/Naples Daily News

Third Place – Jason Nuttle/Port St. Lucie News

Class C:

First Place – Todd Reeves/Boca Raton News

Second Place – Jacek Gancarz/Palm Beach Daily News

Third Place – Dave Casey/ Hernando Today

Class D:

First Place – Kevin Hemstock/Jupiter Courier

2nd Place:
Tony Buonfiglio/Sun-Sentinel Community News Group

Third Place – Jon Way/Sun-Sentinel Community News Group

Excellence in Feature Photography

Class A:

First Place – Mike Stocker/Sun-Sentinel

Second Place – Taimy Alvarez/Sun-Sentinel

Third Place – Scott Wheeler/The Ledger

Class B:

First Place – Jason Nuttle/Port St. Lucie News

Second Place – Alan Youngblood/Ocala-Star Banner

Third Place – Robert Cooper/The News Herald

Class C:

First Place – Tom Ervin/Boca Raton News

Second Place – Matthew Beck/Citrus County Chronicle

Third Place – Tommy Vincent/The Seminole Herald

Class D:

First Place – Kevin Henistock/Jupiter Courier

Second Place – Jon Way/Sun-Sentinel Community News

Third Place – Tony Buonfiglio/Sun-Sentinel Community News Forum

Excellence in Photo Essay

Class A:

First Place – Bruce Bennett/Palm Beach Post “Why Gabbi is Gabbi”

Second Place – Mark Hume/The News-Press “Migrant Labor: The True Costs”

Third Place – Mike Stocker/Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel “Where Hurricanes are Born”

Class B:

First Place – Lisa Krantz/Naples Daily News “High School Diplomacy”

Second Place – Grant Jefferies/The Bradenton Herald “Haiti: Missions of Hope”

Third Place – Sylwia Kapuscinski/Naples Daily News “When Protection is a Danger”

Class C:

First Place – Jacek Gancarz/Palm Beach Daily News “On the Ball”

Second Place – Patti Parker-Nielsen/The Boca Raton News “Mission of Love”

Third Place – Paula Ouder/Lake City Reporter “History Comes Alive”

Class D:

First Place – Tribune Staff and Contributors/Seminole Tribune “A Day in the Life of Big Cypress”

Second Place – Jon Way/Sun Sentinel Community News “A Painful Goodbye”

Third Place – Anthony Buonfiglio/Margate & Coconut Creek Forum “Celebrating & Remembering”

Excellence in Photo Illustration

Class A:

First Place – Bruce Bennett/Palm Beach Post

Class B:

First Place – Jon M. Fletcher/The Gainesville Sun

Second Place – John Russo/The News-Herald

Third Place – Nicole Sneed/Bradenton Herald

Classes C and D:

First Place – Carolyn Considder/Orlando Business Journal

Excellence in Sports Photography

Class A:

First Place – Robert Duyos/Ft. Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel

Second Place – Darron Silva/News-Press

Third Place – Crista Jeremiason/Flordia Times-Union

Class B:

First Place – Mari Darr-Welch/Northwest Florida Daily News

Second Place – Bruce Ackerman/Ocala Star-Banner

Third Place – Jonathan Fredin/Charlotte Sun-Herald

Class C:

First Place – John Studwell/St. Augustine Record

Second Place – Jacek Gancarz/Palm Beach Daily News

Third Place – Ralph D. Priddy/St. Augustine Record

Class D:

First Place – Jon Way/Sun-Sentinel Community News

Second Place – Kevin Henistock/The Jupiter Courier

Excellence in Artist Illustration

Class A:

First Place – Raul Fernandez/Sun-Sentinel

Classes B, C, D:

First Place – John Russo/The New-Herald

Second Place – Tim Lawn/Bradenton Herald

Third Place – Julissa Mora/Gainesville Sun

Excellence in Info-Graphics

Class A:

First Place – Karsten Ivey/Florida Times-Union

Class B:

First Place – Brenda Schultheis/Star-Banner

Second Place – Jeffrey K. Coffey/News-Herald

Third Place – Mitch McKell/Star-Banner

Excellence in Front Page Design

Class A:

First Place – Beth Broadwater/Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel

Second Place – Shane Blatt/Tampa Tribune

Third Place – Staff/Florida Times-Union

Class B:

First Place – Maureen Kenyon/Stuart News

Second Place – Tara Andersson-Alred/Naples Daily News

Third Place – Michael Rabkin/Bradenton Herald

Class C:

First Place – Derek Hembd/St. Augustine Record

Second Place – Peter Willott/Palatka Daily News

Third Place – David M. Brown/Lake City Reporter

Class D:

First Place – Anna Lamer/East Sider

Second Place – Martha Sternberg/Cutler Ridge Community News

Third Place – Thom Witt/Bonita Banner

Excellence in Feature Page Design

Class A:

First Place – Michelle D. Mazzone/Palm Beach Post

Second Place – Laura Kelly/Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel

Third Place – Deidre D’Asaro/Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel

Class B:

First Place – John Russo/News Herald

Second Place – George Sterling III, Naples Daily News

Third Place – David Moore/Ocala Star-Banner

Class C:

First Place – Andrew J. Davis/Palm Beach Daily News

2nd Place – Susan Quigley/Hernando Today

Third Place – Danielle Provencher/Palm Beach Daily News

Class D:

First Place – Thom Witt/Bonita Banner

Second Place – Carolyn Considder/Orlando Business Journal

Third Place – Stacey Shervan/Business Journal Serving South Florida

Excellence in Business Page Design

Class A and B:

First Place – David Baker/Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel

Second Place – Jeffrey Coffey/The News Herald

Third Place – Paul Mattson/Florida Times-Union

Class C:

First Place – Derek Hembd/St. Augustine Record

Class D:

First Place – Stacey Shervan/Business Journal Serving South Florida

Second Place – Cindy Barth/Orlando Business Journal

Third Place – Brian Sandford and Kris Kubik/Business Journal Serving Greater Tampa Bay

Excellence in Local Page Design

Class A:

First Place – Chris Smith/Tampa Tribune

Class B:

First Place – Tara Andersson-Alred, Naples Daily News

Second Place – Keri Petersen/Gainesville Sun

Classes C & D:

First Place – Brian Larney and Melissa Sherman/Seminole Tribune

Second Place – Jim Nichols/Citrus County Chronicle

Third Place – Brian Smith/Forum

Excellence in Sports Page Design

Class A:

First Place – Staff/Tampa Tribune

Class B:

First Place – Tom Rife/Naples Daily News

Second Place – Patrick Obley, Charlotte Sun Herald

Third Place – Ron Hartman, Naples Daily News

Class C and D:

First Place – Ryan Gilcherst/Palatka Daily News

Second Place – Thomas White/Citrus County Chronicle

Third Place – Thom Witt/Bonita Banner

Excellence in Special Sections

Class A:

First Place – Staff/Palm Beach Post

Second Place – “Staff/Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Third Place – Staff/Palm Beach Post

Class B:

First Place – Staff/Naples Daily News

Second Place – Harriett Howard Heithaus/Naples Daily News

Third Place – Staff/Panama City News Herald

Class C:

First Place – Jim Sutton/St. Augustine Record

Second Place – Staff/Palm Beach Daily News

Third Place – Sports staff/Citrus County Chronicle

Class D:

First Place – Staff/Business Journal Serving South Florida

Second Place – Lucy Chabot/Women’s Business

Third Place – Jack Hillhouse/Hi-Riser

Excellence in Weekly Periodical

All Classes:

First Place – City Link

Second Place – Eastsider

Excellence in Weekly Magazine

Class A:

First Place – Sunshine Magazine staff/Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel

Classes B, C, D:

First Place – Neighbors/Features Staff, Bradenton Herald

Second Place – Big Sun Homes/Darrell Riley, Ocala Star-Banner

Third Place – Weekend/Jana Smedley, Bradenton Herald

Excellence in Editorial Cartoons

All Classes:

First Place – Doug MacGregor/News-Press

Second Place – Ed Gamble/Florida Times Union

Third Place – James Casciari/Vero Beach Press Journal

Excellence in On-Line Publication

All Classes:

First Place – naplesnews.com

Second Place – Jacksonville.com

Third Place – tbo.com – Tampa Bay Online