2001 Contest Winners

Florida Press Club Excellence In Journalism Contest 2001 Winners

(If your name is misspelled, please message Jennifer Cason at contest@floridapressclub.org.)

Frances DeVore Award for Public Service

Class A:

First Place – Staff, Orlando Sentinel

Second Place – Fred Schulte and Jenni Bergal, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Third Place – Ronnie Greene and Geoff Doughter, Miami Herald

Classes B:

First Place – Brigid O’Malley, Naples Daily News

Second Place – Todd Twilley, News-Herald

Third Place – Jeff Lytle, Naples Daily News

Classes C-D:

First Place – Peter B. Gallagher and Charles Flowers, The Seminole Tribune

President’s Special Award for Election Coverage

Class A-B:

First Place – The Palm Beach Post

Second Place – The Orlando Sentinel

Third Place – The Tallahassee Democrat

Classes C-D:

First Place – Staff, Palm Beach Daily News

Excellence in General News Writing

Class A:

First Place – Roger Roy, Orlando Sentinel

Second Place – Susan Spencer-Wendel, Palm Beach Post

Third Place – Molly Hennessy-Fiske, Palm Beach Post

Class B:

First Place – Christopher Lloyd, Ocala Star-Banner

Second Place – Julie Dupuis, Northwest Florida Daily News

Third Place – Joe Callahan, Ocala Star-Banner

Class C:

First Place – Michele Gelormine, Palm Beach Daily News

Second Place – Christi Stevens, Citrus County Chronicle

Third Place – Britt Nelson, Palatka Daily News

Class D:

First Place – John Fakler, South Florida Business Journal

Second Place – Michael Miller, South Florida Business Journal

Third Place – Ed Duggan, South Florida Business Journal

Excellence in Feature Writing

Class A:

First Place – Arthur S. Levine, City Link

Second Place – Dave Scheiber, St. Petersburg Times

Third Place – Alison Gerber, Ft. Myers News-Press

Class B:

First Place – Kathleen Laufenberg, Tallahassee Democrat

Second Place – Nancy Stetson, Naples Daily News

Third Place – Tony Simmons, Panama City News-Herald

Class C:

First Place – Tiffany Merlo, St. Augustine Record

Second Place – Jan Sjostrom, Palm Beach Daily News

Third Place – Sandy Martin, Winter Haven News Chief

Class D:

First Place – Erinn Hutkin, Bonita Banner

Second Place – Alan Scher Zagier, Marco Islander

Third Place – Staff, Women’s Business

Excellence in In-Depth News Writing

Class A:

First Place – Antonio Fins, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Second Place – Stacey Singer and Sally Kestin, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Third Place – Jim DiPaola, City Link

Class B:

First Place – Gina Edwards, Naples Daily News

Second Place – Brigid O’Malley, Naples Daily News

Third Place – Staff, Bradenton Herald

Class C:

First Place – Mike Wright and Christi Stevens, Citrus County Chronicle

Second Place – Lisa Freed, Boca Raton News

Third Place – Staff, Palm Beach Daily News

Class D:

First Place – J.P. Bender and Ed Duggan, South Florida Business Journal

Second Place – Dave Breitenstein, Bonita Banner

Third Place – Staff, Palm Beach Jewish News

Excellence in Environment Writing

Class A:

First Place – Jan Hollingsworth, Tampa Tribune

Second Place – Robert P. King and Chris Barker, The Palm Beach Post

Third Place – Tom Bayles and Andy Crain, Sarasota Herald Tribune

Class B:

First Place – Kevin Horan, Bradenton Herald

Second Place – Greg Martin, Charlotte Sun

Third Place – Dave Schlenker, Ocala Star-Banner

Class C-D:

First Place – Lara Bradburn, Hernando Today

Second Place – Ed Duggan, South Florida Business Journal

Third Place – Janel Shoun, Bonita Banner

Excellence in Local Government News Writing

Class A-B:

First Place – Christine Girardin, Naples Daily News

Second Place – Christopher Lloyd, Ocala Star-Banner

Third Place – Gary Taylor and Robert Perez, Orlando Sentinel

Classes C-D:

First Place – Margo C. Pope, St. Augustine Record

Second Place – Noelle Haner-Dorr, Orlando Business Journal

Third Place – Steve VanDrake, South Florida Business Journal

Excellence in State/Federal Government News Writing

Class A:

First Place – Sally Kestin, Fred Schulte, Bob LaMendola – South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Second Place – Tamara Lytle – Orlando Sentinel

Third Place – Thomas B. Pfankuch – Florida Times Union

Class B:

First Place – Pat Kelly, Bradenton Herald

Second Place – Cathy Zollo, Naples Daily News

Third Place – Greg Martin, Charlotte Sun

Class D:

First Place – Susan Lundine – Orlando Business Journal

Second Place – Ed Duggan – South Florida Business Journal

Excellence in Minority/Diversity News Writing

Class A:

First Place – Jim DiPaola, City Link

Second Place – Bob Norman, Broward-Palm Beach New Times

Third Place – Thomas B. Pfankuch, Florida Times-Union

Class B:

First Place – Irina Slutsky, Bradenton Herald

Second Place – Nevy Wilson, Bradenton Herald

Third Place – Mireidy Fernandez, Naples Daily News

Class C & D:

First Place – Christine Girardin, Bonita Banner

Second Place – Susan Vallee, The Walton Sun

Third Place – J.P. Bender, Florida Business Journal

Excellence in Education Writing

Class A:

First Place – Jill Barton, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Second Place – Laura Diamond, Florida Times-Union

Third Place – Zenaida Gonzalez, Florida Today

Class B:

First Place – Dave Breitenstein – Naples Daily News

Second Place – Richard Dymond – Bradenton Herald

Third Place –

Class C:

First Place – Susanna Laurenti, Boca Raton News

Class D:

First Place – Dave Breitenstein, Bonita Banner

Second Place – Susan Kesselring, The Sun

Excellence in Crime News Writing

Class A:

First Place – John Pacenti, Palm Beach Post

Second Place – Jim Schoettler, Florida Times-Union

Third Place – Thomas Pfankuch, Florida Times-Union

Class B:

First Place – Joe Callahan, Ocala Star-Banner

Second Place – Alan Scher Zagier, Naples Daily News

Third Place – Rick Cundiff, Ocala Star-Banner

Class C:

First Place – Christi Stevens, Citrus County Chronicle

Second Place – Michele Gelormine, Palm Beach Daily News

Third Place – Jennifer Bradford, Lake City Reporter

Class D:

First Place – Chad Eric Watt, Orlando Business Journal

Second Place – Jill Krueger, Orlando Business Journal

Excellence in Science Writing

Class A-B:

First Place – Susan Jenks, Florida Today

Second Place – Marcia Mattson, Florida Times-Union

Third Place – Beth Francis, Naples Daily News

Classes C-D:

First Place – J.P. Bender, South Florida Business Journal

Second Place – Susan Lundine, Orlando Business Journal

Third Place – Lisette Hilton, Women’s Business Journal

Excellence in Religion Writing

Class A:

First Place – Elizabeth Clarke – Palm Beach Post

Second Place – Paul Pinkham – Florida Times-Union

Class B:

First Place – Mohammad A. Faruqui – News-Herald

Second Place – Beth Francis – Naples Daily News

Third Place – Jeff Brumley – Stuart News

Classes C-D:

First Place – Staff, Palm Beach Jewish News

Second Place – Michele Gelormine, Palm Beach Daily News

Third Place – Nancy Kennedy, Citrus County Chronicle

Excellence in Business Writing

Class A:

First Place – Thomas Pfankuch, Florida Times-Union

Second Place – Joan Fleischer Tamen, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Third Place – Deborah Circelli, Palm Beach Post

Class B:

First Place – Alan Scher Zagier, Naples Daily News

Second Place – Gina Edwards, Naples Daily News

Third Place – Laura Layden, Naples Daily News

Classes C:

First Place – Peter Guinta, St. Augustine Record

Second Place – Jennifer Bradford, Lake City Reporter

Classes D:

First Place – Susan Lundine, Orlando Business Journal

Second Place – Chad Eric Watt, Orlando Business Journal

Third Place – Eric Cravey, Jacksonville Business Journal

Excellence in Commentary Writing

Class A:

First Place – Tom Jackson – Tampa Tribune

Second Place – Mark Lane – Daytona Beach News-Journal

Third Place – Myriam Marquez – Orlando Sentinel

Class B:

First Place – Jeff Lytle – Naples Daily News

Second Place – Brent Batten – Naples Daily News

Third Place – Bob Betcher – Stuart News

Class C:

First Place – Margo C. Pope, St. Augustine Record

Second Place – David Brown, Lake City Reporter

Third Place – Ann-Marie Newman, Winter Haven News Chief

Class D:

First Place – Michael Miller, South Florida Business Journal

Second Place – Susan Lundine, Orlando Business Journal

Third Place – Pat Beall, Orlando Business Journal

Excellence in Criticism Writing

Class A:

First Place – Matt Schudel, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Second Place – Bill Dean, Lakeland Ledger

Third Place – Hal Boedeker, Orlando Sentinel

Class B:

First Place – Harriet Howard Heithaus, Naples Daily News

Second Place – Nancy Stetson, Naples Daily News

Third Place – Christopher Lloyd, Ocala Star-Banner

Class C and D:

First Place – Jan Sjostrom – Palm Beach Daily News

Second Place – Robert Simms – Palm Beach Daily News

Third Place – Dave Wiethop – News Chief

Excellence in Opinion Writing

Class A:

First Place – Joe Adams, Florida Times-Union

Second Place – Editorial Staff, The News-Press

Third Place – Joe Guidry, Tampa Tribune

Class B:

First Place – Jeff Lytle – Naples Daily News

Second Place – Claude Duncan – Panama City News-Herald

Third Place – John Hackworth – Charlotte Sun-Herald

Class C:

First Place – Charlie Brennan, Citrus County Chronicle

Second Place – David Brown, Lake City Reporter

Third Place – Andrew J. Davis, Palm Beach Daily News

Class D:

First Place – Pat Beal, Orlando Business Journal

Second Place – Kevin Gale, South Florida Business Journal

Excellence in Sports Writing

Class A:

First Place – Hal Habib, Palm Beach Post

Second Place – Joe Henderson, Tampa Tribune

Third Place – Ethan Skolnick, Miami Herald

Class B:

First Place – Cal Powell – Northwest Florida Daily News

Second Place – Roger Mooney – Bradenton Herald

Third Place – Andy Kent – Naples Daily News

Class C:

First Place – Justin Barney, St. Augustine Record

Second Place – Bob Gosman, Boca Raton News

Third Place – Jamey Eisenberg, Boca Raton News

Class D:

First Place – Will Graves, Bonita Banner

Second Place – Alan Byrd, Orlando Business Journal

Third Place – Frank Walsh, Northeast Neighborhood Newspapers

Excellence in Sports Column Writing

Class A:

First Place – Martin Fennelly, Tampa Tribune

Second Place – Mark Woods, Florida Times-Union

Third Place – Deron Snyder, Ft. Myers News-Press

Class B:

First Place – Jim Smith, Bradenton Herald

Second Place – Mike Hodge, Ocala Star Banner

Third Place – Pat Dooley, Gainesville Sun

Classes C and D:

First Place – Will Graves – Bonita Banner

Second Place – Frank Walsh – Northeast Neighborhood

Third Place – Jeff Bryan – Citrus County Chronicle

Excellence in Spot News Photography

Class A:

First Place – Chris Matula – Palm Beach Post

Second Place – Armando Solares – Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Third Place – Joanna Kaney – Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class B:

First Place – Jeffrey Langlois, The Sun

Second Place – Johnathan Fredin, Charlotte Sun

Class C:

First Place – David Sigler – Citrus County Chronicle

Second Place – Mathew Beck – Citrus County Chronicle

Third Place – Don Saginario – Hernando Today

Excellence in General News Photography

Class A:

First Place – Joe Burbank – Orlando Sentinel

Class B:

First Place – Sylwia Kapuscinski, Naples Daily News

Second Place – Deborah Silver, Stuart News

Third Place – Jeffrey Langlois, The Sun

Class C-D:

First Place – Travis Long, Citrus County Chronicle

Second Place – Greer Gattuso, Palm Beach Daily News

Third Place – Annette Kennedy, St. Augustine Record

Excellence in Feature Photography

Class A:

First Place – Andrew West – The News-Press

Second Place – David Tucker – Daytona Beach News Journal

Third Place – Carol Cleere – Tampa Tribune

Class B:

First Place – Romain Blanquart, Naples Daily News

Second Place – Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Third Place – Tiffany Tompkins, The Bradenton Herald

Class C:

First Place – Jacek Gancarz – Palm Beach Daily News

Second Place – Greer Gattuso – Palm Beach Daily News

Third Place – Allison Waters – Palatka Daily News

Class D:

First Place – Jim Tiller, Palm Coast News-Tribune

Second Place – Mark Freerks, The Business Journal

Third Place – Kathleen Cabble, The Business Journal

Excellence in Portrait/Personality Photography

Class A:

First Place – Carl Seibert – South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Second Place – Christine DeLessio – Tampa Tribune

Class B:

First Place – Deborah Silver, Stuart News

Second Place – Romain Blanquart, Naples Daily News

Third Place – Johnathan Fredin, Charlotte Sun

Class C:

First Place – Jacek Gancarz – Palm Beach Daily News

Second Place – Ralph D. Priddy – St. Augustine Record

Class D:

First Place – Tanya Lundine, Orlando Business Journal

Second Place – Hope Kinchen, The Business Journal

Excellence in Sports Photography

Class A:

First Place – Craig Rubadoux – Florida Today

Second Place – Robert Duyos – South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Third Place – Robert Azmitia – South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Class B:

First Place – Stephen Maritine, Stuart News

Second Place – Johnathan Fredin, Charlotte Sun

Third Place – Dan Wagner, Naples Daily News

Class C-D:

First Place – Ralph D. Priddy – St. Augustine Record

Second Place – Jacek Gancarz – Palm Beach Daily News

Third Place – Allison Waters – Palatka Daily News

Excellence in Photo Essay

Class A:

First Place – Andrew West – The News-Press

Second Place – Mark Hume – The News-Press

Third Place – Susan Stocker – South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Class B:

First Place – Lisa Krantz, Naples Daily News

Second Place – Cameron Gillie, Naples Daily News

Third Place – Deborah Silver, Stuart News

Class C-D:

First Place – Paul Crate – Winter Haven News-Chief

Second Place – Jacek Gancarz – Palm Beach Daily News

Third Place – Jon Way – Boca Raton News

Excellence in Photo Illustration

Class A:

First Place – Stuart Tannehil – Florida Times Union

Second Place – Carol Cleere – Tampa Tribune

Third Place – Bruce Bennett – Palm Beach Post

Class B:

First Place – Scott Wheeler, The Ledger

Second Place – Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Third Place – Erik Keller, Naples Daily News

Class C-D:

First Place – Allison Walters, Palatka Daily News

Second Place – David R. Casey, Hernando Today

Third Place – Mark Freerks, South Florida Business Journal

Excellence in Artist Illustration

Class A:

First Place – Brennan King, Palm Beach Post

Second Place – Chris Ryniak, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Third Place – Steve Madden, The News-Press

Class B:

First Place – Mitch McKell, Ocala Star-Banner

Second Place – Ron Borrensen, Bradenton Herald

Class C-D:

First Place – Kari Holblitzell, Business Journal Serving Greater Tampa Bay

Excellence in Info-Graphics

Class A:

First Place – Garrick Gibson, Florida Times-Union

Second Place – Steve Madden, Ft. Myers News-Press

Class B-C-D:

First Place – Brenda Schultheis, Ocala Star-Banner

Second Place – Mitch McKell, Ocala Star-Banner

Third Place – Kari Hoblitzell, Business Journal Serving Greater Tampa Bay

Excellence in Front Page Design

Class A:

First Place – Shane Blatt, Tampa Tribune

Second Place – Eric Edwards, Orlando Sentinel

Third Place – Mike Marino and staff, Florida Times-Union

Class B:

First Place – Maureen Kenyon, Stuart News

Second Place – Staff, Ocala Star-Banner

Third Place – Merry Eccles, Bradenton Herald

Class C:

First Place – David Brown, Lake City Reporter

Second Place – Betty Nelander, Palm Beach Daily News

Third Place – Jim Nichols, Citrus County Chronicle

Class D:

First Place – Mary Ellen Carr – Community News Group

Second Place – Stacey Shervan – South Florida Business Journal

Third Place – Thom Witt – Bonita Banner

Excellence in Feature Page Design

Class A:

First Place – Michelle Mazone, Palm Beach Post

Second Place – Laura Kelly, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Third Place – Ray Villarosa, City Link

Class B:

First Place – Tara Andersson-Alred, Naples Daily News

Second Place – George Stirling, Naples Daily News

Third Place – Timothy B. Lawn, Bradenton Herald

Class C:

First Place – Andrew J. Davis, Palm Beach Daily News

2nd Place
Danielle Provencher, Palm Beach Daily News

Third Place – Betty Nelander, Palm Beach Daily News

Class D:

First Place – Stacey Shervan – South Florida Business Journal

Second Place – Staff – Women’s Business

Third Place – Thom Witt – Bonita Banner

Excellence in Business Page Design

Class A-B:

First Place – Nicole Sneed, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Second Place – Paul Mattson, Florida Times-Union

Class C-D:

First Place – Stacey Shervan – South Florida Business Journal

Second Place – Kristen Stieffel and Carolyn Considder – Orlando Business Journal

Third Place – Kari Hoblitzell – Business Journal Serving Greater Tampa Bay

Excellence in Local Page Design

Class A:

First Place – Chris Smith, Tampa Tribune

Second Place – Len Howell, Tampa Tribune

Third Place – Mike Marino and Staff, Florida Times-Union

Class B:

First Place – Jamie Drexler, Naples Daily News

Second Place – Brian Edward Smith, Stuart News

Classes C:

First Place – Jennifer Boquet, Citrus County Chronicle

Classes D:

First Place – Stacey Shervan – South Florida Business Journal

Second Place – Sylvia Tabler and Spencer Pullen – Venice Gondolier Sun

Third Place – Cheryl K. Arflin – The Forum Publishing Group

Excellence in Sports Page Design

Class A:

First Place – Robert McGinty, Florida Times-Union

Second Place – Deanna Engel, Virginia Lewis and staff, Ft. Myers News-Press

Class B:

First Place – Chris Cox, Bradenton Herald

Second Place – Staff, Ocala Star-Banner

Class C – D:

First Place – Ryan Gilchrist, Palatka Daily News

Second Place – Mike Arnold, Citrus County Chronicle

Third Place – Thom Witt, Bonita Banner

Excellence in Special Sections

Class A:

First Place – Staff, Palm Beach Post for “Hurricane 2001″

Second Place – Staff, Florida Times-Union for “The Players Championship”

Third Place – Virginia Lewis, Ft. Myers News-Press for “Superbowl XXXV”

Class B:

First Place – Harriet Howard Heithaus, Naples Daily News for “Ambience”

Second Place – Cameron Gillie, Ralf Kircher and Eric Strachan, Naples Daily News for “Kilimanjaro for Kids”

Class C:

First Place – Ryan Gilchrist, Palatka Daily News for “Putnam Pigskin 2000″

Second Place – Staff, St. Augustine Record for various sections

Third Place – Staff, Boca Raton News for “Football 2000″

Class D:

First Place – Staff, South Florida Business Journal for “Women’s Business”

Second Place – Ed Duggan and Christine Abbott, South Florida Business Journal for “Tech Biz”

Excellence in Weekly Periodical

All Classes:

First Place – Orlando Business Journal

Second Place – City Link

Excellence in Weekly Magazine

Class A:

First Place – Staff, Sunshine Magazine, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Second Place – Staff, Calendar Magazine, Orlando Sentinel

Class B:

First Place – Jana Smedley and Staff, Weekend Magazine, Bradenton Herald

Second Place – Charles Winkler, Showcase Magazine, Naples Daily News

Third Place – Staff, WellBeing Magazine, Bradenton Herald

Class C:

First Place – Tiffany Aumann and Brian Thompson, Compass Magazine, St. Augustine Record

Excellence in Editorial Cartoons

Class A:

First Place – Jeff Parker – Florida Today

Second Place – Chan Lowe – South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Third Place – Doug MacGregor – The News-Press

Classes B and C:

First Place – Jake Fuller – Gainesville Sun

Second Place – James Casciari – Vero Beach Press Journal

Classes D:

First Place – Steve Borggren – The Sun

Excellence in On-Line Publication

All Classes:

First Place – staugustine.com, St. Augustine Record

Second Place – orlandosentinel.com, Orlando Sentinel

Third Place – jacksonville.com, Florida Times-Union