2002 Contest Winners

Staff

Florida Press Club Excellence In Journalism Contest 2002 Winners

(If your name is misspelled, please message Jennifer Cason at contest@floridapressclub.org.)

FRANCIS DEVORE AWARD FOR PUBLIC SERVICE

Class A

First-place: Patrick Wright of the Daytona Beach News-Journal

Second Place: Ronnie Greene, Jason Grotto & Charles Savage, Miami Herald

Third-place: Fred Schulte & Nancy McVicar, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Classes B, C & D

First Place: Staff, Citrus County Chronicle

Second Place: Staff, Ocala Star Banner

Third Place: Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

EXCELLENCE IN FEATURE WRITING

Class A

First Place: Dave Scheiber, St. Petersburg Times

Second Place: Colleen Mastony, The Palm Beach Post

Third Place: Derek Catron, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class B

First Place: Janine A. Zeitlin, Naples Daily News

Second Place: Wendy Victora, Northwest Florida Daily News

Third Place: Nancy Stetson, Naples Daily News

Class C

First place: Brian L. Thompson, St. Augustine Record

Second place: Marcia Lane, Palatka Daily News

Third place: Michele Dargan, Palm Beach Daily News

Class D

First place: Kristen Smith, Bontia Banner

Second place: Erinn Hutkin, Bonita Banner

Third place: Ed Duggan, South Florida Business Journal

EXCELLENCE IN IN-DEPTH NEWS WRITING

Class A

First Place: Staff, Miami Herald
Second Place:Fred Schulte and Nancy McVicar, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Third Place: Sally Kestin, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Class B

First Place: Alan Scher Zagier, Liz Freeman and Mary Kelli Bridges of Naples

Daily News

Second Place: Ron Matus and Tim Lockette of The Gainesville Sun

Third Place: Carrie Miller of The Gainesville Sun

Honorable mention: Gina Edwards of Naples Daily News

Class C

First Place: Staff, Palatka Daily News

Second Place: Diane Rogers, St. Augustine Record

Third Place: Terry Sheridan, Daily Business Review

Class D

First Place: Kevin Gale of the South Florida Business Journal

Second Place: JP Bender and Ed Duggan of the South Florida Business Journal

Third Place: Christine Selvaggi, of The Boca Raton Times

Honorable mention: Susan Lundine of the Orlando Business Journal

EXCELLENCE IN LOCAL GOVERNMENT NEWS WRITING

Class A

First Place: Mark Schlueb, Orlando Sentinel

Second Place: Matthew I. Pinzur, The Florida Times-Union

Third Place: Brittany Wallman, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Honorable Mention: Thomas R. Collins, The Palm Beach Post

Class B

First place: Larry Hannan, Naples Daily News

Second place: Cathy Zollo, Naples Daily News

Third Place: Nick Mason, Bradenton Herald

Class C

First Place: Emily Roach, The Key West Citizen

Second Place: Diane Rodgers, The St. Augustine Record

Third Place: Curt Hills, The Villages Daily Sun

Class D

First Place: Christine Girardin, Bonita Banner

Second Place: Noelle Haner-Dorr, Orlando Business Journal

Third Place: Stephen Van Drake, South Florida Business Journal

EXCELLENCE IN STATE/FEDERAL GOVERNMENT NEWS WRITING

Class A

First Place: Rich Tucker of The Florida Times-Union

Second Place: Tamara Lytle of the Orlando Sentinel

Third Place: Laura Zuckerman of The Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class B

First Place: David Twiddy of the Tallahassee Democrat

Second Place:S Tom McLaughlin of the Northwest Florida Daily News

Third Place: Duane Miller of the Bradenton Herald

Class C&D

First Place: Noelle Haner-Dorr – Orlando Business Journal

Second Place: Stephen Van Drake – South Florida Business Journal

Third Place: Michael Reed – St. Augustine Record

EXCELLENCE IN ENVIRONMENTAL WRITING

Class A

First Place: Jim Waymer, Florida Today

Second Place: David Fleshler, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Third Place: Neil Santaniello, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Class B

First Place: Kendall Middlemas, The News Herald

Second Place: Kevin Horan, The Bradenton Herald

Third Place: Cathy Zollo, Naples Daily News

Class C

First Place: Lara Bradburn, Hernando Today

Second Place: Bryan Noonan, Lake City Reporter

No third place.

Class D

First Place: Susan Lundine, Orlando Business Journal

Second Place: Stephen Van Drake, South Florida Business Journal

Third Place: Noelle Haner-Dorr, Orlando Business Journal

EXCELLENCE IN OPINION WRITING

Class A

First Place: Pierre Tristam, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Second Place: Joe Adams, Florida Times-Union

Third Place: Marianne Arneberg, Orlando Sentinel

Honorable Mention: Timothy Dodson, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Class B

First Place: Elaine Hamaker, Ocala Star-Banner

Second Place: Jeff Lytle, Naples Daily News

Third Place: Chris Wessel, Citrus County Chronicle

Class C&D

First Place: Andrew J. Davis, Palm Beach Daily News.

Second Place: Carol L. Carnevale, Palm Beach Daily News

Third Place: Margo C. Pope, The St. Augustine Record

EXCELLENCE IN COMMENTARY WRITING

Class A

First Place: Pierre Tristam, Daytona Beach News Journal

Second Place: Tonya Weathersbee, Florida Times-Union

Third Place: Frank Cerabino, Palm Beach Post

Class B

First Place: Wendy Victora, Northwest Florida Daily News

Second Place: Vin Mannix, The Bradenton Herald

Third Place: Mike Wright, Citrus County Chronicle

Honorable Mention: Nancy Cook Lauer, Tallahassee Democrat

Class C

First Place: Terry Sheridan, Daily Business Review, Fort Lauderdale.

Second Place: Jim Baltzelle, The St. Augustine Record

Third Place: Anthony Clark, Palatka Daily News

Class D

First Place: Lucy Chabot Reed, South Florida Business Journal

Second Place: Todd Pratt, Bonita Banner

Third Place: Darcie Lunsford, South Florida Business Journal

EXCELLENCE IN CRITICISM WRITING

Class A

First Place: Scott Eyman, The Palm Beach Post

Second Place: Curtis Ross, The Tampa Tribune

Third Place: Matt Soergel, The Florida Times-Union

Class B

First Place: Christopher Lloyd, The Star-Banner
Second Place: Bill Dean, The Ledger
Third Place: Rod Harmon, The Bradenton Herald

Class C&D

First Place: Skip Sheffield, Boca Raton News

Second Place: Glenda Sanders, The Villages Daily Sun

Third Place: Frank Houston, Palm Beach Daily News

EXCELLENCE IN SCIENCE WRITING

Category A

First place: Michael Cabbage, Orlando Sentinel

Second place: Kevin Lollar, The News-Press

Third place: Susan Jenks, Florida Today

Class B

First place: Beth Francis, Naples Daily News

Second Place: Marian Rizzo, Star-Banner

Third place: Staff, Charlotte Sun

Class C&D

First Place: Chad Eric Watt, Orlando Business Journal

Second Place: Ronni Sayewitz, South Florida Business Journal

Third Place: Ed Duggan, South Florida Business Journal

EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION WRITING

Class A

First Place: Paul Pinkham, Florida Times-Union

Second Place: James D. Davis, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Third Place: Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune

Class B

First Place: Beth Francis, Naples Daily News

Second Place: Richard Dymond, Bradenton Herald

Third Place: Nancy Kennedy, Citrus County Chronicle

Class C

First Place: Michele Dargan, Palm Beach Daily News

Second Place: Nancy Miller, Boca Raton News

Third Place: Mary Savage, Lake City Reporter

Class D

First Place: Kristen Smith, Bonita Banner

Second Place: Susan Lundine, Orlando Business Journal

Third Place: Ruthe Hunn Forkush, The Jewish Journal

EXCELLENCE IN MINORITY NEWS REPORTING

Class A

First place: Jody A. Benjamin, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Second place: Jim DiPaola, City Link

Third place: Rochelle Renford, Weekly Planet

Honorable Mention: Cloe Cabrera, Tampa Tribune

Class B

First Place: Dianna Smith, Naples Daily News

Second Place: Donna Hartman, The Bradenton Herald

Third Place: Roberta C. Nelson, Bradenton Herald

honorable mention: Mireidy Fernandez, Naples Daily News

Class C&D

First place: Sharon Bisnow, Jewish Journal

Second place: Nancy Miller, Boca Raton News

Third place: Elgin O. Jones, The Broward Times

EXCELLENCE IN CRIME NEWS WRITING

CLASS A

First Place: Candace J. Samolinski, The Tampa Tribune

Second Place: John Tuchy, Florida Today

Third Place: John Pacenti, The Palm Beach Post

Class B

First place: Christy Arnold, Charlotte Sun

Second place: Irina Slutsky, The Bradenton Herald

Third place: Nevy Wilson, The Bradenton Herald

Class C

1st place: Stephanie Slater, Boca Raton News

2nd Place: Bryan Noonan, Lake City Reporter

Class D

First place: John T. Fakler, South Florida Business Journal

Second place: Becky Knapp, Orlando Business Journal

Third place: Judy Vik, West Boca Times

EXCELLENCE IN GENERAL NEWS WRITING

Class A

First place: Eric Alan Barton, Sarasota Herald Tribune

Second place: Jim Schoettler, Florida Times Union

Third place: Henry Frederick, Daytona Beach News Journal

Honorable Mention: Thomas B. Pfankuch, Florida Times Union

Class B

First Place: David Angier, The News Herald

Second Place: Jeremy Cox, The Naples Daily News

Third Place: Sonja Bjelland, The Naples Daily News

Honorable Mention: Alan Scher Zagier, The Naples Daily News

Class C

First place: Dale M. King, Boca Raton News

Second place: Diane Rogers, St. Augustine Record

Third place: Bryan Noonan, Lake City Reporter

Class D

First Place: Susan Lundine, Orlando Business Journal

Second Place: John T. Fakler, South Florida Business Journal

Third Place: Stephen Van Drake, South Florida Business Journal

Honorable Mention: Chad Eric Watt, Orlando Business Journal

EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION NEWS WRITING

Class A

First place: Kathleen Chapman, Palm Beach Post

Second place: Laura Diamond, The Florida Times-Union

Third place: Jamie Malernee, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Class B

First Place: Dave Breitenstein, Naples Daily News

Second Place: Steven Ray Haberlin, (Ocala) Star-Banner

Third Place: Michael Barber, The Bradenton Herald

Honorable Mention: Mike Wright, Citrus County Chronicle

Class C

First place: Mandy Bolen, Key West Citizen

Second place: Susanna Laurenti, Boca Raton News

Class D

First place: Patricia Garlausky Horwell, Venice Gondolier Sun

Second place: Dave Breitenstein, Bonita Banner

Third place: Christine Selvaggi, The Boca Times

EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS WRITING

Class A

First place: Joan Fleischer Tamen, Sun Sentinel

Second Place: Jeff Ostrowski: Palm Beach Post

Class B

First place: Paul Herrera, Naples Daily News

Second place: Michael Sasso, The Ledger

Third place: Chris Cole, Bradenton Herald

Classes C&D

First Place: Susan Lundine, Orlando Business Journal

Second Place: Ronni Sayewitz, So. Fla. Business Journal

Third Place: Paul Herrera, Bonita Banner

Honorable Mention: Madeline McClure, Jay Smith and Anna Maria Della Costa, The

Villages Daily Sun

EXCELLENCE IN SPORTS WRITING

Class A

First Place: Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

Second place: Mark Woods, The Florida Times-Union

Third place: David Jones, Florida Today

Class B

First Place: Steve Megargee, Press Journal

Second Place: Roger Mooney, Bradenton Herald

Third Place: Tom Rife, Naples Daily News

Classes C&D

First Place: Justin Barney, St. Augustine Record

Second Place: Hays Carlyon, St.Augustine Record

Third Place: Matthew Osborne, Lake City Reporter

Honorable Mention: Alexis Muellner, South Florida Business Journal

EXCELLENCE IN SPORTS COLUMN WRITING

Class A

First Place: Dave Hyde, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Second place: Joe Henderson, Tampa Tribune

Third place: Edwin Pope, Miami Herald

Class B

First Place: Roger Mooney, Bradenton Herald

Second Place: Andy Johnston, Charlotte Sun

Third Place: Buddy Martin, Charlotte Sun

Honorable Mention: Tom Rife, Naples Daily News

Classes C&D

First Place: Robert Cohn, Boca Raton News

Second Place: Will Graves, Bonita Banner

Third Place: Matthew Osborne, Lake City Reporter

Honorable Mention: Justin Barney, St. Augustine Record

EXCELLENCE IN WEEKLY PERIODICAL

All Classes

First Place: Staff, Weekly Planet

EXCELLENCE IN NEWSPAPER WEEKLY MAGAZINE

Class A

First Place: Tropicalia: The News-Press

Class B

First Place: Staff, Bradenton Herald Weekend

Second Place: Staff, Star-Banner Big Sun Homes

Classes C&D

No award

EXCELLENCE IN SPECIAL SECTION

Class A

First place: Staff, The Ft. Myers News-Press

Second place: Staff, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Third place: Staff, Orlando Sentinel

Honorable Mention: Staff, Florida Today

Class B

First place: Staff, The Charlotte Sun

Second place: Harriet Howard Heithaus, Naples Daily News

Third place: Jennifer Audette and Laurie Lawrence, The Ledger

Class C

First place: Robert Cohn, Boca Raton News

Second place: Staff, Palm Beach Daily News

Third place: Staff, Lake City Reporter

Class D

First place: Staff, South Florida Business Journal

Second place: Staff, Jewish Journal

Third place: Susan Lundine, Chad Eric Watt, Noelle Haner-Dorr, Orlando Business

Journal

EXCELLENCE IN FEATURE PAGE DESIGN

Class A

First Place: Nicole Sneed, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Second Place: Jennifer Fish, The Florida Times-Union

Third Place: Michelle D. Mazzone, The Palm Beach Post

Honorable Mention: Jeremy Gilbert, The News-Press

Class B

First place: Merry Eccles, Bradenton Herald

Second place: John Russo, The News Herald

Third place: Erik Lindstrom, The Gainesville Sun

Honorable Mention: Christopher Lloyd, Ocala Star-Banner

Class C

First Place: Carol L. Carnivale, Palm Beach Daily News

Second Place: Andrew J. Davis, Palm Beach Daily News

Third Place: Nicole Perron, Boca Raton News

Class D

First Place: Betty Nelander, Palm Beach Daily News

Second Place: Thom Witt, Bonita Banner

Third Place: Ashley Williams, South Florida Business Journal

EXCELLENCE IN FRONT PAGE DESIGN

Class A

First Place: Mike Perkins, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Second Place: Dave Horn, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Third Place: Shane Blatt, The Tampa Tribune

Honorable Mention: Staff, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Class B

First place: Jamie Drexler, Naples Daily News

Second place: Merry Eccles, Bradenton Herald

Third place: Jim Nichols, Citrus County Chronicle

Class C

First Place: Derek Hembd, St. Augustine Record

Second Place: Theresa Trenkamp, Key West Citizen

No Third Place Award

Class D

First Place: Thom Witt, Bonita Banner

Second Place: Ruben Cueto, Tamarac Forum

Third Place: Betty Nelander, Palm Beach Daily News

EXCELLENCE IN LOCAL PAGE DESIGN

Class A

First Place: Chris Smith, The Tampa Tribune

Second Place: John Gallas, The Daytona Beach News-Journal

Third Place: Local pages, staff, The Palm Beach Post

Honorable Mention: Staff, The Florida Times-Union

Class B

First place: Jamie Drexler, Naples Daily News

Class C&D

First Place: Stacey Shervan, South Florida Business Journal

Second Place: Harry Lane, Palatka Daily News

Third Place: Lori Ceier, Walton Sun

EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS PAGE DESIGN

Class A

First Place: Paul Mattson, The Florida Times-Union

Second Place: Larry Sullivan, The Tampa Tribune

Class B

First place: George Sterling III, Naples Daily News

Class C&D combined

First Place: Stacey Shervan, South Florida Business Journal

Second Place: Brian Thompson, St. Augustine Record

Third place: Kristen Stieffel, Orlando Business Journal

EXCELLENCE IN SPORTS PAGE DESIGN

Class A

First place: Deanna Engel, The News-Press

Second place: Staff, The News-Press

Third place: Barry Talley and Robert Duyos, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Class B

First place: Lucas Wiseman, Vero Beach Press Journal

Second place: Ron Hartman, Naples Daily News

Third place: Tom Rife, Naples Daily News

Class C&D

First Place: Robert Cohn, Boca Raton News

Second Place: John Gallas, Flagler/Palm Coast News Tribune

Third Place: Shane Ford, Flagler/Palm Coast News Tribune

EXCELLENCE IN PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY PHOTO

Class A

First place: Kelly Jordan — Daytona Beach News-Journal

Second place: Bruce Lipsky– Florida Times-Union

Class B

First Place: Lisa Krantz, Naples Daily News

Second Place: Dan Wagner, Naples Daily News

Third place: Michael Fortier, Naples Daily News

Class C&D

First Place: Cameron Gillie, Bonita Banner

Second Place: Tanya Lundine, Orlando Business Journal

Third Place: Mark Freerks, South Florida Business Journal

EXCELLENCE IN FEATURE PHOTO/ESSAY

Class A

First place: Paul Milette, The Palm Beach Post

Second place: Will Dickey, Florida Times-Union

Third place: Carolyn Kaster, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Honorable Mention: John Pemberton — Florida Time-Union

Class B

First Place: Sylwia Kapuscinski, Naples Daily News

Second Place: Dan Wagner, Naples Daily News

Third Place: Lisa Krantz, Naples Daily News

Class C&D

First Place: Cameron Gillie, Bonita Banner

Second Place: Maggie Field, Anna Maria Island Sun

EXCELLENCE IN SPORTS ACTION PHOTO

Class A

First place. David Kadlubowski, Tampa Tribune

Second place. Jim Rassol, South Florida Sun Sentinel

Third place. Rick Wilson, Florida Times-Union

Honorable Mention: Brian Myrick, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class B

First Place: Lisa Krantz, Naples Daily News

Second place: Dan Wagner, Naples Daily News

Third Place: Marie Darr-Welch, Northwest Florida Daily News

Class C&D

First Place: Nick Baker, Venice Gondolier Sun

Second Place: Mark Freerks, South Florida Business Journal

EXCELLENCE IN SPORTS FEATURE PHOTO

Class A

First place: Craig Bailey, Florida Today

Second place: Colin Hackley, Tampa Tribune

Third place: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class B

First Place: Michael McLoone, Charlotte Sun

Second Place: Jeffrey Langlois, Charlotte Sun

No third place awarded

Class C

First Place: Matt May, St. Augustine Record

Second Place: Jacek Gancarz, Palm Beach Daily News

No third place awarded

Class D

First Place: Nick Baker, The Venice Gondolier Sun

EXCELLENCE IN GENERAL NEWS PHOTO

Class A

First place: Carolyn Kaster, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Second place: Nam Y. Huh, Sun Sentinel

Third place: Nigel Cook, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Honorable Mention: Brian Myrick, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class B

First Place: Gary Coronado, Naples Daily News

Second Place: Mari-Darr Welch, Northwest Florida Daily News

Third Place: Matt Beck, Citrus County Chronicle

Honorable Menton: Tiffany Tompkins, The Bradenton Herald

Class C&D

First Place: Cameron Gillie, Bonita Banner

Second Place: Nick Baker, Venice Gondolier Sun

EXCELLENCE IN FEATURE PHOTO

Class A

First place: Scott Fisher — South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Second place: Nam Y. Huh — Sun-Sentinel

Third place: Mark Randall — South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Class B

First Place: Jonathan Fredin, Charlotte Sun

Second place: Lisa Krantz, Naples Daily News

Third place: Roman Blanquart, Naples Daily News

Class C&D

First Place: Cameron Gillie, Bonita Banner

Second Place: Mike Field, Anna Maria Island Sun

Third Place: Chris Mikula, Anna Maria Island Sun

EXCELLENCE IN SPOT NEWS PHOTO

Class A

First place: Nigel Cook — Daytona Beach News-Journal

Second place: Craig Rubadoux — Florida Today

Third place: Clint Krause — The News-Press

Honorable Mention– Bob Self — The Florida Times-Union

Class B

First Place: Jonathan Fredin, Charlotte Sun

Second Place: Roman Blanquart, Naples Daily News

Third Place: Matt Beck, Citrus County Chronicle

Class C

First Place: Ralph Priddy & Peter Willott, The St. Augustine Record

Second Place: Allison Waters, Palatka Daily News

Third Place: Jacek Gancarz, Palm Beach Daily News

Class D

First Place: Nick Baker, The Venice Gondolier Sun

EXCELLENCE IN NEWS PHOTO ESSAY

Class A

First place: Armando Solares — Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Second place: Todd Stubing — The News-Press

Class B

First place: Dan Wagner, Naples Daily News

Second place: Lisa Krantz,Naples Daily News

No third place awarded

Class C

First Place: Matt May, St. Augustine Record

Second Place: Jon Way, Boca Raton/Delray News

Third Place: Ralph Priddy/Matt May, The St. Augustine Record

Class D

First Place: Christina Campbell, Forum Publishing Group

EXCELLENCE IN PHOTO ILLUSTRATION

Class A

First place: Carol Cleere, Tampa Tribune

Second place: Stuart Tannehill, Florida Times-Union

Third place: Bruce Bennett, Palm Beach Post

Class B

First Place: Jonathan Fredin, Charlotte Sun

Second Place: Sylwia Kapuscinski, Naples Daily News

Third Place: no award

Classes C&D

First Place: Jacek Gancarz, Palm Beach Daily News

Second Place: Mark Freerks, South Florida Business Journal

Third Place: Allison Waters, Palatka Daily News

EXCELLENCE IN INFO-GRAPHICS

Class A&B

First Place: Ron Borresen, Bradenton Herald

Second place: Cindy Jones-Hulfachor, South Forida Sun-Sentinel

No third place awarded

Class B:

Classes C & D:

First Place: Harry Lane, Palatka Daily News

EXCELLENCE IN ARTIST ILLUSTRATION

Class A&B combined

First Place: Brennan King, Palm Beach Post

Second place: Ed Gamble, The Florida Times Union

Third place: Lonnie Knabel, Orlando Sentinel

Honorable Mention: Steve Madden, The News-Press

Class C&D

First Place: Harry Lane, Palatka Daily News

Second Place: Lori Ceier, The Walton Sun

EXCELLENCE IN EDITORIAL CARTOONING

All Classes Combined

First Place: Jeff Parker, Florida Today

Second Place: Chan Lowe, South Fla. Sun-Sentinel

Third Place: Ed Gamble, Fla. Times-Union

Honorable Mention: Bruce Beattie, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class B

First Place: Staff, Bradenton Herald Weekend

Second Place: Staff, Star-Banner Big Sun Homes

Classes C&D

no award

EXCELLENCE IN WAR ON TERRORISM COVERAGE – INDIVIDUAL

Class A

First Place: Sanjay Bhatt, Palm Beach Post

Second Place: Michael Mayo, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Third Place: Brad Smith, Tampa Tribune

Class B

First Place: Mireidy Fernandez, Naples Daily News

Second Place: Valerie Kalfrin, Fort Pierce Tribune

No Third

Class C

First Place: Aaron Shea, Boca Raton News

No Second or Third

Class D

First Place: Patricia Garlausky Horwell, Venice Gondolier Sun

Second Place: Lisa Freed, Boca Raton Times

No Third

EXCELLENCE IN WAR ON TERRORISM COVERAGE – STAFF

Class A

First Place: Orlando Sentinel Staff

Second Place: South Florida Sun-Sentinel Staff

Third Place: Fort Myers News-Press Staff

Class B

Lost by US Postal Service

Class C

First Place: Staff, Boca Raton/Delray Beach News

Second Place: Staff, St. Augustine Record

No Third

Class D

First Place: Staff, Venice Gondolier Sun

No Second or Third

CHARLES M. KEEFER AWARD FOR ONLINE PUBLICATION

Class A

First Place: TBO.com

Second Place: Daytona Beach News-Journal

Third Place: Orlando Sentinel

Honorable Mention: Florida Today

Class B, C, D

First Place: Naples Daily News

Second Place: Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Third Place: South Florida Business Journal