2003 Contest Winners

Florida Press Club Excellence In Journalism Contest 2003 Winners

(If your name is misspelled, please message Jennifer Cason at contest@floridapressclub.org.)

Frances DeVore Award for Public Service

Class A
First – Sally Kestin, Megan O’Matz and Diana Marrero, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Second – Daniel DeVise and Wanda DeMarzo, Miami Herald
Third – Willoughby Mariano, Orlando Sentinel, and Walter Roche Jr., Baltimore Sun
Class B
First – Greg Martin, Charlotte Sun
Second – Mike Wright, Citrus County Chronicle
Third – Steve Arthur, Citrus County Chronicle

Opinion Writing

Class A
First – Joe Adams, Florida Times-Union
Second – Marianne Arneberg, Orlando Sentinel
Third – Pierre Tristam, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
First – Chris Wessel, Citrus County Chronicle
Second – John Hackworth, Charlotte Sun
Third – Claude Duncan, The News-Herald
Class C
First – Margo C. Pope, St. Augustine Record
Second – Jim Baltzelle, St. Augustine Record
Third – No Award
Class D
First – Pat Beall, Orlando Business Journal
Second – Kevin Gale, South Florida Business Journal
Third – Bob Mudge, Venice Gondolier Sun

Religion Writing

Class A
First – Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune
Second – Joan D. L’Guardia, The News-Press
Third – Tal Abbady, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Class B
First – Jeff Brumley, Stuart/Port St. Lucie News
Second – Richard Dymond, Bradenton Herald
Third – Marian Rizzo, Star-Banner
Class C
First – April Curtis, Palatka Daily News
Second – Ruthe Hunn Forkush, Jewish Journal
Third – Michele Dargan, Palm Beach Daily News
Honorable Mention – Nancy Kennedy, Citrus County Chronicle

Minority Writing

Class A
First – John Torres, Florida Today
Second – Mary Ellen Flannery, Palm Beach Post
Third – Donna Callea, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
First – Kevin O’Horan, Bradenton Herald
Second – Michael Barber, Bradenton Herald
Third – James Abraham, Charlotte Sun
Class C
First – Paul Herrera, Bonita Banner
Second – Peter Guinta, St. Augustine Record
Third – Angeline Taylor, Venice Gondolier-Sun

Education Writing

Class A
First – Kimberly Miller and Mary Ellen Flannery, Palm Beach Post
Second – Bill Hirschman, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Third – Lori Horvitz and Mary Shanklin, Orlando Sentinel
Honorable Mention – Karla D. Shores – South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Class B
First – Michael Barber, Bradenton Herald
Second – Steven Ray Haberfin, Star-Banner
Third – Ray Parker, Naples Daily News
Class C/D
First – Dave Breitenstein, Bonita Banner
Second – Angeline Taylor, Venice Gondolier-Sun
Third – Jennifer Thomas, Palatka Daily

In-Depth News Writing

Class A
First – Staff, Orlando Sentinel
Second – Sally Kestin, Megan O’Matz and Diana Marrero, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Third – Staff, South Florida Sun-Sentinel.
Honorable Mention – Fred Schulte and Nancy McVicar, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Judge – Carol Hanner, Rocky Mountain News
Class B
First – Nick Mason, Bradenton Herald
Second – Kathleen Laufenberg, Tallahassee Democrat
Third – Wendy Victora and Kari Barlow, Northwest Florida Daily News
Judge – Carol Hanner, Rocky Mountain News
Class C
First – Julie Kay, Daily Business Review
Second – Brian Bandell, Boca Raton News
Third – Curt Hills, The Villages Daily Sun
Honorable Mention – Bill Hirschi, Lake City Reporter
Judge – Carol Hanner, Rocky Mountain News
Class D
First – Kendall Jones, Gulf Coast Business Review
Second – Ed Duggan, South Florida Business Journal
Third – Kevin Gale, South Florida Business Journal
Honorable Mention – J.P. Bender, The Sentrynew
Judge – Carol Hanner, Rocky Mountain News

War Coverage

Class A
First – Staff, Orlando Sentinel
Second – Staff, Florida Today
Third – No Award
Judge – Jim Willse, Newark (NJ) Star-Ledger
Class B/C/D
First – Staff, Charlotte Sun
Second – Bradenton Herald
Third – No Award
Judge – Jim Willse, Newark (NJ) Star-Ledger

War on Terrorism

Class A
First – Billy Cox, Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today
Second – Tanya Weinberg, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Third – Michael Fechter, Tampa Tribune
Judge – Jim Willse, Newark (NJ) Star-Ledger
Class B/C/D
First – Gary Overbey, Greg Martin, Christy Arnold, Charlotte Sun
Second – Larry Hannan, Naples Daily News
Third – Donna Wright, Nick Mason, Duane Marsteller, Bradenton Herald
Judge – Jim Willse, Newark (NJ) Star-Ledger

Business Writing

Class A
First – Ron Hurtibise, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Second – Paul Owers, Palm Beach Post
Third – Dick Hogan, The News Press
Judge – F. James Pensiero, Wall Street Journal
Class B
First – Duane Marsteller, Bradenton Herald
Second – Laura Layden, Naples Daily News
Third – Kevin O’Horan, Bradenton Herald
Judge – F. James Pensiero, Wall Street Journal
Class C
First – Brian Thompson, St. Augustine Record
Second – Brian Bandell, Boca Raton News
Third – No Award
Judge – Scott North, Cleveland Press Club
Class D
First – Sean Roth, Gulf Coast Business Review
Second – Kevin Gale, South Florida Business Journal
Third – Stephan Van Drake, South Florida Business Journal
Judge – Scott North, Cleveland Press Club

Environmental News Writing

Class A
First – Tom Bayles, Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Second – Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Third – Jim Waymer, Florida Today
Judge – Steve Buttry, Omaha World-Herald
Class B
First – Greg Martin, Charlotte Sun
Second – Kevin O’Horan, Bradenton Herald
Third – Chad Gillis, Naples Daily News
Judge – Steve Buttry, Omaha World-Herald
Class C & D
First – Diane Rodgers, St. Augustine Record
Second – No Award
Third – No Award
Judge – Steve Buttry, Omaha World-Herald
Class D
First – No Award
Second – No Award
Third – No Award

Best Online Publication

First – Tampa Bay Online
Second – HeraldTribune.com
Third – floridatoday.com

Freedom of Information Award

“Lost Kids Easily Found” by the South Florida Sun-Sentinel took the
only prize awarded this year in the Freedom of Information category. According
to the judge, Ian Marquand of the Missoula, MT, SPJ FOI Committee, �
“This was a very impressive entrynew. The Sun-Sentinel fought hard to
gain access to the public records it sought. It told its readers about
the role of public records in monitoring government activity and
explained why access is important. Then it went further, assisting
lawmakers in their efforts to improve Florida’s law regarding
information about children at risk. The Sun-Sentinel has both defended
and extended Florida’s Sunshine laws.”

General News Writing

Class A
First – Hilda Perez and Roger Roy, Orlando Sentinel
Second – Henry Frederick, Daytona Beach News Journal
Third – Jim Schoettler, Florida Times-Union
Honorable Mention – Brad Smith, Tampa Tribune
Judge – M. Jane Christyson, Cleveland Press Club
Class B
First – Alan Scher Zagier, Naples Daily News
Second – Wendy Victora, Northwest Florida Daily News
Third – Christine Selvaggi, Joe Crankshaw, Rachel Harris, Stuart News
Judge – Holly Fisher, SPJ Region III Director
Class C
First – Diane Rodgers, St. Augustine Record
Second – Dale M. King, Boca Raton News
Third – Justin W. Lang, Lake City Reporter
Judge – M. Jane Christyson, Cleveland Press Club
Class D
First – Laura Byrnes, The Reporter in the Villages
Second – Ed Duggan, South Florida Business Journal
Third – Holbrook Mohr, The Walton Sun
Judge – M. Jane Christyson, Cleveland Press Club

Sports Column Writing

Class A
First – Karen Crouse, Palm Beach Post
Second – Martin Fennelly, Tampa Tribune
Third – Dave Hyde, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Class B
First – Buddy Martin, Charlotte Sun
Second – Andy Kent, Naples Daily News
Third – Andy Johnston, Charlotte Sun
Class C/D
First – Will Graves, Bonita Banner
Second – Hays Carlyon, The St. Augustine Record
Third – Justin Barney, The St. Augustine Record

Sports Writing

Class A
First – Hal Habib, Palm Beach Post
Second – Mark Woods, Florida Times-Union
Third – Dave Hyde, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Honorable Mention – Charles Elmore, Palm Beach Post
Judge – Kevin Spain, Times-Picayune
Class B
First – Kevin Brockway, Naples Daily News
Second – Robbie Andreau, Gainesville Sun
Third – Derek Redd, Naples Daily News
Judge – Kevin Spain, Times-Picayune
Class C – D
First – Will Graves, Bonita Banner
Second – Justin Barney, St Augustine Record
Third – Alexis Muellner, South Florida Business Journal
Judge – Celeste Comish, Bremerton (WA) Patriot

Special Section

Class A
First – Staff, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Second – Staff, Tampa Tribune
Third – Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Judge – Holly Fisher, SPJ Region III Director
Class B
First – Staff, Ocala Star-Banner
Second – Jennifer Wadsworth, Charlotte Sun
Third – Marie Rupert, Charlotte Sun
Judge – Holly Fisher, SPJ Region III Director
Class C
First – Staff, Palm Beach Daily News
Second – Peter Willott, St. Augustine Record
Third – No Award
Judge – The Albuqureque Tribune
Class D
First – Staff, South Florida Business Journal
Second – Lee Hershfield, Wellington Forum
Third – No Award
Judge – The Albuquerque Tribune

Weekly Magazine

Class A
First – City Link
Second – Weekend, Florida Times-Union
Third – No Award
Judge –
Class B-C-D
First – Showcase, Northwest Florida Daily News
Second – Let’s Go, Charlotte Sun
Third – Feeling Fit, Charlotte Sun
Judge – Judy Johnson, Times of Acadiana (LA)

Editorial Cartoon

Class A
First – Chan Lowe, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Second – Bruce Beattie, The Daytona Beach News-Journal
Third – Doug MacGregor, The News-Press
Class B-C-D
First – Ed Hall, The Baker County Press
Second – James Casciari, Vero Beach Press Journal
Third – Jake Fuller, Gainesville Sun
Judge – Judy Johnson, Times of Acadiana (LA)

Sports Page Design

Class A
First – Staff, The News-Press
Second – Mike Street, The News-Press
Third – Kevin Upright, Florida Times-Union
Judge – The Albuquerque Tribune
Class B
First – Merry Eccles, Bradenton Herald
Second – Loren Nelson, Bradenton Herald
Third – No Award
Judge – The Albuquerque Tribune
Class C/D
First – Stuart Korfhage, Justin Barney, St. Augustine Record
Second – Thom Witt, Bonita Banner
Third – Matt Fry, Sumter Sun
Judge – Hunter Bretzuis, Havelock (NC) News

State and Federal Government News Writing

Class A
First – Rene Stutzman, Orlando Sentinel
Second – Tanya Weinberg, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Third – S.V. Date and Kimberly Miller, Palm Beach Post
Honorable Mention – Jeff Cull, The News-Press
Judge – Shea Andersen, The Albuquerque Tribune
Class B
First – Greg Martin, Charlotte Sun
Second – Christine Selvaggi, Stuart News
Third – Donna Wright, Bradenton Herald
Judge – Shea Andersen, The Albuquerque Tribune
Class C
First – Julie Kay, Daily Business Review
Second – Lara Bradburn, Hernando Today
Third – Michael Reed, St. Augustine Record
Class D
First – Stephen Van Drake, South Florida Business Journal
Second – Noelle Haner-Dorr, Orlando Business Journal
Third – No Award
Judge – Hunter Bretzuis, Havelock (NC) News

Local Page Design

Class A
First – Chris Smith, The Tampa Tribune
Second – Staff, The Daytona Beach News-Journal
Third – Staff, The Tampa Tribune
Judge – The Albuquerque Tribune
Class B
First – Jamie Drexler, Naples Daily News
Second – Staff, Charlotte Sun
Third – No Award
Judge – The Albuquerque Tribune
Class C
First –
Second –
Third –
Judge –
Class D
First – Stacey Shervan, South Florida Business Journal
Second – No Award
Third – No Award
Judge – Hunter Bretzuis, Havelock (NC) News

Crime News Writing

Class A
First – Mike Hoyem, The News-Press
Second – Eileen Zaffiro, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Third – Diana Marrero, Sun-Sentinel
Honorable Mention – Binyamin Applebaum, Florida Times-Union
Judge – Allison Klein, Baltimore Sun
Class B
First – Brigid O’Malley, Naples Daily News
Second – Gary Overby, Charlotte Sun
Third – Joe Callahan, Star-Banner
Honorable Mention – Christi Stevens, Citrus County Chronicle
Judge – Wayne Greene, Tulsa World
Class C
First – Ken Lewis, St. Augustine Record
Second – No Award
Third – No Award
Judge – Dena Marks, Houston Press Club
Class D
First – John T. Fakler, South Florida Business Journal
Second – No Award
Third – No Award
Judge – Hunter Bretzuis, Havelock (NC) News

Business Page Design

Class A
First – David E. Baker, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Second – Larry Sullivan, Tampa Tribune
Third – No Award
Class B
First – Martha Roberts Harmon, Bradenton Herald
Second – Staff, Charlotte Sun
Third –
Class C/D
First – Stacey Shervan, South Florida Business Journal
Second – Brian L. Thompson, St. Augustine Record
Third – No Award

Front Page Design

Class A
First – Scott Luxor, Palm Beach Post
Second – Fred Stone, Tampa Tribune
Third – Dave Horn, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Class B
First – Jamie Drexler, Naples Daily News
Second – Merry Eccles, Bradenton Herald
Third – David Kaminski, Bradenton Herald
Class C
First – Theresa Trenkamp, Key West Citizen
Second – Derek Hembd, St. Augustine Record
Third – Nicole Perron, Boca Raton News
Class D
First – Larry Savage, Alison Brown, The Reporter in the Villages
Second – Scott Luft, East Sider
Third – Thom Witt, Bonita Banner

Feature Page Design

Class A
First – Rebecca Vaughn, Palm Beach Post
Second – Susana Sanchez, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Third – Sherry Hutchison, Tampa Tribune
Class B
First – Jamie Drexler, Naples Daily News
Second – Erik Lindstrom, Gainesville Sun
Third – John Russo, Panama City News-Herald
Class C
First – Carol Carnevale, Palm Beach Daily News
Second – Andrew J. Davis, Palm Beach Daily News
Third – Nicole Perron, Boca Raton News
Class D
First – Stacey Shervan, South Florida Business Journal
Second – Thom Witt, Bonita Banner
Third – No Award

Criticism Writing

Class A
First – Nick Marino, Florida Times-Union
Second – Eric Deggans, St. Petersburg Times
Third – Matt Soergel, Florida Times-Union
Judge – Warren Epstein, The (Colorado Springs) Gazette
Class B/C/D
First – Rod Harmon, Bradenton Herald
Second – Harriet Howard Heithaus, Naples Daily News
Third – Christopher Lloyd, Ocala Star-Banner
Judge – Warren Epstein, The (Colorado Springs) Gazette

Local Government Writing

Class A
First – Meghan Meyer, Palm Beach Post
Second – Matt Gainer, Florida Times-Union
Third – Joe Newman, Orlando Sentinel
Judge – Kim Wendel, Sun Newspapers (Ohio)
Class B
First – Jeremy Cox, Naples Daily News
Second – Larry Hannan, Naples Daily News
Third – Janine A. Zeitlin, Naples Daily News
Judge – Kim Wendel, Sun Newspapers (Ohio)
Class C
First – Curt Hills, The Villages Daily Sun
Second – Justin Lang, Lake City Reporter
Third – Peter Guinta, St. Augustine Record
Judge – Kim Wendel, Sun Newspapers (Ohio)
Class D
First – Kendall Jones, Gulf Coast Business Review
Second – Noelle Haner-Dorr, Orlando Business Journal
Third – Becky Knapp, Orlando Business Journal
Judge – Kim Wendel, Sun Newspapers (Ohio)

Feature Writing

Class A
First – Christine Evans, Palm Beach Post
Second – Dave Scheiber, St. Petersburg Times
Third – Michael McLeod, Orlando Sentinel
Honorable Mention – Mitch Stacy, Associated Press
Judge – Michael Quintanilla, Los Angeles Times
Class B
First – Steve Schmadeke, Naples Daily News
Second – Christy Arnold, Charlotte Sun
Third – Gary Overbey, Charlotte Sun
Judge – Margaret Downing, Houston Press
Class C
First – Ken Lewis, St. Augustine Record
Second – Michael Reed, St. Augustine Record
Third – April Curtis, Palatka Daily News
Honorable Mention – Peter Guinta, St. Augustine Record
Judge – Wayne Greene, Tulsa World
Class D
First – John T. Fakler, South Florida Business Journal
Second – Holbrook Mohr, Walton Sun
Third – Chad Gillis, Bonita Banner
Honorable Mention – Sarah Christy, The Reporters in the Villages

Judge – Connie Seaton, Tennessee Press Assn.

Health Writing

Class A
First – Marcia Mattson, Florida Times-Union
Second – Donna Koehn, Tampa Tribune
Third – Anne Geggis, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Judge – Jim Ritter, Chicago Sun-Times
Class B
First – Beth Francis, Naples Daily News
Second – Diane Chun, Gainesville Sun
Third – Steve Schmadeke, Naples Daily News
Judge – Jim Ritter, Chicago Sun-Times
Class C
First – No Award
Second – No Award
Third – No Award
Judge – Jim Ritter, Chicago Sun-Times
Class D
First – Stephen Van Drake, South Florida Business Journal
Second – No Award
Third – No Award
Judge – Jim Ritter, Chicago Sun-Times

Commentary Writing

Class A
First – Frank Cerabino, Palm Beach Post
Second – Charlie Patton, Florida Times-Union
Third – Annette Clifford, Florida Today
Honorable Mention – Michelle Ferrier, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Judge – Jim Foy, Los Angeles Press Club
Class B
First – G. B. Knowles, Charlotte Sun
Second – Gerald V. Ensley, Tallahassee Democrat
Third – Kelly Humphrey, Northwest Florida Daily News
Honorable Mention – Jim Jones, Bradenton Herald
Judge – Dan Jacobs, Cleveland Press Club
Class C
First – Neal R. Heller, Boca Raton News
Second – Jim Baltzelle, St. Augustine Record
Third – Margo C. Pope, St. Augustine Record
Judge – Lee Barnes, Burlington (NC) Times-News
Class D
First – Michael Lewis, Miami Today
Second – Pat Beall, Orlando Business Journal
Third – Todd Pratt, Bonita Banner
Judge – Lee Barnes, Burlington (NC) Times-News

Science Writing

Class A-B-C-D
First – Kevin Lollar, Fort Myers News-Press
Second – Chris Kridler, Florida Today
Third – No Award
Judge – Dale Lowdermilk, Science Lecturer, Montecito, CA

Artist Illustration

Class A
First – Brennan M. King, Palm Beach Post
Second – Jennifer F. A. Borresen, Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Third – Shannon Stumpf, News-Press
Class B
First – Ron Borresen, Bradenton Herald
Second – Ken Maines, Northwest Florida Daily News
Third – John Russo, The News-Herald
Class C/D
First – Robert Broyles, Venice Gondolier-Sun
Second – No Award
Third – No Award

Infographics

Class A
First – Staff, Orlando Sentinel
Second – Shannon Stumpf, News-Press
Third – Jennifer F. A. Borresen, Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Class B/C/D
First – Kori Rumore, Naples Daily News
Second – Ron Borresen, Bradenton Herald
Third – Ken Maines, Northwest Florida Daily News

News Photo Essay

Class A
First – Shannon O’Brien, Palm Beach Post
Second – Nigel Cook, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Third – Chip Litherland, Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Judge – John Klein, Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel
Class B
First – Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star Banner
Second – Doug Finger, Gainesville Sun
Third – Jonathan Fredin, Charlotte Sun
Judge – Patrick Dennis, The (Baton Rouge LA) Advocate
Class C/D
First – James Crichlow, Palatka Daily News
Second – Justin Yurkanin, St. Augustine Record
Third – Peter Willott, St. Augustine Record
Honorable Mention – Cameron Gillie, Bonita Banner
Judge – Thomas Ovalle, Fresno Bee

Portrait/Personality Photo

Class A
First – Kelly Jordan, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Second – Rick Wilson, Florida Times-Union
Third – Brian Myrick, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Judge – John Klein, Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel
Class B
First – Dan Wagner, Naples Daily News
Second – Terry Barner, Panama City News Herald
Third – Lisa Krantz, Naples Daily News
Honorable Mention – Brian LaPeter, Citrus County Chronicle
Judge – Patrick Dennis, The (Baton Rouge LA) Advocate
Class C
First – Jacek Gancarz, Palm Beach Daily News
Second – Greer Cattuso, Palm Beach Daily News
Third – James Crichlow, Palatka Daily News
Judge – Thomas Ovalle, Fresno Bee
Class D
First – Cameron Gillie, Bonita Banner
Second – No Award
Third – No Award
Judge – Thomas Ovalle, Fresno Bee

Feature Photo

Class A
First – Nigel Cook, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Second – Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union
Third – Andrew West, The News-Press
Judge – John Klein, Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel
Class B
First – Lisa Krantz, Naples Daily News
Second – Jonathan Fredin, Charlotte Sun
Third – Rob Witzel, Gainesville Sun
Honorable Mention – David Sigler, Citrus County Chronicle
Judge – Patrick Dennis, The (Baton Rouge LA) Advocate
Class C
First – Jacek Gancarz, Palm Beach Daily News
Second – Greer Gattuso, Palm Beach Daily News
Third – No Award
Judge – Thomas Ovalle, Fresno Bee
Class D
First – Cameron Gillie, Bonita Banner
Second – Richard Owen, Walton Sun
Third – Tanya Lundine, Orlando Business Journal
Judge – Thomas Ovalle, Fresno Bee

Sports Feature Photo

Class A
First – Rick Wilson, Florida Times-Union
Second – Jon Fletcher, Florida Times-Union
Third – Bob Self, Florida Times-Union
Judge – John Klein, Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel
Class B
First – Jonathan Fredin, Charlotte Sun
Second – Dan Wagner, Naples Daily News
Third – Lexey Swall, Naples Daily News
Judge – Patrick Dennis, The (Baton Rouge LA) Advocate
Class C/D
First – David R. Casey, Hernando Today
Second – Jacek Gancarz, Palm Beach Daily News
Third – Jennifer Bradford, Lake City Reporter
Judge – Thomas Ovalle, Fresno Bee

Sports Action Photo

Class A
First – Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today
Second – Rick Wilson, Florida Times-Union
Third – Nigel Cook, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Honorable Mention – Bob Self, Florida Times-Union
Judge – John Klein, Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel
Class B
First – Michael Fortier, Naples Daily News
Second – Jonathan Fredin, Charlotte Sun
Third – David Sigler, Citrus County Chronicle
Honorable Mention – Rob Witzel, Gainesville Sun
Class C/D
First – David R. Casey, Hernando Today
Second – Jennifer Bradford, Lake City Reporter
Third – Richard E. Owen, Walton Sun
Judge – Thomas Ovalle, Fresno Bee

General News Photo

Class A
First – Kelly Jordan, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Second – Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Third – Andrew West, The News-Press
Judge – John Klein, Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel
Class B
First – Lisa Krantz, Naples Daily News
Second – David Ahntholtz, Naples Daily News
Third – Dan Wagner, Naples Daily News
Honorable Mention – Sarah Coward, Charlotte Sun
Judge – Patrick Dennis, The (Baton Rouge LA) Advocate
Class C
First – James Crichlow, Palatka Daily News
Second –
Third –
Judge – Thomas Ovalle, Fresno Bee
Class D
First – Cameron Gillie, Bonita Banner
Second – Callie Henley, Coral Springs and Parkland Forum
Third – No Award
Judge – Thomas Ovalle, Fresno Bee

Feature Photo Essay

Class A
First – Greg Lovett, Palm Beach Post
Second – Kathy Moore-Lengell, Tampa Tribune
Third – Craig Bailey, Florida Today
Honorable Mention – Jon Fletcher, Florida Times-Union
Judge – John Klein, Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel
Class B
First – Dan Wagner, Naples Daily News
Second – Gary Coronado, Naples Daily News
Third – Michael Fortier, Naples Daily News
Honorable Mention – Lisa Krantz, Naples Daily News
Judge – Patrick Dennis, The (Baton Rouge LA) Advocate
Class C
First – Jacek Gancarz, Palm Beach Daily News
Second – Greer Gattuso, Palm Beach Daily News
Third – Madelyn Troyanek, Lake City Reporter
Judge – Thomas Ovalle, Fresno Bee
Class D
First – Cameron Gillie, Bonita Banner
Second – Richard Owen, The Walton Sun
Third – No Award

Photo Illustration

Class A
First – Jon Fletcher, Florida Times-Union
Second – Bob Self, Florida Times-Union
Third – Staff, The News-Press
Judge – John Klein, Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel
Class B
First – Cindy Skop, Ocala Star Banner
Second – Carl Steelfox, Citrus County Chronicle
Third – David Ahntholz, Naples Daily News
Honorable Mention – Gary Coronado, Naples Daily News
Judge – Patrick Dennis, The (Baton Rouge LA) Advocate
Class C
First – Jacek Gancarz, Palm Beach Daily News
Second – Michael Fortier, Bonita Banner
Third – Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News
Judge – Thomas Ovalle, Fresno Bee
Class D
First – Cameron Gillie, Bonita Banner
Second – No Award
Third – No Award

Spot News Photo

Class A
First – David Tucker, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Second – Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union
Third – Stephen Hayford, The News-Press
Judge – John Klein, Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel
Class B
First – Alan Youngblood, Ocala Star Banner
Second – Matt Beck, Citrus County Chronicle
Third – Jonathan Fredin, Charlotte Sun
Honorable Mention – Daron Dean, Gainesville Sun
Judge – Patrick Dennis, The (Baton Rouge LA) Advocate