2004 Contest Winners

Staff

Florida Press Club Excellence In Journalism Contest 2004 Winners

(If your name is misspelled, please message Jennifer Cason at contest@floridapressclub.org.)

Frances DeVore Award for Public Service

Class A-B
First – Fred Schulte, South Florida Sun Sentinel.
Second – Bob Norman, New Times.
Third – Naples Daily News.
Class C-D
First – Dan Christensen, Daily Business Review.
Second – Greg Martin, Charlotte Sun.
Third – Julie Kay, Daily Business Review.

Minority Reporting

Class A
First – Chris Wadsworth, The News-Press.
Second – Diana Marrero, South Florida Sun-Sentinel.
Third – Patricio G. Balona, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Class B
First – Aimee Juarez, Bradenton Herald.
Second – Abhi Raghunathan, Naples Daily News.
Class C
First – Diane Rodgers, St. Augustine Record.
Class D
First – Elizabeth Roberts – Deerfield Times.
Second – Stephen Van Drake, South Florida Business Journal.
Third – Abhi Raghunathan, Bonita Banner.

Excellence in Business Writing

Class A
First – Ron Hurtibise, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Second – Jenni Bergal, South Florida Sun-Sentinel.
Third – Joan Fleischer Tamen, South Florida Sun-Sentinel.
Class B
First – Duane Marsteller, Bradenton Herald.
Second – Janine A. Zeitlin, Naples Daily News.
Third – Laura Layden, Naples Daily News.
Class C
First – Bob Massey, Charlotte Sun.
Second – Michael D. Bates, Hernando Today.
Class D
First – Susan Lundine, Orlando Business Journal.
Second – Bob Mervine, Orlando Business Journal.
Third – Jim Freer, South Florida Business Journal.

General News Writing

Class A
First – Paul Pinkham, Florida Times-Union.
Second – John A. Torres, Florida Today.
Third – Jim Schoettler, Florida Times-Union.
Class B
First – Monica Bryant, Ocala Star-Banner.
Second – Nevy Kaminski, Bradenton Herald.
Third – Alan Scher Zagier, Naples Daily News.
Class C
First – Bob Bowden, Charlotte Sun.
Second – Cliff Hightower, Hernando Today.
Third – Mike Wright, Citrus County Chronicle.
Class D
First – Laura Byrnes, The Leader.
Second – J.J. Andrews, Venice Gondolier Sun.
Third – Bob Mervine, Orlando Business Journal.

Sports Column Writing

Class A
First – David Whitley, Orlando Sentinel.
Second – Deron Snyder, News-Press.
Third – David Dorsey, News-Press.
Class B
First – Emery Skolfield, Bradenton Herald.
Second – Andy Kent, Naples Daily News.
Third – Mike Hodge, Star Banner.
Class C
First – Justin Barney, St. Augustine Record.
Second – Andy Hall, Palatka Daily News.
Third – Gary Corsair, Villages Daily Sun.
Class D
First – Dana Oppedisano, Bonita Banner.

Sports Writing

Class A
First – Dave Scheiber, St. Petersburg Times.
Second – Chris Anderson, Sarasota Herald-Tribune.
Third – Steve Master, Daytona Beach News Journal.
Class B
First – Dana Oppedisano, Naples Daily News.
Second – Roger Mooney, Bradenton Herald.
Third – Tom Hanson, Naples Daily News.
Class C
First – Pete Stella, Charlotte Sun.
Second – Justin Barney, St. Augustine Record.
Third – Gary Corsair, Villages Daily Sun.
Class D
First – Dana Oppedisano, Bonita Banner.
Second – Alex Ackemann, Lehigh Acres New Star.
Third – Jeff Lysiak, The Wellington Forum.

Information Graphics

Class A
First – Belinda Long, South Florida Sun-Sentinel.
Second – Karsten Ivey, South Florida Sun-Sentinel.
Third – Cindy Jones-Hulfachor, South Florida Sun-Sentinel.
Class B-C
First – Kori Rumore, Naples Daily News.
Second – Ron Borresen, Bradenton Herald.
Third – Merry Eccles, Bradenton Herald.

Opinion Writing

Class A-B
First – Krys Fluker, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Second – Douglas C. Lyons, South Florida Sun-Sentinel.
Third – Joe Guidry, Tampa Tribune.
Class C
First – John Hackworth, Charlotte Sun.
Second – Jim Witters, The Daily Commercial.
Third – Margo C. Pope, St. Augustine Record.
Class D
First – Pat Beall, Orlando Business Journal.
Second – Bob Mudge, Venice Gondolier Sun.

Front Page Design

Class A-B
First – Daniela Dornic Jones, Palm Beach Post.
Second – Mike Perkins, South Florida Sun-Sentinel.
Third – Jonathan Boho, South Florida Sun-Sentinel.
Class C
First – Nicole Perron, Boca Raton News.
Second – Derek Hembd, St Augustine Record.
Third – Nick Hurm, Charlotte Sun.
Class D
First – Stacey Shervan, South Florida Business Journal.
Second – Matt Fry, The Sumter Sun.
Third – Michelle Hudson, the News Star.

Excellence in Local Page Design

Class A-B
First – Erin M. West, Tampa Tribune.
Second – Bonnie Dyson, Tampa Tribune.
Third – Nicole Bogdas, South Florida Sun-Sentinel.
Class C-D
First – Ken Melton, Homosassa Beacon/Citrus County Chronicle.
Second – Nadine A. Ouillette, Marco Island Eagle.

Feature Page Design

Class A
First – Lauren Perry, The Palm Beach Post.
Second – Jonathan Boho, South Florida Sun-Sentinel.
Third – Kristen Bergman Morales, The Palm Beach Post.
Class B
First – Kristen Santoni, Bradenton Herald.
Second – Jennifer O’Horan, Bradenton Herald.
Third – Merry Eccles, Bradenton Herald.
Class C
First – John Russo, The News-Herald.
Second – Jennifer Ogles, The Daily Commercial.
Third – Andrew Davis, Palm Beach Daily News.
Class D
First – Lori Ceier, The Walton Sun.
Second – Jose Martinez, Deerfield Times.
Third – Thom Witt, Bonita Banner.

Sports Page Design

Class A-B
First – George Hanns, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Second – Robert McGinty, Florida Times-Union.
Third – Chris Burt, South Florida Sun-Sentinel.
Class C
First – Andy Hall, Palatka Daily News.
Second – Antonio E. Castro, Jr., Hernando Today.
Third – Jeff Bryan, Citrus County Chronicle.
Class D
First – Matt Fry, The Sumter Sun.
Second – Thom Witt, Bonita Banner.

Business Page Design

Class A
First – David Baker, South Florida Sun-Sentinel.
Second – Amanda Cortright, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Class B-C-D
First – Derek Hembd, St. Augustine Record.
Second – Stacey Shervan, South Florida Business Journal.

Community News

Class A
First – Mark Holan, Tampa Tribune.
Second – Angel Streeter, South Florida Sun-Sentinel.
Third – Rhonda J. Miller, South Florida Sun-Sentinel.
Class B-C-D
First – Hollie Gowen, Boynton Times.
Second – Nancy Kennedy, Citrus County Chronicle.
Third – Joanie Cox, Boca Raton Times.

Education Writing

Class A
First – Mary Shanklin and Denise-Marie Balona, Orlando Sentinel.
Second – Jennifer Booth Reed, The News Press.
Third – Jamie Malernee, South Florida Sun Sentinel.
Class B
First – Dave Breitenstein, Naples Daily News.
Second – Marci Elliott, Naples Daily News.
Third – Lisa Marie Lentz, Bradenton Herald.
Class C
First – Michelle Start, The Daily Commercial.
Second – Deborah Bacon, Hernando Today.
Third – Mike Wright, Citrus County Chronicle.
Class D
First – Marci Elliott, Marco Island Eagle.
Second – Angeline Taylor, Venice Gondolier Sun.
Third – Dave Breitenstein, Bonita Banner.

Excellence in Artist Illustration

Class A
First – Jacob Benison, Sarasota Herald-Tribune.
Second – Jennifer Borresen, Sarasota Herald-Tribune.
Third – Eric Raddatz, The News-Press.
Class B
First – Julie Fullerton, Naples Daily News.
Second – Ron Borresen, Bradenton Herald.

Class C-D
First – John Russo, The News Herald.
Second – Danielle Bork, Free Press.
Third – Josh Olive, The Charlotte Sun.

Freedom of Information Award

First – Tom Bayles, Chris Davis, Matthew Doig – Sarasota Herald-Tribune.
Second – Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Third – David Angier, Kendall Middlemas, The News Herald.

Health Writing

Class A-B
First – Susan Jenks, Florida Today.
Second – Donna Wright, Bradenton Herald.
Third – Ray Weiss, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Class C-D
First – Valerie Nienberg, The News Herald.
Second – Susan Lundine, Orlando Business Journal.
Third – Stephen Van Drake, South Florida Business Journal.

Excellence in State & Federal Government Writing

Class A
First – Gregory Piatt, Florida Times-Union.
Second – Brad Smith, Tampa Tribune.
Third – Tammy Lytle, Orlando Sentinel.
Class B
First – Duane Marsteller, Bradenton Herald.
Second – Cathy Zollo, Naples Daily News.
Class C
First – Diane Rodgers St. Augustine Record.
Second place: Jacob Ogles, Daily Commercial.
Third place: Greg Martin, Charlotte Sun.
Class D
First – Noelle Haner, Orlando Business Journal.
Second – Susan Lundine, Orlando Business Journal.
Third place: Angeline Taylor, Venice Gondolier Sun.

Excellence in Special Sections

Class A
First – South Florida Sun-Sentinel, staff for its Haiti and AIDS special sections.
Second – Florida Times-Union, staff for its Super Bowl preview.
Third – Sarasota Herald Tribune, staff for its Prep Football 2003 special section.
Class B
First – Kristen Santoni, Jim Brockman, Roger Mooney, Alan Bellitera and Loren Nelson, Bradenton Herald.
Second – Ocala Star-Banner.
Class C
First – Charlotte Sun.
Second – Nicole Perron, Boca Raton News.
Third – Jennifer Ogles, Daily Commercial.
Class D
First – Amy Quesinberry and Andres Tam, West Orange Times.
Second – South Florida Business Journal.
Third – Wellington Forum.

Excellence in Crime Writing

Class A
First – Susan Spencer-Wendel, Palm Beach Post.
Second – Mike Hoyem, The News-Press.
Third – Robert Eckhart and Mike Saewitz, Sarasota Herald-Tribune.
Class B
First – Brian Haas, Bradenton Herald.
Second – Brigid O’Malley, Naples Daily News.
Third – Joe Callahan, Ocala Star-Banner.
Class C
First – Bryan Noonan, St. Augustine Record.
Second – Anthony Cormier, The News Herald.
Third – Kelli Kennedy, Boca Raton News.
Class D
First – Rob Brannon, Free Press (in Belleview and Summerfield).
Second – John T. Fakler, South Florida Business Journal.
Third – Bill Koch, The Reporter in the Villages.

Excellence in Local Government Writing

Class A
First – Matt Galnor, Florida Times-Union.
Second – Deana Poole, Palm Beach Post.
Third – James Miller, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Class B
First – Janine A. Zeitlin, Naples Daily News.
Second – Jeremy Cox, Naples Daily News.
Third – Nevy Kaminski, Bradenton Herald.
Class C
First – Fred Hiers, Hernando Today.
Second – Greg Martin, Charlotte Sun.
Third – Terry A. Witt, Citrus County Chronicle.
Class D
First – Darcie Lunsford, South Florida Business Journal.
Second – Jeremy Cox, Bonita Banner.
Third – Noelle Haner, Orlando Business Journal.

Excellence in Feature Writing

Class A
First – Andrew Marra, Palm Beach Post.
Second – Michael Browning, Palm Beach Post.
Third – Dave Scheiber, St. Petersburg Times.
Class B
First – Jennifer Grant, Naples Daily News.
Second – Gary Kirkland, Gainesville Sun.
Third – Janine Zeitlin, Naples Daily News.
Class C
First – Anthony Cormier, News Herald.
Second – Tony Simmons, News Herald.
Third – Kari Barlow, Northwest Florida Daily News.
Class D
First – Kristen Smith, Bonita Banner.
Second – Tiffany St. Martin, Marco Island Eagle.
Third – Chad Gillis, Bonita Banner.

Excellence in Religion Writing

Class A
First – Jeff Brumley, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers.
Second – Joan LaGuardia, The News-Press.
Class B
First – Jennifer Grant, Naples Daily News.
Second – Richard Dymond, Bradenton Herald.
Class C
First – Jodie Munro O’Brien, Daily Commercial
Second – April Curtis, Palatka Daily News.
Third – Ray Reyes, Hernando Today.
Class D
First – Kristen Smith, Bonita Banner.
Second – Shani McManus, Jewish Journal

Editorial Cartooning

Class B-C-D
First – James Casciari, Vero Beach Press Journal.

Environment Writing

Class A
First – Tim Collie, South Florida Sun-Sentinel.
Second – Virginia Smith, Daytona Beach News-Journal>
Third – Kevin Lollar, The News Press.
Class B
First – Cathy Zollo, Naples Daily News.
Second – Alan Scher Zagier, Naples Daily News.
Third – Jeremy Cox, Naples Daily News.
Class C
First – Terry A. Witt, Citrus County Chronicle.
Second- Carie Call, Charlotte Sun.
Third – Greg Martin, Charlotte Sun.
Class D
First – Kim Cool, Venice Gondolier Sun.

In-Depth News Writing

Class A
First – Kimberly Miller and Shirish Date, Palm Beach Post.
Second – Wanda DeMarzo, Noel Bierman, Dan deVise, Miami Herald.
Third – Shannon O’Boye, Paula McMahon, Jaime Hernandez, South Florida Sun-Sentinel.
Class B
First – Staff, Bradenton Herald.
Class C
First – Peter Guinta, St. Augustine Record.
Second – Staff, Charlotte Sun.
Third – Staff, Citrus County Chronicle.
Class D
First – Gary Corsair, Villages Daily Sun.
Second – Billy Bruce, Marco Island Eagle.
Third – Ed Duggan, South Florida Business Journal.

Criticism Writing

Class A
First – Charles Passy, Palm Beach Post.
Second – Eric Deggans, St. Petersburg Times.
Third – Michael Mills, New Times Broward/Palm Beach.
Class B
First – Nancy Stetson, Naples Daily News.
Second – Christopher Lloyd, Ocala Star-Banner.
Third – Joan Altabe, Bradenton Herald.
Class C-D
First – Quentin Roux, Marco Island Eagle.

Commentary Writing

Class A
First – Bob Norman, New Times Broward/Palm Beach.
Second – Tonyaa Weathersbee, Florida Times-Union.
Third – Pierre Tristam, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Class B
First – Tom O’Neill, Bradenton Herald.
Second – Nevy Wilson-Kaminski, Bradenton Herald.
Third – Gerald Ensley, Tallahassee Democrat.
Class C
First – Tony Simmons, The News Herald.
Second – Neal Heller, Boca Raton News.
Third – Pat McCann, Panama City News Herald.
Class D
First – Michael Lewis, Miami Today.
Second – Stephen Van Drake, South Florida Business Journal.
Third – Bill Koch, The Reporter in the Villages.

Spot News Photo

Class A
First – Paul J. Milette, Palm Beach Post.
Second – Chris Matula, Palm Beach Post.
Class B
First – Jim Matthews, Gainesville Sun.
Second – Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today.
Third – Bruce Ackerman, The Star Banner.
Class C-D
First – Jonathan Fredin, Charlotte Sun.

General News Photo

Class A
First – Shannon O’Brien, Palm Beach Post.
Second – Jon Fletcher, Florida Times-Union.
Third – David Tucker, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Class B
First – Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star Banner.
Second – Tiffany Tompkins-Condie, Bradenton Herald.
Third – David Ahntholz, Naples Daily News.
Class C-D
First – Mark Freerks, South Florida Business Journal.
Second – Christian Fuchs – The Daily Commercial.
Third – Brian Myrick, Flagler/Palm Coast News Tribune.

Sports Action Photography

Class A
First – Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Second – Craig Litten, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Third – William Serne, St. Petersburg Times.
Class B
First – Daron Dean, Gainesville Sun.
Second – Jim Matthews, Gainesville Sun.
Third – Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today.
Class C
First – Sarah Coward, Charlotte Sun.
Second – Sara Hopkins, The Daily Commercial.
Third – Dave Casey, Hernando Today.
Class D
First – Callie Henley, Deerfield Beach Times.
Second – Jason Easterly, Marco Island Eagle.

Sports Feature Photography

Class A
First – Craig Litten, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Second – Kelly Jordan, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Third – Bruce Lipsky, Florida Times-Union.
Class B
First – David Ahntholz, Naples Daily News.
Second – Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today.
Third – Dan Wagner, Naples Daily News.
Class C-D
First – Jason E. Miczek, The News Herald.
Second – Justin Yurkanian, St. Augustine Record.
Third – Sarah Coward, Charlotte Sun.

Portrait-Personality Photography

Class A
First – Rick Wilsson, Florida Times-Union.
Second – Don Burk, Florida Times-Union.
Third – Bruce Lipsky, Florida Times-Union.
Class B
First – Lexey Swall, Naples Daily News.
Second – Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today.
Third – Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star Banner.
Class C
First – Jonathan Fredin, Charlotte Sun.
Second – Danielle Wishka, Charlotte Sun.
Third – Sarah Coward, Charlotte Sun.
Class D
First – Wanda Bullock, The Observer.

Best Pictorial

Class A
First – Rick Wilsson, The Florida Times-Union.
Second – Marc Beaudin, The News-Press.
Third – Garth Francis, The News-Press.
Class B
First – David Ahntho