2005 Contest Winners

Florida Press Club Excellence In Journalism Contest 2005 Winners

(If your name is misspelled, please message Jennifer Cason at contest@floridapressclub.org.)

FRONT PAGE DESIGN

CLASSES A & B
1st Place: Sabrina Starrett, Palm Beach Post
2nd Place: Jonathan Boho, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
3rd Place: Scott Turick, Daytona Beach News-Journal

CLASS C
1st Place: Robin Redfearn, Shaun Ryan, St. Augustine Record
2nd Place: Marie Rupert, Charlotte Sun
3rd Place: Andrew Davis, Palm Beach Daily News

CLASS D
1st Place: Nadine Ouillette, Marco Island Eagle
2nd Place: Alison Brown, The Leader
3rd Place: Nick Powell, Pompano Times/Forum Publishing Group

BUSINESS PAGE DESIGN

CLASSES A & B
1st Place: Jonathan Boho, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
2nd Place: Kelly Ann Markowitz, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: Fred Stone, Tampa Bay Tribune

CLASSES C & D
1st Place: Lori Ceier, The Walton Sun
2nd Place: Nadine Ouillette, Marco Island Eagle
3rd Place: Pam Langan, Tampa Bay Business Journal

SPORTSWRITING

CLASS A
1st Place: Mike Freeman, The Florida Times-Union
2nd Place: Shannon Shelton, Orlando Sentinel
3rd Place: Dave Scheiber, St. Petersburg Times

CLASS B
1st Place: Roger Mooney, Bradenton Herald
2nd Place: Tom Hanson, Naples Daily News
3rd Place: Derek Redd, Naples Daily News

CLASS C
1st Place: Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News
2nd Place: Chris Bernhardt, Jr., Hernando Today
3rd Place: Justin Barney, St. Augustine Record

CLASS D
1st Place: Alex Ackemann, News Star
2nd Place: Carl Cronan, Tampa Bay Business Journal
3rd Place: Brian McMillan, The East County Observer

BEST ONLINE PUBLICATION

1st Place: sun-sentinel.com
2nd Place: floridatoday.com
3rd Place: heraldtribune.com

SPORTS COLUMN

CLASS A
1st Place: Karen Crouse, The Palm Beach Post
2nd Place: Mike Freeman, The Florida Times-Union
3rd Place: Deron Snyder, The News-Press

CLASS B
1st Place: Loren Nelson, Bradenton Herald
2nd Place: Peter Kerasotis, Florida Today
3rd Place: Derek Redd, Naples Daily News

CLASS C
1st Place: Buddy Martin, Charlotte Sun
2nd Place: Andy Hall, Palatka Daily News
3rd Place: John Fineran, Charlotte Sun

CLASS D
1st Place: Brian McMillan, The East County Observer
2nd Place: Michael Lewis, Miami Today
3rd Place: Dana Oppedisano, Bonita Bannner

IN-DEPTH NEWS WRITING

Class A
1st Place: Staff, “Why Roofs Failed,” The Palm Beach Post
2nd Place: Melissa Griggs, Migrants: “Working in the Shadows,” Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: Staff, “Story of two Accused Serial Killers”, The Tampa Tribune

HEALTH WRITING

Class A
1st Place: Cherie Black, The Florida Times-Union
2nd Place: Antigone Barton, The Palm Beach Post
3rd Place: Anne Geggis, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st Place: Beth Francis, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Donna Wright, Bradenton Herald
Class C
1st Place: April Frawley, Charlotte Sun
2nd Place: Greg Martin, Charlotte Sun
3rd Place: Michelle Start, The Daily Commercial
Class D
1st Place: Michael Eng, The East County Observer
2nd Place: Susan Lundine, Orlando Business Journal

ARTIST ILLUSTRATION

Class A
1st Place: Hiram Henriquez, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
2nd Place: Doug MacGregor, The News Press
3rd Place: Ed Gamble, The Florida Times Union
Class B and C
1st Place: Lee Anthony Prokop, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Carl Steelfox, Citrus County Chronicle
3rd Place: John Russo, The News Herald
Class D
1st Place: Robert Broyles, Venice Gondolier Sun
2nd Place: Robert Broyles, Venice Gondolier Sun
3rd Place: Danielle Bork, Free Press

INFO-GRAPHIC PRESENTATION

Class A
1st Place: Hiram Henriquez, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
2nd Place: Mike Donlan, The News-Press
3rd Place: Karsten Ivey, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Class B
1st Place: Dennis Lowe, Florida Today
2nd Place: Ron Borresen, Bradenton Herald
3rd Place: Kori Rumore, Naples Daily News
No Class C

Class D
1st Place: Abdel Rios, Tampa Bay Business Journal
2nd Place: Carolyn Considder, Orlando Business Journal
3rd Place: Kim Mitchell, Free Press

MINORITY NEWS

Class A:
1st Place: Chris Wadsworth, The News-Press
2nd Place: Tanya Weinberg, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
3rd Place: Christine Evans, The Palm Beach Post
Class B:
1st Place: Kate Spinner, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Janine Zeitlin, Namples Daily News
Class C:
1st Place: Ray Reyes, Hernando Today
2nd Place: Kati Bexley, The St. Augustine Record
Class D:
1st Place: Noelle C. Haner, Orlando Business Journal
2nd Place: Kate Spinner, Bonita Banner
3rd Place: Shani McManus, Jewish Journal-Palm Beach North

RELIGION WRITING

Class A
1st Place: Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune
2nd Place: James Davis, Sun-Sentinel
3rd Place: Donna Callea, Dayton Beach News-Journal
Class B/C
1st Place: Michele Dargan, Palm Beach Daily News.
Class D
1st Place: Michael Eng, East County Observer
2nd Place: Shani McManus, Jewish Journal

BUSINESS WRITING

Class A
1st Place: Ian Katz, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
2nd Place: Paul Owers, Palm Beach Post
3rd Place: Thomas Brown, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st Place: Duane Marsteller, Bradenton Herald
2nd Place: Theresa Stahl, Naples Daily News

3rd Place: Tilde Herrera, Bradenton Herald
Class C
1st Place: Stephanie Murphy, Palm Beach Daily News
2nd Place: John Haughey, Charlotte Sun
3rd Place: Valerie Lovett, News-Herald
Class D
1st Place: Noelle C. Haner, Orlando Business Journal
2nd Place: Jill Krueger, Orlando Business Journal

3rd Place: Bob Mervine, Orlando Business Journal

CRIME NEWS

Class A
1st Place: Andrew Marra, Palm Beach Post
2nd Place: Paul Pinkham, Fla. Times Union
3rd Place: Kristen Reed, Daytona Beach News Journal
Class B
1st Place: Place: Brigid O’Malley, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Mabel Perez, Star Banner
3rd Place: Jason Geary, The Ledger
Class C
1st Place: Robert Morris, Palatka Daily News
2nd Place: David Angier, Panama City News Herald
3rd Place: Anthony Cormier, Panama City News Herald
Class D
1st Place: Elizabeth Guth, The Free Press
2nd Place: Laura Byrnes, The Leader
3rd Place: Rob Brannon, The Easty County Observer

FREEDOM OF INFORMATION

Class A:
1st Place: Ron Hurtibise and Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal, “Agencies still fail simple
public record request.” A very thorough and
devastating critique of the public’s right to know thwarted by public
institutions.
2nd Place: David Breitenstein and Staff, The News Press, “Browder Axing School Tax Survey”
3rd Place: no award

No entries in Class B
Class C:
First Place: Anthony Cormier and Staff,The News Herald, Files Wide Shut? A broad and deep investigation into sunshine Law compliance, presented in a clear, informative and compelling way.
Second Place: Staff, The Charlotte sun.
No entries in Class D

PUBLIC SERVICE

Class A:
First Place: Sally Kestin, Megan O’Matz and John Maines, South Florida Sun Sentinel. An investigation into waste, fraud and abuse in the federal government’s multi-billion hurricane disaster program that resulted in federal investigations, indictments, hearings and recommendations for change.
Second Place: Ron Hurtibise, Daytona Beach News Journal.

Third Place: Staff, Fort Myers News Press.

Class B:
First Place: Staff, Bradenton Herald for “Tallevast: Pollution Uncovered.”
Class C & D:
First Place: George McGinn, North Port Sun, for a series on residents closing down a dump in a residential area.
Second Place: Staff, News Star.
Third Place: Dan Christensen, Daily Business.

First place winners of the Francis DeVore Award for Public Service must attend the banquet in order to collect their $1,000 prizes.)

FEATURE WRITING

Class A:
First: Steven Isbitts, Tampa Tribune.
Second: Gregory Piatt, Florida Times-Union.
Third: Nick Sortal, South Florida Sun-Sentinel.
Class B:
First: Kathleen Laufenberg, Tallahassee Democrat.
Second: Dianna Smith, Naples Daily News.
Third: Lisa Marie Lentz, Bradenton Herald.
Class C:
First: Buddy Martin, Charlotte Sun.
Second: Ray Reyes, Hernando Today.
Third: Christine Giordano, Villages Daily Sun.
Class D:
First: Kristen Smith, Bonita Banner.
Second: D’Ann White, Brandon News.
Third: Tiffany St. Martin, Marco Island Eagle.

ENVIRONMENT WRITING

Class A
First: S. Wentley, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers.
Second: Virginia Smith, Daytona Beach News Journal.
Third: No prize.
Class B:
First: Jim Waymer, Florida Today.
Second: No prize.
Third: No prize.
Class C:
First: Steve Reilly, Charlotte Sun.
Second: Lauren Sonis, St. Augustine Record.
Third: No prize.
Class D:
First: Kim Cool, Venice Gondolier-Sun.
Second: Joyce Owen, Walton Sun.
Third: Rob Brannon, East County Observer.

SPECIAL SECTION

Class A:
First: Mike Stocker, Tim Collie, Nicole Bogdas, South Florida Sun-Sentinel.
Second: Staff, News-Press.
Third: Sports Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B:
First: Staff, Bradenton Herald.
Second: No prize.
Third: No prize.
Class C:
First: Faith Ford, Jason Miczek, Holly Farrant, News-Herald.
Second: Staff, News-Herald.
Third: Staff, Charlotte Sun.
Class D:
First: Staff, Marco Island Eagle.
Second: Staff, Orlando Business Journal.
Third: Tracey Kolody, Polo Equestrian.

SPOT NEWS PHOTO

Class A:
First: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Second: Chris Matula, Palm Beach Post.
Third: Andrew West, News-Press.
Class B:
First: Brian Blanco, Bradenton Herald.
Second: Doug Engle, Ocala Star-Banner.
Third: Craig Rubadoux, Florida TODAY.
Class C:
First: David Sigler, Citrus County Chronicle.
Second: Terry Barner, Panama City News-Herald.
Third: Allison Waters, Palatka Daily News.
Class D:
First: Richard Owen, Walton Sun.
Second: No prize.
Third: No prize.

FEATURE PHOTO

Class A:
First: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Second: Chris Matula, Palm Beach Post.
Third: David Tucker, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Class B:
First: Darron Silva, Naples Daily News.
Second: Jason Easterly, Naples Daily News.
Third: Erica Brough, Ocala Star-Banner.
Class C:
First: Paul Schmidt, Charlotte Sun.
Second: David Casey, Hernando Today.
Third: Terry Barner, News-Herald.
Class D:
First: Erik Kellar, Bonita Banner.
Second: Michael Eng, East County Observer.
Third: Erica Brough, Ocala Star-Banner.

GENERAL NEWS PHOTO

Class A:
First: Bob Self, Florida Times-Union.
Second: Chad Pilster, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Third: Jay Nolan, Tampa Tribune.
Class B:
First: Eric Keller, Naples Daily News.
Second: Brian Blanco, Bradenton Herald.
Third: Michael Weimar, Gainesville Sun.
Class C:
First: Jonathan Fredin, Charlotte Sun.
Second: Bob East III, Hernando Today.
Third: Dave Casey, Hernando Today.
Class D:
First: Tanya Lundine, Orlando Business Journal.
Second: Marta Mikulan, Lake Worth Forum.
Third: No prize.

SPORTS ACTION PHOTO

Class A:
First: Susan Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Second: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Third: Craig Litten, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Class B:
First: David Ahntholz, Naples Daily News.
Second: Michel Fortier, Naples Daily News.
Third: Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner.
Class C:
First: Dave Casey, Hernando Today
Second: Joseph DiCristofalo, Hernando Today.
Third: Jason Miczek, News-Herald.
Class D:
First: Brian McMillan, East County Observer.
Second: Jason Easterly, Marco Island Eagle.
Third: No prize.

SPORTS FEATURE PHOTO

Class A:
First: Will Dickey, Floria Times-Union.
Second: Fred Bellet, Tampa Tribune.
Third: Chad Pilster, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Class B:
First: David Ahntholz, Naples Daily News.
Second: Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner.
Third: Darron Silva, Naples Daily News.
Class C and D:
First: Sarah Coward, Charlotte Sun.
Second: Greer Gattuso, Palm Beach Daily News.
Third: Lisa Conder, Englewood Sun.

PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY PHOTO

Class A:
First: Jon Fletcher, Florida Times-Union.
Second: Bruce Lipsky, Florida Times-Union.
Third: Fred Bellet, Tampa Tribune.
Class B:
First: Craig Rubadoux, Florida TODAY.
Second: Michel Fortier, Naples Daily News
Third: Lexey Swall, Naples Daily News.
Class C:
First: Jonathan Fredin, Charlotte Sun.
Second: Paul Schmidt, Charlotte Sun.
Third: Lisa Conder, Englewood Sun.
Class D:
First: Michael Eng, East County Observer.
Second: No prize.
Third: No prize.

PICTORIAL

Class A:
First: Peter Bauer, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Second: Rich Wilson, Florida Times-Union.
Third: Craig Litten, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Class B:
First: Michel Fortier, Naples Daily News.
Second: Lexey Swall, Naples Daily News.
Third: David Ahntholz, Naples Daily News.
Class C:
First: Jonathan Fredin, Charlotte Sun.
Second: Jeffrey Langlois, Palm Beach Daily News.
Third: Terry Barner, Panama City News-Herald.
Class D:No entries.

PHOTO ILLUSTRATION

Class A and B:
First: Carol Cleere, Tampa Tribune.
Second: David Ahntholz, Naples Daily News.
Third:
Class C:
First: George McGinn, North Port Sun.
Second: Harry Lane, Palatka Daily News.
Third: Paul Schmidt, Charlotte Sun.
Class D:
First: Eric Kellar, Bonita Banner.
Second: Mark Freerks, South Florida Business Journal.
Third: Abe Rios, Tampa Bay Business Journal.

NEWS PHOTO ESSAY

Class A and B:
First: Don Burk, Florida Times-Union.
Second: Rick Wilson, Florida Times-Union.
Third: Michel Fortier, Naples Daily News.
Class C and D:
First: Staff, News-Herald.
Second: Jonathan Fredin, Charlotte Sun.
Third: Jason Easterly, Marco Island Eagle.

FEATURE PHOTO ESSAY

Class A:
First: John Pemberton, Florida Times-Union.
Second: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Third: Chad Pilster, Daytona Beach News-Journal.
Class B:
First: Lexey Swall, Naples Daily News.
Second: David Ahntholz, Naples Daily News.
Third: Jannet Walsh, Ocala Star-Banner.
Class C:
First: Jonathan Fredin, Charlotte Sun.
Second: Justin Yurkanin, St. Augustine Record.
Third: Jeffrey Langlois, Palm Beach Daily News.
Class D:
First: Mark Freerks, South Florida Business Journal.
Second: Eric Kellar, Bonita Banner.
Third: Jason Easterly, Marco Island Eagle.

EDITORIAL CARTOON

Class A:
First: Chan Lowe, South Florida Sun-Sentinel.
Class B:
First: Jake Fuller, Gainesville Sun.
Second: Jeff Parker, Florida TODAY.
Class C:
First: Michael Osbun, Citrus County Chronicle.
Class D: No entries.