2006 Contest Winners

Staff

Florida Press Club Excellence In Journalism Contest 2006 Winners

(If your name is misspelled, please message Jennifer Cason at contest@floridapressclub.org.)

THE RESULTS ARE OFFICIALLY IN!

Congratulations to all the winners of the club’s 55th Annual Excellence in Journalism Competition.
We look forward to celebrating with you Oct. 21 at the Crowne Plaza in West Palm Beach.
As a reminder, please check the spelling of your name so we can correct it before the plaques are ordered.

GOVERNMENT NEWS

Class A
1st Place: Jean-Paul Renaud and Jeremy Milarsky, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
2nd Place: Ellen Gedalius, The Tampa Tribune
3rd Place: Brittany Wallman, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Class B
1st Place: Stephen Majors, Bradenton Herald
2nd Place: Jeremy Cox, Naples Daily News
3rd Place: Donna Wright, Bradenton Herald
Class C
1st Place: John Haughey, Charlotte Sun
2nd Place: Curt Hills, The Villages Daily Sun
3rd Place: Christine Giordano, The Villages Daily Sun
Class D
1st Place: Trevor Aaronson, New Times Broward
2nd Place: Kurt Schultheis, Orlando Business Journal
3rd Place: Pam McTeer, The East County Observer

PUBLIC SAFETY REPORTING

Class A
1st Place: Valerie Kalfrin, The Tampa Tribune
2nd Place: Sherri Ackerman, The Tampa Tribune
3rd Place: Susan Spencer-Wendel, Palm Beach Post
Class B
1st Place: Rebecca Blue, Bradenton Herald
2nd Place: Stephen Majors, Bradenton Herald
3rd Place: Duane Marsteller, Bradenton Herald
Class C
1st Place: David Angier, The Panama City News Herald
2nd Place: Lory Pounder, The St. Augustine Record
3rd Place: Christy Arnold, Charlotte Sun
Class D
1st Place: Rob Brannon, East County Observer
2nd Place: Jeff Stratton, New Times Broward
3rd Place: Joyce Owen, The Walton Sun

THE LUCY MORGAN AWARD FOR IN-DEPTH REPORTING

Class A
1st Place: Jason Grotto, The Miami Herald
2nd Place: Tim Collie, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
3rd Place: Suzanne Wentley, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
Class B
1st Place: Staff, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Kate Spinner, Naples Daily News
3rd Place: David Klement, The Bradenton Herald
Class C
1st Place: Ed Offley, The News Herald
2nd Place: Christy Arnold, The Charlotte Sun
3rd Place: Becky Iannotta, Key West Citizen
Class D
1st Place: Pam McTeer and Rob Brannon, The East County Observer
2nd Place: Kim Cool, Venice Gondolier Sun
3rd Place: Lisa Marie Logan, The STAR

THE FRANCES DeVORE AWARD FOR PUBLIC SERVICE

Class A
1st Place: Christine Evans, John Lantigua and Christine Stapleton,The Palm Beach Post — A Cloud Over Florida: Hidden Pesticide Problems
2nd Place: Sally Kestin, Megan O’Matz, John Maines and Jon Burstein, South Florida Sun-Sentinel — FEMA: A Legacy of Waste
3rd Place: Jason Grotto, The Miami Herald — Predators Among Us
Class B
1st Place: Janine Zeitlin and staff, Naples Daily News — Forbidden Freedom: Slavery in Southwest Florida
2nd Place: Joe Callahan, Star-Banner — Cargo Theft
3rd Place: Staff, Naples Daily News — Paradise at What Cost
Class C & D
1st Place: M.C. Moewe, Jacksonville Business Journal – Disappearances Leave Mystery
2nd Place: Susan Lundine and Ken Cogburn, Orlando Business Journal – “Outrageous” Insurance Claims
3rd Place: Becky Iannotta, Key West Citizen – RX For the ER

RELIGION WRITING

Class A
1st Place: Michelle Bearden, The Tampa Tribune
2nd Place: Jim Haug, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: Rhonda J. Miller, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Class B
1st Place: Vivek Kemp, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Lashonda Stinson, Star-Banner
3rd Place: Beth Francis, Naples Daily News
Class C
1st Place: Nancy Kennedy, Citrus County Chronicle
2nd Place: Michele Dargan, Palm Beach Daily News
3rd Place: Anne Klockenkemper, North Port Sun
Class D
1st Place: Mariah Blake, Miami New Times
2nd Place: Michael Eng, The East County Observer
3rd Place: Julia Reischel, New Times Broward

ENVIRONMENTAL WRITING

Class A
1st Place: Pamela Smith Hayford, The News Press

2nd Place: Michael Browning, The Palm Beach Post

3rd Place: Gretchen Parker, The Tampa Tribune
Class B
1st Place: Jeremy Cox, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Kate Spinner, Naples Daily News
3rd Place: Donna Wright, The Bradenton Herald
Class C
1st Place: Valerie Lovett, The News Herald
2nd Place: Lory Pounder, St. Augustine Record
3rd Place: Gavin W. Off, The Englewood Sun
Class D
1st Place: Kim Cool, Venice Gondolier Sun
2nd Place: Susan Stabley, South Florida Business Journal
3rd Place: Rachel Hatzipanagos, Orlando Business Journal

BREAKING NEWS

Class A
1st Place: Rochelle E.B. Gilken, Palm Beach Post
2nd Place: Joel Moroney, Charles Runnell and Sarah Lundy, The News Press
3rd Place: Timothy Gibbons, Florida Times Union
Class B
1st Place: Jenna Buzzacco and Katherine Lewis, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Mabel Perez, Ocala Star-Banner
3rd Place: Brad Kane, Bonita Daily News
Class C
1st Place: Lory Pounder, The St. Augustine Record
2nd Place: Jim Hunter, Citrus County Chronicle
3rd Place: George McGinn, North Port Sun
Class D
1st Place: Michelle L. Hudson & Justin St. Clair, News Star
2nd Place: Jill Krueger, Orlando Business Journal
3rd Place: Laura Byrnes, The Leader

FEATURE WRITING

Class A
1st Place: Francesca Donlan, The News-Press
2nd Place: Rachel Sauer, The Palm Beach Post
3rd Place: Cory Lancaster, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st Place: Melanie Peeples, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Sylvia Lim, The Bradenton Herald
3rd Place: Jessie L. Bonner, Naples Daily News
Class C
1st Place: Ray Reyes, Hernando Today
2nd Place: Gary Corsair, The Villages Daily Sun
3rd Place: Richard Prior, The St. Augustine Record
Class D
1st Place: Emily Witt, Miami New Times
2nd Place: Susan Stabley, South Florida Business Journal
3rd Place: Kevin Gale, South Florida Business Journal

EDUCATION NEWS

Class A
1st Place: Dave Breitenstein, The News-Press
2nd Place: Michael Bender, Palm Beach Post
3rd Place: Janette Neuwahl, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st Place: Deirdre Conner, Bonita Daily News
2nd Place: Melanie Peeples, Naples Daily News
3rd Place: Jessie L. Bonner, Naples Daily News
Class C
1st Place: Christine Giordano and Elisha Pappacoda, Villages Daily Sun
2nd Place: Susan Hoffman, The North Port Sun
3rd Place: Angeline Taylor, Hernando Today
Class D
1st Place: Lisa Marie Logan, The STAR
2nd Place: Wyatt Olson, New Broward Times
3rd Place: Carlos Galarza, Orlando Business Journal

MINORITY WRITING

Class A
1st Place: Victor Manuel Ramos, Orlando Sentinel
2nd Place: Pedro Morales, The News-Press
3rd Place: Patricio Balona, Jim Saunders, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st Place: Laura Figueroa, The Bradenton Herald
2nd Place: Laura Figueroa and Richard Dymond, The Bradenton Herald
3rd Place: Janine Zeitlin, Naples Daily News
Class C
1st Place: Christine Giordano, The Villages Daily Sun
2nd Place: Shelley Draper, North Port Sun
Class D
1st Place: Wyatt Olson, New Times Broward
2nd Place: Despina Williams, The STAR
3rd Place: Silvia Casabianca, Naples Sun Times

COMMUNITY NEWS

Class A
1st Place: Brittany Wallman, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
2nd Place: Lisa Davis, The Tampa Tribune (Pasco edition)
3rd Place: Melanie Stanwicki-Azam, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st Place: Jessie L. Bonner, Naples Daily News
Class C
1st Place: Tony Marrero, Hernando Today
2nd Place: Anthony De Matteo, Palatka Daily News
3rd Place: Claire Laxton, Citrus County Chronicle
Class D
1st Place: Michael Eng, The East County Observer
2nd Place: Jessica Waters, The Banner
3rd Place: Michael Eng, The East County Observer

BUSINESS WRITING

Class A
1st Place: Baird Helgeson and John Allman, The Tampa Tribune
2nd Place: Kathy Bushouse, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
3rd Place: Jeff Ostrowski, The Palm Beach Post
Class B
1st Place: Jonathan Foerster, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Laura Figueroa, The Bradenton Herald
3rd Place: Gina Edwards, Naples Daily News
Class C
1st Place: Morgan Moeller, Hernando Today
2nd Place: Daniel Carson, The News Herald
3rd Place: Cheri Harris, Citrus County Chronicle
Class D
1st Place: Julie Kay, Daily Business Review
2nd Place: Susan Stabley, South Florida Business Journal
3rd Place: Chris Kauffmann, Orlando Business Journal

GENERAL NEWS

Class A
1st Place: Sandra Frederick, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Ray Weiss, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: Susan R. Miller, Palm Beach Post
Class B
1st Place: Duane Marsteller, The Bradenton Herald
2nd Place: Deirdre Conner, Bonita Daily News
3rd Place: Laura Figueroa, The Bradenton Herald
Class C
1st Place: Dave Pieklik, Citrus County Chronicle
2nd Place: Richard Prior, The St. Augustine Record
3rd Place: Kati Bexley, The St. Augustine Record
Class D
1st Place: Julie Kay, Daily Business Review
2nd Place: Jane Meinhardt and Michael Hinman, Tampa Bay Business Journal
3rd Place: Julia Reischel, New Broward Times

COMMENTARY WRITING

Class A
1st Place: Pierre Tristam, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Frank Cerabino, Palm Beach Post
3rd Place: Mark Woods, Florida Times-Union
Class B
1st Place: Melanie Peeples, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Donna Wright, The Bradenton Herald
3rd Place: Gerald V. Ensley, Tallahassee Democrat
Class C
1st Place: Kevin Porter, Panama City News Herald
2nd Place: Lois Hanna, Hernando Today
3rd Place: Christy Arnold, Charlotte Sun
Class D
1st Place: Bob Norman, New Times Broward
2nd Place: Mark Howell, Solares Hill
3rd Place: Mike Holliday, Florida Fishing Weekly

CRITICISM WRITING

Class A
1st Place: Rick de Yampert, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Amanda Henry, The Tampa Tribune
3rd Place: Laura Kelly, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Class B
1st Place: Joan Altabe, Bradenton Herald
2nd Place: Bill Dean, The Ledger
3rd Place: T.D. Mobley-Martinez, Naples Daily News
Class C
1st Place: S. Brady Calhoun, The News Herald
2nd Place: Skip Sheffield, Boca Raton News
3rd Place: Brad Milner, Panama City News Herald
Class D
1st Place: Quentin Roux, Marco Eagle
2nd Place: Mark Howell, Solares Hill
3rd Place: Nancy Klingener, Solares Hill

HEALTH WRITING

Class A
1st Place: Stephanie Horvath, Palm Beach Post
2nd Place: Cherie Black, Florida Times-Union
3rd Place: Bob LaMendola, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Class B
1st Place: Donna Wright, The Bradenton Herald
2nd Place: Dianna Smith, Naples Daily News
3rd Place: Beth Francis, Naples Daily News
Class C
1st Place: Christine Giordano, The Villages Daily Sun
2nd Place: Lory Pounder, The St. Augustine Record
3rd Place: Gary Corsair, The Villages Daily Sun
Class D
1st Place: Jessica Waters, The Banner
2nd Place: Wyatt Olson, New Times Broward
3rd Place: Leslie Kraft Burke, South Florida Business Journal

OPINION WRITING

Class A
1st Place: David Wiggins, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Pierre Tristam, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: Joe Adams, Florida Times-Union
Class B
1st Place: David Klement, The Bradenton Herald
2nd Place: Jeff Lytle, Naples Daily News
Class C
1st Place: Charlie Brennan, Citrus County Chronicle
2nd Place: Andrew J. Davis, The Palm Beach Daily News
3rd Place: Jim Sutton, St. Augustine Record
Class D
1st Place: Ken Cogburn, Orlando Business Journal
2nd Place: Michelle L. Hudson, News Star
3rd Place: Tim Croft, The STAR

SPORTS WRITING

Class A
1st Place: Hal Habib, Palm Beach Post
2nd Place: Tony Jones, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: David Whitley, Orlando-Sentinel
Class B
1st Place: Tom Hanson, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Greg Broome, Star-Banner
3rd Place: Byron Saucer, Star-Banner
Class C
1st Place: Stuart Korfhage, St. Augustine Record
2nd Place: Matthew Postins, Charlotte Sun
3rd Place: Justin Barney, St. Augustine Record
Class D
1st Place: Car Cronan, Tampa Bay Business Journal
2nd Place: Larry Halstead, Tampa Bay Business Journal
3rd Place: Michael Rinker, Baker County Press

SPORTS COLUMN

Class A
1st Place: Charles Elmore, Palm Beach Post
2nd Place: Ken Willis, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: Mike Bianchi, Orlando Sentinel
Class B
1st Place: Tom Hanson, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Andy Kent, Naples Daily News
3rd Place: Roger Mooney, The Bradenton Herald
Class C
1st Place: John Fineran, Charlotte Sun
2nd Place: Don Hunsberger, The Villages Daily Sun
3rd Place: Stuart Korfhage, St. Augustine Record
Class D
1st Place: Bob Norman, New Times Broward
2nd Place: Terry Tomalin, Florida Fishing Weekly
3rd Place: Capt. Will Geraghty, Naples Sun Times

SPORTS FEATURE WRITING

Class A
1st Place: Ethan Skolnick, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
2nd Place: Mike Freeman, Florida Times-Union
3rd Place: Rochelle E.B. Gilken, Palm Beach Post
Class B
1st Place: Roger Mooney, The Bradenton Herald
2nd Place: Melanie Peeples, Naples Daily News
3rd Place: Byron Saucer, Star-Banner
Class C
1st Place: Khuong Phan, Citrus County Chronicle
2nd Place: Justin Barney, St. Augustine Record
3rd Place: Justin Barney, St. Augustine Record
Class D
1st Place: Josh Schonwald, Miami New Times
2nd Place: Sam Eifling, New Times Broward
3rd Place: Tim Tucker, Florida Fishing Weekly

FRONT PAGE DESIGN

Class A
1st Place: Kelly Markowitz, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Sabrina J. Starrett, Palm Beach Post
3rd Place: Kelly Markowitz and Scott Turick, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st Place: Brent Conklin, The Bradenton Herald
2nd Place: Jacob Hanson, Star Banner
Class C
1st Place: Andrew J. Davis, Palm Beach Daily News
2nd Place: Heather Weinsheimer, Villages Daily Sun
3rd Place: Sue Quigley, Hernando Today
Class D
1st Place: Emily Mendez, La Palma
2nd Place: Jessica Eng, The East County Observer
3rd Place: Alison Brown and Staff, The Reporter

BUSINESS PAGE DESIGN

1st Place: Robert Coon, The Tampa Tribune
2nd Place: Jennifer D. Cason, The Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: John Geiger, The Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st Place: Laurie Lawrence, The Ledger
2nd Place: Brent Conklin, The Bradenton Herald
Class C & D
1st Place: Jessica Eng, The East County Observer
2nd Place: Sarah S. Gatling, Citrus County Chronicle
3rd Place: Pam Langan, Tampa Bay Business Journal

SPORTS PAGE DESIGN

Class A
1st Place: George Hanns, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Scott Gremillion, Florida Times Union
3rd Place: Andy Smith, Tampa Tribune
Class B
1st Place: Eric Barnes, Star Banner
2nd Place: Gregory Hardy, Naples Daily News
3rd Place: Jason Bartolone, The Bradenton Herald
Class C
1st Place: Hays Carlyon and Derek Hembd, St. Augustine Record
2nd Place: Justin Barney, St. Augustine Record
3rd Place: Justin Barney and Stuart Korfhage, St. Augustine Record
Class D
1st Place: Jessica Eng, The East County Observer
2nd Place: Jerry Lower, Florida Fishing Weekly
3rd Place: Michael Rinker, The Baker County Press

FEATURE PAGE DESIGN

Class A
1st Angela Brennan, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
2nd Carol Parker, The Tampa Tribune
3rd Vanessa Cordo, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Class B
1st Place: Kate Frantz, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Peri Cushman, Star Banner
3rd Place: Craig White, The Bradenton Herald
Class C
1st Place: Paula Nelson, Hernando Today
2nd Place: Jonathan Deutschman, Citrus County Chronicle
3rd Place: Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News
Class D
1st Place: Jessica Eng, The East County Observer
2nd Place: Sergio Patrucco, La Palma
3rd Place: Pam Shavalier, New Times Broward Palm Beach

LOCAL PAGE DESIGN

Class A
1st Place: Len Howell, The Tampa Tribune
2nd Place: Bonnie Dyson, The Tampa Tribune
3rd Place: Sue Pearson, The Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st Place: Kelly Lipp, The Bradenton Herald
Class C
1st Place: Jonathan Deutschman, Citrus County Chronicle
2nd Place: Jim Merchant, Charlotte Sun
Class D
1st Place: Lori Ceier, The Walton Sun
2nd Place: Stacey Shervan, South Florida Business Journal
3rd Place: Pam Langan, Tampa Bay Business Journal

NEWS PHOTO ESSAY

Class A
1st Place: John David Emmett, The News-Press
2nd Place: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: Andrew West, The News-Press
Class B & C
1st Place: Brian La Peter, Citrus County Chronicle
2nd Place: David Ahntholz, Naples Daily News
3rd Place: Bruce Ackerman, Star Banner
Class D
1st Place: Richard Owen, The Walton Sun
2nd Place: Staff, Florida Fishing Weekly

GENERAL NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY

Class A
1st Place: Chris Matula, Palm Beach Post
2nd Place: David Tucker, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: Ji-Eun Lee, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st Place: Tracy Boulian, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Lexey Swall, Naples Daily News
3rd Place: Mark Wallheiser, Tallahassee Democrat
Class C
1st Place: Brian LaPeter, Citrus County Chronicle
2nd Place: Dave Casey, Hernando Today
3rd Place: Patrick Leonard, Palatka Daily News
Class D
1st Place: Kathleen Cabble, Tampa Bay Business Journal
2nd Place: Jim Carchidi, Orland Business Journal

FREEDOM OF INFORMATION (only entrant)

Class A
1st Place: M.C. Moewe, Jacksonville Business Journal
Class B
*** No Entries Received ***
Class C
*** No Entries Received ***
Class D
*** No Entries Received ***

FEATURE PHOTO ESSAY

Class A
1st Place: Amanda Inscore, The News-Press
2nd Place: Vada Mossavat, The Palm Beach Post
3rd Place: Jon M. Fletcher, The Florida Times-Union
Class B
1st Place: Tiffany Tompkins-Condie, Bradenton Herald
2nd Place: Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today
3rd Place: Darron Silva, Naples Daily News
Class C
*** No Entries Received ***
Class D
1st Place: Nicole Noles, North Port Herald
2nd Place: Peter Baratti, Naples Sun Times
3rd Place: Tami Bulicsek, North Port Herald

PHOTO ILLUSTRATION

Class A
1st Place: Connie Hester-Moore, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Will Dickey, Florida Times-Union
3rd Place: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st Place: Doug Engle, Star Banner
2nd Place: Garrett Hubbard, Naples Daily News
3rd Place: Jannet Walsh, Star Banner
Class C
1st Place: Brian LaPeter, Citrus County Chronicle
2nd Place: Peter Willott, The St. Augustine Record
3rd Place: Tammy Parshall, Palatka Daily News
Class D
1st Place: Mark Freerks, South Florida Business Journal
2nd Place: Jill Stone, South Florida Business Journal
3rd Place: Jason D’Auria, South Florida Business Journal

ARTIST ILLUSTRATION

Class A
1st Place: Hiram Henriquez, Sun-Sentinel
2nd Place: Scott Hiestand, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: Lonnie Knabel, Orlando Sentinel
Class B
1st Place: Ryan Knight, Star Banner
2nd Place: Craig White, The Bradenton Herald
3rd Place: Kate Frantz, Naples Daily News
Class C
1st Place: Harry Lane, Palatka Daily News
2nd Place: John Russo, The News Herald
3rd Place: Johanna R. Foster, Citrus County Chronicle
Class D
1st Place: Bonnie Lallky Seibert, Florida Fishing Weekly
2nd Place: Rob Broyles, Venice Gondolier Sun
3rd Place: Jason D’Auria, South Florida Business Journal

EDITORIAL CARTOONING

Class A
1st Place: Chan Lowe, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
2nd Place: Ed Gamble, Florida Times-Union
3rd Place: Doug MacGregor, The News-Press
Class B
*** No Entries Received ***
Class C
1st Place: Ron Bates, Charlotte Sun
2nd Place: John Russo, The News Herald
Class D
1st Place: Ed Hall, Baker County Press
2nd Place: Tom Pagels, The Walton Sun

INFO-GRAPHIC PRESENTATION

Class A
1st Place: Hiram Henriquez, Sun-Sentinel
2nd Place: Belinda Long, Sun-Sentinel
3rd Place: Karsten Ivey, Sun-Sentinel
Class B
1st Place: Ryan Knight, Star Banner
2nd Place: Kori Rumore, Naples Daily News
Class C
1st Place: Mike Orton, The Villages Daily Sun
2nd Place: John Russo, The News Herald
3rd Place: Johanna R. Foster, Citrus County Chronicle
Class D
1st Place: Abe Rios, Tampa Bay Business Journal
2nd Place: Carolyn Considder, Orlando Business Journal

PICTORAL PHOTOGRAPHY

Class A
1st Place: Ji-Eun Lee, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Bob Self, Florida Times Union
3rd Place: Jessica Webb, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st Place: Mark Wallheiser, Tallahassee Democrat
2nd Place: Garrett Hubbard, Naples Daily News
3rd Place: David Ahntholz, Naples Daily News
Class C
1st Place: Jonathan Fredin, Charlotte Sun
2nd Place: Jeffrey Langlois, Palm Beach Daily News
3rd Place: Kharli Rose, Sun Herald
Class D
1st Place: Mike Holliday, Florida Fishing Weekly

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

Class A
1st Place: Bruce Lipsky, Florida Times-Union
2nd Place: Taylor Jones, Palm Beach Post
3rd Place: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News Journal
Class B
1st Place: Tristan Spinski, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Tracy Boulian, Naples Daily News
3rd Place: Grant Jefferies, Bradenton Herald
Class C
1st Place: Brian LaPeter, Citrus County Chronicle
2nd Place: George McGinn, North Port Sun
3rd Place: Terry Barner, Panama City News Herald
Class D
1st Place: Jeff Tavares, Venice Gondolier Sun
2nd Place: Jessica Waters, The Banner
3rd Place: Michael Eng, The East County Observer

PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY PHOTOGRAPHY

Class A
1st Place: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Fred Bellet, Tampa Tribune
3rd Place: Jessica Webb, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st Place: Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today
2nd Place: Garrett Hubbard, Naples Daily News
3rd Place: David Ahntholz, Naples Daily News
Class C
1st Place: Jonathan Fredin, Englewood Sun
2nd Place: Dave Casey, Hernando Today
3rd Place: Terry Barner, News Herald
Class D
1st Place: Jessica Waters, The Banner
2nd Place: Michael Eng, The East County Observer
3rd Place: Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

SPORTS ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

Class A
1st Place: Roger Simms, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: Bob Self, Florida Times Union
Class B
1st Place: Tracy Boulian, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Glenn Beil, Tallahassee Democrat
3rd Place: David Ahntholz, Naples Daily News
Class C
1st Place: Joe DiCristofalo, Hernando Today
2nd Place: Justin Yurkanin, St. Augustine Record
3rd Place: Jeffrey Langlois, Palm Beach Daily News
Class D
1st Place: Benjamin Dyall, Florida Fishing Weekly
2nd Place: Kevin Johnson, The Banner
3rd Place: Michael Rinker, The Baker County Press

SPORTS FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

Class A
1st Place: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Don Burk, Florida Times-Union
3rd Place: Fred Bellet, Tampa Tribune
Class B
1st Place: Tracy Boulian, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: David Ahntholz, Naples Daily News
3rd Place: Glenn Beil, Tallahassee Democrat
Class C
1st Place: Sarah Coward, Charlotte Sun
2nd Place: Madelyn Troyanek, St. Augustine Record
3rd Place: Patrick Leonard, Palatka Daily News
Class D
1st Place: David Massey, Flagler Palm Coast News Tribune

SPOT NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY

Class A
1st Place: John David Emmett, The News Press
2nd Place: Chad Pilster, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: Rick Wilson, Jacksonville Times-Union
Class B
1st Place: Bruce Ackerman, Star Banner
2nd Place: Mark Wallheiser, Tallahassee Democrat
3rd Place: Mark Wallheiser, Tallahassee Democrat
Class C
1st Place: Sarah Coward, Charlotte Sun
2nd Place: Jeffrey Langlois, Palm Beach Daily News
3rd Place: George McGinn, North Port Sun
Class D
1st Place: Jeff Tavares, Venice Gondolier Sun

ONLINE PUBLICATION

Class A
1st Place: Tony Briggs, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Bonnie Gross, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
3rd Place: Jon Glass, The Palm Beach Post
Class B
*** No Entries Received ***
Class C & D
1st Place: Alexis Muellner, Tampa Bay Business Journal
2nd Place: Ken Cogburn, Orlando Business Journal
3rd Place: Palm Beach Daily News

HURRICANE COVERAGE

Class A
*** No Entries Received ***
Class B
1st Place: Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Star-Banner
3rd Place: Kate Brennan, Florida Today
Class C
1st Place: Palm Beach Daily News
2nd Place: Citrus County Chronicle
3rd Place: Hernando Today
Class D
1st Place: South Florida Business Journal
2nd Place: Michael Rinker, Jim McGauley, Bob Gerard, The Baker County Press

SPECIAL SECTIONS

Class A
1st Place: William Hartnett, The Palm Beach Post
2nd Place: The News-Press sports department
3rd Place: Staff, Orlando Sentinel
Class B
1st Place: Jennifer Conklin, The Bradenton Herald
2nd Place: Staff, The Ledger
3rd Place: Staff, The Bradenton Herald
Class C
1st Place: Community Affairs Team, Citrus County Chronicle
2nd Place: Staff, Charlotte Sun
3rd Place: Staff, The Villages Daily Sun
Class D
1st Place: Staff, South Florida Business-Journal
2nd Place: Leslie Kraft Burke, Robin Londner, Brian Bandell, S. Fla. Business Journal
3rd Place: Staff, Tampa Bay Business Journal