2007 Contest Winners

Florida Press Club Excellence In Journalism Contest 2007 Winners

(If your name is misspelled, please message Jennifer Cason at contest@floridapressclub.org.)

THE RESULTS ARE OFFICIALLY IN!

Congratulations to all the winners of the club’s 56th Annual Excellence in Journalism Competition.
We look forward to celebrating with you Oct. 20 at the Crowne Plaza in Fort Myers.
As a reminder, please check the spelling of your name so we can correct it before the plaques are ordered.

FRANCES DEVORE AWARD

Class A & B
1st Place: Staff, Florida Times-Union
2nd Place: Tom Dubocq, Palm Beach Post
3rd Place: Staff, Ocala Star-Banner
Class C & D
>
1st Place: Lisa Marie Logan, The Star
2nd Place: Staff, St. Augustine Record
3rd Place: Susan E. Hoffman, North Port Sun

LUCY MORGAN AWARD

Class A
1st Place: Adam L. Neal, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
2nd Place: Christine Evans, Palm Beach Post
Class B
1st Place: Mabel Perez, Ocala Star-Banner
2nd Place: John A. Torres, Florida Today
3rd Place: Staff, Ocala Star-Banner
Class C
1st Place: Staff, Charlotte Sun
2nd Place: John Haughey, Charlotte Sun
3rd Place: Neil Hughes, Steve Reilly, Charlotte Sun
Class D
1st Place: Chris Kauffmann, Orlando Business Journal
2nd Place: Susan Stabley, South Florida Business Journal
3rd Place: Tom Staik, Lake Placid Journal

FREEDOM OF INFORMATION AWARD

Class A – D
1st Place: Susan Latham Carr and Fred Hiers, Ocala Star-Banner
2nd Place: Elaine Allen-Emrich, North Port Sun

MINORITY NEWS

Class A
1st Place: Eric Deggans, St. Petersburg Times
2nd Place: Dave Breitenstein, The News-Press
3rd Place: Seth Robbins, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st Place: Sylvia Lim, Bradenton Herald
2nd Place: Maura Possley, Bradenton Herald
3rd Place: Stacey Eidson, Bradenton Herald
Class C
1st Place: Richard Prior, St. Augustine Record
2nd Place: Michele Draper, North Port Sun
3rd Place: Anne Klockenkemper, North Port Sun
Class D
1st Place: Jeff Tavares, Venice Gondolier Sun
2nd Place: Carlos Galarza, Orlando Business Journal

RELIGION WRITING

Class A
1st Place: Michelle Bearden, The Tampa Tribune
2nd Place: Lois Solomon, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
3rd Place: Jeff Brumley, Florida Times-Union
Class B
1st Place: Jonathan Foerster, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: John A. Torres, Florida Today
3rd Place: Richard Dymond, Bradenton Herald
Class C
1st Place: Donna Riley-Lein, The Villages Daily Sun
2nd Place: Susan E. Hoffman, North Port Sun
3rd Place: Michele Dargan, Palm Beach Daily News
Class D
1st Place: D�Ann White, The Brandon News
2nd Place: William Rosenberger, The East County Observer

LIGHT FEATURE WRITING

Class A
1st Place: Josh Schonwald, Miami New Times
2nd Place: Jeff Houck, The Tampa Tribune
3rd Place: Ray Weiss, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st Place: Jessie L. Bonner, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Jonathan Foerster, Naples Daily News
3rd Place: Rick Allen, Ocala Star-Banner
Class C
1st Place: Dave Pieklik, Citrus County Chronicle
2nd Place: Sean Maxfield, The Villages Daily Sun
3rd Place: Paulette Perhach, St. Augustine Record
Class D
1st Place: Janis Rafkin, South Florida Business Journal

2nd Place: Michael Eng, The East County Observer
3rd Place: Susan Vallee, The Seaside Times

SERIOUS FEATURE WRITING

Class A
1st Place: Lyda Longa and Seth Robbins, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Mark Woods, Florida Times-Union
3rd Place: Patty Pensa, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Class B
1st Place: Jessie L. Bonner, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Scott Hotard, Naples Daily News
3rd Place: John A. Torres, Florida Today
Class C
1st Place: Tony Bridges, Panama City News Herald
2nd Place: Dave Pieklik, Citrus County Chronicle
3rd Place: Alexandra Lundahl, The Villages Daily Sun
Class D
1st Place: Mark Howell, Solares Hill
2nd Place: Pam McTeer, North Manatee Observer
3rd Place: Susan Stabley, South Florida Business Journal

GENERAL NEWS

Class A
1st Place: John Allman and Lindsay Peterson, The Tampa Tribune
2nd Place: Susan Spencer-Wendel, Palm Beach Post
3rd Place: Paul Pinkham, Florida Times-Union
Class B
1st Place: Fred Hiers, Ocala Star-Banner
2nd Place: John A. Torres, Florida Today
3rd Place: Tracy Miguel, Naples Daily News
Class C
1st Place: Kati Bexley, St. Augustine Record
2nd Place: Ronald Barlett, Palatka Daily News
3rd Place: Paulette Perhach, St. Augustine Record
Class D
1st Place: Mark Howell, Solares Hill
2nd Place: Rob Brannon, The East County Observer
3rd Place: Jason Parsley, University Press

EDUCATION NEWS

Class A
1st Place: Tia Mitchell, Florida Times-Union
2nd Place: Nirvi Shah, The Miami Herald
3rd Place: Mark Harper, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st Place: Tom Hanson, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Joe Callahan, Ocala Star-Banner
3rd Place: Sylvia Lim, Bradenton Herald
Class C
1st Place: Susan E. Hoffman, North Port Sun
2nd Place: Alexandra Lundahl, The Villages Daily Sun
3rd Place: Cristy Loftis, Citrus County Chronicle
Class D
1st Place: Bill Rosenberger, The East County Observer
2nd Place: Kim Hartman, The Jupiter Courier/Flagler College Gargoyle
3rd Place: Susan Vallee, The Seaside Times

BREAKING NEWS

Class A
1st Place: Seth Robbins, Jim Haug, Mark Harper and Joe Crews, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Allyson Bird, Palm Beach Post
3rd Place: Leon Fooksman, Maria Herrera and Ivette Yee, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Class B
1st Place: Staff, Bradenton Herald
2nd Place: Robert Napper, Sylvia Lim and Melanie Marquez, Bradenton Herald
3rd Place: Melanie Marquez and Maura Possley, Bradenton Herald
Class C & D
1st Place: David Corder, Katie Evans, Elisha Pappacoda and Dan Sullivan, The Villages Daily Sun
2nd Place: Alyssa Schnugg, Elaine Allen-Emrich and Greg Martin, Charlotte Sun
3rd Place: Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News

BUSINESS WRITING

Class A
1st Place: Ian Katz, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

2nd Place: Jeff Ostrowski, Palm Beach Post
3rd Place: Shannon Behnken, The Tampa Tribune
Class B<
1st Place: Brian Neill, Bradenton Herald
2nd Place: Maura Possley, Bradenton Herald
3rd Place: Brian Neill, Duane Marsteller, Sara Kennedy and Melissa Followell, Bradenton Herald
Class C
1st Place: Greg Martin, Charlotte Sun
2nd Place: Nancy Kennedy, Citrus County Chronicle
3rd Place: Stephanie Murphy, Palm Beach Daily News
Class D
1st Place: Rob Brannon, East County Observer
2nd Place: Despina Williams, The Star
3rd Place: Carl Cronan, Tampa Bay Business Journal

COMMENTARY WRITING

Class A
1st Place: Pierre Tristam, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Carlos Frias, Palm Beach Post
3rd Place: Rick Stone, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Class B
1st Place: Jonathan Foerster, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Annette Clifford, Florida Today
3rd Place: James A. Jones Jr., Bradenton Herald
Class C
1st Place: Scott Kent, Panama City News Herald
2nd Place: Brian Gleason, Charlotte Sun
3rd Place: Elisha Pappacoda, The Villages Daily Sun
Class D
1st Place: Jeff Tavares, Venice Gondolier Sun
2nd Place: Kim Hartman, Flagler College Gargoyle
3rd Place: Michael Eng, East County Observer

OPINION WRITING

Class A & B<
1st Place: Pierre Tristam, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Krys Fluker, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: David Wiggins, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class C
1st Place: Charlie Brennan, Citrus County Chronicle
2nd Place: Margo Pope, The Augustine Record
3rd Place: Steve Baumann, Charlotte Sun
Class D
1st Place: Tim Croft, The Star
2nd Place: Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal
3rd Place: Bob Mudge, Venice Gondolier Sun

CRITICISM WRITING

Class A & B
1st Place: Harriet Howard Heithaus, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Eric Deggans, St. Petersburg Times
3rd Place: Jonathan Foerster, Naples Daily News
Class C & D
1st Place: Mark Howell, Solares Hill
2nd Place: Skip Sheffield, Boca Raton News
3rd Place: Kim Cool, Venice Gondolier Sun

GOVERNMENT NEWS

Class A & B<
1st Place: Melissa Griggs, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Matt Galnor and Mary Kelli Palka, Florida Times-Union
3rd Place: Amie Parnes, George Andreassi and Michelle Sheldone, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
Class C
1st Place: Ed Offley, Panama City News Herald
2nd Place: Christy Arnold, Charlotte Sun
3rd Place: Neil Hughes, Charlotte Sun
Class D
1st Place: Mark Howell, Solares Hill
2nd Place: Jason Parsley, University Press
3rd Place: Tom Staik, Lake Placid Journal

PUBLIC SAFETY REPORTING

Class A
1st Place: Lyda Longa and Seth Robbins, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Bridget Murphy,The Florida Times-Union
3rd Place: Allyson Bird, Palm Beach Post
Class B
1st Place: Duane Marsteller and Rebecca Blue, Bradenton Herald
2nd Place: John A. Torres, Florida Today
3rd Place: Natalie Alund, Bradenton Herald
Class C
1st Place: Richard Prior, St. Augustine Record
2nd Place: Tiffany Pakkala, St. Augustine Record
3rd Place: Christy Arnold, Charlotte Sun

Class D
1st Place: Mark Howell, Solares Hill
2nd Place: Rob Brannon, East County Observer
3rd Place: D�Ann White, The Brandon News

COMMUNITY NEWS

Class A
1st Place: Mary Spicuzza, St. Petersburg Times
2nd Place: Debbie Roberts, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: Rhonda J. Miller, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Class B
*** No Entries Received ***
Class C
1st Place: Alexandra Lundahl, The Villages Daily Sun
2nd Place: Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News
Class D
1st Place: Michael Eng, East County Observer
2nd Place: William Rosenberger, East County Observer
3rd Place: Despina Williams, The Star

ENVIRONMENTAL WRITING

Class A & B
1st Place: Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Joel Hood, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
3rd Place: Donna Wright, Bradenton Herald
Class C
1st Place: Kati Bexley, St. Augustine Record
2nd Place: John Haughey, Charlotte Sun
3rd Place: Greg Martin, Charlotte Sun
Class D
1st Place: Mike Readling, Mike Holliday, Jerry Lower, Bonnie Lallky-Seibert, Florida Fishing Weekly
2nd Place: Kim Cool, Venice Gondolier Sun
3rd Place: Anjali Fluker, Orlando Business Journal

HEALTH WRITING

Class A
1st Place: Tim Collie, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
2nd Place: Cindy F. Crawford, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: Deborah Circelli, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st Place: Mary Leslie, Tallahassee Democrat
2nd Place: Donna Wright, Bradenton Herald
3rd Place: Donna Wright, Bradenton Herald
Class C
1st Place: Donna Riley-Lein, The Villages Daily Sun
2nd Place: Alexandra Lundahl, The Villages Daily Sun
3rd Place: Michele Draper, North Port Sun
Class D
1st Place: Susan Lundine, Orlando Business Journal
2nd Place: Mark Howell, Solares Hill
3rd Place: Brian Bandell, South Florida Business Journal

SPORTS WRITING

Class A
1st Place: Bart Hubbuch, Florida Times-Union
2nd Place: Joel Hood, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
3rd Place: Garry Smits, Florida Times-Union
Class B
1st Place: Dana Oppedisano, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Scott Hotard, Naples Daily News
3rd Place: Tom Hanson, Naples Daily News
Class C
1st Place: Pat McCann, Panama City News Herald
2nd Place: John Fineran, Charlotte Sun
3rd Place: Hays Carlyon, St. Augustine Record
Class D
1st Place: Mike Readling, Florida Fishing Weekly
2nd Place: Jen Ball, North Manatee Observer
3rd Place: Anthony Gagliano, The East County Observer

SPORTS COLUMN

Class A
1st Place: Ken Hornack, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Ken Willis, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: David Whitley, Orlando Sentinel
Class B
1st Place: Tom Hanson, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Roger Mooney, Bradenton Herald
3rd Place: Angela Busch, Naples Daily News
Class C
1st Place: Pat McCann, Panama City News Herald
2nd Place: Buddy Martin, Charlotte Sun
3rd Place: Matthew Postins, Charlotte Sun
Class D
1st Place: Anthony Gagliano, East County Observer
2nd Place: Michael Lewis, Miami Today
3rd Place: Michael Rinker, Baker County Press

SPORTS FEATURE WRITING

Class A
1st Place: Emily Badger, Orlando Sentinel
2nd Place: Stacy Hicklin, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
3rd Place: Dave Scheiber, St. Petersburg Times
Class B
1st Place: Roger Mooney, Bradenton Herald
2nd Place: Dana Oppedisano, Naples Daily News
3rd Place: Byron Saucer, Ocala Star-Banner
Class C
1st Place: John Coscia, Citrus County Chronicle
2nd Place: Josh Weinfuss, Panama City News Herald
3rd Place: Hays Carlyon, St. Augustine Record
Class D
1st Place: Jen Ball, North Manatee Observer
2nd Place: Anthony Gagliano, East County Observer
3rd Place: Terry Tomalin, Florida Fishing Weekly

EDITORIAL CARTOONING

Class A
1st Place: Chan Lowe, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
2nd Place: Bruce Beattie, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: Ed Gamble, Florida Times-Union
Class B
*** No Entries Received ***
Class C & D
1st Place: James Casciari, Vero Beach Press Journal

2nd Place: Ed Hall, The Baker County Press

3rd Place: Ron Bates, Charlotte Sun

PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY PHOTOGRAPHY

Class A
1st Place: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Ji-Eun Lee, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: Don Burk, The Florida Times-Union
Class B
1st Place: David Albers, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner
3rd Place: Jannet Walsh, Ocala Star-Banner
Class C
1st Place: Daron Dean, St. Augustine Record
2nd Place: Sarah Coward, Charlotte Sun
3rd Place: Jeffrey Langlois, Palm Beach Daily News
Class D
1st Place: Michael Eng, East County Observer
2nd Place: Mark Freerks, South Florida Business Journal
3rd Place: Kathleen Cabble, Tampa Bay Business Journal

GENERAL NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY

Class A
1st Place: Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union
2nd Place: Jessica Webb Sibley, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: Will Dickey, Florida Times-Union
Class B
1st Place: Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today
2nd Place: Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner
3rd Place: Lexey Swall, Naples Daily News
Class C
1st Place: Molly Dempsey, Englewood Sun
2nd Place: Andrew Wardlow, The News Herald
3rd Place: Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News
Class D
1st Place: Jeff Tavares, Venice Gondolier Sun
2nd Place: Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal
3rd Place: Lisa Marie Logan, The Star

FEATURE PHOTO ESSAY

Class A
1st Place: Uma Sanghvi, Palm Beach Post
2nd Place: Kathy Moore, The Tampa Tribune
3rd Place: Gary Coronado, Palm Beach Post
Class B
1st Place: Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today
2nd Place: Lexey Swall, Naples Daily News
3rd Place: Brian Blanco, Bradenton Herald
Class C
1st Place: Matt Beck, Citrus County Chronicle
2nd Place: Jeffrey Langlois, Palm Beach Daily News
3rd Place: Molly Dempsey, Englewood Sun
Class D
1st Place: Lisa Marie Logan and Despina Williams, The Star
2nd Place: Michael Eng, East County Observer
3rd Place: Anne Klockenkemper, North Port Sun Herald

PICTORIAL PHOTOGRAPHY

Class A & B
1st Place: Amanda Volsard, Palm Beach Post
2nd Place: Ji-Eun Lee, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class C & D
1st Place: Kharli Rose, North Port Sun
2nd Place: Jeffrey Langlois, Palm Beach Daily News

3rd Place: Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News

PHOTO ILLUSTRATION

Class A & B
1st Place: Erik Lunsford, Palm Beach Post
2nd Place: Jon M. Fletcher, The Florida Times-Union
3rd Place: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class C
1st Place: John Russo, Panama City News Herald
2nd Place: Brian LaPeter, Citrus County Chronicle
3rd Place: John Coscia, Citrus County Chronicle
Class D
1st Place: Hilda Vazquez, South Florida Business Journal

2nd Place: Jeff Tavares, Venice Gondolier Sun
3rd Place: Jason D�Auria, South Florida Business Journal

SPOT NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY

Class A
1st Place: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Bruce Lipsky, Florida Times-Union
3rd Place: Justin Yurkanin, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st Place: Alan Youngblood, Ocala Star-Banner
2nd Place: Lexey Swall, Naples Daily News
3rd Place: Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner
Class C & D
1st Place: Matt Beck, Citrus County Chronicle
2nd Place: Terry Barner, Panama City News Herald
3rd Place: Lisa Marie Logan, The Star

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

Class A
1st Place: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Bruce Lipsky, Florida Times Union
3rd Place: Fred Bellet, The Tampa Tribune
Class B
1st Place: Lexey Swall, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Tristan Spinski, Naples Daily News
3rd Place: Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today
Class C
1st Place: Daron Dean, St. Augustine Record
2nd Place: Andrew Wardlow, The News Herald
3rd Place: Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News
Class D
1st Place: Michael Eng, East County Observer

2nd Place: Jeff Tavares, Venice Gondolier Sun
3rd Place: David Massey, Flagler/Palm Coast News-Tribune

SPORTS ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

Class A
1st Place: Ji-Eun Lee, Daytona Beach News-Journal

2nd Place: Taylor Jones, Palm Beach Post
3rd Place: Peter Bauer, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st Place: Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner
2nd Place: Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today
Class C
1st Place: Daron Dean, St. Augustine Record
2nd Place: Joseph DiCristofalo, Hernando Today
3rd Place: Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News
Class D
1st Place: Jeff Tavares, Venice Gondolier Sun
2nd Place: Jen Ball, North Manatee Observer
3rd Place: Jeff Tavares, Venice Gondolier Sun

SPORTS FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

Class A
1st Place: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Will Dickey, Florida Times-Union
3rd Place: David Massey, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st Place: Lexey Swall, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Erica Brough, Ocala Star-Banner
3rd Place: Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner
Class C & D
1st Place: Brian LaPeter, Citrus County Chronicle
2nd Place: Daron Dean, St. Augustine Record
3rd Place: Jeff Tavares, Venice Gondolier Sun

NEWS PHOTO ESSAY

Class A
1st Place: Jay Nolan, The Tampa Tribune
2nd Place: Chad Pilster, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st Place: Tristan Spinski, Naples Daily News
2nd Place: Staff, Bradenton Herald
3rd Place: Jannet Walsh, Ocala Star-Banner
Class C & D<
1st Place: Richard Owen, The Walton Sun
2nd Place: Kathleen Cabble, Tampa Bay Business Journal
3rd Place: Jeffrey Langlois, Palm Beach Daily News

ARTIST ILLUSTRATION

Class A & B
1st Place: Lonnie Knabel, Orlando Sentinel
2nd Place: Kyzandrha Z. Pratt, The Florida Times-Union
3rd Place: Eric Chapman, Bradenton Herald
Class C & D
1st Place: John Russo, Panama City News Herald
2nd Place: Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News
3rd Place: Johanna Foster, Citrus County Chronicle

INFO-GRAPHIC PRESENTATION

Class A
1st Place: Kyle Alcott, Florida Times-Union
2nd Place: Patrick Garvin, Florida Times-Union
3rd Place: Scott Hiestand, Daytona Beach News Journal
Class B
*** No Entries Received ***
Class C & D
1st Place: Mike Orton, The Villages Daily Sun
2nd Place: Abe Rios, Tampa Bay Business Journal
3rd Place: Bonnie Lallky-Seibert, Florida Fishing Weekly

ONLINE PUBLICATION

Class A & B
1st Place: Tony Briggs, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Staff, Naples Daily News
3rd Plase: Staff, Palm Beach Post
Class C & D
1st Place: Jeff Roslow, The Sun
2nd Place: Larry Halstead, Tampa Bay Business Journal
3rd Place: Kelly Kroll, Palm Beach Daily News

SPECIAL SECTIONS

Class A
1st Place: Staff, Orlando Sentinel
2nd Place: Bruce Moore, Sandra Nortunen and Eliot Kleinberg, Palm Beach Post

3rd Place: Mimi Whitefield, The Miami Herald
Class B
1st Place: Staff, Bradenton Herald
2nd Place: Eric Barnes, Ocala Star-Banner
3rd Place: Staff, Bradenton Herald
Class C
1st Place: Staff, Citrus County Chronicle
2nd Place: Staff, The Villages Daily Sun
3rd Place: Staff, The Villages Daily Sun
Class D
1st Place: Janis Rafkin, Leslie Kraft Burke, Kevin Gale and Hilda Vazquez, South Florida Business Journal
2nd Place: Lisa Marie Logan, The Star
3rd Place: Staff, Tampa Bay Business Journal

SPORTS PAGE DESIGN

Class A
1st Place: George Hanns, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Rob Ullery, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: Jeff Wilen, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st Place: Andy Marks, Star-Banner
2nd Place: Jason Bartolone, Bradenton Herald
3rd Place: Alan Bellittera, Bradenton Herald
Class C & D
1st Place: Jessica Eng, The East County Observer
2nd Place: Laura Cornett, Panama City News Herald
3rd Place: Justin Barney, St. Augustine Record

LOCAL PAGE DESIGN

Class A
1st Place: Ruth Oneufer, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Jennifer Cason, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: Len Howell, The Tampa Tribune
Class B
*** No Entries Received ***
Class C & D
1st Place: Pam Langan, Tampa Bay Business Journal
2nd Place: Matt Stevens, Charlotte Sun
3rd Place: Jeff Bryan, Citrus County Chronicle

BUSINESS PAGE DESIGN

Class A & B
Class A & B
1st Place: Jennifer Cason, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Sue Pearson, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: Jennifer Conklin, Bradenton Herald
Class C & D
1st Place: Jessica Eng, The East County Observer
2nd Place: Jerry Lower, Florida Fishing Weekly
3rd Place: Carolyn Considder, Orlando Business Journal

FEATURE PAGE DESIGN

Class A & B
1st Place: Amanda Cortright, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Laurie Sterbens, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: Gary T. Mills, Florida Times-Union
Class C
1st Place: Jennifer Wadsworth, Charlotte Sun
2nd Place: Jeff Bryan, Citrus County Chronicle
3rd Place: Paula Nelson, Hernando Today
Class D
1st Place: Jessica Eng, East County Observer
2nd Place: Stacey Shervan, South Florida Business Journal
3rd Place: Debbie Shulman, Venice Gondolier Sun

FRONT PAGE DESIGN

Class A
1st Place: Kelly Ann Markowitz, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2nd Place: Scott Turick, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3rd Place: Jennifer Cason, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class B
1st Place: Jennifer Conklin, Bradenton Herald

2nd Place: Brent Conklin, Bradenton Herald
3rd Place: Richard Burgos, Ocala Star-Banner
Class C
1st Place: Andrew J. Davis, Palm Beach Daily News
2nd Place: M. Clare Haefner, St. Augustine Record
3rd Place: Laura Isaacs, Citrus County Chronicle
Class D
1st Place: Stacey Shervan, South Florida Business Journal
2nd Place: Jessica Eng, East County Observer
3rd Place: Carolyn Considder, Orlando Business Journal