2008 Contest Winners

Florida Press Club 2008 Excellence in Journalism Contest Winners

(If your name is misspelled, please message Jennifer Cason at contest@floridapressclub.org.)

Writing

General Writing

Class A

1st place: Timothy Gibbons and Mary-Kelli Palka, The Florida Times-Union

2nd place: Deborah Circelli, Daytona Beach News-Journal

3rd place: Deirdre Donner, The Florida Times-Union

Class B

1st place: Jason Witz, Charlotte Sun

2nd place: Fred Hiers, Ocala Star-Banner

3rd place: Kimberly C. Moore, Florida Today

Class C

1st place: Mark Howell, Solares Hill

2nd place: Keri Lynn McHale, Citrus County Chronicle

3rd place: Cristy Loftis, Citrus County Chronicle

Class D

1st place: Staff, Tampa Bay Business Journal

2nd place: Michael Eng, The East County Observer

3rd place: Pam McTeer, The East County Observer

Government News

Class A

1st place: Jennifer Gollan, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

2nd place: Lindsay Peterson, Tampa Tribune

3rd place: Mike Donila, St. Petersburg Times

Class B

1st place: Bob Norman, New Times, Broward-Palm Beach

2nd place: John Haughey, Charlotte Sun

3rd place: Brad Kane, Naples Daily News

Class C

1st place: Ron Bartlett, Palatka Daily News

2nd place: Gary Corsair, The Villages Daily Sun

3rd place: Mike Wright, Citrus County Chronicle

Class D

1st place: Dan Ping, Orlando Business Journal

2nd place: Brian Bandell and Oscar Pedro Musibay, South Florida Business Journal

3rd place: Brian Bandell and Paul Brinkman, South Florida Business Journal

Breaking News

Class A

1st place: Allyson Bird, Rochelle Gilken and Michael Laforgia, Palm Beach Post

2nd place: Jim Schoettler, The Florida Times-Union

3rd place: Tia Mitchell, The Florida Times-Union

Class B

1st place: Staff, Charlotte Sun

2nd place: Scott Hotard, Naples Daily News

3rd place: Brad Kane, Naples Daily News

Class C

1st place: Cristy Loftis, Citrus County Chronicle

2nd place: Ron Bartlett, Palatka Daily News

3rd place: Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News

Class D

1st place: Margie Manning, Tampa Bay Business Journal

2nd place: Michael Hinman, Tampa Bay Business Journal

3rd place: Michael Eng, The East County Observer

Public Safety Reporting

Class A

1st place: Valerie Kalfrin, Tampa Tribune

2nd place: Matt Galnor, The Florida Times-Union

3rd place: Lyda Longa, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class B

1st place: Suevon Lee, Ocala Star-Banner

2nd place: Aisling Swift, Naples Daily News

3rd place: Ryan Mills, Naples Daily News

Class C

1st place: Ron Bartlett, Palatka Daily News

2nd place: Shemir Wiles, Citrus County Chronicle

3rd place: Susan E. Hoffman, North Port Sun

Class D

1st place: Tamara Lush, The Miami New Times

2nd place: Michael Eng, The East County Observer

3rd place: Pam McTeer, The East County Observer

Business Writing

Class A

1st place: John W. Allman, Tampa Tribune

2nd place: Jeff Ostrowski, Palm Beach Post

3rd place: Etan Horowitz, Orlando Sentinel

Class B & C

1st place: Katy Bishop, Naples Daily News

2nd place: David Corder, The Villages Daily Sun

3rd place: Brad Kane, Naples Daily News

Class D

1st place: Pam McTeer, The East County Observer

2nd place: Chris Kauffmann, Orlando Business Journal

3rd place: Clayton Park, Volusia/Flagler Business Report

Light Feature Writing

Class A

1st place: Seth Robbins, Daytona Beach News-Journal

2nd place: Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune

3rd place: Linda Trischitta, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Class B

1st place: Jonathan Foerster, Naples Daily News

2nd place: Angela Busch, Naples Daily News

3rd place: Mary Leslie, Tallahassee Democrat

Class C

1st place: Rachel Katz, The Villages Daily Sun

2nd place: Mark Howell, Solares Hill

3rd place: Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News

Class D

1st place: Michael Eng, The East County Observer

2nd place: Kim Cool, Venice Gondolier Sun

3rd place: Rob Brannon, The East County Observer

Serious Feature Writing

Class A

1st place: Audrey Parente, Daytona Beach News-Journal

2nd place: Derek Catron, Daytona Beach News-Journal

3rd place: Matt Soergel, The Florida Times-Union

Class B

1st place: Anthony Violanti, Ocala Star-Banner

2nd place: Liam Dillon, Naples Daily News

3rd place: Amy Guthrie, New Times, Broward-Palm Beach

Class C

1st place: Gary Corsair, The Villages Daily Sun

2nd place: Mark Howell, Solares Hill

3rd place: Nancy Kennedy, Citrus County Chronicle

Class D

1st place: Roger LaLonde, Marco Island Eagle

2nd place: Michael Eng, The East County Observer

3rd place: Despina Williams, The Star

Environmental Writing

Class A

1st place: Dinah Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal

2nd place: Deirdre Conner, The Florida Times-Union

3rd place: Linda Trischitta, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Class B

1st place: Susan Latham Carr, Ocala Star-Banner

2nd place: John Hughey, Charlotte Sun

3rd place: Victoria Macchi, Naples Daily News

Class C

NO ENTRIES

Class D

1st place: Mike Readling, Florida Fishing Weekly

2nd place: Paul Brinkmann, South Florida Business Journal

3rd place: Lisa Marie Logan, The Star

Education News

Class A

1st place: Mark Harper, Daytona Beach News-Journal

2nd place: Tia Mitchell, The Florida Times-Union

3rd place: Dave Breitenstein, The News-Press

Class B

1st place: Katherine Lewis, Naples Daily News

2nd place: Matt Clark, Naples Daily News

3rd place: Brad Kane, Naples Daily News

Class C

1st place: Keri Lynn McHale, Citrus County Chronicle

2nd place: Ron Bartlett, Palatka Daily News

3rd place: Susan E. Hoffman, North Port Sun

Class D

1st place: Francisco Alvarado, The Miami New Times

2nd place: Michael Eng, The East County Observer

3rd place: Liane Smith, The Banner

Health Writing

Class A

1st place: Ray Weiss, Daytona Beach News-Journal

2nd place: Deirdre Conner, The Florida Times-Union

3rd place: Staff, Palm Beach Post

Class B

1st place: Naseem Miller, Ocala Star-Banner

2nd place: Michael J. Mooney, New Times, Broward-Palm Beach

3rd place: Mary Leslie, Tallahassee Democrat

Class C

1st place: Susan E. Hoffman, North Port Sun

2nd place: Nancy Kennedy, Citrus County Chronicle

3rd place: Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News

Class D

1st place: Isaiah Thompson, The Miami New Times

2nd place: Brian Bandell, South Florida Business Journal

3rd place: Tiffany Beck, Orlando Business Journal

Minority News

Class A

1st place: Jim Schoettler, The Florida Times Union

2nd place: Karen Branch-Brioso, Tampa Tribune

3rd place: Matt Galnor, The Florida Times-Union

Class B

1st place: Katy Bishop, Naples Daily News

2nd place: Elysa M. Batista, Naples Daily News

3rd place: John A. Torres, Florida Today

Class C & D

1st place: Francisco Alvarado, The Miami New Times

2nd place: Janine Zeitlin, The Miami New Times

3rd place: Despina Williams, The Star

Community News

Class A & B

1st place: Mike Donila, St. Petersburg Times

2nd place: Brad Kane, Naples Daily News

3rd place: Matt Clark, Naples Daily News

Class C & D

1st place: Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News

2nd place: Jen Ball, The East County Observer

3rd place: Claire Phillips Laxton, Crystal River Current

Religion Writing

Class A

1st place: Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune

2nd place: Jeff Brumley, The Florida Times-Union

Class B

1st place: Thomas Francis, New Times, Broward-Palm Beach

2nd place: Amy Guthrie, New Times, Broward-Palm Beach

3rd place: Lashonda Stinson, Ocala Star-Banner

Class C

1st place: Nancy Kennedy, Citrus County Chronicle

2nd place: Katie Evans, The Villages Daily Sun

Class D

1st place: Jen Ball, The East County Observer

2nd place: Tamara Lush, The Miami New Times

3rd place: Audrey Blackwell, Venice Gondolier Sun

Criticism Writing

Class A

1st place: Rick de Yampert, Daytona Beach News-Journal

2nd place: Laura Stewart, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class B

1st place: Jonathan Foerster, Naples Daily News

2nd place: Jonathan Cunningham, New Times, Broward-Palm Beach

3rd place: Harriet Howard Heithaus, Naples Daily News

Class C & D

1st place: Mark Howell, Solares Hill

2nd place: Wes Fulton, Citrus County Chronicle

3rd place: Robert Sims, Palm Beach Daily News

Commentary Writing

Class A

1st place: Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune

2nd place: Mark Woods, The Florida Times-Union

3rd place: Frank Cerabino, Palm Beach Post

Class B

1st place: Gerald V. Ensley, Tallahassee Democrat

2nd place: Dave Schlenker, Ocala Star-Banner

3rd place: Brent Batten, Naples Daily News

Class C

1st place: Scott Kent, Panama City News Herald

2nd place: Mike Cazalas, Panama City News Herald

3rd place: Charlie Brennan, Citrus County Chronicle

Class D

1st place: Michael Eng, The East County Observer

2nd place: Bill Rosenberger, The East County Observer

3rd place: Elyse Wanshel, The Miami New Times

Opinion Writing

Class A

1st place: Pierre Tristam, Daytona Beach News-Journal

2nd place: Joe Adams, The Florida Times-Union

3rd place: David Wiggins, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class B

1st place: Todd Pratt and Karie Partington, Bonita Daily News

2nd place: Jeff Lytle, Naples Daily News

Class C

1st place: Charlie Brennan, Citrus County Chronicle

2nd place: Margo C. Pope, The St. Augustine Record

3rd place: Scott Kent, Panama City News Herald

Class D

1st place: Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal

2nd place: Chuck Strouse, The Miami New Times

Sports Writing

Class A

1st place: Ken Willis, Daytona Beach News-Journal

2nd place: Tim Reynolds, Associated Press

3rd place: Michael DiRocco, The Florida Times-Union

Class B

1st place: Eric McKinney, Charlotte Sun

2nd place: Michael J. Mooney, New Times, Broward-Palm Beach

3rd place: Angela Busch, Naples Daily News

Class C

1st place: Curt Hills, The Villages Daily Sun

2nd place: Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

3rd place: Jonathan Deutschman, Citrus County Chronicle

Class D

1st place: Jen Ball, The East County Observer

2nd place: Mike Readling, Florida Fishing Weekly

3rd place: J.C. Carnahan, East Orlando Sun

Sports Feature Writing

Class A

1st place: Hal Habib, Palm Beach Post

2nd place: Dave Scheiber, St. Petersburg Times

3rd place: Tim Reynolds, Associated Press

Class B

1st place: Angela Busch, Naples Daily News

2nd place: Eric McKinney, Charlotte Sun

3rd place: Scott Hotard, Naples Daily News

Class C

1st place: Keith Chartrand, The Villages Daily Sun

2nd place: Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

3rd place: Steve Trivett, The Villages Daily Sun

Class D

1st place: Isaiah Thompson, The Miami New Times

2nd place: Jen Ball, The East County Observer

3rd place: Mike Readling, Florida Fishing Weekly

Sports Column

Class A

1st place: Ken Willis, Daytona Beach News-Journal

2nd place: Charles Elmore, Palm Beach Post

3rd place: Godwin Kelly, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class B & C

1st place: Steve Trivett, The Villages Daily Sun

2nd place: Jonathan Deutschman, Citrus County Chronicle

3rd place: Alan Festo, Citrus County Chronicle

Class D

1st place: Michael Lewis, Miami Today

2nd place: Anthony Gagliano, The East County Observer

3rd place: J.C. Carnahan, East Orlando Sun

PHOTOGRAPHY

General News Photography

Class A

1st place: David Massey, Daytona Beach News-Journal

2nd place: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

3rd place: Jon M. Fletcher, The Florida Times-Union

Class B

1st place: Doug Engle, Ocala Star-Banner

2nd place: Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

3rd place: Jannet Walsh, Ocala Star-Banner

Class C

1st place: Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald

2nd place: Jeffrey Langlois, Palm Beach Daily News

3rd place: Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News

Class D

1st place: Pam McTeer, The East County Observer

2nd place: Michael Eng, The East County Observer

Features Photography

Class A

1st place: Jon M. Fletcher, The Florida Times-Union

2nd place: Bob Self, The Florida Times-Union

3rd place: Justin Yurkanin, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class B

1st place: Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

2nd place: Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

3rd place: Alan Youngblood, Ocala Star-Banner

Class C

1st place: Terry Barner, Panama City News Herald

2nd place: Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News

3rd place: Jeffrey Langlois, Palm Beach Daily News

Class D

1st place: Michael Eng, The East County Observer

2nd place: Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

3rd place: Lisa Marie Logan, The Star

Spot News Photography

Class A

1st place: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

2nd place: Fred Bellet, Tampa Tribune

3rd place: Bob Self, The Florida Times-Union

Class B

1st place: Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

2nd place: Doug Engle, Ocala Star-Banner

3rd place: Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

Class C & D

1st place: Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News

2nd place: Brian LaPeter, Citrus County Chronicle

3rd place: Matthew Beck, Citrus County Chronicle

Portrait/Personality Photography

Class A

1st place: Fred Bellet, Tampa Tribune

2nd place: Justin Yurkanin, Daytona Beach News-Journal

3rd place: Jon M. Fletcher, The Florida Times-Union

Class B

1st place: Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

2nd place: Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Class C

1st place: Jeffrey Langlois, Palm Beach Daily News

2nd place: Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News

3rd place: Terry Barner, Panama City News Herald

Class D

1st place: Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

2nd place: Kathleen Cabble, Tampa Bay Business Journal

3rd place: Michael Eng, The East County Observer

Pictorial

Class A

1st place: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

2nd place: Will Dickey, The Florida Times-Union

3rd place: David Massey, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class B

1st place: Jannet Walsh, Ocala Star-Banner

2nd place: Sarah Coward, Charlotte Sun

3rd place: Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Class C

1st place: Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald

2nd place: Terry Barner, Panama City News Herald

3rd place: Jeffrey Langlois, Palm Beach Daily News

Class D

1st place: Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

2nd place: Kathleen Cabble, Tampa Bay Business Journal

News Photo Essay

Class A & B

1st place: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

2nd place: Rick Wilson, The Florida Times-Union

3rd place: Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Class C & D

1st place: Lee Hershfield, Palm Beach Daily News

2nd place: Michael Eng, The East County Observer

Feature Photo Essay

Class A

1st place: Jon M. Fletcher, The Florida Times-Union

2nd place: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

3rd place: David Massey, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class B

1st place: Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

2nd place: Molly Dempsey, Englewood Sun-Herald

3rd place: Erica Brough, Ocala Star-Banner

Class C & D

1st place: Mike Readling, Florida Fishing Weekly

2nd place: Jeffrey Langlois, Palm Beach Daily News

3rd place: Michael Eng, The East County Observer

Sports Action Photography

Class A

1st place: Fred Bellet, Tampa Tribune

2nd place: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

3rd place: Jon M. Fletcher, The Florida Times-Union

Class B

1st place: Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

2nd place: Doug Engle, Ocala Star-Banner

3rd place: Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

Class C

1st place: Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News

2nd place: Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald

3rd place: Jeffery Langlois, Palm Beach Daily News

Class D

1st place: Mike Readling, Florida Fishing Weekly

2nd place: Jen Bull, The East County Observer

Sports Feature Photography

Class A

1st place: Will Dickey, The Florida Times-Union

2nd place: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

3rd place: Bruce Lipsky, The Florida Times-Union

Class B

NO ENTRIES

Class C & D

1st place: Brian LaPeter, Citrus County Chronicle

2nd place: Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News

3rd place: Jen Ball, The East County Observer

Info-graphic Presentation

Class A & B

1st place: Anna Berken, The Florida Times-Union

2nd place: Scott Hiestand, Daytona Beach News-Journal

3rd place: Patrick Garvin, The Florida Times-Union

Class C

1st place: Mike Orton, The Villages Daily Sun

2nd place: Johanna Foster, Citrus County Chronicle

3rd place: Trisha Murphy and Adam Sikes, Palatka Daily News

Class D

1st place: Abe Rios, Tampa Bay Business Journal

2nd place: Carolyn Considder, Orlando Business Journal

Artist Illustration

Class A

1st place: Octavio Diaz, Daytona Beach News-Journal

2nd place: Scott Hiestand, Daytona Beach News-Journal

3rd place: Anna Berken, The Florida Times-Union

Class B

NO ENTRIES

Class C

1st place: John Russo, Panama City News Herald

2nd place: Mike Orton, The Villages Daily Sun

3rd place: Johanna Foster, Citrus County Chronicle

Class D

1st place: Jason D�Auria, South Florida Business Journal

2nd place: Rob Broyles, Venice Gondolier Sun

3rd place: Abe Rios, Tampa Bay Business Journal

Photo Illustration

Class A & B

1st place: Jon M. Fletcher, The Florida Times-Union

2nd place: Alan Youngblood, Ocala Star-Banner

3rd place: Kyzandrha Z. Pratt and Emily Barnes, The Florida Times-Union

Class C & D

1st place: Mark Freerks, South Florida Business Journal

2nd place: Jason D�Auria, South Florida Business Journal

3rd place: Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News

Editorial Cartooning

Class A

1st place: Chan Lowe, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

2nd place: Bruce Beattie, Daytona Beach News-Journal

3rd place: Ed Gamble, The Florida Times-Union

Class B

NO ENTRIES

Class C & D

1st place: Ed Hall, The Baker County Press

2nd place: John Russo, Panama City News Herald

PAGE DESIGN

Front Page Design

Class A

1st place: Kelly Ann Markowitz, Daytona Beach News-Journal

2nd place: Sabrina J. Starrett, Palm Beach Post

3rd place: Phillippe Diokno, The Florida Times-Union

Class B & C

1st place: Heather Weinsheimer and Alan Jenkins, The Villages Daily Sun

2nd place: Jeff Bryan, Citrus County Chronicle

3rd place: Matt Stevens, Charlotte Sun

Class D

1st place: Carolyn Considder, Orlando Business Journal

2nd place: Jessica Eng, The East County Observer

3rd place: Penny Moore, The Banner

Local Page Design

Class A

1st place: Ruth Oneufer, Sue Pearson and Jaime Bender, Daytona Beach News-Journal

2nd place: Sue Pearson and Connie Hester-Moore, Daytona Beach News-Journal

3rd place: Len Howell, Tampa Tribune

Class B

NO ENTRIES

Class C

1st place: Cheryl Jacob, Citrus County Chronicle

2nd place: Jeff Bryan, Citrus County Chronicle

3rd place: Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News

Class D

1st place: Pam Huff, Tampa Bay Business Journal

2nd place: Stacey Shervan, South Florida Business Journal

3rd place: Lori Ceier, The Walton Sun

Feature Page Design

Class A

1st place: Sabrina J. Starrett, Palm Beach Post

2nd place: Gary T. Mills, The Florida Times-Union

3rd place: Amanda Cortright, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class B

NO ENTRIES

Class C

1st place: Hillary Crawford and Anthony Casto, The Villages Daily Sun

2nd place: Paula Nelson, Hernando Today

3rd place: Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News

Class D

1st place: Jessica Eng, The East County Observer

2nd place: Penny Moore, The Banner

3rd place: Carolyn Considder, Orlando Business Journal

Business Page Design

Class A

1st place: Monty Ziekuhr, The Florida Times-Union

2nd place: Sue Pearson, Daytona Beach News-Journal

3rd place: Cathy Mason, The Florida Times-Union

Class B

NO ENTRIES

Class C&D

1st place: Jessica Eng, The East County Observer

2nd place: Laura Isaacs, Citrus County Chronicle

3rd place: Stacey Shervan, South Florida Business Journal

Sports Page Design

Class A

1st place: George Hanns, Daytona Beach News-Journal

2nd place: Denise M. Reagan, The Florida Times Union

3rd place: George Hanns, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class B

1st place: Jason Elek, Charlotte Sun

2nd place: Matt Stevens, Charlotte Sun

3rd place: Lee Anderson, Charlotte Sun

Class C

1st place: Bill Wimbiscus, Keith Chartrand and Hillary Crawford, The Villages Daily Sun

2nd place: Alan Festo, Citrus County Chronicle

Class D

1st place: Jessica Eng, The East County Observer

2nd place: Jerry Lower, Florida Fishing Weekly

3rd place: Penny Moore, The Banner

SPECIAL AWARDS

France DeVore Award for Public Service

Class A

1st place: Tom Dubocq, Palm Beach Post

2nd place: Elisa Cramer, Palm Beach Post

3rd place: Lindsay Peterson and Billy Townsend, Tampa Tribune

Class B

1st place: Fred Hiers, Ocala Star-Banner

2nd place: Naseem Miller, Ocala Star-Banner

Class C & D

1st place: Staff, Orlando Business Journal

2nd place: Terry Tomalin, Florida Fishing Weekly

3rd place: Jordana Mishory, Daily Business Review

Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting

Class A

1st place: Christine Evans, Palm Beach Post

2nd place: Joe Adams and Beth Kormanik, The Florida Times-Union

3rd place: Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class B

1st place: Aisling Swift, Naples Daily News

2nd place: Staff, Charlotte Sun

3rd place: Fred Hiers, Ocala Star-Banner

Class C

1st place: Keri Lynn McHale, Citrus County Chronicle

2nd place: Cristy Loftis, Citrus County Chronicle

3rd place: Gary Corsair, The Villages Daily Sun

Class D

1st place: Audrey Blackwell, Venice Gondolier Sun

2nd place: Margie Manning, Tampa Bay Business Journal

3rd place: Tiffany Beck, Bill Orben, Anjali Fluker, Dan Ping and Chris Kauffmann, Orlando Business Journal

Special Sections

Class A

1st place: Bruce Moore and Eliot Kleinberg, Palm Beach Post

2nd place: Mimi Whitefield, The Miami Herald

3rd place: Staff, The Florida Times-Union

Class B & C

1st place: Community Affairs Team, Citrus County Chronicle

2nd place: Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

3rd place: Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

Class D

1st place: Staff, Orlando Business Journal

2nd place: Staff, Tampa Bay Business Journal

3rd place: South Florida Business Journal

Freedom of Information Award

Class A-D

Joe Adams and Beth Kormanik, The Florida Times-Union

Online Publication

Class A-D

1st place: Tony Briggs, Daytona Beach News-Journal

2nd place: Staff, Tampa Bay Business Journal

3rd place: Jeff Roslow, Charlotte Sun