2010 Contest Winners

(If your name is misspelled, please message Jennifer Cason at fpcpresident@gmail.com.)

Writing

General News

Class A

Susan Spencer-Wendel, The Palm Beach Post

Jim Schoettler, The Florida Times-Union

Nirvi Shah, The Miami Herald

Class B

George Andreassi, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers

Deborah Circelli, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Josh Salman, Charlotte Sun

Class C

Matt Dixon, Panama City News Herald

Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News

Shemir Wiles, Citrus County Chronicle

Class D

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times

Tim O’Meilia, The Coastal Star

Government News

Class A

Mary Kelli Palka, The Florida Times-Union

Jennifer Gollan, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Matt Galnor, The Florida Times-Union

Classes B & C

Derek Catron, Daytona Beach News-Journal

George Andreassi, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers

William Kelly, Palm Beach Daily News

Class D

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Brian Bandell, South Florida Business Journal

Anjali Fluker, Orlando Business Journal

Breaking News

Class A

Matt Coleman, The Florida Times-Union

Jim Schoettler, The Florida Times-Union

Timothy Gibbons, The Florida Times-Union

Classes B & C

John A. Torres, Florida Today

Julie Martin, Palatka Daily News

Larry Sullivan, Palatka Daily News

Class D

Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times

Staff, South Florida Business Journal

Jane Meinhardt and Margaret Cashill, Tampa Bay Business Journal

Public Safety Reporting

Class A

Michael LaForgia, The Palm Beach Post

Susan Spencer-Wendel, The Palm Beach Post

Paul Pinkham, The Florida Times-Union

Class B

John A. Torres, Florida Today

Ron Hurtibise, Daytona Beach News-Journal

George Andreassi, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers

Classes C & D

Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times

Susan E. Hoffman, The Arcadian

Shemir Wiles, Citrus County Chronicle

Business Writing

Class A

Paul Owens, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Roger Bull, Paul Pinkham and Steve Patterson, Florida Times-Union

David Bauerlein, Florida Times-Union

Class B & C

Jim Saunders, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Melanie Payne, The News-Press

David Massey, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class D

Kimberly Morrison, Jacksonville Business Journal

Christian Conte, Jacksonville Business Journal

Christian Conte

Light Feature Writing

Class A

Matt Soergel, Florida Times-Union

Nick Sortal, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Nick Sortal, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Classes B & C

John Coscia, Citrus County Chronicle

Cheri Harris, Citrus County Chronicle

Shemir Wiles, Citrus County Chronicle

Class D

Ron Hayes, The Coastal Star

Gus Garcia-Roberts, Miami New Times

Serious Feature Writing

Class A

Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune

Mark Woods, Florida Times-Union

Timothy Gibbons, Florida Times-Union

Class B

Matt Clark, Naples Daily News

Audrey Parente, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Kaustuv Basu, Florida Today

Class C

April Toler, The Villages Daily Sun

Nancy Kennedy, Citrus County Chronicle

Shemir Wiles, Citrus County Chronicle

Class D

Gus Garcia-Roberts, Miami New Times

Audrey Blackwell, Venice Gondolier Sun

Susan E. Hoffman, The Arcadian

Religion Writing

Classes A & B

James D. Davis, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Michelle Bearden, The Tampa Tribune

Jeff Brumley, The Florida Times-Union

Classes C & D

Nancy Kennedy, Citrus County Chronicle

Michele Dargan, Palm Beach Daily News
Audrey Blackwell, Venice Gondolier Sun

Health Writing

Classes A & B

Anne Geggis, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Jeremy Cox, The Florida Times-Union

Susan Jenks, Florida Today

Classes C & D

April Toler, The Villages Daily Sun

Gary Corsair, The Villages Daily Sun

Melanie Stawicki Azam, Orlando Business Journal

Education News

Class A

Jennifer Gollan, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Cara Fitzpatrick, The Palm Beach Post

Dave Breitenstein, The News-Press

Classes B & C

Mark Harper, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Cheri Harris, Citrus County Chronicle

Julie Martin, Palatka Daily News

Class D

Audrey Blackwell, Venice Gondolier Sun

Melanie Stawicki Azam, Orlando Business Journal

Denise O’Toole Kelly, Florida Catholic

Environmental Writing

Classes A-C

Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News

Kristen Chambers, Palatka Daily News

Class D

Staff, Tampa Bay Business Journal

Bill Orben, Orlando Business Journal

Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times

Minority News

Classes A & B

Kaustuv Basu, Florida Today

Deirdre Conner, The Florida Times-Union

Dave Breitenstein, The News-Press

Classes C & D

Gus Garcia-Roberts, Miami New Times

John Sotomayor, Conexion Latina

Amanda Mims, Citrus County Chronicle

Community News

Class A & B

NO ENTRIES

Class C

Jill Sherman, The Villages Daily Sun

Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News

Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News

Class D

John Sotomayor, West Marion Messenger

John Sotomayor, Conexion Latina

Jason Parsley, Wellington Forum

Commentary Writing

Class A

Mark Woods, Florida Times-Union

Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune

Class B

Christy Arnold, Charlotte Sun

Melanie Payne, The News-Press

John A. Torres, Florida Today

Class C

Charlie Brennan, Citrus County Chronicle

Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News

Brian Thompson, St. Augustine Record

Class D

Thomas R. Collins, The Coastal Star

Alexis Muellner, Tampa Bay Business Journal

Clayton Park, Volusia/Flagler Business Report

Opinion Writing

Classes A & B

Joe Adams, The Florida Times-Union

Krys Fluker, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

Neale Brennan, Citrus County Chronicle

Andrew J. Davis, Palm Beach Daily News

Charlie Brennan, Citrus County Chronicle

Class D

John Burr, Jacksonville Business Journal

Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal

Criticism Writing

Classes A-D

Matt Soergel, The Florida Times-Union

Kim Cool, Venice Gondolier Sun

Sports Writing

Classes A-D

Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

Pat McCann, Panama City News-Herald

John Coscia, Citrus County Chronicle

Sports Feature Writing

Classes A & B

Gene Frenette, Florida Times-Union

Michael Lewis, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Michael Lewis, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

John Coscia, Citrus County Chronicle

Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

John Coscia, Citrus County Chronicle

Class D

Francisco Alvarado, Miami New Times

Kim Cool, Venice Gondolier Sun

Kim Cool, Venice Gondolier Sun

Sports Column

Classes A & B

Ken Willis, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Gene Frenette, Florida Times-Union

Classes C & D

Pat McCann, Panama City News-Herald

Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

John Coscia, Citrus County Chronicle

Headline Writing

Class A & B

Jeff Wilen, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Catie Fry, The Florida Times-Union

George Hanns, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C & D

Chris George, The Villages Daily Sun

John Coscia, Citrus County Chronicle

Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal

Blog Writing

Classes A & B

David Hunt and Brandon Lattabee, Florida Times-Union

Jeff Wilen, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Chan Lowe, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Classes C & D

Kyle Munzenreider, Miami New Times

Paul Brinkmann, South Florida Business Journal

Alexis Muellner, Tampa Bay Business Journal

Design

Front Page

Class A

Phil Diokno, The Florida Times-Union

Derek Hembd, The Florida Times-Union

Jennifer Bradford, The Florida Times-Union

Class B

Scott Turick, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Ruth Oneufer, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Josh Olive, Charlotte Sun

Class C

Heather Weinsheimer, The Villages Daily Sun

Jeff Bryan, Citrus County Chronicle

Andrew J. Davis, Palm Beach Daily News

Class D

Pam Huff and Alexis Muellner, Tampa Bay Business Journal

Pam Shavalier, Miami New Times

Kristilee Adler and Danielle Edo, Jacksonville Business Journal

Feature Page

Classes A & B

Erin Patterson, The Florida Times-Union

Sue Pearson, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Alison Powers, The Florida Times-Union

Class C

Anthony Casto, The Villages Daily Sun

Yolanda Cernicky, Palm Beach Daily News

Andrew J. Davis, Palm Beach Daily News

Class D

Carolyn Considder, Orlando Business Journal

Kyle Gallimore, The Arcadian

Pam Huff, Tampa Bay Business Journal

Business Page

Class A

Monty Zickuhr, The Florida Times-Union

Len Howell, The Tampa Tribune

Classes B & C

NO ENTRIES

Class D

Stacey Shervan, South Florida Business Journal

Alexis Muellner and Pam Huff, Tampa Bay Business Journal

Sports Page

Classes A & B

George Hanns, Daytona Beach News-Journal (2/15, 1/17, 11/20)

Rob Ullery, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Jeff Wilen, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Classes C & D

Chris George, The Villages Daily Sun

Andy Hall, Palatka Daily News

John Coscia, Citrus County Chronicle

Local Page

Classes A-D

Ruth Oneufer, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News

Pam Huff and Alexis Muellner, Tampa Bay Business Journal

Photography/Illustration

General News

Class A

Bob Self, The Florida Times-Union

Don Burk, The Florida Times-Union

John Pemberton, The Florida Times-Union

Class B

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Classes C & D

Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News

Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News

Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News

Feature

Class A

Jon Fletcher, The Florida Times-Union

Kelly Jordan, The Florida Times-Union

Class B

Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

Classes C & D

Terry Barner, Panama City News Herald

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Spot News

Class A

Rick Wilson, The Florida Times-Union

Jon Fletcher, The Florida Times-Union

Kelly Jordan, The Florida Times-Union

Class B

David Massey, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Sean McNeil, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Classes C & D

Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News

Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald

Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News

Portrait/Personality

Class A

Kelly Jordan, The Florida Times-Union

Rick Wilson, The Florida Times-Union

Kelly Jordan, The Florida Times-Union

Class B

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News

Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News

Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald

Class D

Tim Stepien, The Coastal Star

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Pictorial

Classes A & B

Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Kelly Jordan, The Florida Times-Union

Bob Self, The Florida Times-Union

Classes C & D

David Massey, Flagler/Palm Coast News-Tribune

Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News

Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald

Sports Action

Class A

Rick Wilson, The Florida Times-Union

Will Dickey, The Florida Times-Union

Don Burk, The Florida Times-Union

Class B

David Massey, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

Classes C & D

Terry Barner, Panama City News Herald

Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News

Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News

Sports Feature

Classes A-D

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Will Dickey, The Florida Times-Union

Bruce Lipsky, The Florida Times-Union

News Photo Essay

Classes A-D

Will Dickey, The Florida Times-Union

Jerry Lower, The Coastal Star

Feature Photo Essay

Classes A & B

Sean McNeil, Daytona Beach News-Journal

John Pemberton, The Florida Times-Union

Jon Fletcher, The Florida Times-Union

Classes C & D

Jerry Lower, The Coastal Star

Sharie Derrickson, Susan E. Hoffman and Remus Griffin, The Arcadian

Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News

Photo Gallery

Classes A-D

Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

Editorial Cartooning

Classes A-D

Chan Lowe, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Ed Hall, The Baker County Press

Ed Gamble, The Florida Times-Union

Photo Illustration

Classes A & B

Kyle Bentle, The Florida Times-Union

Jon Fletcher, The Florida Times-Union

john Flecher, The Florida Times-Union

Class C

John Coscia, Citrus County Chronicle

Brian Perez, Citrus County Chronicle

Class D

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Carolyn Considder, Orlando Business Journal

Tim Stepien, The Coastal Star

Artist Illustration

Class A

Kyle Bentle, The Florida Times-Union

Patrick Garvin, The Florida Times-Union

Jon Fletcher, The Florida Times-Union

Classes B-D

Octavio Diaz, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Brian Perez, Citrus County Chronicle

Ed Hall, The St. Johns County Business Ledger

Info-Graphic Presentation

Class A

Patrick Garvin, The Florida Times-Union

Belinda Long-Ivey, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Lindsay Dubois, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Class B

NO ENTRIES

Classes C & D

Mike Orton, The Villages Daily Sun

Carolyn Considder, Orlando Business Journal

Best Multimedia Package

Classes A-D

Sean McNeil, Daytona Beach News-Journal

David Rogers, Palm Beach Daily News

Special Awards

Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting

Class A

Michael LaForgia, The Palm Beach Post

Bridget Murphy, The Florida Times-Union

Staff, The Florida Times-Union (Downtown Dilemma)

Class B

Derek Catron, Daytona Beach News-Journal

George Andreassi, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers

John A. Torres, Florida Today

Class C

Shemir Wiles, Citrus County Chronicle

Michele Dargan, Palm Beach Daily News

Gary Corsair, The Villages Daily Sun

Class D

Bill Orben, Melanie Stawicki Azam, Anjali Fluker and Christopher Boyd, Orlando Business Journal

Staff, Miami New Times

Brian Bandell and Oscar Pedro Musibay, South Florida Business Journal

Best Online Publication

Classes A-D

Staff, Florida Times-Union

Joyce Reingold, Palm Beach Daily News

Staff, Tampa Bay Business Journal

Frances DeVore Award

Classes A-D

Michael LaForgia, Palm Beach Post

Chris Kauffmann, Melanie Azam and Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal

Sally Kestin, Peter Franceschina and John Maines, South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Special Sections

Classes A & B

Staff, Florida Times-Union

George Hanns, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Bruce Moore and Eliot Kleinberg, Palm Beach Post

Class C

Staff, Villages Daily Sun Newcomers

Community Affairs Team, Citrus County Chronicle

Staff, Villages Daily Sun Paradise in Pictures

Class D

Staff, South Florida Business Journal

Staff, Tampa Bay Business Journal

Staff, Orlando Business Journal