Archive for the ‘News’ Category

Florida Press Club announces winners of the 2014 Excellence in Journalism Competition

Saturday, November 15th, 2014

The Florida Press Club held its annual meeting Saturday, and awarded its top honor, the Frances DeVore Award for Public Service, to the Miami Herald for its series, “Innocents Lost,” which chronicled the story of children who died in the state’s care.

Other top honors in its 62nd Excellence in Journalism Competition went to the South Florida Sun Sentinel for its series, “In Sickness and in Health: A Couple’s Journey,” which won the Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting in the largest-newspaper category.

Times-Union Media, in Jacksonville, won 31 honors from the club, including the club’s Freedom of Information Award for its pursuit for government openness.

The 63-year-old club was founded as the Florida Women’s Press Club by Frances DeVore, a reporter at the Ocala Star-Banner, to fight inequities that kept women from career advancement in the news industry. Later, though, as “Women’s Pages” faded from section fronts, the club changed its name to the present-day, Florida Press Club. It now counts hundreds of Florida journalists among its ranks, at newspapers across the state.
Illustration — Artist Illustration
Class A-D
1 — Steve Nelson, Times-Union Media
2 — Donnie Haberkorn, Naples Daily News
3 – Jerry Petersen, Panama City News Herald
Illustration — Editorial Cartooning

1.Steve Borggren, Anna Maria Island Sun
2 — David Willson, Palm Beach Daily News
3 — Steve Borggren, Anna Maria Island Sun
Honorable mention: Ed Hall, Freelance
Illustration — Artist Illustration
Class A-D
1 — Steve Nelson, Times-Union Media
2 — Donnie Haberkorn, Naples Daily News
3 — Jerry Petersen, Panama City News Herald
Illustration — Infographic Presentation
Class A-D
1 — Michael Servidio, Joey Johnston, Tampa Tribune
2 — Aleese Kopf, William Kelly, Karbel Multimedia, Palm Beach Daily News
3 — Steve Nelson, Times-Union Media
Layout — Feature Page Design
Class A
1 — Steve Nelson, Times -Union Media
2 — Chanel Martin, Times-Union Media
Class B
1 — Scott Turick, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2 — Chelsea Kleven, The Villages Daily Sun
3 — Sue Pearson, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class C
1 — Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News
2 — Jerry Petersen, Panama City News Herald
Class D
1 — Donnie Haberkorn, Naples Daily News
2 — Donnie Haberkorn, Naples Daily News
3 — Donnie Haberkorn, Naples Daily News
Layout — Front Page Design
Class A
1 — Horace Brooks, Cindy DeJonge, Joel Taylor, Tampa Tribune
2 — Phil Diokno, Times-Union Media
3 — Miche Ratto, Broward Palm Beach New Times
Class B
1 — Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun
2 — Alex Miller, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3 — Scott Turick, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class C
1 — John Pitts and Julia Estrada, The Ledger
2 — Laura Cornett, Panama City News Herald
3 — Ray Glenn, Panama City News Herald
Class D
1 — Donnie Haberkorn, Naples Day News
2 — Jerry Lower, Scott Simmons, Mary Kate Leming, Coastal Star
3 — Donnie Haberkorn, Naples Daily News
Layout — Sports Page Design
Class A-B
1 — Marc Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun
2 — Bill Bootz, The Villages Daily Sun
3 — Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun
Class C
1 — John Hansen, Panama City News Herald
2 — Laura Cornett, Panama City News Herald
3 — Chris George, The Ledger
Class D
1 — Donnie Haberkorn, Naples Daily News
Online — Blog Affiliated
1 — Dian Vujovich, Palm Beach Daily News
2 — Will Greenlee, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
3 — Jeff Wilen, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Online — Blog Independent
1 — Sharon Aron Baron, Talk Media
2 — Sharon Aron Baron, Talk Media
3 — Sharon Aron Baron, Talk Media
Online — News Site
1 — Staff, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
2 — Staff, Orlando Business Journal
3 — Tim Elfrink, Michael E. Miller, Trevor Bach, Kyle Munzenrieder, Miami New
Times
Online — Package
Class A
1 — Miche Ratto, Miami New Times
2 — Eliot Kleinberg, Mark Buzek, Jeff Sterling, Palm Beach Post
3 — Staff, Times-Union Media
Class B
1 — Eric Pfahler, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
Class C-D
1 — Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal
2 — Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal
Photography — Breaking News A-D
1 — Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News
2 — Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star Banner
3 — Xavier Mascarenas, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
Honorable Mention — Bob Self, Times-Union Media
Photography — Feature Photo Essay
Class A
1 — Bruce Lipsky, Times Union Media
2 — Will Dickey, Times-Union Media
Class B
1 — Cal Gaines, The Villages Daily Sun
2 — Amy Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun
3 — George Horsford, The Villages Daily Sun
Class C-D
1 — Susan E. Hoffman, Suncoast Media Group
Photography — Features
1 — Bob Self, Times Union-Media
2 — Bruce Lipsky, Times-Union Media
3 — Bob Mack, Times-Union Media
Class B
1 — Sam Wolfe, Scripps Treasure Coast Newpspapers
2 — Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner
Class C
1 — Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News
2 — Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald
3 — Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald
Class D
1 — Susan E. Hoffman, Suncoast Media Group
2 — Maggie Field, Anna Maria Island Sun
3 — Maggie Field, Anna Maria Island Sun
Photography — General News
Class A
1 — Luke Johnson, Tampa Tribune
2 — Will Dickey, Times-Union Media
Class B
1 — Alex Boerner, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
2 — Alex Slitz, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
3 — Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner
Class C
1 — Scott Wheeler, The Ledger
2 — Meghan McCarthy, Palm Beach Daily News
3 — Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald
Class D
1 — Cindy Lane Anna Maria Island Sun
2 — Maggie Field, Anna Maria Island Sun
3 — Mike Field, Anna Maria Island Sun
Photography — Photo Illustration
Class A-D
1 — Will Dickey, Times-Union Media
2 — Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun
Photography — Portrait/Personality
Class A
1 — Bob Self, Times-Union Media
2 — Will Dickey, Times-Union Media
3 — Bob Self, Times-Union Media
Class B-D
1 — Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald
2 — Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun
Photography — Sports Action
Class A
1 — Bob Mack, Times-Union Media
2 — Bob Mack, Times-Union Media
3 — Bob Self, Times-Union Media
Class B
1 — Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner
2 — Eric Hasert, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
3 — Peter Travers, The Villages Daily Sun
Photography — Sports Feature
Class A
1 — Bob Mack, Times-Union Media
2 — Will Dickey, Times-Union Media
Class B
1. Peter Travers, The Villages Daily Sun
2. Molly Bartels, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
Class C-D
1. Scott Wheeler, The Ledger
2. Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald
Writing — Breaking News
1 — Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times
2 — Aleese Kopf, Palm Beach Daily News
3 — Thomas Vaught, Anna Maria Island Sun
Writing — Business
Class A
1 — Charles Elmore, Palm Beach Post
2 — Charles Elmore, Stacey Singer, Palm Beach Post
3 — Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times
Class B
1 – Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune
2 — Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune
3 — Charles Schelle, Bradenton Herald
Class C
1 — Dian Vujovich, Palm Beach Daily News
2 — Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News
3 — Valerie Garman, Panama City News Herald
Class D
1 — Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal
2 — Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal
3 — Anjali Fluker, Orlando Business Journal
Writing — Community News
1 — Jack Short, Boca Beacon
2 — Julie Murphy, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3 — Steve Bauer, Suncoast Media Group
Writing — Commentary
Class A
1 — Mark Gauert, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel
2 — Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune
Class B
1 — Scott Kent, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2 — Eve Samples, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
3 — Christy Feinberg, Sun Newspapers
Class C
1 — Gerald Ensley, Tallahassee Democrat
2 — David Willson, Palm Beach Daily News
3 — Brian Thompson, St. Augustine Record
Class D
1 — Thom Smith, Coastal Star
2 — Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun
3 — Ron Hayes, Coastal Star
Writing — Education
Class A-D
1 — Annie Martin, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2 — Dave Breitenstein, News-Press
3 — Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal
Writing — Environmental News
Class A-C
1 — David Villano, Miami New Times
2 — Tom Palmer, The Ledger
3 — Scott Wyland, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
Class D
1 — Cheryl Blackerby, Coastal Star
2 — Jack Short, Boca Beacon
3 — Jack Short, Boca Beacon
Writing — General News
Class A
1 –Topher Sanders, Times-Union Media
2 — Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald
3 — Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times
Class B
1– Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune
2 — Eileen Zaffiro-Kean, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3 — Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner
Class C
1 — Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record
2 — Aleese Kopf, Palm Beach Daily News
3 — Michele Dargan, Palm Beach Daily News
Class D
1 — Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal
2 — Henry Frederick, HeadlineSurfer.com
3 — Jack Short, Boca Beacon
Writing — Government News
Class A
1 — David Bauerlein, Eileen Kelley, Times-Union Media
2 — Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times
3 — Joel Engelhardt, Palm Beach Post
Class B
1 — George Andreassi, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
2 — Andrew Gant, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3 — Mark Harper, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class C
1 — David Chapman, The Financial News and Daily Record
2 — William Kelly, Palm Beach Daily News
3 — Max Marbut, The Financial News and Daily Record
Class D
1 — Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal
2 — John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group
3 — Steve Bauer, Suncoast Media Group
Writing — Headline Writing
1 — Staff, Orlando Business Journal
2 — Steve Nelson, Times-Union Media
3 — Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun
Writing — Health Writing
Class A-C
1 — Beth Reese Cravey, Times-Union Media
2 — Jacqueline Bostick, Panama City News Herald
Class D
1 — James Combs, Akers Media Group
2 — Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal
3 — John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group
Writing — Light Feature Writing
Class A
1 — Kyle Swenson, Miami New TImes
2 — Matt Soergel, Times-Union Media
3 — Steve Nelson, Times-Union Media
Class B
1 — Janine Zeitlin, News-Press
2 — Sabrina Rocco, Bradenton Herald
3 — Zaimarie De Guzman, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
Class C
1 — Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News
Class D
1 — Ron Hayes, Coastal Star
2 — Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal
3 — Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun
Writing — Minority Reporting
Class A-C
1 — Kyle Swenson, Miami New Times
2 — Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald
3 — Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald
Class D
1 — Nicole Wiesenthal, South Florida Gay News
2 — Henry Frederick, HeadlineSurfer.com
3 — Kelly Farrell, Jay Schlichter, Naples Daily News
Writing — Opinion Writing
Class A-C
1 — Elizabeth Clarke, Palm Beach Daily News
2 — Scott Kent, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3 — Betty Nelander, Palm Beach Daily News
Class D
1 — Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal
2 — Mike Field, Anna Maria Island Sun
3 — Mike Field, Anna Maria Island Sun
Writing — Public Safety Reporting
Class A
1 — Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times
2 — Topher Sanders, Times-Union Media
3 — Jim Schoettler, Times-Union Media
Class B
1 — Tony Holt, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2 — Chris Gerbasi, The Villages Daily Sun
3 — Katie Kustura, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class C
1 — Stephanie Allen, The Ledger
2 — Michele Dargan, Palm Beach Daily News
3 — Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record
Class D
1 — Jane Smith, Coastal Star
2 — Steve Bauer, Suncoast Media Group
3 — Susan E. Hoffman, Suncoast Media Group
Writing — Religion
Class A-B
1 — Dave Breitenstein, News-Press
2 — Andrew Pantazi, Times-Union Media
3 — Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune
Class B
1 — Richard Dymond, Bradenton Herald
2 — Zaimarie De Guzman, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
Class C-D
1 — Christiana Lilly, South Florida Gay News
2 — Tracy Miguel-Navarro, Elysa Delcorto, Naples Daily News
3 — Audrey Blackwell, Venice Gondolier Sun
Writing — Serious Feature Writing
Class A
1 — Diane C. Lade, Sun Sentinel
2 — Eliot Kleinberg, Palm Beach Post
3 — Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune
Class B
1 — Janine Zeitlin, News-Press
2 — Gary Corsair, Akers Media Group
3 — Brittany Van Heyningen, The Villages Daily Sun
Class C
1 — Gary White, The Ledger
2 — Jacqueline Bostick, Panama City News Herald
3 — Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record
Class D
1 — Susan E. Hoffman, Suncoast Media Group
2 — James Combs, Akers Media Group
3 — Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal
Writing — Sports Column Class A-D
1 — Gene Frenette, Times-Union Media
2 — Pat McCann, Panama City News Herald
3 — Alan Dell, Bradenton Herald
Writing — Sports Feature Writing
Class A
1 — Joey Johnston, Tampa Tribune
2 — Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times
3 — Dave Breitenstein, News-Press
Class B-D
1 — Zaimarie De Guzman, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
2 — Steve Bauer, Suncoast Media Group
3 — Dennis Jacob, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
Writing — Sports Writing Class A-D
1 — John Lembo, Bradenton Herald
2 — Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News
3 — Justin Barney, Times-Union Media
Writing — Travel Writing
Class A-B
1 — Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald
2 — Christy Feinberg, Sun Newspapers
3 — Charles Schelle, Bradenton Herald
Class C
1 — Cheryl Blackerby, Palm Beach Daily News
Class D
1 — Brandi Broxson, Naples Daily News
2 — Brandi Broxson, Naples Daily News
3 — Richard Bilboa, Orlando Business Journal
Honorable mention: Mary Ann DiSantis, Style Magazine
Special Sections
Class A-B
1 — Brittany Van Heyningen, Cal Gaines and Thomas Marcetti, The Villages Daily
Sun
2 — Lou Ann Frala, Eliot Kleinberg, Barbara Marshall, Mark Buzek, Palm Beach
Post
3 — Alan Bellittera, Roy Cummings, Joey Johnston, Ira Kaufman, Staff, Tampa
Tribune
Class C-D
1 — Anjali Fluker, Orlando Business Journal
2 — Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News
3 — Codi Gildberg, Bobby King, Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily
Record
Freedom of Information Award
1 — Staff, Times-Union Media
2 — Gina Edwards, Naples City Desk, WatchdogCity.com
3 — Dan Christensen and Anthony Summers, Broward Bulldog
Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting
Class A
1 — Diane C. Lade, Sun Sentinel
2 — Dave Breitenstein, News-Press
3 — Pat Beall, Palm Beach Post
Class B
1 — Brittany Van Heyningen, The Villages Daily Sun
2 — Charles Schelle, Bradenton Herald
3 — Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class C
1 — Michele Dargan, Palm Beach Daily News
2 — David Chapman, Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record
3 — Stephanie Allen, The Ledger
Class D
1 — Cheryl Blackerby, Tim O’Meilia, Mary Kate Leming, Jerry Lower, Coastal
Star
2 — Jay Schlichter, Naples Daily News
3 — John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group
Frances Devore Award for Public Service
1 — Carol Marbin Miller, Audra D.S. Burch, Lazaro Gamio, Miami Herald
2 — Will Hobson and Michael LaForgia, Tampa Bay Times
3 — Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times

Come celebrate the work!

Friday, November 7th, 2014

Mike Mayo has crossed the globe in his pursuits for the South Florida Sun Sentinel.


The election is over, time to party!
Join us at the picturesque setting of Pirate’s Cove & Marina in Stuart at 6:30 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 15 to celebrate the award-winning entries in this year’s Florida Press Club Excellence in Journalism Competition.
And also enjoy some inspiration and humor from one of the state’s esteemed metro columnists.
Tickets are $50 for Florida Press Club members, $60 for nonmembers, and include a cocktail hour, dinner and dessert.
Serving up inspiration, Michael Mayo will be the speaker. He has worked at the South Florida Sun Sentinel for over 25 years, the first 13 as a sports writer and columnist. Since 2002 he has written about everything under the sun, as the paper’s metro news columnist.

He has spanned the globe to cover nearly every major sporting event, including the Olympics in Australia and Japan and seven Super Bowls. He has covered a Presidential inauguration, the aftermath of the Sept. 11, 2001 terrorist attacks in New York and has witnessed two executions in Florida’s death chamber. Mayo has been honored with numerous awards and was part of the Sun-Sentinel’s coverage of Hurricane Wilma in 2005 that was a Pulitzer Prize finalist in breaking news.

Mayo grew up in Brooklyn, N.Y. and graduated Tufts University in Medford, Mass., with a degree in Soviet and Eastern European Studies. He also spent a semester at the London School of Economics and Political Science, mainly drinking pints in the student union while reading Fleet Street tabloids.

After leaving school, the Soviet Union crumbled and all his knowledge of Kremlinology was rendered useless, so he became a sports writer. He worked as a part-timer at the Boston Globe, then spent a year at the Spartanburg Herald-Tribune in South Carolina before coming to the Sun Sentinel in June 1989.

If you are coming, please let us know. Email fpcpresident@gmail.com.
You can pay at http://floridapressclub.org/online-payments
Please let us know by Tuesday.
Here are the menu choices:
1. FL Crab Cakes
2. 10 oz. Angus Sirloin (medium rare-medium)
3. Chicken Marsala, choice of pasta or rice.

Florida Press Club’s 2014 Excellence in Journalism finalists announced!

Thursday, October 30th, 2014

Congratulations to all the finalists in the Florida Press Club Excellence in Journalism competition! Don’t read anything into the placement of these names, though! The 1st-, 2nd- and 3rd-place winners will be announced at FPC’s gala celebration on Nov. 15 at the Pirate’s Cove Resort & Marina. Our guest speaker and additional details to follow… In the meantime, join us in congratulating the finalists!

Special Awards

Frances DeVore Award for Public Service

– Will Hobson and Michael LaForgia, Tampa Bay Times

– Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times

– Carol Marbin Miller, Audra D.S. Burch, Lazaro Gamio, Miami Herald

Freedom of Information Award

– Gina Edwards, Naples City Desk, WatchdogCity.com

– Staff, Times-Union Media

– Dan Christensen and Anthony Summers, Broward Bulldog

Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting

Class A

– Pat Beall, Palm Beach Post

– Diane C. Lade, Sun Sentinel

–Dave Breitenstein, News-Press

Class B

— Charles Schelle, Bradenton Herald

– Brittany Van Heyningen, The Villages Daily Sun

– Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

– Michele Dargan, Palm Beach Daily News

— Stephanie Allen, The Ledger

– David Chapman, Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record

Class D

– John Sotomayor, Sotomayor Media Creations

— Cheryl Blackerby, Tim O’Meilia, Mary Kate Leming, Jerry Lower, Coastal Star

— Jay Schlichter, Naples Daily News

Special Sections

Class A-B

– Lou Ann Frala, Eliot Kleinberg, Barbara Marshall, Mark Buzek, Palm Beach Post

–Brittany Van Heyningen, Cal Gaines and Thomas Marcetti, The Villages Daily Sun

— Alan Bellittera, Roy Cummings, Joey Johnston, Ira Kaufman, Staff, Tampa Tribune

Class C-D

– Anjali Fluker, Orlando Business Journal

– Codi Gildberg, Bobby King, Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record

– Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

Illustration — Artist Illustration

Class A-D

– Donnie Haberkorn, Naples Daily News

— Steve Nelson, Times-Union Media

– Jerry Petersen, Panama City News Herald

Illustration — Editorial Cartooning

– David Willson, Palm Beach Daily News

— Steve Borggren, Anna Maria Island Sun

– Ed Hall, Freelance

Illustration — Infographic Presentation

Class A-D

— Michael Servidio, Joey Johnston, Tampa Tribune

— Aleese Kopf, William Kelly, Karbel Multimedia, Palm Beach Daily News

— Steve Nelson, Times-Union Media

Layout — Features Page Design

Class A

— Steve Nelson, Times -Union Media

– Chanel Martin, Times-Union Media

Class B

– Chelsea Kleven, The Villages Daily Sun

— Scott Turick, Daytona Beach News-Journal

– Sue Pearson, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

– Jerry Petersen, Panama City News Herald

— Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News

Class D

— Donnie Haberkorn, Naples Daily News

Layout — Front Page Design

Class A

— Miche Ratto, Broward Palm Beach New Times

— Horace Brooks, Cindy DeJonge, Joel Taylor, Tampa Tribune

— Phil Diokno, Times-Union Media

Class B

– Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

– Scott Turick, Daytona Beach News-Journal

— Alex Miller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

–John Pitts and Julia Estrada, The Ledger

— Laura Cornett, Panama City News Herald

— Ray Glenn, Panama City News Herald

Class D

– Jerry Lower, Scott Simmons, Mary Kate Leming, Coastal Star

– Donnie Haberkorn, Naples Day News

Layout — Sports Page Design

Class A-B

– Bill Bootz, The Villages Daily Sun

— Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

– Marc Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

— Laura Cornett, Panama City News Herald

– John Hansen, Panama City News Herald

– Chris George, The Ledger

Class D

— Donnie Haberkorn, Naples Daily News

Writing — Breaking News

– Thomas Vaught, Anna Maria Island Sun

— Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times

— Aleese Kopf, Palm Beach Daily News

Writing — Business

Class A

– Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times

— Charles Elmore, Palm Beach Post

— Charles Elmore, Stacey Singer, Palm Beach Post

Class B

– Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

– Charles Schelle, Bradenton Herald

Class C

– Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News

— Dian Vujovich, Palm Beach Daily News

– Valerie Garman, Panama City News Herald

Class D

— Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

— Anjali Fluker Orlando Business Journal

– Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal

Writing — Community News

– Julie Murphy, Daytona Beach News-Journal

– Jack Short, Boca Beacon

– Steve Bauer, Suncoast Media Group

Writing — Commentary

Class A

– Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune

— Mark Gauert, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

Class B

– Christy Feinberg, Sun Newspapers

— Scott Kent, Daytona Beach News-Journal

— Eve Samples, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers

Class C

– Gerald Ensley, Tallahassee Democrat

— Brian Thompson, St. Augustine Record

– David Willson, Palm Beach Daily News

Class D

— Thom Smith, Coastal Star

– Ron Hayes, Coastal Star

— Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

Writing — Education

Class A-D

— Annie Martin, Daytona Beach News-Journal

— Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal

– Dave Breitenstein, News-Press

Writing — Environmental News

Class A-C

- David Villano, Miami New Times

– Scott Wyland, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers

— Tom Palmer, The Ledger

Class D

– Cheryl Blackerby, Coastal Star

– Jack Short, Boca Beacon

Writing — General News

Class A

– Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times

–Topher Sanders, Times-Union Media

– Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

Class B

- Eileen Zaffiro-Kean, Daytona Beach News-Journal

– Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

– Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star Banner

Class C

— Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record

– Michele Dargan, Palm Beach Daily News

- Aleese Kopf, Kopf, Palm Beach Daily News

Class D

– Henry Frederick, HeadlineSurfer.com

– Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal

– Jack Short, Boca Beacon

Writing — Government News

Class A

– Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times

– David Bauerlein, Eileen Kelley, Times-Union Media

— Joel Engelhardt, Palm Beach Post

Class B

— Andrew Gant, Daytona Beach News-Journal

– George Andreassi, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers

– Mark Harper, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

– Max Marbut, The Financial News and Daily Record

— David Chapman, The Financial News and Daily Record

— William Kelly, Palm Beach Daily News

Class D

– John Sotomayor, Sotomayor Media Creations

— Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal

–Steve Bauer, Suncoast Media Group

Writing — Headline Writing

– Steve Nelson, Times-Union Media

– Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

— Staff, Orlando Business Journal

Writing — Health Writing

Class A-C

– Jacqueline Bostick, Panama City News Herald

– Beth Reese Cravey, Times-Union Media

Class D

– Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal

— – James Combs, Akers Media Group

— John Sotomayor, Sotomayor Media Creations

Writing — Light Feature Writing

Class A

— Kyle Swenson, Miami New Times

— Matt Soergel, Times-Union Media

— Steve Nelson, Times-Union Media

Class B

— Zaimarie De Guzman, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers

– Janine Zeitlin, News Press

— Sabrina Rocco, Bradenton Herald

Class C

— Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News

Class D

– Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

— Ron Hayes, Coastal Star

— Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal

Writing — Minority Reporting

Class A-C

- Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

– Kyle Swenson, Miami New Times

Class D

– Henry Frederick, HeadlineSurfer.com

— Nicole Wiesenthal, South Florida Gay News

– Kelly Farrell, Jay Schlichter, Naples Daily News

Writing — Opinion Writing

Class A-C

— Elizabeth Clarke, Palm Beach Daily News

– Betty Nelander, Palm Beach Daily News

— Scott Kent, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class D

— Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal

— Mike Field, Anna Maria Island Sun

Writing — Public Safety Reporting

Class A

— Topher Sanders, Times-Union Media

— Jim Schoettler, Times-Union Media

– Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times

Class B

— Tony Holt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

– Katie Kustura, Daytona Beach News-Journal

— Chris Gerbasi, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

– Michele Dargan, Palm Beach Daily News

– Stephanie Allen, The Ledger

— Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record

Class D

– Steve Bauer, Suncoast Media Group

– Jane Smith, Coastal Star

— Susan E. Hoffman, Suncoast Media Group

Writing — Religion

Class A-B

— Dave Breitenstein, News-Press

— Andrew Pantazi, Times-Union Media

— Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune

Class B

— Zaimarie De Guzman, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers

— Richard Dymond, Bradenton Herald

Class C-D

— Tracy Miguel-Navarro, Elysa Delcorto, Naples Daily News

— Christiana Lilly, South Florida Gay News

– Audrey Blackwell, Venice Gondolier Sun

Writing — Serious Feature Writing

Class A

— Diane C. Lade, Sun Sentinel

– Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune

— Eliot Kleinberg, Palm Beach Post

Class B

— Janine Zeitlin, News-Press

– Brittany Van Heyningen, The Villages Daily Sun

— Gary Corsair, Akers Media Group

Class C

— Gary White, The Ledger

— Jacqueline Bostick, Panama City News Herald

— Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record

Class D

– James Combs, Akers Media Group

— Susan E. Hoffman, Suncoast Media Group

– Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal

Writing — Sports Column A-D

– Alan Dell, Bradenton Herald

— Gene Frenette, Times-Union Media

— Pat McCann, Panama City News Herald

Writing — Sports Feature Writing

Class A

— Joey Johnston, Tampa Tribune

– Dave Breitenstein, News-Press

-Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times

Class B-D

— Steve Bauer, Suncoast Media Group

— Zaimarie De Guzman, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers

– Dennis Jacob, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers

Writing — Sports Writing Class A-D

– Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

— John Lembo, Bradenton Herald

– Justin Barney, Times-Union Media

Writing — Travel Writing

Class A-B

— Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

— Christy Feinberg, Sun Newspapers

– Charles Schelle, Bradenton Herald

Class C

— Cheryl Blackerby, Palm Beach Daily News

Class D

– Mary Ann DeSantis, Style Magazine

— Brandi Broxson, Naples Daily News

– Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Photography — Breaking News A-D

— Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News

— Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star Banner

– Bob Self, Times-Union Media

– Xavier Mascarenas, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers

Photography — Feature Photo Essay

Class A

— Will Dickey, Times-Union Media

– Bruce Lipsky, Times Union Media

Class B

- — Cal Gaines, The Villages Daily Sun

— George Horsford, The Villages Daily Sun

– Amy Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C-D

— Susan E. Hoffman, Suncoast Media Group

Photography — Features

– Bruce Lipsky, Times-Union Media

– Bob Self, Times Union-Media

— Bob Mack, Times-Union Media

Class B

– Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

— Sam Wolfe, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers

Class C

– Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News

– Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald

– Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald

Class D

– Maggie Field, Anna Maria Island Sun

– Susan E. Hoffman, Suncoast Media Group

Photography — General News

Class A

– Will Dickey, Times-Union Media

— Luke Johnson, Tampa Tribune

Class B

– Alex Boerner, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers

– Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

— Alex Slitz, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers

Class C

– Meghan McCarthy, Palm Beach Daily News

– Scott Wheeler, The Ledger

– Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald

Class D

– Mike Field, Anna Maria Island Sun

— Cindy Lane Anna Maria Island Sun

— Maggie Field, Anna Maria Island Sun

Photography — Photo Illustration

Class A-D

— Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

— Will Dickey, Times-Union Media

— Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

Photography — Portrait/Personality

Class A

– Bob Self, Times-Union Media

–Will Dickey, Times-Union Media

Class B-D

– Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun

— Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald

Photography — Sports Action

Class A

– Bob Self, Times-Union Media

– Bob Mack, Times-Union Media

Class B

— Eric Hasert, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers

— Peter Travers, The Villages Daily Sun

– Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Photography — Sports Feature

Class A

— Bob Mack, Times-Union Media

— Will Dickey, Times-Union Media

Class B

– Molly Bartels, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers

— Peter Travers, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C-D

— Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

– Scott Wheeler, The Ledger

Online — Blog Affiliated

– Will Greenlee, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers

– Dian Vujovich, Palm Beach Daily News

— Jeff Wilen, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Online — Blog Independent

– Sharon Aron Baron, Talk Media

Online — News Site

— Staff, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers

– Tim Elfrink, Michael E. Miller, Trevor Bach, Kyle Munzenrieder, Miami New Times

— Staff, Orlando Business Journal

Online — Package

Class A

– Eliot Kleinberg, Mark Buzek, Jeff Sterling, Palm Beach Post

— Miche Ratto, Miami New Times

– Staff, Times-Union Media

Class B

— Eric Pfahler, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers

Class C-D

— Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal