Archive for the ‘News’ Category

Florida Press Club gala speaker, details announced!

Tuesday, October 4th, 2016
Craig Pittman

Craig Pittman

​Hello Florida Press Club members!

The time has come for us to celebrate Florida’s journalism. Please join us for our 65th birthday party in North America’s oldest city, St. Augustine on Nov. 5.

The proceedings will begin with a cocktail hour at 7 p.m., at the DoubleTree Hilton Hotel St. Augustine Historic District, to be followed by dinner.

We will be announcing the first-, second- and third-place winners of our 2016 Excellence in Journalism Competition! And a few honorable mentions.

Craig Pittman, author of the New York Times bestselling book, “Oh Florida!: How America’s Weirdest State Influences the Rest of the Country,” is our speaker and is sure to thrill with his insight into why the country can’t get enough of Florida’s brand of wacky.

Tickets are $40 for each Florida Press Club member and $45 for each nonmember.

If you are interested in attending please notify us via fpcpresident@gmail.com by Oct. 25. Please indicate your choice of prime rib, crab cake or vegetable lasagna. You will be sent a link to prepay or you can pay at the door.

We have a small block of rooms available at the DoubleTree.

Hope to see you!

Your web page address for reservations is: http://doubletree.hilton.com/en/dt/groups/personalized/U/USTSMDT-FLP-20161104/index.jhtml?WT.mc_id=POG

Group Name:

Florida Press Club

Group Code:

FLP

Check-in:

04-NOV-2016

Check-out:

06-NOV-2016

Hotel Name:

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel St. Augustine Historic District

Hotel Address:

116 San Marco Avenue

 

St Augustine, Florida

 

32084

Ph: 904-825-1923

The finalists for the 2016 Florida Press Club Excellence in Journalism Competition are in!

Saturday, October 1st, 2016

Illustration — Artist Illustration

Class A-D

Bonita Burton, The Villages Daily Sun

Donnie Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Illustration — Cartooning

Class A-D

 

Steve Borggren, Anna Maria Island Sun

Staff, Banner

Greg Williams, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Illustration — Infographic Presentation

Class A-D

Victoria Prichard, Orlando Business Journal

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Layout — Feature Page Design

Class A-B

Phil Diokno, Florida Times Union

Chelsea Kleven, The Villages Daily Sun

Chanel Martin, Florida Times-Union

 

Class C

Codi Goldberg, The Financial News and Daily Record

Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News

Nadine Ouillette, Marco Eagle

 

Class D

Donnie Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

Victoria Prichard, Orlando Business Journal

Scott Simmons, The Coastal Star

 

Layout — Front Page Design

Class A-B

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun

Monty Zickuhr, Florida Times-Union

 

Class C

Scott J. Bryan, Palatka Daily News

William Carlson, Charlotte Sun

Codi Gildberg, The Financial News and Daily Record

 

Class D

Ricardo Fonseca, Anna Maria Island Sun

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

Victoria Prichard, Orlando Business Journal

 

Layout — Sports Page Design

Class A-D

Bill Bootz, The Villages Daily Sun

Donnie Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Online — Affiliated Blog

Class A-B

Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

Will Greenlee, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Tia Mitchell, Florida Times-Union

 

Class D

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Anjali Fluker, Orlando Business Journal

 

Online — Independent Blog

Class A-D

Sharon Aron Baron, Coral Springs Talk, Tamarac Talk

 

Online — News Website

Class A-C

Oscar Diaz, Abel Fernandez, Nora Gamez Torres, Mimi Whitefield, In Cuba Today

Oscar Diaz, Abel Fernandez, Nora Gamez Torres, Mimi Whitefield, En Cuba Hoy

Staff, The Palm Beach Post

 

Class D

Staff, Orlando Business Journal

 

Online — Package

Class A-B

Lisa Broadt, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Frank Fernandez, Skyler Swisher, Dinah Voyles Pulver, Chris Bridges, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class D

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Rachel Williams, Victoria Prichard, Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

 

Photography — Breaking News

Class A-B

 

Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today/USA Today

JIm Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

 

Class C-D

Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News

Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald

 

Photography — Feature Photo Essay

Class A

Mark Gauert, Anderson Greene, Elyse Ranart, Sam Robles, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

 

Class B

Amy J. Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald

 

Class D

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

 

Photography — General News

Class A

Bruce Lipsky, Florida Times-Union

Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

 

Class B

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Nigel Cook, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today/USA Today

 

Class C-D

Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald

Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News

 

Photography — Illustration

Class A-D

Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

 

Photography — Portrait/Personality

Class A

Bruce Lipsky, Florida Times-Union

 

Class B

Amy J. Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today/USA Today

Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

 

Class D

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

 

Photography — Sports Action

Class A-D

Nigel Cook, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Xavier Mascarenas, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

 

Photography — Sports Feature

Class A

Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

 

Class B

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News Journal

David Tucker, Daytona Beach News-Journal

 

Class C

Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News

Heather Leiphart, Panama CIty News Herald

 

Class D

Tim Stepien, The Coastal Star

 

Special Awards — Frances DeVore Award for Public Service

Class A

Julie K. Brown, Miami Herald

Sally Kestin, Megan O’Matz, John Maines, Tracey Eaton, Sun Sentinel

John Pacenti, The Palm Beach Post

Class B

Frank Fernandez and Skyler Swisher, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Josh Salman, Shortcut to the American Dream

Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C_D

Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News

Adam Kreger, John Hackworth, Ron Bates, Charlotte Sun

 

Special Awards — Freedom of Information Award

Class A-D

Christopher Hong, Nate Monroe, Sebastian Kitchen, Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union

Carol Marbin Miller, Miami Herald

Jane Musgrave, The Palm Beach Post

 

Special Awards — Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting

Class A

Sally Kestin, Megan O’Matz, John Maines, Tracey Eaton, Sun Sentinel

Diane C. Lade and Andy Reid, John Maines

Michael Sallah and Jay Weaver, Miami Herald

 

Class B

Frank Fernandez and Skyler Swisher, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

Jessica De Leon, Bradenton Herald

Dustin Kent, Panama City News Herald

 

Class D

Richard Bilbao, Anjali Fluker, Rachel Williams, Orlando Business Journal

Nick Madigan, The Coastal Star

John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group

 

Special Awards — That is so … Florida

Class A

Mark Gauert, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

Michael Sallah, Joanna Zuckerman Bernstein, Miami Herald

Hannah Winston, The Palm Beach Post

 

Class B

Will Greenlee, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

 

Class C

Amaris Castillo, Bradenton Herald

 

Class D

Mike Field, Anna Maria Island Sun

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

 

Special Sections

Class A

Nancy Dahlberg, Miami Herald

Mark Gauert, Anderson Greene, Elyse Ranart, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

Staff, The Palm Beach Post

 

Class B

Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C-D

Ashley Collins and Donnie Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

Denise Hicks, Rachel Williams, Staff, Orlando Business Journal

Staff, Palatka Daily News

 

Writing — Arts News Reporting

Class A-D

Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News

Staff, Marco Eagle

 

Writing — Breaking News

Class A-B

Elliot Jones, Will Greenlee, Ed Killer, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Elliot Jones, Will Greenlee, Laurie K. Blandford, Ed Killer, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Mimi Whitefield, Lesley Clark, Patricia Mazzei, Jim Wyss, Miami Herald

 

Class C-D

Jessica De Leon, Amaris Castillo, Kate Irby

Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Allison Waters-Merritt, Palatka Daily News

 

Writing — Business Reporting

Class A

Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

 

Class B

Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

 

Class C

David Chapman, The Financial News and Daily Record

Janelle O’Dea, Bradenton Herald

Karen Brune Mathis, The Financial News and Daily Record

 

Class D

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Matthew Richardson, Orlando Business Journal

 

Writing — Commentary

Class A

Frank Cerabino, The Palm Beach Post

Mark Gauert, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

Mark Woods, Florida Times-Union

 

Class B

Rich Campbell, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Ed Killer, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

Tom Jackson, The Tampa Tribune

Stephanie Nusbaum, Panama City News Herald

John A. Torres, Florida Today

 

Class D

Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal

MaryAnn DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group

 

Writing — Community News

Class A

Eliot Kleinberg, The Palm Beach Post

D’Ann Lawrence White, The Tampa Tribune

Jessica Lipscomb, Miami New Times

 

Class B-C

Amaris Castillo, Bradenton Herald

Staff, Flagler/Palm Coast News-Tribune

 

Class D

Alexi C. Cardona, Collier Citizen

Patrick Riley, The Banner

Staff, Marco Eagle

 

Writing — Education Reporting

Class A-B

Tessa Duvall, Florida Times-Union

Andrew Marra, The Palm Beach Post

Scott Travis, Sun Sentinel

Dustin Wyatt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

 

Class C-D

Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News

Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

 

Writing — Environmental News

Class A

Kimberly Miller, The Palm Beach Post

Jessica Weiss, Miami New Times

 

Class B

Lucas Daprile, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

 

Class D

Cheryl Blackerby, The Coastal Star

Willie Howard, The Coastal Star

Eric Staats, Marco Eagle

 

Writing — General News

Class A

Christopher Hong, Florida Times-Union

Eileen Kelley, Florida Times-Union

Andrew Marra, Jennifer Sorentrue, Wayne Washington, The Palm Beach Post

 

Class B

George Andreassi, Isadora Rangel, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Elizabeth Johnson, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Katie Sartoris, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

John Henderson, Panama City News Herald

Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record

Mark Young, Bradenton Herald

 

Class D

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

Sallie James, The Coastal Star

 

Writing — Government News

Class A

David Bauerlein, Eileen Kelley, Florida Times-Union

Christopher Hong, Florida Times-Union

Tia Mitchell, Florida Times-Union

 

Class B

George Andreassi, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Austin Fuller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal

 

Class C

Claire Aronson, Mary Ellen Klas, Bradenton Herald

David Chapman, The Financial News and Daily Record

Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

 

Class D

Steve Bauer, The Arcadian

John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group

Greg Stanley, Joseph Cranney, Lance Shearer, Bill Green, Marco Eagle

 

Writing — Headline Writing

Class A-C

Scott J. Bryan, Palatka Daily News

Steve Nelson, Florida Times-Union

 

Class D

Mike Field, Anna Maria Island Sun

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

Jay Schlichter, Collier Citizen

 

Writing — Health Writing

Class A-B

Eddy Duryea, The Villages Daily Sun

Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union

 

Class C

Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

 

Class D

James Combs, Akers Media Group

Lona O’Connor, The Coastal Star

John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group

 

Writing — Light Feature Writing

Class A

Liz Balmaseda, The Palm Beach Post

Matt Soergel, Florida Times-Union

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

 

Class B

Allison Shirk, Daytona Beach News-Journal

 

Class C

Tom Jackson, The Tampa Tribune

M.M. Cloutier, Palm Beach Daily News

Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

 

Class D

Ron Hayes, The Coastal Star’

 

Writing — Minority Reporting

Class A-B

Elizabeth Johnson, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Lawrence Mower, Daphne Duret, The Palm Beach Post

Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union

 

Class C-D

Cindy Swirko, Cleveland Tinker, Gainesville Sun

 

Writing — Opinion Writing

Class A-C

Scott J. Bryan, Palatka Daily News

Paula Horvath, Florida Times-Union

Scott Kent, Daytona Beach News-Journal

 

Class D

Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal

Steve Bauer, The Arcadian

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

 

Writing — Public Safety Reporting

Class A

Tessa Duvall, Florida Times Union

Larry Hannan, Florida Times Union

Lawrence Mower, Daphne Duret, The Palm Beach Post

 

Writing — Public Safety Reporting

Class B

Frank Fernandez and Skyler Swisher, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Tony Holt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Leah Schwarting, The Villages Daily Sun

Staff, Treasure Coast Newspapers

 

Writing — Public Safety Reporting

Class C

Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

 

Class D

Henry Frederick, HeadlineSurfer.com

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

Dan Moffett, The Coastal Star

 

Writing — Religion Writing

A-C

Brooke Austill, The Villages Daily Sun

Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

 

Writing — Serious Feature Writing

Class A

Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post

Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times

Barbara Marshall, The Palm Beach Post

 

Class B

Suzanne Hirt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Drexler B. James, The Villages Daily Sun

Brittany Van Heyningen, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

David Chapman, The Financial News and Daily Record

Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record

 

Class D

James Combs, Akers Media Group

MaryAnn DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

 

Writing — Sports Columns

Class A-B

Matt Cote, The Villages Daily Sun

Gene Frenette, Florida Times-Union

Steve Trivett, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C-D

Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

Jason Dill, Bradenton Herald

Willie Howard, The Coastal Star

 

Writing — Sports Feature Writing

Class A

Justin Barney, Florida Times-Union

Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union

David Hyde, Sun Sentinel

 

Class B

Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Keith Pearlman, The Villages Daily Sun

Matt Cote, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

Jason Dill, Bradenton Herald

Dustin Kent, Panama City Herald

Pat McCann, Panama City News-Herald

 

Class D

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Anjali Fluker, Rachel Williams, Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Andrew Sodergren, Collier Citizen

 

Writing — Sports Writing

Class A

Gene Frenette, Florida Times-Union

Ryan O’Halloran, Florida Times-Union

 

Class B

Matt Cote, The Villages Daily Sun

Tyler Breaman, The Villages Daily Sun

Keith Pearlman, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C-D

Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer

Dustin Kent, Panama City News Herald

Pat McCann, Panama City News Hearald

 

Writing — Travel and Tourism

Class A

Matt Gauert, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

 

Class B

Jim Abbott, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Ginny Beagan, Zaimarie De Guzman, Crystal Chew, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

Cheryl Blackerby, Palm Beach Daily News

Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

 

Class D

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

MaryAnn DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

2015 winners announced!

Sunday, November 8th, 2015

FPC logoThe Palm Beach Post’s year-long investigation into 256 police shootings over the last 15 years won both of Florida Press Club’s top awards in its annual Excellence in Journalism Competition Saturday night.

Judges awarded the Frances DeVore Award for Public Service and the Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting to The Palm Beach Post writers Lawrence Mower, Pat Beall and Joe Capozzi. Their series was called, “Line of Fire.”

The 65-year-old club also distributed awards for journalists’ work in illustration, online, newspaper design, photography and writing at the Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino in Hollywood at its annual convention.

Congratulations to all!

Illustration — Artist Illustration

Class A-B

  1. Steve Nelson, Times-Union
  2. Chelsea Kleven, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Greg Williams, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C-D

  1. Hilda Vazquez, South Florida Business Journal
  2. Cheryl Bence, Orlando Business Journal
  3. Donald Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

 

Illustration — Editorial Cartooning

Class A-D

  1. Bill Day, SaintPetersBlog

 

Illustration — Infographic Presentation

Class A-B

  1. Steve Nelson, Times-Union
  2. Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C-D

  1. Aleese Kopf, Palm Beach Daily News
  2. Donald Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

 

Layout — Feature Page Design

Class A-B

  1. Chelsea Kleven, The Villages Daily Sun
  2. Steve Nelson, Times-Union
  3. Chanel Martin, Times-Union

Class C-D

  1. Donald Haberkorn, Collier Citizen
  2. Nadine Ouillette, Marco Eagle
  3. Scott Simmons, The Coastal Star

Layout – Front Page Design

Class A-B

 

  1. Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun
  2. Grace Stamper, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Phil Diokno, Times-Union

Class C

 

  1. John Pitts and Julia Estrada, The Ledger
  2. Stephanie Nusbaum, Panama City News Herald
  3. Codi Gildberg, The Financial News and Daily Record

Class D

 

1.Hilda Vazquez, South Florida Business Journal

  1. Susan E. Hoffman, The Arcadian
  2. Nadine Ouillette, Marco Eagle

 

Layout – Sports Page Design

Class A-B

  1. Steve Nelson, Times-Union
  2. Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Robert McGinty, Times-Union

 

Class C-D

1.Nadine Ouillette, Marco Eagle

  1. Chris George, The Ledger
  2. Codi Gildberg, The Financial News and Daily Record

 

Online – Blog Affiliated

Class A-D

 

  1. Tia Mitchell, Times-Union
  2. Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

 

Online – Blog — Independent

Class A-D

 

  1. Peter Schorsch, SaintPetersBlog
  2. Sharon Baron, Coral Springs Talk
  3. Chaz Stevens, MAOS Media

 

Online – News Website

 

Class A-C

  1. Staff, Times-Union
  2. Staff, TCPalm.com

 

 

Class D

  1. Peter Schorsch, FloridaPolitics.com
  2. Staff, South Florida Business Journal
  3. Staff, Orlando Business Journal

 

 

Online – Online Package

Class A

 

  1. Derek Hembd, Topher Sanders, Steve Nelson, Times-Union
  2. Michael Mayo, Mike Stocker and Rachel Schallom, Sun Sentinel
  3. Staff, Sun Sentinel

 

Online – Online Package – Class B-D

  1. Staff, Treasure Coast Newspaper
  2. Richard Bilbao and Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

 

Photography – Breaking News

Class A

  1. Bob Mack, Times-Union
  2. Gary Smits, Times-Union
  3. Bob Mack, Times-Union

 

Class B

  1. Sam Wolfe, Treasure Coast Newspapers
  2. Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today
  3. Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

 

Class C-D

  1. Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald
  2. Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald

 

 

Photography — Feature Photo Essay

Class A

1.Will Dickey, Times-Union

  1. Bob Self, Times-Union
  2. Bob Mack, Times-Union

 

 

 

Class B

1, Amy J. Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun

  1. Staff, The Villages Daily Sun
  2. Peter Travers, The Villages Daily Sun

Honorable Mention: Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

 

 

Class C

  1. Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald
  2. Scott Wheeler, The Ledger

 

Class D

  1. Jock Fistick, South Florida Business Journal
  2. Marisa Bauer, Sun Coast Media Group
  3. Susan E. Hoffman, Marisa Bauer and Ashley Lavallee, Sun Coast Media Group

 

Photography – Features

Class A

  1. Bob Self, Times-Union
  2. Will Dickey, Times-Union
  3. Bruce Lipsky, Times-Union

 

Class B

  1. Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today
  2. Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner
  3. Sam Wolfe, Treasure Coast Newspapers

 

Class C

  1. Scott Wheeler, The Ledger
  2. Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald
  3. Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

 

Class D

  1. James Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

 

Photography General News

Class A-B

  1. Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today
  2. Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner
  3. Bob Self, Times-Union

 

Class C

  1. Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald
  2. Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald

 

 

Class D

  1. Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal
  2. Jerry Lower, The Coastal Star

 

Photography – Photo Illustration

Class A-D

  1. Alex Slitz, Treasure Coast Newspaper
  2. Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald
  3. Will Dickey, Times-Union

 

Photography – Portrait Personality

Class A-B

  1. Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today
  2. Bob Self, Times-Union
  3. Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Class C

 

  1. Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald
  2. Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald
  3. Chris Devitto, Palatka Daily News

 

Class D

  1. Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal
  2. Jock Fistick, South Florida Business Journal

 

 

Photography – Sports Action

Class A-B

  1. Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today
  2. Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun

 

 

 

 

Class C-D

  1. Chris Devitto, Palatka Daily News
  2. Scott Wheeler, The Ledger

 

Photography – Sports Feature

Class A-D

 

1.Bob Self, Times-Union

  1. Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal
  2. Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

 

 

Special Awards — Frances DeVore
Class A-D

  1. Lawrence Mower, Pat Beall, Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post
  2. Pat Beall, The Palm Beach Post
  3. Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Freedom of Information Award

Gina Edwards, Watchdog City

 

 

 

Special Awards — Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting

Class A

 

  1. Lawrence Mower, Pat Beall, Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post
  2. Eileen Kelley, Times-Union
  3. Tim Elfrink, New Times Miami

 

Class B

  1. Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune
  2. Staff, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. George Andreassi, Matt Dixon and Arnie Rosenberg, Treasure Coast Newspapers

 

 

Class C-D

  1. Randy Schultz and Mary Kate Leming, The Coastal Star

2.. Gary White, The Ledger

  1. Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

 

Special Awards — That is so … Florida

 

Class A

  1. David Ovalle, Miami Herald
  2. Andrew Pantazi, Times-Union
  3. Steve Nelson, Times-Union

 

Class B-D

  1. Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald
  2. Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun
  3. Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

 

Special Sections

Class A

1.Staff, Sun Sentinel

  1. Staff, City & Shore Magazine, Sun Sentinel
  2. Lou Ann Frala, Eliot Kleinberg, Charles Elmore, Matt Morgan, The Palm Beach Post

 

Class B

  1. Staff, Treasure Coast Newspapers
  2. Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

  1. Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News
  2. Staff, Palatka Daily News

 

Class D

  1. Staff, Orlando Business Journal

 

Writing — Arts News Reporting

 

Class A-B

  1. Michael E. Miller, New Times Miami
  2. Marisa Gottesman, Sun Sentinel
  3. Michael Fortuna, The Villages Daily Sun

 

 

Class C

  1. Jan Sjostrom, Palm Beach Daily News
  2. Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record
  3. Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

 

 

 

Class D

1 MaryAnn DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

  1. Lucy Larzarony, The Coastal Star
  2. Greg Stepanich, The Coastal Star

 

Writing – Breaking News

Class A

  1. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald
  2. Derek Gilliam and Gary Smits, Times-Union
  3. Eileen Kelley, Times-Union

 

Class B

  1. Staff, Treasure Coast Newspapers
  2. Staff, Treasure Coast Newspapers
  3. Staff, Treasure Coast Newspapers

 

 

Class C

  1. Jessica De Leon, Amaris Castillo, Richard Dymond, Bradenton Herald
  2. Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News
  3. Aleese Kopf, Palm Beach Daily News

 

Class D

  1. Henry Frederick, HeadlineSurfer.com
  2. Abraham Aboraya and Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal
  3. Kristine Gill and Bill Green, Marco Eagle

 

Business Writing

Class A-B

  1. Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post
  2. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald
  3. George Andreassi, Matt Dixon and Arnie Rosenberg, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Honorable Mention: Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

 

 

Class C

  1. Valerie Garman, Panama City News Herald
  2. Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record
  3. John Henderson and Valerie Garman, Panama City News Herald

 

Class D

  1. Emon Reiser, South Florida Business Journal
  2. Brian Bandell, South Florida Business Journal
  3. Matthew Richardson, Orlando Business Journal

 

Writing — Commentary

 

Class A

  1. Chuck Strouse, Miami New Times
  2. Mark Woods, Times-Union
  3. Tia Mitchell, Times-Union

 

Class B

  1. Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  2. Eve Samples, Treasure Coast Newspapers
  3. Christy Feinberg, Sun Newspapers

 

Class C

  1. Gerald Ensley, Tallahassee Democrat
  2. Brian Thompson, St. Augustine Record
  3. Marty Clear, Bradenton Herald

 

Class D

  1. Thom Smith, The Coastal Star
  2. Tom Swick, Fort Lauderdale Magazine
  3. Al Lewis, South Florida Business Journal

Honorable Mention: Audrey Blackwell, Venice Gondolier Sun

Writing – Community News

Class A-D

  1. Kyle Swenson, New Times Broward
  2. Jason Parsley, South Florida Gay News
  3. Jay Schlichter, Collier Citizen

Writing — Education Writing

Class A-D

  1. Scott Travis, Sun Sentinel
  2. Denise Amos, Times-Union
  3. Dustin Wyatt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

 

Writing — Environmental Writing

Class A

 

  1. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald
  2. Trevor Bach and Dianna Wray, New Times Miami

 

Class B

  1. Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  2. Scott Wyland, Treasure Coast Newspapers

 

Class C

  1. Tom Palmer, The Ledger

 

Class D

  1. Willie Howard, The Coastal Star
  2. Anjali Fluker, Orlando Business Journal

 

Writing — General News

Class A

  1. Larry Hannan, Times-Union
  2. Eileen Kelley, Times-Union

3, John Pacenti, The Palm Beach Post

Class B

  1. Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune
  2. Katie Sartoris, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Drexler James, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

  1. Brandon D. Oliver, Palatka Daily News
  2. Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record
  3. Gary White, The Ledger

Honorable Mention: Kate Irby, Bradenton Herald

Class D

  1. Aisling Swift and Bill Green, Marco Eagle
  2. Steve Bauer, Sun Coast Media
  3. Dan Moffett, The Coastal Star

Writing — Government News

Class A

  1. Clifford Davis, Times-Union
  2. Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post
  3. Eliot Kleinberg, The Palm Beach Post

Class B

  1. Chris Graham and Skyler Swisher, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  2. Tony Holt, the Daytona Beach News-Journal
  3. Katie Sartoris, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

  1. Valerie Garman, Panama City News Herald
  2. David Chapman and Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record
  3. John Henderson, Panama City News Herald

Class D

  1. Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal
  2. Dan Moffett, The Coastal Star
  3. Steve Bauer, Sun Coast Media

 

Writing — Headline Writing

Class A-B

  1. Chet Fussman, Times-Union
  2. Steve Nelson, Times-Union

 

Class C-D

  1. Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media
  2. Bill Green, Marco Eagle
  3. Chris George, The Ledger

 

Writing – Health Writing

Class A-B

  1. Eddy Duryea, The Villages Daily Sun
  2. Skyler Swisher, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  3. Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

Class C-D

  1. Jason Parsley, South Florida Gay News
  2. Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal
  3. James Combs, Akers Media Group

 

Writing — Light Feature Writing

Class A

 

  1. Kyle Swenson, New Times Broward
  2. Steve Nelson, Times-Union
  3. Matt Soergel, Times-Union

Class B

  1. Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  2. Christy Feinberg, Sun Newspapers
  3. Chris Gerbasi, The Villages Daily News

Class C

  1. M.M. Cloutier, Palm Beach Daily News
  2. Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News
  3. Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News

 

Class D

  1. Megan Ribbens, Orlando Business Journal
  2. Mary Thurwachter, The Coastal Star
  3. Lance Shearer and Bill Green, Marco Eagle

 

Writing — Minority Reporting

Class A

  1. Matt Soergel, Times-Union
  2. Andrew Pantazi, Times-Union
  3. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

 

Class B-C

  1. Amaris Castillo and Richard Dymond, Bradenton Herald
  2. Julie Kay, Daily Business Review
  3. Claire Aronson, Bradenton Herald

 

Class D

  1. Jason Parsley, South Florida Gay News
  2. Ron Hayes, The Coastal Star
  3. Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

 

Writing — Opinion Writing

Class A-D

  1. Bill Thompson, The Ledger
  2. Opinion Staff, Treasure Coast Newspapers
  3. Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

 

Writing — Public Safety Reporting

Class A

  1. Eileen Kelley, Times-Union
  2. Andrew Pantazi, Times-Union
  3. Michael E. Miller, New Times Miami

 

Class B

  1. Tony Holt, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  2. Katie Sartoris, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Melissa E. Holsman, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Class C

  1. Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun
  2. Michele Dargan, Palm Beach Daily News
  3. Aleese Kopf, Palm Beach Daily News

 

Class D

  1. Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media
  2. Dan Moffett, The Coastal Star
  3. Rich Pollack, The Coastal Star

 

Writing – Religion Writing

Class A-D

  1. Andrew Pantazi, Times Union
  2. Ann Claire Shilton and Bill Green, Marco Eagle
  3. Pat Steele, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Writing – Serious Feature Writing

Class A

  1. Trevor Bach, Miami New Times
  2. Eileen Kelley, Times-Union
  3. Eliot Kleinberg, The Palm Beach Post

Class B

  1. Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune
  2. Eddy Duryea, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Brittany Van Heyningen, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

  1. M.M. Cloutier, Palm Beach Daily News
  2. Mark Young, Bradenton Herald
  3. Carole Hawkins, The Financial News and Daily Record

 

 

Class D

  1. MaryAnn DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine
  2. Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal
  3. Patrick Riley and Elysa Delcorto, The Banner

 

Writing — Sports Column

Class A-D

  1. Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News
  2. Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  3. Gene Frenette, Times-Union

Honorable Mention, Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

 

Writing – Sports Feature Writing

Class A

  1. Vito Stellino, Times-Union
  2. Don Coble, Times-Union
  3. Justin Barney, Times-Union

Class B

  1. Matt Cote, The Villages Daily Sun
  2. Keith Pearlman, The Villages Daily Sun

3, Steve Trivett, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

  1. Roy Fuoco, The Ledger
  2. Dustin Kent, Panama City News Herald
  3. Alan Dell, Bradenton Herald

 

Class D

  1. Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal
  2. Henry Frederick, HeadlineSurfer.com
  3. Steve Bauer, Sun Coast Media

 

Writing — Sports Writing

Class A

  1. Clayton Freeman, Times-Union
  2. Gary Smits, Times-Union
  3. Don Coble, Times-Union

 

Class B-D

  1. Dustin Kent, Panama City News Herald
  2. Steve Trivett, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

 

Writing — Travel and Tourism

 

Class A-B

  1. Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun
  2. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

 

Class C-D

  1. Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal
  2. MaryAnn DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine