Archive for the ‘News’ Category

National award-winning columnist to speak at annual gala event!

Friday, October 18th, 2013

Eugene Kane, a national, award-winning columnist for the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, will offer up words of inspiration at the Florida Press Club’s 62nd annual awards ceremony for its Excellence in Journalism competition on Nov. 2 at the Yellow Dog Cafe in Malabar.
Kane is a two-time winner of National Headliner Award, the recipient of the Sigma Delta Chi Award for best general column. He has won best commentary from the National Association of Black Journalists. He was also named a Knight Fellow at Stanford University.
Dinner, which will start at 6 p.m., is $50 per person. Reservations at this price are available until Oct. 21.
Menu choices are:
Boneless chicken breast, crusted with crispy onions, and a caramel citrus glaze.
OR
Grilled Choice Filet Mignon 8oz. hand cut in house, finished with a Bordeaux Demi-glace.
OR
A spinach and artichoke heart, and roasted red pepper stuffed portabella topped with havarti cheese, accompanied by chefs assortment of fresh vegetables.

Make your reservations now! This is a unique location along the Intracoastal Waterway you won’t soon forget.
After party is six miles away, here: http://www.radisson.com/melbourne-hotel-fl-32903/melbourn

The winners are in! Here are the finalists!

Tuesday, October 8th, 2013

Thanks to all who participated! You are all winners in our book!

This is actually a list of finalists. The first-, second- and third-place designations will be unveiled at our annual Gala Celebration on Nov. 2 at 6 p.m. at the Yellow Dog Cafe in Malabar. So don’t read anything into the order presented here.

Drinks, dinner, dessert and an esteemed speaker you’ll be soon be seeing clues about on Twitter and on our Facebook page will be part of the proceedings! You’ll also be in the best company around … We know there’s no group of people with better stories to tell!
Act now (email us at fpcpresident[at]gmail.com) and you’ll get the earlybird special at $50 per person! The price goes up after Oct. 21 ($65 per person).
Please note, if you are a finalist for the Frances DeVore Award, you must be present to win the $1,000.
Without further ado, here are our finalists! Congratulations to all!! (Please email if we have committed any errors of spelling).
And thank you all so much for making this year’s competition a success!

 

Artist Illustration

Class A-D

Kim Cool, Venice Gondolier Sun
Trisha Murphy, The Palatka Daily News
Tammy Wheatley, Sun Sentinel

Editorial Cartooning

Class  A-D
Steve Borggen, Anna Maria Island Sun
Ed Hall, Free Lance
Chan Lowe
Steve Borggen, Anna Maria Island Sun

 

Infographic Presentation

Class A-D

David Rogers, Aleese Kopf, Carol Carnevale and Karbel Graphics, Palm Beach Daily News

Steve Nelson, Florida Times-Union
Layout Feature Page Design

Class A-B

Thomas Marcetti, The Villages Daily Sun
Casmira Harrison, News Journal
Carol Parker, The Sun Sentinel
Class C
Brad Bautista, Citrus County Chronicle

Danielle Provencher, Palm Beach Daily News
Brian LaPeter, Citrus County Chronicle

 

Class D
Scott Simmons, The Coastal Star

Frank Russell,  The Banner

Donald Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

Layout Front Page Design

Class A-B

Thomas Marcetti, The Villages Daily Sun

Miche Ratto, Miami New Times

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun
Class C
Jennifer Peake, Panama City News Herald
Palatka Daily News Staff

Class D
Frank Russell, Collier Citizen

Mike Field, Ricardo Foneseca, Anna Maria Island Sun

Cheryl Bence, Orlando Business Journal
Scott Simmons, Jerry Lower, Mary Kate Leming, Coastal Star

Donald Haberkorn, Naples Daily News
Layout Sports Page Design

Class A-D

Andrew Manzo, The Villages Daily Sun

Laura Cornett, Panama City News Herald

Best Multimedia Package

 Class A-D
Robert Janjigian, Meghan McCarthy, Palm Beach Daily News

Dave Breitenstein, Mike Donlan, News-Press

David Rogers, Aleese Kopf, Karbel Multimedia, Carol Carnevale, Palm Beach Daily News

Best Online Publication, Class A-D
Orlando Business Journal
TC Palm
Daytona Beach News-Journal

Blog Writing

Class A-B
Will Greenlee, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers

Jeff Wilen, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Dave Breitenstein, News-Press

 

Class C-D
Mitchell Pellecchia, Sabrina Segal, MargateNews.Net

Carol Gentry, Health News Florida

Paul Brinkman, South Florida Business Journal

Photography Breaking News
Class A-B
Sam Wolfe, Scripps Treasure Coast

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner
Andrew P. Johnson, Panama City News Herald
Class C-D
Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News

Chris Salata, Palm Beach Daily News

Photography Feature Photo Essay
Class A-B

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner,

Greg Lovett. Palm Beach Post,
Bruce R. Bennett, Palm Beach Post
Class C-D
Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Chris Salata, Palm Beach Daily News
Jerry Lower, Coastal Star

Photography Features
Class A
Bruce Lipsky, Florida Times-Union
Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

Class B-C

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald
Andrew P. Johnson, Panama City News Herald
Class D
Maggie Field, Anna Maria Island Sun

Photography General News

Class A

Bruce Lipsky, Florida Times-Union

Will Dickey, Florida Times-Union
Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

Bob Self, Florida Times-Union
Class B-C
Meghan McCarthy, Palm Beach Daily News
Andrew P. Johnson, Panama City News Herald

Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald

Eric Hasert, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
Chris Salata, Palm Beach Daily News

Class D
Maggie Field, Anna Maria Island Sun

Jerry Lower, Coastal Star

Photography Portrait/Personality
Class A
Joe Cavaretta, Sun Sentinel
Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

Class B-D

Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal
Photography Sports Action

Class A
Bob Self, Florida Times-Union
Joe Cavaretta, Sun Sentinel

Class B-D
Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star Banner

Scott Wheeler, The Ledger
Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News

 

Photography Sports Feature
Class A
Will Dickey, Florida Times-Union

 

Class B-D
Alex Boerner, Scripps Treasure Coast
Patrick C. Leonard, Palatka Daily News

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star Banner

 

Special Awards – Frances DeVore Award for Public Service
Kate Howard Perry, Adam Kealoha Causey, Florida Times-Union

Charles Elmore, Palm Beach Post

Alexandra Zayas, Tampa Bay Times
Stacey Singer, Pat Beall, Michael Laforgia, Palm Beach Post
Special Awards — Freedom of Information Award
Gina Edwards, Watchdog City,

Ledger Staff

Special Awards — Lucy Morgan Award

Class A

Kate Howard Perry, Adam Kealoha Causey, Florida Times-Union

Alexandra Zayas, Tampa Bay Times
Michael LaForgia, Tampa Bay Times

 Class B

Melissa Holsma, Zaimarie De Guzmann, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
Jonathan Mattise, Scott Wyland, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
Alexi Howk, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers

Class C-D

Orlando Business Journal, Staff

John Sotomayor, Ocala Magazine,

John Sotomayor, Ocala Magazine,
Special Sections
Class A
Mark Gauert, Anderson Greene, City & Shore Magazine, Sun Sentinel

Lou Ann Frala, Eliot Kleinberg, Barbara Marshall, The Palm Beach Post
Florida Times-Union Staff

Class C

Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

Panama City News Herald Staff
Thomas Marcetti, the Villages Daily Sun

Class D
Orlando Weekly Staff
Susan Lundine, Orlando Business Journal
Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

Jason Parsley, South Florida Gay News
Best Headline Writing, Class A-D
 Jay Schlichter, Naples Daily News
Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

 

John Sotomayor, Ocala Magazine

Palatka Daily News
Breaking News
A-D
Will Greenlee, Elliott Jones, Tyler Treadway, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
Frank Fernandez, Andrew Gant, Julie Murphy, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Business Writing
Class A-B

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald
Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Class C
Gail Liberman, Palm Beach Daily News

Dian Vujovich, Palm Beach Daily News
Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

 

Class D
Abraham Aboraya Orlando Business Journal
Tim Pallasen, Coastal Star
Anjali Fluker, Orlando Business Journal

 

Commentary Writing
Class A

Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune
Mark Woods, Florida Times-Union
Chan Lowe, Sun Sentinel
Class B
Luther Campbell, Miami New Times
Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Mac Thrower, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class C-D

Arden Moore, Coastal Star

Bill Manes, Orlando Weekly
Thom Smith, Coastal Star
Community News Writing
Class A-C
Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News
Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times
Class D

Jason Parsley, South Florida Gay News

Pat Copeland, Anna Maria Island Sun

John Sotomayor, Ocala Magazine

Education Writing
Class A-B
Annie Martin, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Tyler Treadway, Kelly Tyko, Colleen Wixon, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
Cara Fitzpatrick, Jeffrey S. Solochek, Marlene Sokol, Tampa Bay Times
Class C-D
Laura Gates, Elysa Delcorto, Naples Daily News
Maryann Batlle, Elysa Delcorto, Naples Daily News
Ron Hayes, Emily J. Minor, Libby Volgyes, Coastal Star

Environmental News
Class A-B
Dinah Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Josh Salman, Bradenton Herald
Tom Palmer, The Ledger

Class C-D
Tim O’Melia, Coastal Star
Kim Cool, Venice Gondolier Sun

Cheryl Blackerby, Coastal Star

General News
Class A-B
Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Jim Schoettler, Florida Times-Union
Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times
Class C

Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News
Brandon D. Oliver, Palatka Daily News
Aleese Kopf, Palm Beach Daily News

 

Class D
Henry Frederick, HeadlineSurfer.com

Anne Claire Shilton, Jay Schlichter, Naples Daily News
Tim Pallesen, Coastal Star
Pat Copeland, Anna Marie Island Sun
Government News
Class A-B
Scott Travis, Andy Reid, Sun Sentinel

Terence McCoy, Miami New Times
Derek Catron, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Eliot Kleinberg, Palm Beach Post

Mitra Malek, Palm Beach Post

Class C-D
Carol Gentry, Health News Florida

Pat Copeland, Anna Maria Island Sun

Abraham Aboraya, Anjali Fluker, Orlando Business Journal
Jason Parsley, Dylan Bouscher, South Florida Gay News

Health Writing
Class A-B

Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Skyler Swisher, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times
Class C-D

Anne Claire Shilton, Elysa Delcorto, Naples Daily News
Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal

Light Feature Writing
Class A-C

Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune
Deirdra Funcheon, Miami New Times
Matt Soergel, Florida Times-Union

Class D
James Combs, Akers Media Group
Ron Hayes, Coastal Star

Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal

Minority Reporting

Class A-B

Deborah Circelli, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald
Francisco Alvarado, Miami New Times
Class C-D
Brian Bandell, South Florida Business Journal
John Sotomayor, Ocala Magazine
Julie Kay, Vala Lopez, Daily Business Review

Opinion Writing
Class A-B
Jim Stinson, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Scott Kent, Panama City News Herald

Andrew J. Davis, Palm Beach Daily News

Class C-D
Mary Kate Leming, Coastal Star
Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group
Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun
Public Safety
Class A-B
Jim Schoettler, Florida Times-Union
Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times
Lamaur Stancil, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
Jim Schoettler, Florida Times-Union
Class C
Christy Feinberg, Sun Newspapers
John Pacenti, Daily Business Review
Michele Dargan, Palm Beach Daily News

Class D
Steve Plunkett, Tim O’Meilia, Angie Francalancia, Coastal Star
Henry Frederick, HeadlineSurfer.com
Steve Bauer, Sun Coast Media Group
Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

 

Religion Writing
Class A-B
Zaimarie De Guzman, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune
Lois Solomon, Sun Sentinel
Class C-D
Michele Dargan, Palm Beach Daily News

Henry Frederick, HeadlineSurfer.com

Terence McCoy, Broward/Palm Beach New Times

Serious Feature Writing
Class A

Mark Woods, Florida Times-Union

Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune
Topher Sanders, Florida Times-Union
Class B
John Mattise, Scott Wyland, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers Eve Samples, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times
Class C

Randal Yakey, Panama City News Herald

John Nelander, Palm Beach Daily News

Christy Feinberg, Sun Newspapers

Class D

Erin Sullivan, Orlando Weekly

John Sotomayer, Ocala Magazine

Sports Column Writing

Class A-B

David Hyde, Sun Sentinel, Time to Ship Loria Out of Town

Ray McNulty, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers

John Torres, Florida Today

Class C-D

Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

Pat McCann, Panama City News Herald, Sports Beat

Sports Feature Writing

Class A-B

David Hyde, Sun Sentinel,

Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times,

Laurel Pfahler, Eric Pfahler, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers

Class C-D

Jeffrey C. Billman, Orlando Weekly

Jason Shoot, Panama City News Herald

John Lombardo, Orlando Business Journal

Sports Writing

Class A-D

Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

Jeffrey Greer, Palm Beach Post

Kevin Johnson, Elysa Delcorto, Naples Daily News

Travel Writing

Class A-D

Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

 

 

Don’t wait ’til deadline hits!

Sunday, October 6th, 2013

Reserve your place at the Florida Press Club’s 62nd annual gala celebration before Oct. 21 and save!

Drinks, dinner and dessert are $50 if you act now and say you’re coming to the Yellow Dog Cafe at 6 p.m., Nov. 2. It will be a fun-filled evening at an unforgettable location along the Intracoastal Waterway in Malabar.

Email us at fpcpresident[at]gmail.com and say you will.

After Oct. 21, it’s $65 per person.

So, get it, infobox style:

Who: Florida Press Club members at the 62st Annual Excellence in Journalism Awards Banquet
What: Dinner and awards ceremony for $50 by Oct. 21; $65 afterward paid by cash or check (no credit cards please)

Where: Yellow Dog Café (Look at this deck we have all to ourselves!) in Malabar, near Melbourne

When: Registration is at 6 p.m. Dinner is served at approximately 7 p.m.

Why: First of all, you’ll know the winners first. You’ll eat great food (chicken, filet mignon, or a vegetarian option upon request), listen to a great speaker we’re flying in, and network with journalists, editors, artists, designers and photographers from around the state.

Attire is semiformal/dressy casual, meaning no jeans please, but you can come without a tie!