Archive for the ‘News’ Category

The FINALISTS are in!

Monday, October 12th, 2015

The Florida Press Club proudly announces the finalists in its 2015 Excellence in Journalism Competition.

Congratulations to all… and thank you for your participation.

The places will be announced Nov. 7 at the Seminole Hard Rock Hotel! Watch this space for more details about our gala celebration of the work!

Illustration — Artist Illustration

Class A-B

Chelsea Kleven, The Villages Daily Sun

Steve Nelson, Times-Union

Greg Williams, The Villages Daily Sun

 

 

Class C-D

Cheryl Bence, Orlando Business Journal

Donald Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

Hilda Vazquez, South Florida Business Journal

 

Illustration — Editorial Cartooning

Class A-D

Bill Day, SaintPetersBlog

 

Illustration — Infographic Presentation

Class A-B

Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun

Steve Nelson, Times-Union

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C-D

Donald Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

Aleese Kopf, Palm Beach Daily News

 

Layout — Feature Page Design

Class A-B

Chelsea Kleven, The Villages Daily Sun

Chanel Martin, Times-Union

Steve Nelson, Times-Union

 

Class C-D

Donald Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

Nadine Ouillette, Marco Eagle

Scott Simmons, The Coastal Star

 

Layout – Front Page Design

Class A-B

 

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Phil Diokno, Times-Union

Grace Stamper, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

Stephanie Nusbaum, Panama City News Herald

Codi Gildberg, The Financial News and Daily Record

John Pitts and Julia Estrada, The Ledger

 

Class D

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

Hilda Vazquez, South Florida Business Journal

Nadine Ouillette, Marco Eagle

 

Layout – Sports Page Design

Class A-B

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Robert McGinty, Times-Union

Steve Nelson, Times-Union

 

Class C-D

Codi Gildberg, The Financial News and Daily Record

Nadine Ouillette, Marco Eagle

Chris George, The Ledger

 

Online – Blog Affiliated

Class A-D

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Tia Mitchell, Times-Union

 

Online – Blog — Independent

Class A-D

Chaz Stevens, MAOS Media

Sharon Baron, Coral Springs Talk

Peter Schorsch, SaintPetersBlog

 

Online – News Website

 

Class A-C

Staff, TCPalm.com

Staff, Times-Union

 

 

Class D

Peter Schorsch, FloridaPolitics.com

Staff, South Florida Business Journal

Staff, Orlando Business Journal

 

 

Online – Online Package

Class A

 

Michael Mayo, Mike Stocker and Rachel Schallom, Sun Sentinel

Staff, Sun Sentinel

Derek Hembd, Topher Sanders, Steve Nelson, Times-Union

 Online – Online Package – Class B-D

Richard Bilbao and Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Staff, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Photography – Breaking News

Class A

Bob Mack, Times-Union

Gary Smits, Times-Union

Class B

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Sam Wolfe, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

Class C-D

Heather Leiphart, , Panama City News Herald

Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald

Photography — Feature Photo Essay

Class A

Bob Self, Times-Union

Will Dickey, Times-Union

Bob Mack, Times-Union

Class B

Amy J. Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

Peter Travers, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

Scott Wheeler, The Ledger

Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Class D

Marisa Bauer, Sun Coast Media Group

Jock Fistick, South Florida Business Journal

Susan E. Hoffman, Marisa Bauer and Ashley Lavallee, Sun Coast Media Group

Photography – Features

Class A

Bob Self, Times-Union

Bruce Lipsky, Times-Union

Will Dickey, Times-Union

Class B

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

Sam Wolfe, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

 Class C

Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald

Scott Wheeler, The Ledger

Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Class D

James Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

 Photography General News

Class A-B

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

Bob Self, Times-Union

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Class C

Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald

Class D

Jerry Lower, The Coastal Star

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Photography – Photo Illustration

Class A-D

Alex Slitz, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Will Dickey, Times-Union

Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

 Photography – Portrait Personality

Class A-B

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

Bob Self, Times-Union

 Class C

Chris Devitto, Palatka Daily News

Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald

 

Class D

Jock Fistick, South Florida Business Journal

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

 Photography – Sports Action

Class A-B

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C-D

Scott Wheeler, The Ledger

Chris Devitto, Palatka Daily News

 

Photography – Sports Feature

Class A-D

 

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

Bob Self, Times-Union

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Special Awards — Frances Devore
Class A-D

Pat Beall, The Palm Beach Post

Lawrence Mower, Pat Beall, Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post

Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Freedom of Information Award

Class A-D

Gina Edwards, Watchdog City

 

Special Awards — Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting

Class A

 

Tim Elfrink, New Times Miami

Lawrence Mower, Pat Beall, Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post

Eileen Kelley, Times-Union

 

Class B

George Andreassi, Matt Dixon and Arnie Rosenberg, Treasure Coast Newspapers Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C-D

Gary White, The Ledger

Randy Schultz and Mary Kate Leming, The Coastal Star

Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

 

Special Awards — That is so … Florida

 

Class A

Steve Nelson, Times-Union

David Ovalle, Miami Herald

Andrew Pantazi, Times-Union

 

Class B-D

Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

 

Special Sections

Class A

Staff, Sun Sentinel

Lou Ann Frala, Eliot Kleinberg, Charles Elmore, Matt Morgan, The Palm Beach Post

Staff, City & Shore Magazine, Sun Sentinel

 

Class B

Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

Staff, Treasure Coast Newspapers

 

Class C

Staff, Palatka Daily News

Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

 

Class D

Staff, Orlando Business Journal

 

Writing — Arts News Reporting

 

Class A-B

Marisa Gottesman, Sun Sentinel

Michael E. Miller, New Times Miami

Michael Fortuna, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record

Jan Sjostrom, Palm Beach Daily News

Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

 

Class D

MaryAnn DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

Greg Stepanich, The Coastal Star

Lucy Lazarony, The Coastal Star

 

 

Writing – Breaking News

Class A

Derek Gilliam and Gary Smits, Times-Union

Eileen Kelley, Times-Union

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

 

Class B

Staff, Treasure Coast Newspapers

 

 

Class C

Jessica De Leon, Amaris Castillo, Bradenton Herald

Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

Aleese Kopf, Palm Beach Daily News

 

Class D

Abraham Aboraya and Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Kristine Gill and Bill Green, Marco Eagle

Henry Frederick, HeadlineSurfer.com

 

Business Writing

Class A-B

George Andreassi, Matt Dixon and Arnie Rosenberg, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

 

Class C

Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record

Valerie Garman, Panama City News Herald

John Henderson and Valerie Garman, Panama City News Herald

 

Class D

Emon Reiser, South Florida Business Journal

Matthew Richardson, Orlando Business Journal

Brian Bandell, South Florida Business Journal

 

Writing — Commentary

 

Class A

Chuck Strouse, Miami New Times

Tia Mitchell, Times-Union

Mark Woods, Times-Union

 

Class B

Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Christy Feinberg, Sun Newspapers

Eve Samples, Treasure Coast Newspapers

 

Class C

Brian Thompson, St. Augustine Record

Marty Clear, Bradenton Herald

Gerald Ensley, Tallahassee Democrat

 

Class D

Audrey Blackwell, Venice Gondolier Sun

Thom Smith, The Coastal Star

Tom Swick, Fort Lauderdale Magazine

Al Lewis, South Florida Business Journal

 

Writing – Community News

Class A-D

Jason Parsley, South Florida Gay News

Jay Schlichter, Collier Citizen

Kyle Swenson, New Times Broward

 

Writing — Education Writing

Class A-D

Scott Travis, Sun Sentinel

Dustin Wyatt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Denise Amos, Times-Union

 

 

Writing — Environmental Writing

Class A

 

Trevor Bach and Dianna Wray, New Times Miami

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

 

Class B

Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Scott Wyland, Treasure Coast Newspapers

 

Class C

Tom Palmer, The Ledger

 

Class D

Anjali Fluker, Orlando Business Journal

Willie Howard, The Coastal Star

 

Writing — General News

Class A

Eileen Kelley, Times-Union

John Pacenti, The Palm Beach Post

Larry Hannan, Times-Union

 

Class B

Drexler James, The Villages Daily Sun

Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Katie Sartoris, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

Kate Irby, Bradenton Herald

Brandon D. Oliver, Palatka Daily News

Gary White, The Ledger

Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record

 

Class D

Aisling Swift and Bill Green, Marco Eagle

Dan Moffett, The Coastal Star

Steve Bauer, Sun Coast Media

 

Writing — Government News

Class A

Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post

Clifford Davis, Times-Union

Eliot Kleinberg, The Palm Beach Post

Class B

Chris Graham and Skyler Swisher, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Tony Holt, the Daytona Beach News-Journal

Katie Sartoris, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

David Chapman and Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record

John Henderson, Panama City News Herald

Valerie Garman, Panama City News Herald

Class D

Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal

Dan Moffett, The Coastal Star

Steve Bauer, Sun Coast Media

 

Writing — Headline Writing

Class A-B

Chet Fussman, Times-Union

Steve Nelson, Times-Union

 

Class C-D

Chris George, The Ledger

Bill Green, Marco Eagle

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

 

Writing – Health Writing

Class A-B

Eddy Duryea, The Villages Daily Sun

Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

Skyler Swisher, Daytona Beach News-Journal

 

Class C-D

Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal

James Combs, Akers Media Group

Jason Parsley, South Florida Gay News

  1. Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal

 

Writing — Light Feature Writing

Class A

 

Steve Nelson, Times-Union

Matt Soergel, Times-Union

Kyle Swenson, New Times Broward

 

Class B

Christy Feinberg, Sun Newspapers

Chris Gerbasi, The Villages Daily News

Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News

M.M. Cloutier, Palm Beach Daily News

Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News

 

Class D

Megan Ribbens, Orlando Business Journal

Lance Shearer and Bill Green, Marco Eagle

Mary Thurwachter, The Coastal Star

 

Writing — Minority Reporting

Class A

Andrew Pantazi, Times-Union

Matt Soergel, Times-Union

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

 

Class B-C

Claire Aronson, Bradenton Herald

Amaris Castillo and Richard Dymond, Bradenton Herald

Julie Kay, Daily Business Review

 

Class D

Jason Parsley, South Florida Gay News

Ron Hayes, The Coastal Star

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

 

Writing — Opinion Writing

Class A-D

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

Bill Thompson, The Ledger

Opinion Staff, Treasure Coast Newspapers

 

Writing — Public Safety Reporting

Class A

Eileen Kelley, Times-Union

Michael E. Miller, New Times Miami

Andrew Pantazi, Times-Union

Class B

Melissa E. Holsman, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Tony Holt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Katie Sartoris, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

Michele Dargan, Palm Beach Daily News

Aleese Kopf, Palm Beach Daily News

Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

 

Class D

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

Rich Pollack, The Coastal Star

Dan Moffett, The Coastal Star

 

Writing – Religion Writing

Class A-D

Andrew Pantazi

Ann Claire Shilton and Bill Green, Marco Eagle

Pat Steele, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Writing – Serious Feature Writing

Class A

Trevor Bach, Miami New Times

Eileen Kelley, Times-Union

Eliot Kleinberg, The Palm Beach Post

Class B

Eddy Duryea, The Villages Daily Sun

Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Brittany Van Heyningen, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

M.M Cloutier, Palm Beach Daily News

Carole Hawkins, The Financial News and Daily Record

Mark Young, Bradenton Herald

 

 

Class D

Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal

MaryAnn DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

Patrick Riley and Elysa Delcorto, The Banner

 

Writing — Sports Column

Class A-D

Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

Gene Frenette, Times-Union

Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

 

Writing – Sports Feature Writing

 

Class A

Justin Barney, Times-Union

Don Coble, Times-Union

Vito Stellino, Times-Union

 

Class B

Matt Cote, The Villages Daily Sun

Keith Pearlman, The Villages Daily Sun

Steve Trivett, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

Alan Dell, Bradenton Herald

Roy Fuoco, The Ledger

Dustin Kent, Panama City News Herald

 

Class D

Steve Bauer, Sun Coast Media

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Henry Frederick, HeadlineSurfer.com

 

Writing — Sports Writing

Class A

Don Coble, Times-Union

Clayton Freeman, Times-Union

Gary Smits, Times-Union

 

Class B-D

Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

Dustin Kent, Panama City News Herald

Steve Trivett, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Writing — Travel and Tourism

Class A-B

Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

 

Class C-D

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

MaryAnn DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

Call to the 2015 Florida Press Club Excellence in Journalism Competition!

Wednesday, July 8th, 2015

For more than six decades, the Florida Press Club has been honoring the best of the best. And now we’re about to do it again … Our competition has the largest journalism cash prize in the state — the $1,000 Frances DeVore Award for Public Service. And, this year, we’re adding some new twists!

In addition to all its traditional categories this year, the Florida Press Club’s Excellence in Journalism Competition has a new special award and a new writing category. Introducing:

That is so … Florida Award: Wildlife, weather or just plain weird, Florida’s reputation as the sinkhole of silly keeps the whole country entertained. It’s the stuff you wouldn’t use in a novel but really happens here: Alligator-riding racoons, naked burglars or that guy who tried to sell a live shark in the Publix parking lot. Purists may say it’s all the news not fit to print, but the Florida Press Club thinks it’s time the genre got its due. Submit a selection of up to three stories to demonstrate all the pun possible with pythons, owls on a joyride, all stages of nudity or … well, you get the picture. First place in each division gets a $100 award. Second place gets $50; third, a set of steak knives, or $15. Your choice.

Art News Reporting: Submit up to three stories about art news of any medium, be it song, sculpture, gallery exhibit opening, fundraising efforts for the arts, art festival anniversary. This is distinct from art reviews.

The deadline to enter is Aug. 10. That’s 33 days from now, people! So enter! Enter! To enter or get all the rules, click here:
https://omnicontests4.com/?comp_id=7227D9E8-5ED3-47FA-AF38-CE0E279F35F4

Questions feel free to contact Anne Geggis at 386-212-3794

Florida Press Club announces winners of the 2014 Excellence in Journalism Competition

Saturday, November 15th, 2014

The Florida Press Club held its annual meeting Saturday, and awarded its top honor, the Frances DeVore Award for Public Service, to the Miami Herald for its series, “Innocents Lost,” which chronicled the story of children who died in the state’s care.

Other top honors in its 62nd Excellence in Journalism Competition went to the South Florida Sun Sentinel for its series, “In Sickness and in Health: A Couple’s Journey,” which won the Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting in the largest-newspaper category.

Times-Union Media, in Jacksonville, won 31 honors from the club, including the club’s Freedom of Information Award for its pursuit for government openness.

The 63-year-old club was founded as the Florida Women’s Press Club by Frances DeVore, a reporter at the Ocala Star-Banner, to fight inequities that kept women from career advancement in the news industry. Later, though, as “Women’s Pages” faded from section fronts, the club changed its name to the present-day, Florida Press Club. It now counts hundreds of Florida journalists among its ranks, at newspapers across the state.
Illustration — Artist Illustration
Class A-D
1 — Steve Nelson, Times-Union Media
2 — Donnie Haberkorn, Naples Daily News
3 — Jerry Petersen, Panama City News Herald
Illustration — Editorial Cartooning

1.Steve Borggren, Anna Maria Island Sun
2 — David Willson, Palm Beach Daily News
3 — Steve Borggren, Anna Maria Island Sun
Honorable mention: Ed Hall, Freelance
Illustration — Artist Illustration
Class A-D
1 — Steve Nelson, Times-Union Media
2 — Donnie Haberkorn, Naples Daily News
3 — Jerry Petersen, Panama City News Herald
Illustration — Infographic Presentation
Class A-D
1 — Michael Servidio, Joey Johnston, Tampa Tribune
2 — Aleese Kopf, William Kelly, Karbel Multimedia, Palm Beach Daily News
3 — Steve Nelson, Times-Union Media
Layout — Feature Page Design
Class A
1 — Steve Nelson, Times -Union Media
2 — Chanel Martin, Times-Union Media
Class B
1 — Scott Turick, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2 — Chelsea Kleven, The Villages Daily Sun
3 — Sue Pearson, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class C
1 — Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News
2 — Jerry Petersen, Panama City News Herald
Class D
1 — Donnie Haberkorn, Naples Daily News
2 — Donnie Haberkorn, Naples Daily News
3 — Donnie Haberkorn, Naples Daily News
Layout — Front Page Design
Class A
1 — Horace Brooks, Cindy DeJonge, Joel Taylor, Tampa Tribune
2 — Phil Diokno, Times-Union Media
3 — Miche Ratto, Broward Palm Beach New Times
Class B
1 — Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun
2 — Alex Miller, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3 — Scott Turick, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class C
1 — John Pitts and Julia Estrada, The Ledger
2 — Laura Cornett, Panama City News Herald
3 — Ray Glenn, Panama City News Herald
Class D
1 — Donnie Haberkorn, Naples Day News
2 — Jerry Lower, Scott Simmons, Mary Kate Leming, Coastal Star
3 — Donnie Haberkorn, Naples Daily News
Layout — Sports Page Design
Class A-B
1 — Marc Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun
2 — Bill Bootz, The Villages Daily Sun
3 — Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun
Class C
1 — John Hansen, Panama City News Herald
2 — Laura Cornett, Panama City News Herald
3 — Chris George, The Ledger
Class D
1 — Donnie Haberkorn, Naples Daily News
Online — Blog Affiliated
1 — Dian Vujovich, Palm Beach Daily News
2 — Will Greenlee, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
3 — Jeff Wilen, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Online — Blog Independent
1 — Sharon Aron Baron, Talk Media
2 — Sharon Aron Baron, Talk Media
3 — Sharon Aron Baron, Talk Media
Online — News Site
1 — Staff, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
2 — Staff, Orlando Business Journal
3 — Tim Elfrink, Michael E. Miller, Trevor Bach, Kyle Munzenrieder, Miami New
Times
Online — Package
Class A
1 — Miche Ratto, Miami New Times
2 — Eliot Kleinberg, Mark Buzek, Jeff Sterling, Palm Beach Post
3 — Staff, Times-Union Media
Class B
1 — Eric Pfahler, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
Class C-D
1 — Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal
2 — Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal
Photography — Breaking News A-D
1 — Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News
2 — Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star Banner
3 — Xavier Mascarenas, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
Honorable Mention — Bob Self, Times-Union Media
Photography — Feature Photo Essay
Class A
1 — Bruce Lipsky, Times Union Media
2 — Will Dickey, Times-Union Media
Class B
1 — Cal Gaines, The Villages Daily Sun
2 — Amy Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun
3 — George Horsford, The Villages Daily Sun
Class C-D
1 — Susan E. Hoffman, Suncoast Media Group
Photography — Features
1 — Bob Self, Times Union-Media
2 — Bruce Lipsky, Times-Union Media
3 — Bob Mack, Times-Union Media
Class B
1 — Sam Wolfe, Scripps Treasure Coast Newpspapers
2 — Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner
Class C
1 — Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News
2 — Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald
3 — Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald
Class D
1 — Susan E. Hoffman, Suncoast Media Group
2 — Maggie Field, Anna Maria Island Sun
3 — Maggie Field, Anna Maria Island Sun
Photography — General News
Class A
1 — Luke Johnson, Tampa Tribune
2 — Will Dickey, Times-Union Media
Class B
1 — Alex Boerner, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
2 — Alex Slitz, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
3 — Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner
Class C
1 — Scott Wheeler, The Ledger
2 — Meghan McCarthy, Palm Beach Daily News
3 — Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald
Class D
1 — Cindy Lane Anna Maria Island Sun
2 — Maggie Field, Anna Maria Island Sun
3 — Mike Field, Anna Maria Island Sun
Photography — Photo Illustration
Class A-D
1 — Will Dickey, Times-Union Media
2 — Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun
Photography — Portrait/Personality
Class A
1 — Bob Self, Times-Union Media
2 — Will Dickey, Times-Union Media
3 — Bob Self, Times-Union Media
Class B-D
1 — Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald
2 — Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun
Photography — Sports Action
Class A
1 — Bob Mack, Times-Union Media
2 — Bob Mack, Times-Union Media
3 — Bob Self, Times-Union Media
Class B
1 — Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner
2 — Eric Hasert, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
3 — Peter Travers, The Villages Daily Sun
Photography — Sports Feature
Class A
1 — Bob Mack, Times-Union Media
2 — Will Dickey, Times-Union Media
Class B
1. Peter Travers, The Villages Daily Sun
2. Molly Bartels, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
Class C-D
1. Scott Wheeler, The Ledger
2. Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald
Writing — Breaking News
1 — Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times
2 — Aleese Kopf, Palm Beach Daily News
3 — Thomas Vaught, Anna Maria Island Sun
Writing — Business
Class A
1 — Charles Elmore, Palm Beach Post
2 — Charles Elmore, Stacey Singer, Palm Beach Post
3 — Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times
Class B
1 – Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune
2 — Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune
3 — Charles Schelle, Bradenton Herald
Class C
1 — Dian Vujovich, Palm Beach Daily News
2 — Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News
3 — Valerie Garman, Panama City News Herald
Class D
1 — Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal
2 — Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal
3 — Anjali Fluker, Orlando Business Journal
Writing — Community News
1 — Jack Short, Boca Beacon
2 — Julie Murphy, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3 — Steve Bauer, Suncoast Media Group
Writing — Commentary
Class A
1 — Mark Gauert, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel
2 — Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune
Class B
1 — Scott Kent, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2 — Eve Samples, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
3 — Christy Feinberg, Sun Newspapers
Class C
1 — Gerald Ensley, Tallahassee Democrat
2 — David Willson, Palm Beach Daily News
3 — Brian Thompson, St. Augustine Record
Class D
1 — Thom Smith, Coastal Star
2 — Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun
3 — Ron Hayes, Coastal Star
Writing — Education
Class A-D
1 — Annie Martin, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2 — Dave Breitenstein, News-Press
3 — Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal
Writing — Environmental News
Class A-C
1 — David Villano, Miami New Times
2 — Tom Palmer, The Ledger
3 — Scott Wyland, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
Class D
1 — Cheryl Blackerby, Coastal Star
2 — Jack Short, Boca Beacon
3 — Jack Short, Boca Beacon
Writing — General News
Class A
1 –Topher Sanders, Times-Union Media
2 — Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald
3 — Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times
Class B
1– Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune
2 — Eileen Zaffiro-Kean, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3 — Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner
Class C
1 — Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record
2 — Aleese Kopf, Palm Beach Daily News
3 — Michele Dargan, Palm Beach Daily News
Class D
1 — Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal
2 — Henry Frederick, HeadlineSurfer.com
3 — Jack Short, Boca Beacon
Writing — Government News
Class A
1 — David Bauerlein, Eileen Kelley, Times-Union Media
2 — Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times
3 — Joel Engelhardt, Palm Beach Post
Class B
1 — George Andreassi, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
2 — Andrew Gant, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3 — Mark Harper, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class C
1 — David Chapman, The Financial News and Daily Record
2 — William Kelly, Palm Beach Daily News
3 — Max Marbut, The Financial News and Daily Record
Class D
1 — Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal
2 — John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group
3 — Steve Bauer, Suncoast Media Group
Writing — Headline Writing
1 — Staff, Orlando Business Journal
2 — Steve Nelson, Times-Union Media
3 — Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun
Writing — Health Writing
Class A-C
1 — Beth Reese Cravey, Times-Union Media
2 — Jacqueline Bostick, Panama City News Herald
Class D
1 — James Combs, Akers Media Group
2 — Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal
3 — John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group
Writing — Light Feature Writing
Class A
1 — Kyle Swenson, Miami New TImes
2 — Matt Soergel, Times-Union Media
3 — Steve Nelson, Times-Union Media
Class B
1 — Janine Zeitlin, News-Press
2 — Sabrina Rocco, Bradenton Herald
3 — Zaimarie De Guzman, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
Class C
1 — Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News
Class D
1 — Ron Hayes, Coastal Star
2 — Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal
3 — Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun
Writing — Minority Reporting
Class A-C
1 — Kyle Swenson, Miami New Times
2 — Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald
3 — Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald
Class D
1 — Nicole Wiesenthal, South Florida Gay News
2 — Henry Frederick, HeadlineSurfer.com
3 — Kelly Farrell, Jay Schlichter, Naples Daily News
Writing — Opinion Writing
Class A-C
1 — Elizabeth Clarke, Palm Beach Daily News
2 — Scott Kent, Daytona Beach News-Journal
3 — Betty Nelander, Palm Beach Daily News
Class D
1 — Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal
2 — Mike Field, Anna Maria Island Sun
3 — Mike Field, Anna Maria Island Sun
Writing — Public Safety Reporting
Class A
1 — Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times
2 — Topher Sanders, Times-Union Media
3 — Jim Schoettler, Times-Union Media
Class B
1 — Tony Holt, Daytona Beach News-Journal
2 — Chris Gerbasi, The Villages Daily Sun
3 — Katie Kustura, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class C
1 — Stephanie Allen, The Ledger
2 — Michele Dargan, Palm Beach Daily News
3 — Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record
Class D
1 — Jane Smith, Coastal Star
2 — Steve Bauer, Suncoast Media Group
3 — Susan E. Hoffman, Suncoast Media Group
Writing — Religion
Class A-B
1 — Dave Breitenstein, News-Press
2 — Andrew Pantazi, Times-Union Media
3 — Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune
Class B
1 — Richard Dymond, Bradenton Herald
2 — Zaimarie De Guzman, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
Class C-D
1 — Christiana Lilly, South Florida Gay News
2 — Tracy Miguel-Navarro, Elysa Delcorto, Naples Daily News
3 — Audrey Blackwell, Venice Gondolier Sun
Writing — Serious Feature Writing
Class A
1 — Diane C. Lade, Sun Sentinel
2 — Eliot Kleinberg, Palm Beach Post
3 — Michelle Bearden, Tampa Tribune
Class B
1 — Janine Zeitlin, News-Press
2 — Gary Corsair, Akers Media Group
3 — Brittany Van Heyningen, The Villages Daily Sun
Class C
1 — Gary White, The Ledger
2 — Jacqueline Bostick, Panama City News Herald
3 — Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record
Class D
1 — Susan E. Hoffman, Suncoast Media Group
2 — James Combs, Akers Media Group
3 — Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal
Writing — Sports Column Class A-D
1 — Gene Frenette, Times-Union Media
2 — Pat McCann, Panama City News Herald
3 — Alan Dell, Bradenton Herald
Writing — Sports Feature Writing
Class A
1 — Joey Johnston, Tampa Tribune
2 — Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times
3 — Dave Breitenstein, News-Press
Class B-D
1 — Zaimarie De Guzman, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
2 — Steve Bauer, Suncoast Media Group
3 — Dennis Jacob, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers
Writing — Sports Writing Class A-D
1 — John Lembo, Bradenton Herald
2 — Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News
3 — Justin Barney, Times-Union Media
Writing — Travel Writing
Class A-B
1 — Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald
2 — Christy Feinberg, Sun Newspapers
3 — Charles Schelle, Bradenton Herald
Class C
1 — Cheryl Blackerby, Palm Beach Daily News
Class D
1 — Brandi Broxson, Naples Daily News
2 — Brandi Broxson, Naples Daily News
3 — Richard Bilboa, Orlando Business Journal
Honorable mention: Mary Ann DiSantis, Style Magazine
Special Sections
Class A-B
1 — Brittany Van Heyningen, Cal Gaines and Thomas Marcetti, The Villages Daily
Sun
2 — Lou Ann Frala, Eliot Kleinberg, Barbara Marshall, Mark Buzek, Palm Beach
Post
3 — Alan Bellittera, Roy Cummings, Joey Johnston, Ira Kaufman, Staff, Tampa
Tribune
Class C-D
1 — Anjali Fluker, Orlando Business Journal
2 — Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News
3 — Codi Gildberg, Bobby King, Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily
Record
Freedom of Information Award
1 — Staff, Times-Union Media
2 — Gina Edwards, Naples City Desk, WatchdogCity.com
3 — Dan Christensen and Anthony Summers, Broward Bulldog
Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting
Class A
1 — Diane C. Lade, Sun Sentinel
2 — Dave Breitenstein, News-Press
3 — Pat Beall, Palm Beach Post
Class B
1 — Brittany Van Heyningen, The Villages Daily Sun
2 — Charles Schelle, Bradenton Herald
3 — Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Class C
1 — Michele Dargan, Palm Beach Daily News
2 — David Chapman, Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record
3 — Stephanie Allen, The Ledger
Class D
1 — Cheryl Blackerby, Tim O’Meilia, Mary Kate Leming, Jerry Lower, Coastal
Star
2 — Jay Schlichter, Naples Daily News
3 — John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group
Frances Devore Award for Public Service
1 — Carol Marbin Miller, Audra D.S. Burch, Lazaro Gamio, Miami Herald
2 — Will Hobson and Michael LaForgia, Tampa Bay Times
3 — Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times