Congratulations to the 2017 winners of FPC’s Excellence in Journalism Competition

Staff News, Uncategorized 0 Comments

The Palm Beach Post’s profiling of 216 people who died from heroin overdoses in Palm Beach County during 2015 was awarded the Florida Press Club’s top two awards Saturday at the club’s annual meeting in Sarasota.

“Heroin: Killer of a Generation” won both the Frances DeVore Award for Public Service and Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting.

The Daytona Beach News-Journal and the Bradenton Herald won the Morgan Award in their respective circulation categories.

Journalists from all over the state gathered to honor award-winning journalism that appeared in print, photography and digitally.

The winners are:

Illustration – Artist Illustration Class A-B

  1. Chelsea Kleven, The Villages Daily Sun
  2. Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Steve Nelson, Florida Times-Union

Illustration – Cartooning Class A-D

  1. Steve Borggren, The Anna Maria Island Sun
  2. Steve Borggren, The Anna Maria Island Sun
  3. Steve Borggren, The Anna Maria Island Sun

Illustration – Info-graphic Presentation, Class A-B

  1. Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun
  2. Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Steve Nelson, Florida Times-Union

Illustration – Info-graphic Presentation, Class C-D

  1. Brendon Lies, South Florida Gay News
  2. Hiram Henriquez, The Coastal Star
  3. Victoria Prichard, Orlando Business Journal

Layout – Features Page Design, Class A-D

  1. Chelsea Kleven, The Villages Daily Sun
  2. Chelsea Kleven, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News

Layout – Front Page Design, Class A-B

  1. Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun
  2. Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily SuB

Layout – Front Page Design, Class C

  1. Scott Bryan, Palatka Daily News

Layout – Front Page Design, Class D

  1. Scott Simmons, The Coastal Star
  2. Victoria Prichard, Orlando Business Journal
  3. Rikki Fonseca, The Anna Maria Island Sun

Layout – Sports Page Design, Class A-D

  1. Bill Bootz, The Villages Daily Sun
  2. Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Online – Blog, Affiliated, Class A

  1. Tom Jackson, Saintpetersblog
  2. Charles Elmore, Susan Salisbury, The Palm Beach Post
  3. Tom Jackson, Saintpetersblog

Online –Blog, Affiliated, Class B-D

  1. Tom Jackson, NewsTalk Florida
  2. Will Greenlee, Treasure Coast Newspapers
  3. Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Online – Blog, Independent, Class A-D

  1. Sharon Aron Baron, Tamarac Talk

Online – News Site, Class A-D

  1. Staff, Orlando Business Journal
  2. Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer

Online – Package Online, Class A-D

  1. John A. Torres, Florida Today
  2. Mark Buzek, Joe Capozzi, Thomas Cordy, Melanie Mena, The Palm Beach Post
  3. Leah Voss, Maureen Kenyon, Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm

Photography – Breaking News, Class A-B

  1. Nigel Cook, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  2. Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today/USA Today
  3. David Tucker, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Photography – Breaking News, Class C

  1. Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Photography – Breaking News, Class D

  1. Tom Vaught, The Anna Maria Island Sun
  2. Mike Field, The Anna Maria Island Sun
  3. Tom Vaught, The Anna Maria Island Sun

 

Photography – Feature Photo Essay, A-D

  1. Lola Gomez, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  2. Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Review
  3. Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Photography – Features, Class A

  1. Bob Self, Florida Times-Union
  2. Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union
  3. Will Dickey, Florida Times-Union

Photography – Features, Class B

  1. David Tucker, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  2. Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  3. George Horsford, TheVillages Daily Sun

Photography – Features, Class C

  1. Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald
  2. Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News
  3. Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Photography – Features, Class D

  1. Maggie Field, The Anna Maria Island Sun
  2. Mike Field, The Anna Maria Island Sun
  3. Maggie Field, The Anna Maria Island Sun

Photography – General News, Class A-B

  1. Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today/USA Today
  2. Leah Voss, Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm
  3. Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today/USA Today

Photography – General News, Class  C

  1. Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald
  2. Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald
  3. Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Photography – General News, Class D

  1. Tim Stepien, The Coastal Star
  2. Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Photography – Photo Illustration, Class A-D

  1. Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

Photography – Portrait/Personality, Class A

  1. Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

Photography – Portrait/Personality, Class B

  1. Amy J. Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun
  2. Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Erin Williams, The Villages Daily Sun

Photography – Portrait/Personality, Class C-D

  1. Zack Wittman, Bradenton Herald
  2. Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald
  3. Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Photography – Sports Action, Class A

  1. Bob Self, Florida Times Union

Photography – Sports Action, Class B

  1. Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner
  2. Lola Gomez, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  3. Michael Johnson, The Villages Daily Sun

Photography – Sports Action, Class C-D

  1. Monica Simpson, The Anna Maria Island Sun

Photography – Sports Feature, Class A-D

  1. Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today/USA Today
  2. Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union
  3. Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun

Special Awards – Frances DeVore Award for Public Service, Class A-D

  1. Staff, The Palm Beach Post
  2. Eileen Zaffiro-Kean, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Special Awards – Freedom of Information Award

  1. Mike Stucka, Eliot Kleinberg, The Palm Beach Post

Special Awards – Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting, Class A

  1. Pat Beall, Christine Stapleton, Lawrence Mower, Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post

2. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

3. David Bauerlein, Nate Monroe, Chris Hong, Florida Times-Union

Honorable Mention Christine Stapleton, John Pacenti, Lawrence Mower, The Palm Beach Post

Special Awards – Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting, Class B

  1. Eileen Zaffiro-Kean, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  2. Curt Hills, Katie Sartoris, Amy Johstono, Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Katherine Brown, The Villages Daily Sun

Special Awards – Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting, Class C-D

  1. Mark Young, Bradenton Herald
  2. Eryn Dion, Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald
  3. Jessica De Leon, Bradenton Herald

Special Awards – That is so … Florida, Class A-B

  1. Will Greenlee, Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm
  2. Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post
  3. Hannah Winston, The Palm Beach Post

Special Awards – That is so … Florida, Class C

  1. Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald
  2. Mark Young, Bradenton Herald
  3. Hannah Morse, Bradenton Herald

Special Awards – That is so … Florida, Class D

  1. Cindy Barth, Kathryn Deen, Orlando Business Journal
  2. Cindy Lane, The Anna Maria Island Sun

Special Sections, Class A-B

  1. Staff, Florida Times-Union
  2. Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  3. Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Special Sections, Class C-D

  1. Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News
  2. Brendon Lies, Jillian Melero, South Florida Gay News
  3. Jason Parsley, Brendon Lies, Michael d’Oliveira, Carina Mask, South Florida Gay News

Writing – Arts News Reporting, Class A-D

  1. Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News
  2. Jan Sjostrom, Palm Beach Daily News
  3. Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

Writing – Headline Writing, Class A-B

  1. David Hayes, Sun Sentinel
  2. Andrew Manzo, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Ryan Gregg, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing – Headline Writing, Class C-D

  1. James Combs, Akers Media Group
  2. Mike Field, The Anna Maria Island Sun
  3. Pat Copeland, The Anna Maria Island Sun

Writing – Breaking News, Class A

  1. Staff, The Palm Beach Post
  2. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald
  3. Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union

Writing – Breaking News, Class B

  1. Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Breaking News, Class C

  1. Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald
  2. Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald
  3. Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Business Reporting, Class A-B

  1. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald
  2. Jeff Ostrowski, The Palm Beach Post
  3. Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

Writing – Business Reporting, Class C

  1. Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald
  2. John Henderson, Panama City News Herald
  3. Marilyn Young, Financial News and Daily Record

Writing – Business Reporting, Class D

  1. Staff, Orlando Business Journal
  2. Matthew Richardson, Orlando Business Journal
  3. Mary Hladky, The Coastal Star

Writing – Commentary Writing, Class A

  1. Pat Beall, The Palm Beach Post
  2. Frank Cerabino, The Palm Beach Post
  3. John Pacenti, The Palm Beach Post

Writing – Commentary Writing, Class B

  1. Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Commentary Writing, Class C

  1. Brian Thompson, St. Augustine Record
  2. Marty Clear, Bradenton Herald
  3. Mark Gauert, City and & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

Writing – Commentary Writing, Class D

  1. Tom Jackson, Laker/Lutz News
  2. James Combs, Akers Media Group

Writing – Community News, Class A

  1. D’Ann Lawrence White, Tampa Bay Times
  2. D’Ann Lawrence White, Tampa Bay Times
  3. Alexandra Seltzer, The Palm Beach Post

Writing – Community News, Class D

  1. Ashley Collins, Jamie Stoddard, Collier Citizen
  2. John Sotomayor, Sotomayor Media Creations, LLC
  3. Dori Zinn, South Florida Gay News

Writing – Education Writing, Class A

  1. Andrew Marra, The Palm Beach Post
  2. Scott Travis, Sun Sentinel

Writing – Education Writing, Class B

  1. Ethan Palmer, The Villages Daily Sun
  2. Erica Breunlin, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Education Writing, Class C-D

  1. Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald
  2. Ryan McKinnon, Bradenton Herald
  3. Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News

Writing – Environmental News, Class A

  1. Mark Woods, Florida Times-Union
  2. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

Writing – Environmental News, Class B

  1. Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  2. Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing – Environmental News, Class C

  1. Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald
  2. Brandon D. Oliver, Palatka Daily News
  3. Hannah Morse, Bradenton Herald

Writing – Environmental News, Class D

  1. Cheryl Blackerby, The Coastal Star
  2. Willie Howard, The Coastal Star
  3. Stacey Singer, The Coastal Star

Writing – General News, Class A

  1. Tessa Duvall, Florida Times-Union
  2. Alexandra Clough, John Pacenti, The Palm Beach Post
  3. Amanda Williamson, Florida Times-Union

Writing – General News, Class B

  1. Seth Robbins, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  2. Drexler B. James, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Eileen Zaffiro-Kean, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – General News, Class C

  1. Marilyn Young, formerly of the Financial News and Daily Record
  2. Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News
  3. David Chapman, formerly of the Financial News and Daily Record

Writing – General News, Class D

  1. Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer

Writing – Government News, Class A

  1. Tia Mitchell, Florida Times-Union
  2. Wayne Washington, The Palm Beach Post
  3. Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union

Writing – Government News, Class B

  1. George Andreassi, Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm
  2. Katie Sartoris, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Leah Schwarting, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing – Government News, Class C

  1. Claire Aronson, Bradenton Herald
  2. Brandon D. Oliver, Palatka Daily News
  3. Allison Waters-Merritt, Palatka Daily News

Writing – Government News, Class D

  1. Richard Bilbao, Veronica Brezina, Kathryn Deen, Orlando Business Journal
  2. Kristin Swain, The Anna Maria Island Sun
  3. Dan Moffett, The Coastal Star

Writing – Headline Writing, Class A-B

  1. David Hayes, Sun Sentinel
  2. Andrew Manzo, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Ryan Gregg, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing – Headline Writing, Class C-D

  1. James Combs, Akers Media Group
  2. Mike Field, The Anna Maria Island Sun
  3. Pat Copeland, The Anna Maria Island Sun

Writing – Health Writing, Class A

  1. Christine Stapleton, The Palm Beach Post
  2. John Pacenti, The Palm Beach Post
  3. Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

Writing – Health Writing, Class B

  1. Lurvin Fernandez, The Villages Daily Sun
  2. George Andreassi, Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm

Writing – Health Writing, Class C

  1. Katie Landeck, Panama City Herald
  2. Ryan McKinnon, Hannah Morse, Bradenton Herald

Writing – Health Writing, Class D

  1. Mary Hladky, The Coastal Star
  2. James Combs, Akers Media Group
  3. Stacy Singer, The Coastal Star

Writing – Light Feature Reporting, Class A

  1. Barbara Marshall, The Palm Beach Post
  2. Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post
  3. Steve Nelson, Florida Times-Union

Writing – Light Feature Reporting, Class B

  1. Mackenzie Raetz, The Villages Daily Sun
  2. Lisa Lawson, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Shelby Reynolds, Naples Daily News

Writing – Light Feature Reporting, Class C

  1. Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald
  2. Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald
  3. M.M. Cloutier, Palm Beach Daily News

Writing – Light Feature Reporting, Class D

  1. Theresa Campbell, Akers Media Group
  2. Theresa Campbell, Akers Media Group
  3. Ron Hayes, The Coastal Star

Writing – Minority Reporting, Class A

  1. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald
  2. Amanda Williamson, Florida Times-Union
  3. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

Writing – Minority Reporting, Class B-D

  1. Suzanne Hirt, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  2. Christiana Lilly, South Florida Gay News
  3. Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Opinion Writing, Class A-B

  1. Paula Horvath, Florida Times-Unon
  2. Rick Christie, Howard Goodman, The Palm Beach Post
  3. Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Opinion Writing, Class C-D

  1. Mike Field, The Anna Maria Island Sun
  2. Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal
  3. Mike Field, The Anna Maria Island Sun

Writing – Public Safety Reporting, Class A

  1. Tessa Duvall, Florida Times-Union
  2. Jane Musgrave, The Palm Beach Post
  3. Julius Whigham II, The Palm Beach Post

Writing – Public Safety Reporting, Class B

  1. Frank Fernandez, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  2. Leah Schwarting, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing – Public Safety Reporting, Class C

  1. Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald
  2. Jessica De Leon, Brandenton Herald
  3. Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Public Safety Reporting, Class D

  1. Rich Pollack, The Coastal Star
  2. Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer
  3. Dan Moffett, The Coastal Star

Writing – Religion Writing, Class A-D

  1. John Sotomayor, Sotomayor Media Creations, LLC
  2. Rachel Stuart, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Serious Feature Writing, Class A

  1. Tessa Duvall, Florida Times-Union
  2. 2. Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union
  3. 3. Eileen Kelley, Florida Times-Union

Writing – Serious Feature Writing, Class B

  1. Amaris Castillo, Bradenton Herald
  2. Suzanne Hirt, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  3. Shelby Reynolds, Naples Daily News

Writing – Serious Feature Writing, Class C

  1. David Chapman, formerly of the Financial News and Daily Record
  2. Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News
  3. Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

Writing – Serious Feature Writing, Class D

  1. Leigh Neely, Theresa Campbell, Debbi Kiddy, Akers Media Group
  2. James Combs, Akers Media Group
  3. Greg Carannante, City & Shore Magazine, Sun Sentinel

Writing – Sports Column, Class A

  1. Gene Frenette, Florida Times-Union

Writing – Sports Column, Class B

  1. Ken Willis, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  2. Cody Hills, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Nick Feely, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing – Sports Column, Class C

  1. Pat McCann, Panama City News Herald
  2. Jason Dill, Bradenton Herald
  3. Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

Writing – Sports Column, Class D

  1. Willie Howard, The Coastal Star

Writing – Sports Feature Writing, Class A

  1. Hal Habib, The Palm Beach Post
  2. Ryan O’Halloran, Florida Times-Union
  3. Justin Barney, Florida Times-Union

Writing – Sports Feature Writing, Class B

  1. Steve Trivett, The Villages Daily Sun
  2. Zach Dean, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  3. Ken Willis, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Sports Feature Writing, Class C

  1. Jason Dill, Bradenton Herald
  2. Pat McCann, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Sports Feature Writing, Class D

  1. Andrew Sodergren, Collier Citizen
  2. Brian Biggane, The Coastal Star
  3. James Combs, Akers Media Group

Writing – Sports Writing, Class A

  1. Jodie Wagner, The Palm Beach Post
  2. Garry Smits, Florida Times-Union
  3. Ryan O’Halloran, Florida Times-Union

Writing – Sports Writing, Class B

  1. Ken Willis, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  2. Drew Chaltry, The Villages Daily Sun
  3. Matt Cote, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing – Sports Writing, Class C

  1. Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News
  2. Pat McCann, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Sports Writing, Class D

  1. Andrew Sodergren, Collier Citizen

Writing – Travel and Tourism, Class A-B

  1. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald
  2. Jim Abbott, Daytona Beach News-Journal
  3. Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing – Travel and Tourism, Class C

  1. John Henderson, Panama City News Herald
  2. Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald
  3. Cheryl Blackerby, Palm Beach Daily News

Writing – Travel and Tourism, Class D

  1. Mary Ann DeSantis, Akers Media Group
  2. Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal
  3. Mary Ann DeSantis, Akers Media Group