Florida Press Club’s 2018 Excellence in Journalism Competition!

Staff 2018 0 Comments

Congratulations to the finalists in the Florida Press Club’s 2018 Excellence in Journalism Competition!

The first, second and third places will be announced at this year’s gala event, scheduled for Nov. 3 in Mount Dora. Don’t miss it! Details to follow …

ILLUSTRATION

Illustration, Artist Illustration, Class A-D

Brendon Lies, South Florida Gay News

Jason Fugate, Lake and Sumter Style

Illustration – Editorial Cartooning, Class A-D

Josh Clark, Akers Media Group

Illustration, Info-Graphic Presentation, Class A-D

Victoria Prichard, Orlando Business Journal

Adam Rogers, Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun

LAYOUT

Layout, Feature Page Design, Class A-B

Ryan Gregg, The Villages Daily Sun

Chelsea Manzo, The Villages Daily Sun

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Layout, Feature Page Design, Class C-D

Jason Fugate, Lake and Sumter Style

Joe Deleon, Elevate Magazine

Layout, Front Page Design, Class-A-B

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun

Layout, Front Page Design, Class C-D

Jason Fugate, Akers Media Group

Victoria Prichard, Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Layout, Sports Page, Class A-D

Joe Deleon, Elevate Magazine

ONLINE

Online, Online Package, Class A

Jennifer Podis, The Palm Beach Post

Mahima Singh, Jennifer Sorentrue, The Palm Beach Post

Online, Online Package, Class B

Chris Bridges, Daytona Beach News-Journal

John A. Torres, Florida Today

Online, Online Package, Class C-D

Cindy Lane, Bob Hite, Anna Maria Island Sun

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Darrell Hofheinz, Michele Kelly, Mahima Sing, The Palm Beach Daily News

Blog, Class A-D

Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

Online, Independent Blog, Class A-D

Sharon Aron Baron, Talk Media

Online, News Web Site, Class A-D

Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer

PHOTOGRAPHY

Photography, Breaking News Photography, Class A-B

Lannis Waters, The Palm Beach Post

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Photography, Breaking News Photography, Class C-D

Josh Boucher, Panama City News Herald

Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News

Photography, Feature Photo Essay, Class A-B

Lola Gomez, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Amy J. Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun

Photography, Feature Photo Essay, Class C

Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Josh Boucher, Panama City News Herald

Photography, Feature Photo Essay, Class D

Craig Lovely, Elevate Magazine

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Photography, Features, Class A

Lannis Waters, The Palm Beach Post

Bruce Bennett, The Palm Beach Post

Melanie Bell, The Palm Beach Post

Photography, Features, Class B

Erin Williams, The Villages Daily Sun

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Cindy Skop, The Villages Daily Sun

Photography, Features, Class C

Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Josh Boucher, Panama City News Herald

Photography, Features, Class D

Conan Segrest, Elevate Magazine

Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

Jerry Lower, The Coastal Star

Photography, General News, Class A

Melanie Bell, The Palm Beach Post

Bruce Bennett, The Palm Beach Post

Lannis Waters, The Palm Beach Post

Photography, General News, Class B

Amy J. Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun

Erin Williams, The Villages Daily Sun

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Photography, General News, Class C-D

Josh Boucher, Panama City News Herald

Photography, Photo Illustration, Class A-D

Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Photography, Portrait/Personality, Class A

Lannis Waters, The Palm Beach Post

Photography, Portrait/Personality, Class B

Cindy Skop, The Villages Daily Sun

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Max Gersh, The Villages Daily Sun

Photography, Portrait/Personality, Class C

Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Josh Boucher, Panama City News Herald

Photography, Portrait/Personality, Class D

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Conan Segrest, Elevate Magazine

Photography, Sports Action, Class A-B

Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Photography, Sports Action, Class C-D

Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News

Josh Boucher, Panama City News Herald

Photography, Sports Feature, Class A-B

Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

David Tucker, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Photography, Sports Feature, Class C-D

Josh Boucher, Panama City News Herald

Conan Segrest, Elevate Magazine

SPECIAL AWARDS

Special Awards, Frances DeVore Award for Public Service

Carol Marbin Miller, Audra D.S. Burch, Miami Herald

Josh Salman, Dak Le, Michael Braga, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Ben Conarck, Topher Sanders, Florida Times-Union

Special Awards, Freedom of Information Award, Class A-D

Tessa Duvall, Nate Monroe, Ben Conrack, Mary Kelli Palka, Florida Times-Union

Special Awards, Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting, Class A

Lulu Ramadan, The Palm Beach Post

Nicolas Nehamas, Jay Weaver, Jim Wyss, Kyra Gurney, The Miami Herald

Ben Conarck, Topher Sanders, Florida Times-Union

Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting, Class B

Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

Suzanne Hirt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Seth Robbins, Lola Gomez, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting, Class C

Mark Young, Bradenton Herald

Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Katie Landeck, Eryn Dion, John Henderson, Collin Breaux, Panama City News Herald

Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting, Class D

Jason Parsley, South Florida Gay News

Tim Elfrink, The Miami New Times

Matthew Richardson, Denise Hicks, Veronica Brezina, Sarah Aslam, Orlando Business Journal

Special Awards, That is so … Florida, Class A-D

Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Giuseppe Sabella, Bradenton Herald

Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

SPECIAL SECTIONS

Special Sections, Class A

Mark Gauert, Anderson Greene, PRIME

Mark Gauert, Anderson Greene, City & Shore Magazine

Special Sections, Class B

Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

Special Sections, Class C-D

Jason Parsley, Brendon Lies, Denise Royal, Michael d’Oliveira, South Florida Gay News

Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

Staff, Orlando Business Journal

WRITING

Writing, Arts News Reporting, Class A

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

Writing, Arts News Reporting, Class B-C

Jan Sjostrom, Palm Beach Daily News

Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News

Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

Writing, Arts News Reporting, Class D

Theresa Campbell, Akers Media Group Leigh Neely, Akers Media Group

Leigh Neely, Akers Media Group

Writing, Breaking News, Class A

Alexandra Clough, Kristina Webb, Jennifer Sorentrue, The Palm Beach Post

Charles Elmore, Lulu Ramadan, Julius Whigham II, Alexandra Seltzer, The Palm Beach Post

Jane Musgrave, Susan Salisbury, Hannah Winston, The Palm Beach Post

Writing, Breaking News, Class B

Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal

S. Jarmusz, Tony Holt, Eileen Zaffiro-Kean, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing, Breaking News, Class C-D

Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Richard Dymond, Bradenton Herald

Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

Writing, Business Writing, Class A

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

Christine Stapleton, The Palm Beach Post

Jeff Ostrowski, the Palm Beach Post

Writing, Business Writing, Class B

Sarah Wilson, The Villages Daily Sun

Jim Abbott, Daytona Beach News-Journal

David Corder, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, Business Writing, Class C

Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

Ryan Callihan, Bradenton Herald

Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

Writing, Business Writing, Class D

MaryAnn DeSantis, Lake and Sumter Style

Brittany Shammas, Miami New Times

Mary Hladky, The Coastal Star

Writing, Commentary, Class A

Rick Christie, The Palm Beach Post

Mark Woods, Florida Times-Union

Mark Gauert, City & Shore Magazine, The Sun Sentinel

Writing, Commentary, Class B-C

Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

John A. Torres, Florida Today

Writing, Commentary, Class D

James Combs, Akers Media Group

Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal

Writing, Community News, Class A-B

Susannah Bryan, South Florida Sun Sentinel

Rachel Stuart, The Villages Daily Sun

Amber Hair, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing Community News Class C-D

Kristin Swain, Anna Maria Island Sun

Writing, Education Writing, Class A

Scott Travis, South Florida Sun Sentinel

Sonja Isger, The Palm Beach Post

Andrew Marra, The Palm Beach Post

Writing, Education Writing, Class B

Ethan Palmer, The Villages Daily Sun

Seth Robbins, T. S. Jarmusz, Eileen Zaffiro-Kean, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing, Education Writing, Class C

Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Writing, Education Writing, Class D

Brittany Shammas, Miami New Times

Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer

Theresa Campbell, Akers Media Group

Writing, Environmental News, Class A-B

Kimberly Miller, The Palm Beach Post

Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing, Environmental News, Class C

Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

Writing, Environmental News, Class D

Ron Hayes, The Coastal Star

Deborah S. Hartz-Seeley, The Coastal Star

Cheryl Blackerby, The Coastal Star

Writing, General News, Class A

Eliot Kleinberg, The Palm Beach Post

Christine Stapleton, The Palm Beach Post

Writing, General News, Class B

Suzanne Hirt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Jim Abbott, Eileen Zaffiro-Kean, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Frank Ross, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, General News, Class C

Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

Collin Breaux, Panama City News Herald

Hannah Morse, Bradenton Herald

Writing, General News, Class D

Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

Jason Parsley, South Florida Gay News

Writing, Government News, Class A

Lulu Ramadan, The Palm Beach Post

Susannah Bryan, South Florida Sun Sentinel

Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post

Writing, Government News, Class B

Sarah Wilson, The Villages Daily Sun

George Andreassi, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Writing, Government News, Class C

Mark Young, Bradenton Herald

Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

Brandon D. Oliver, Palatka Daily News

Writing Government New, Class D

Dan Moffett, The Coastal Star

Richard Bilbao, Matthew Richardson, Veronica Brezina, Sarah Aslam, Orlando Business Journal

Rich Pollack, The Coastal Star

Writing, Headline Writing, Class A-B

Mark Gauert, City & Shore Magazine, South Florida Sun Sentinel

Jeremy Lang, South Florida Sun Sentinel

Ryan Gregg, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, Headline Writing, Class C-D

James Combs, Akers Media Group

Richard Bilbao, Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal

John Sotomayor, Elevate Magazine

Writing, Health Writing, Class A

Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

John Pacenti, Holly Baltz, The Palm Beach Post

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

Writing, Health Writing, Class B

George Andreassi, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Ciara Varone, The Villages Daily Sun

Lurvin Fernandez, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, Health Writing, Class C

Katie Landeck, Eryn Dion, John Henderson, Collin Breaux, Panama City News Herald

Hannah Morse, Bradenton Herald

Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

Writing, Health Writing, Class D

Kristen Desmond LeFevre, LeFevre Editorial Services

Jessica Lipscomb, Miami New Times

Theresa Campbell, Akers Media Group

Writing, Light Feature Writing, Class A

Larry Aydlette, The Palm Beach Post

Mark Gauert, City & Shore Magazine, The Sun Sentinel

Eliot Kleinberg, The Palm Beach Post

Writing, Light Feature Writing, Class B

Mackenzie Raetz, The Villages Daily Sun

Lisa Lawson, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, Light Feature Writing, Class C-D

M.M. Cloutier, for Palm Beach Daily News

Ryan Ballogg, Bradenton Herald

Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

Writing, Minority Reporting, Class A-B

Joe Capozzi The Palm Beach Post

Jeff Ostrowski , The Palm Beach Post

Susannah Bryan, South Florida Sun Sentinel

Writing, Minority Reporting, Class C-D

Marisa Herman, Four Story Media Group

Jason Parsley, South Florida Gay News

Ron Hayes, The Coastal Star

Writing, Opinion Writing Class A-D

Howard Goodman, The Palm Beach Post

Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Editorial staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing, Public Safety Reporting, Class A

Hannah Winston, The Palm Beach Post

Jane Musgrave, The Palm Beach Post

Alexandra Seltzer, The Palm Beach Post

Writing, Public Safety Reporting, Class B

Tony Holt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Leah Schwarting, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, Public Safety Reporting, Class C

Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

Jessica De Leon, Bradenton Herald

Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Writing, Public Safety Reporting, Class D

Jerry Iannelli, Miami New Times

Theresa Campbell, Akers Media Group

Arden Moore, The Coastal Star

Writing, Religion Writing, Class A-B

Lois Solomon, South Florida Sun Sentinel

Patricia Steele, The Villages Daily Sun

Sarah Wilson, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, Religion Writing, Class C-D

Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

Trisha Murphy, Palatka City Daily News

Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Writing, Serious Writing, Class A

Eliot Kleinberg, The Palm Beach Post

Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post

John Pacenti, The Palm Beach Post

Writing, Serious Writing, Class B

Seth Robbins, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Suzanne Hirt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Ken Willis, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing, Serious Writing, Class C-D

Hannah Morse, Bradenton Herald

Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Writing, Sports Column, Class A-B

Ken Willis, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Hal Habib, The Palm Beach Post

Tyler Breaman, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, Sports Column, C-D

Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

Dan Ryan, bcualthetics.com

Willie Howard, The Coastal Star

Writing, Sports Feature Writing, Class A

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

Ian Cohen, The Palm Beach Post

Hal Habib, The Palm Beach Post

Writing, Sports Feature Writing, Class B

Cody Hills, The Villages Daily Sun

Sports Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Matt Cote, the Villages Daily Sun

Writing, Sports Feature Writing, Class C-D

Dustin Kent, Panama City News Herald

Writing, Sports Writing, Class A

Jodie Wagner, The Palm Beach Post

Writing, Sports Writing, Class B

Drew Chaltry, The Villages Daily Sun

Matt Cote, The Villages Daily Sun

Cody Hills, The Villages Daily Sun

Writing, Sports Writing, Class C

Dustin Kent, Panama City News Herald

Writing, Sports Writing, Class D

Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer

Dan Ryan BCUAthletics.com

Writing, Travel and Tourism, Class A-B

Jim Abbott, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

Jennifer Sorentrue, Mahima Singh, The Palm Beach Post

Writing, Travel and Tourism, Class C

John Henderson, Tyra Jackson, Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Cheryl Blackerby, The Palm Beach Daily News

Writing, Travel and Tourism, Class D

MaryAnn DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style

John Sotomayor, Elevate Magazine

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal