Come to Florida Press Club’s annual gala celebration!

October 19th, 2015

You are hereby invited to attend the annual celebration of the Florida Press Club’s Excellence in Journalism Competition … and it’s going to be a weird one! Eliot Kleinberg, Palm Beach Post staff writer and author of “Weird Florida,” will give the keynote speech, conjuring all kinds of naked and drunk hijinks which have made Florida journalists the envy of many.

Cavorting will begin at 6:30 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 7 at the Seminole Hard Rock Hotel ballroom, 1 Seminole Way.  It’s a vast complex filled with shops, nightclubs and all kinds of gawking opportunities.

Email back and I will send you a map of the attractions.

Admission is $55 for members and $65 for nonmembers. It includes drinks at cocktail hour and a three-course meal. Order your tickets at http://floridapressclub.org/online-payments/ and please email me if you wish to order the vegetarian options.

Here is the menu:

  • Hard Rock Caesar

romaine heart wedge, herb crouton, parmesan crisp, white anchovy

 

  • Grilled chicken breast

bleu cheese potato puree, seared garlic Brussel sprouts,

bacon mustard jus

OR

 

Butternut squash ravioli in a cream sauce

  • Dessert Trio

pineapple rum flan, chambord tiramisu, valencia chocolate cake

The FINALISTS are in!

October 12th, 2015

The Florida Press Club proudly announces the finalists in its 2015 Excellence in Journalism Competition.

Congratulations to all… and thank you for your participation.

The places will be announced Nov. 7 at the Seminole Hard Rock Hotel! Watch this space for more details about our gala celebration of the work!

Illustration — Artist Illustration

Class A-B

Chelsea Kleven, The Villages Daily Sun

Steve Nelson, Times-Union

Greg Williams, The Villages Daily Sun

 

 

Class C-D

Cheryl Bence, Orlando Business Journal

Donald Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

Hilda Vazquez, South Florida Business Journal

 

Illustration — Editorial Cartooning

Class A-D

Bill Day, SaintPetersBlog

 

Illustration — Infographic Presentation

Class A-B

Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun

Steve Nelson, Times-Union

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C-D

Donald Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

Aleese Kopf, Palm Beach Daily News

 

Layout — Feature Page Design

Class A-B

Chelsea Kleven, The Villages Daily Sun

Chanel Martin, Times-Union

Steve Nelson, Times-Union

 

Class C-D

Donald Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

Nadine Ouillette, Marco Eagle

Scott Simmons, The Coastal Star

 

Layout – Front Page Design

Class A-B

 

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Phil Diokno, Times-Union

Grace Stamper, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

Stephanie Nusbaum, Panama City News Herald

Codi Gildberg, The Financial News and Daily Record

John Pitts and Julia Estrada, The Ledger

 

Class D

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

Hilda Vazquez, South Florida Business Journal

Nadine Ouillette, Marco Eagle

 

Layout – Sports Page Design

Class A-B

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Robert McGinty, Times-Union

Steve Nelson, Times-Union

 

Class C-D

Codi Gildberg, The Financial News and Daily Record

Nadine Ouillette, Marco Eagle

Chris George, The Ledger

 

Online – Blog Affiliated

Class A-D

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Tia Mitchell, Times-Union

 

Online – Blog — Independent

Class A-D

Chaz Stevens, MAOS Media

Sharon Baron, Coral Springs Talk

Peter Schorsch, SaintPetersBlog

 

Online – News Website

 

Class A-C

Staff, TCPalm.com

Staff, Times-Union

 

 

Class D

Peter Schorsch, FloridaPolitics.com

Staff, South Florida Business Journal

Staff, Orlando Business Journal

 

 

Online – Online Package

Class A

 

Michael Mayo, Mike Stocker and Rachel Schallom, Sun Sentinel

Staff, Sun Sentinel

Derek Hembd, Topher Sanders, Steve Nelson, Times-Union

 Online – Online Package – Class B-D

Richard Bilbao and Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Staff, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Photography – Breaking News

Class A

Bob Mack, Times-Union

Gary Smits, Times-Union

Class B

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Sam Wolfe, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

Class C-D

Heather Leiphart, , Panama City News Herald

Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald

Photography — Feature Photo Essay

Class A

Bob Self, Times-Union

Will Dickey, Times-Union

Bob Mack, Times-Union

Class B

Amy J. Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

Peter Travers, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

Scott Wheeler, The Ledger

Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Class D

Marisa Bauer, Sun Coast Media Group

Jock Fistick, South Florida Business Journal

Susan E. Hoffman, Marisa Bauer and Ashley Lavallee, Sun Coast Media Group

Photography – Features

Class A

Bob Self, Times-Union

Bruce Lipsky, Times-Union

Will Dickey, Times-Union

Class B

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

Sam Wolfe, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

 Class C

Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald

Scott Wheeler, The Ledger

Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Class D

James Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

 Photography General News

Class A-B

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

Bob Self, Times-Union

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Class C

Andrew Wardlow, Panama City News Herald

Class D

Jerry Lower, The Coastal Star

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Photography – Photo Illustration

Class A-D

Alex Slitz, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Will Dickey, Times-Union

Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

 Photography – Portrait Personality

Class A-B

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

Bob Self, Times-Union

 Class C

Chris Devitto, Palatka Daily News

Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald

 

Class D

Jock Fistick, South Florida Business Journal

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

 Photography – Sports Action

Class A-B

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C-D

Scott Wheeler, The Ledger

Chris Devitto, Palatka Daily News

 

Photography – Sports Feature

Class A-D

 

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today

Bob Self, Times-Union

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Special Awards — Frances Devore
Class A-D

Pat Beall, The Palm Beach Post

Lawrence Mower, Pat Beall, Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post

Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Freedom of Information Award

Class A-D

Gina Edwards, Watchdog City

 

Special Awards — Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting

Class A

 

Tim Elfrink, New Times Miami

Lawrence Mower, Pat Beall, Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post

Eileen Kelley, Times-Union

 

Class B

George Andreassi, Matt Dixon and Arnie Rosenberg, Treasure Coast Newspapers Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C-D

Gary White, The Ledger

Randy Schultz and Mary Kate Leming, The Coastal Star

Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

 

Special Awards — That is so … Florida

 

Class A

Steve Nelson, Times-Union

David Ovalle, Miami Herald

Andrew Pantazi, Times-Union

 

Class B-D

Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

 

Special Sections

Class A

Staff, Sun Sentinel

Lou Ann Frala, Eliot Kleinberg, Charles Elmore, Matt Morgan, The Palm Beach Post

Staff, City & Shore Magazine, Sun Sentinel

 

Class B

Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

Staff, Treasure Coast Newspapers

 

Class C

Staff, Palatka Daily News

Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

 

Class D

Staff, Orlando Business Journal

 

Writing — Arts News Reporting

 

Class A-B

Marisa Gottesman, Sun Sentinel

Michael E. Miller, New Times Miami

Michael Fortuna, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record

Jan Sjostrom, Palm Beach Daily News

Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

 

Class D

MaryAnn DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

Greg Stepanich, The Coastal Star

Lucy Lazarony, The Coastal Star

 

 

Writing – Breaking News

Class A

Derek Gilliam and Gary Smits, Times-Union

Eileen Kelley, Times-Union

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

 

Class B

Staff, Treasure Coast Newspapers

 

 

Class C

Jessica De Leon, Amaris Castillo, Bradenton Herald

Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

Aleese Kopf, Palm Beach Daily News

 

Class D

Abraham Aboraya and Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Kristine Gill and Bill Green, Marco Eagle

Henry Frederick, HeadlineSurfer.com

 

Business Writing

Class A-B

George Andreassi, Matt Dixon and Arnie Rosenberg, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

 

Class C

Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record

Valerie Garman, Panama City News Herald

John Henderson and Valerie Garman, Panama City News Herald

 

Class D

Emon Reiser, South Florida Business Journal

Matthew Richardson, Orlando Business Journal

Brian Bandell, South Florida Business Journal

 

Writing — Commentary

 

Class A

Chuck Strouse, Miami New Times

Tia Mitchell, Times-Union

Mark Woods, Times-Union

 

Class B

Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Christy Feinberg, Sun Newspapers

Eve Samples, Treasure Coast Newspapers

 

Class C

Brian Thompson, St. Augustine Record

Marty Clear, Bradenton Herald

Gerald Ensley, Tallahassee Democrat

 

Class D

Audrey Blackwell, Venice Gondolier Sun

Thom Smith, The Coastal Star

Tom Swick, Fort Lauderdale Magazine

Al Lewis, South Florida Business Journal

 

Writing – Community News

Class A-D

Jason Parsley, South Florida Gay News

Jay Schlichter, Collier Citizen

Kyle Swenson, New Times Broward

 

Writing — Education Writing

Class A-D

Scott Travis, Sun Sentinel

Dustin Wyatt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Denise Amos, Times-Union

 

 

Writing — Environmental Writing

Class A

 

Trevor Bach and Dianna Wray, New Times Miami

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

 

Class B

Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Scott Wyland, Treasure Coast Newspapers

 

Class C

Tom Palmer, The Ledger

 

Class D

Anjali Fluker, Orlando Business Journal

Willie Howard, The Coastal Star

 

Writing — General News

Class A

Eileen Kelley, Times-Union

John Pacenti, The Palm Beach Post

Larry Hannan, Times-Union

 

Class B

Drexler James, The Villages Daily Sun

Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Katie Sartoris, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

Kate Irby, Bradenton Herald

Brandon D. Oliver, Palatka Daily News

Gary White, The Ledger

Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record

 

Class D

Aisling Swift and Bill Green, Marco Eagle

Dan Moffett, The Coastal Star

Steve Bauer, Sun Coast Media

 

Writing — Government News

Class A

Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post

Clifford Davis, Times-Union

Eliot Kleinberg, The Palm Beach Post

Class B

Chris Graham and Skyler Swisher, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Tony Holt, the Daytona Beach News-Journal

Katie Sartoris, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

David Chapman and Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record

John Henderson, Panama City News Herald

Valerie Garman, Panama City News Herald

Class D

Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal

Dan Moffett, The Coastal Star

Steve Bauer, Sun Coast Media

 

Writing — Headline Writing

Class A-B

Chet Fussman, Times-Union

Steve Nelson, Times-Union

 

Class C-D

Chris George, The Ledger

Bill Green, Marco Eagle

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

 

Writing – Health Writing

Class A-B

Eddy Duryea, The Villages Daily Sun

Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

Skyler Swisher, Daytona Beach News-Journal

 

Class C-D

Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal

James Combs, Akers Media Group

Jason Parsley, South Florida Gay News

  1. Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal

 

Writing — Light Feature Writing

Class A

 

Steve Nelson, Times-Union

Matt Soergel, Times-Union

Kyle Swenson, New Times Broward

 

Class B

Christy Feinberg, Sun Newspapers

Chris Gerbasi, The Villages Daily News

Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News

M.M. Cloutier, Palm Beach Daily News

Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News

 

Class D

Megan Ribbens, Orlando Business Journal

Lance Shearer and Bill Green, Marco Eagle

Mary Thurwachter, The Coastal Star

 

Writing — Minority Reporting

Class A

Andrew Pantazi, Times-Union

Matt Soergel, Times-Union

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

 

Class B-C

Claire Aronson, Bradenton Herald

Amaris Castillo and Richard Dymond, Bradenton Herald

Julie Kay, Daily Business Review

 

Class D

Jason Parsley, South Florida Gay News

Ron Hayes, The Coastal Star

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

 

Writing — Opinion Writing

Class A-D

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

Bill Thompson, The Ledger

Opinion Staff, Treasure Coast Newspapers

 

Writing — Public Safety Reporting

Class A

Eileen Kelley, Times-Union

Michael E. Miller, New Times Miami

Andrew Pantazi, Times-Union

Class B

Melissa E. Holsman, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Tony Holt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Katie Sartoris, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

Michele Dargan, Palm Beach Daily News

Aleese Kopf, Palm Beach Daily News

Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

 

Class D

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

Rich Pollack, The Coastal Star

Dan Moffett, The Coastal Star

 

Writing – Religion Writing

Class A-D

Andrew Pantazi

Ann Claire Shilton and Bill Green, Marco Eagle

Pat Steele, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Writing – Serious Feature Writing

Class A

Trevor Bach, Miami New Times

Eileen Kelley, Times-Union

Eliot Kleinberg, The Palm Beach Post

Class B

Eddy Duryea, The Villages Daily Sun

Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Brittany Van Heyningen, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

M.M Cloutier, Palm Beach Daily News

Carole Hawkins, The Financial News and Daily Record

Mark Young, Bradenton Herald

 

 

Class D

Abraham Aboraya, Orlando Business Journal

MaryAnn DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

Patrick Riley and Elysa Delcorto, The Banner

 

Writing — Sports Column

Class A-D

Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

Gene Frenette, Times-Union

Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

 

Writing – Sports Feature Writing

 

Class A

Justin Barney, Times-Union

Don Coble, Times-Union

Vito Stellino, Times-Union

 

Class B

Matt Cote, The Villages Daily Sun

Keith Pearlman, The Villages Daily Sun

Steve Trivett, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Class C

Alan Dell, Bradenton Herald

Roy Fuoco, The Ledger

Dustin Kent, Panama City News Herald

 

Class D

Steve Bauer, Sun Coast Media

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Henry Frederick, HeadlineSurfer.com

 

Writing — Sports Writing

Class A

Don Coble, Times-Union

Clayton Freeman, Times-Union

Gary Smits, Times-Union

 

Class B-D

Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

Dustin Kent, Panama City News Herald

Steve Trivett, The Villages Daily Sun

 

Writing — Travel and Tourism

Class A-B

Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

 

Class C-D

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

MaryAnn DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

Call to the 2015 Florida Press Club Excellence in Journalism Competition!

July 8th, 2015

For more than six decades, the Florida Press Club has been honoring the best of the best. And now we’re about to do it again … Our competition has the largest journalism cash prize in the state — the $1,000 Frances DeVore Award for Public Service. And, this year, we’re adding some new twists!

In addition to all its traditional categories this year, the Florida Press Club’s Excellence in Journalism Competition has a new special award and a new writing category. Introducing:

That is so … Florida Award: Wildlife, weather or just plain weird, Florida’s reputation as the sinkhole of silly keeps the whole country entertained. It’s the stuff you wouldn’t use in a novel but really happens here: Alligator-riding racoons, naked burglars or that guy who tried to sell a live shark in the Publix parking lot. Purists may say it’s all the news not fit to print, but the Florida Press Club thinks it’s time the genre got its due. Submit a selection of up to three stories to demonstrate all the pun possible with pythons, owls on a joyride, all stages of nudity or … well, you get the picture. First place in each division gets a $100 award. Second place gets $50; third, a set of steak knives, or $15. Your choice.

Art News Reporting: Submit up to three stories about art news of any medium, be it song, sculpture, gallery exhibit opening, fundraising efforts for the arts, art festival anniversary. This is distinct from art reviews.

The deadline to enter is Aug. 10. That’s 33 days from now, people! So enter! Enter! To enter or get all the rules, click here:
https://omnicontests4.com/?comp_id=7227D9E8-5ED3-47FA-AF38-CE0E279F35F4

Questions feel free to contact Anne Geggis at 386-212-3794