The finalists are in!

Staff News 0 Comments

Check out the judges’ chosen for the 2017 Florida Press Club Excellence in Journalism Competition and save the date, Nov. 4 for our gala affair in Sarasota when first, second and third place will be announced!

Congrats to:

  • Illustration – Artist Illustration Class A-B

Steve Nelson, Florida Times-Union

Chelsea Klevin, The Villages Daily Sun

Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun

  • Illustration – Cartooning Class A-D

Steve Borggren, The Anna Maria Island Sun

  • Illustration – Info-graphic Presentation, Class A-B

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun

Steve Nelson, Florida Times-Union

  • Illustration – Info-graphic Presentation, Class C-D

Brendon Lies, South Florida Gay News

Hiram Henriquez, The Coastal Star

Victoria Prichard, Orlando Business Journal

  • Layout – Features Page Design, Class A-D

Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News

Chelsea Kleven, The Villages Daily Sun

  • Layout – Front Page Design, Class A-B

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily News

Colin Smith, The Villages Daily News

  • Layout – Front Page Design, Class C

Scott Bryan, Palatka Daily News

  • Layout – Front Page Design, Class D

Victoria Prichard, Orlando Business Journal

Scott Simmons, The Coastal Star

Rikki Fonseca, The Anna Maria Island Sun

  • Layout – Sports Page Design, Class A-D

Bill Bootz, The Villages Daily Sun

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

  • Online – Blog, Affiliated, Class A

Charles Elmore, Susan Salisbury, The Palm Beach Post

Tom Jackson, Saintpetersblog

  • Online –Blog, Affiliated, Class B-D

Will Greenlee, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Tom Jackson, NewsTalk Florida

  • Online – Blog, Independent, Class A-D

Sharon Aron Baron, Tamarac Talk

  • Online – News Site, Class A-D

Staff, Orlando Business Journal

Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer

  • Online – Package Online, Class A-D

John A. Torres, Florida Today

Leah Voss, Maureen Kenyon, Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm

Mark Buzek, Joe Capozzi, Thomas Cordy, Melanie Mena, The Palm Beach Post

  • Photography – Breaking News, Class A-B

David Tucker, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Nigel Cook, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today/USA Today

  • Photography – Breaking News, Class C

Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

  • Photography – Breaking News, Class D

Mike Fields, The Anna Maria Island Sun

Tom Vaught, The Anna Maria Island Sun

  • Photography – Feature Photo Essay, A-D

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Lola Gomez, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Review

  • Photography – Features, Class A

Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

Will Dickey, Florida Times-Union

Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

  • Photography – Features, Class B

George Horsford, The  Villages Daily Sun

David Tucker, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  • Photography – Features, Class C

Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News

Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

  • Photography – Features, Class D

Maggie Field, The Anna Maria Island Sun

Mike Field, The Anna Maria Island Sun

  • Photography – General News, Class A-B

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today/USA Today

Leah Voss, Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm

  • Photography – General News, Class C

Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

  • Photography – General News, Class D

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Tim Stepien, The Coastal Star

  • Photography – Photo Illustration, Class A-D

Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

  • Photography – Portrait/Personality, Class A

Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

  • Photography – Portrait/Personality, Class B

Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun

Amy J. Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun

Erin Williams, The Villages Daily Sun

  • Photography – Portrait/Personality, Class C-D

Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Zack Wittman, Bradenton Herald

  • Photography – Sports Action, Class A

Bob Self, Florida Times Union

  • Photography – Sports Action, Class B

Michael Johnson, The Villages Daily Sun

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Lola Gomez, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  • Photography – Sports Action, Class C-D

Monica Simpson, The Anna Maria Island Sun

  • Photography – Sports Feature, Class A-D

Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

Bill Mitchell, The Villages Daily Sun

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today/USA Today

  • Special Awards – Frances DeVore Award for Public Service, Class A-D

Eileen Zaffiro-Kean, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Staff, The Palm Beach Post

  • Special Awards – Freedom of Information Award, Class A-D

Mike Stucka, Eliot Kleinberg, The Palm Beach Post

  • Special Awards – Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting, Class A

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

Pat Beall, Christine Stapleton, Lawrence Mower, Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post

Christine Stapleton, Joe Pacenti, Lawrence Mower, The Palm Beach Post

David Bauerlein, Nate Monroe, Chris Hong, Florida Times-Union

  • Special Awards – Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting, Class B

Curt Hills, Katie Sartoris, Amy Johstono, Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily

Eileen Zaffiro-Kean, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Katherine Brown, The Villages Daily Sun

  • Special Awards – Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting, Class C-D

Jessica De Leon, Bradenton Herald

Mark Young, Bradenton Herald

Eryn Dion, Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

  • Special Awards – That is so … Florida, Class A-B

Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post

Will Greenlee, Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm

Hannah Winston, The Palm Beach Post

  • Special Awards – That is so … Florida, Class C

Hannah Morse, Bradenton Herald

Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Mark Young, Bradenton Herald

  • Special Awards – That is so … Florida, Class D

Cindy Barth, Kathryn Deen, Orlando Business Journal

Cindy Lane, The Anna Maria Island Sun

  • Special Sections, Class A-B

Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Staff, Florida Times-Union

  • Special Sections, Class C-D

Brendon Lies, Jillian Melero, South Florida Gay News

Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

Jason Parsley, Brendon Lies, Michael d’Oliveira, Carina Mask, South Florida Gay News

 

  • Writing – Arts News Reporting, Class A-D

Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News

Jan Sjostrom, Palm Beach Daily News

  • Writing – Headline Writing, Class A-B

Ryan Gregg, The Villages Daily Sun

David Hayes, Sun Sentinel

Andrew Manzo, The Villages Daily Sun

  • Writing – Headline Writing, Class C-D

Mike Field, The Anna Maria Island Sun

Pat Copeland, The Anna Maria Island Sun

James Combs, Akers Media Group

  • Writing – Breaking News, Class A

Staff, The Palm Beach Post

Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

  • Writing – Breaking News, Class B

Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  • Writing – Breaking News, Class C-D

Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

  • Writing – Business Reporting, Class A-B

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

Jeff Ostrowski, The Palm Beach Post

 

  • Writing – Business Reporting, Class C

Marilyn Young, formerly of Financial News and Daily Record

Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

John Henderson, Panama City News Herald

 

  • Writing – Business Reporting, Class D

Mary Hladky, The Coastal Star

Staff, Orlando Business Journal

Matthew Richardson, Orlando Business Journal

  • Writing – Commentary Writing, Class A

Frank Cerabino, The Palm Beach Post

Pat Beall, The Palm Beach Post

John Pacenti, The Palm Beach Post

  • Writing – Commentary Writing, Class B

Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  • Writing – Commentary Writing, Class C

Brian Thompson, St. Augustine Record

Mark Gauert, City and & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

Marty Clear, Bradenton Herald

  • Writing – Commentary Writing, Class D

Thomas Jackson, Community News Publications

James Combs, Akers Media Group

  • Writing – Community News, Class A

Alexandra Seltzer, The Palm Beach Post

D’Ann Lawrence White, Tampa Bay Times

  • Writing – Community News, Class D

John Sotomayor, Sotomayor Media Creations, LLC

Ashley Collins, Jamie Stoddard, Collier Citizen

Dori Zinn, South Florida Gay News

  • Writing – Education Writing, Class A

Scott Travis, Sun Sentinel

Andrew Marra, The Palm Beach Post

  • Writing – Education Writing, Class B

Erica Breunlin, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Ethan Palmer, The Villages Daily Sun

  • Writing – Education Writing, Class C-D

Ryan McKinnon, Bradenton Herald

Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News

  • Writing – Environmental News, Class A

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

Mark Woods, Florida Times-Union

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

  • Writing – Environmental News, Class B

Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  • Writing – Environmental News, Class C

Hannah Morse, Bradenton Herald

Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

Brandon D. Oliver, Palatka Daily News

  • Writing – Environmental News, Class D

Willie Howard, The Coastal Star

Stacey Singer, The Coastal Star

Cheryl Blackerby, The Coastal Star

  • Writing – General News, Class A

Tessa Duvall, Florida Times-Union

Amanda Williamson, Florida Times-Union

Alexandra Clough, John Pacenti, The Palm Beach Post

  • Writing – General News, Class B

Seth Robbins, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Eileen Zaffiro-Kean, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Drexler B. James, The Villages Daily Sun

 

  • Writing – General News, Class C

David Chapman, formerly of Financial News and Daily Record

Marilyn Young, formerly of Financial News and Daily Record

Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

  • Writing — General News, Class D

Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer

  • Writing – Government News, Class A

Wayne Washington, The Palm Beach Post

Tia Mitchell, Florida Times-Union

Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union

  • Writing – Government News, Class B

Katie Sartoris, The Villages Daily Sun

George Andreassi, Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm

Leah Schwarting, The Villages Daily Sun

  • Writing – Government News, Class C

Allison Waters-Merritt, Palatka Daily News

Claire Aronson, Bradenton Herald

Brandon D. Oliver, Palatka Daily News

  • Writing – Government News, Class D

Dan Moffett, The Coastal Star

Richard Bilbao, Veronica Brezina, Kathryn Deen, Orlando Business Journal

Kristin Swain, The Anna Maria Island Sun

  • Writing – Headline Writing, Class A-B

David Hayes, Sun Sentinel

Ryan Gregg, The Villages Daily Sun

Andrew Manzo, The Villages Daily Sun

  • Writing – Headline Writing, Class C-D

Mike Field, The Anna Maria Island Sun

James Combs, Akers Media Group

Pat Copeland, The Anna Maria Island Sun

  • Writing – Health Writing, Class A

John Pacenti, The Palm Beach Post

Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

Christine Stapleton, The Palm Beach Post

  • Writing – Health Writing, Class B

George Andreassi, Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm

Lurvin Fernandez, The Villages Daily Sun

  • Writing – Health Writing, Class C

Ryan McKinnon, Hannah Morse, Bradenton Herald

Katie Landeck, Panama City Herald

  • Writing – Health Writing, Class D

Mary Hladky, The Coastal Star

James Combs, Akers Media Group

Stacy Singer, The Coastal Star

  • Writing – Light Feature Reporting, Class A

Barbara Marshall, The Palm Beach Post

Steve Nelson, Florida Times-Union

Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post

  • Writing – Light Feature Reporting, Class B

Mackenzie Raetz, The Villages Daily Sun

Lisa Lawson, The Villages Daily Sun

Shelby Reynolds, Naples Daily News

  • Writing – Light Feature Reporting, Class C

Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

M.M. Cloutier, Palm Beach Daily News

  • Writing – Light Feature Reporting, Class D

Theresa Campbell, Akers Media Group

Theresa Campbell, Akers Media Group

Ron Hayes, The Coastal Star

  • Writing – Minority Reporting, Class A

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

Amanda Williamson, Florida Times-Union

  • Writing – Minority Reporting, Class B-D

Suzanne Hirt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Christiana Lilly, South Florida Gay News

Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

  • Writing – Opinion Writing, Class A-B

Rick Christie, Howard Goodman, The Palm Beach Post

Paula Horvath, Florida Times-Unon

Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  • Writing – Opinion Writing, Class C-D

Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal

Mike Field, The Anna Maria Island Sun

  • Writing – Public Safety Reporting, Class A

Tessa Duvall, Florida Times-Union

Julius Whigham II, The Palm Beach Post

Jane Musgrave, The Palm Beach Post

  • Writing – Public Safety Reporting, Class B

Leah Schwarting, The Villages Daily Sun

Frank Fernandez, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  • Writing – Public Safety Reporting, Class C

Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Jessica De Leon, Brandenton Herald

  • Writing – Public Safety Reporting, Class D

Dan Moffett, The Coastal Star

Rich Pollack, The Coastal Star

Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer

  • Writing – Religion Writing, Class A-D

John Sotomayor, Sotomayor Media Creations, LLC

Rachel Stuart, The Villages Daily Sun

Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

  • Writing – Serious Feature Writing, Class A

Tessa Duvall, Florida Times-Union

Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union

Eileen Kelley, Florida Times-Union

  • Writing – Serious Feature Writing, Class B

Shelby Reynolds, Naples Daily News

Amaris Castillo, Bradenton Herald

Suzanne Hirt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  • Writing – Serious Feature Writing, Class C

Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News

David Chapman, formerly of Financial News and Daily Record

Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

  • Writing – Serious Feature Writing, Class D

James Combs, Akers Media Group

Greg Carannante, City & Shore Magazine, Sun Sentinel

Leigh Neely, Theresa Campbell, Debbi Kiddy, Akers Media Group

  • Writing – Sports Column, Class A

Gene Frenette, Florida Times-Union

  • Writing – Sports Column, Class B

Ken Willis, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Nick Feely, The Villages Daily Sun

Cody Hills, The Villages Daily Sun

  • Writing – Sports Column, Class C

Jason Dill, Bradenton Herald

Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

Pat McCann, Panama City News Herald

  • Writing – Sports Column, Class D

Willie Howard, The Coastal Star

  • Writing – Sports Feature Writing, Class A

Hal Habib, The Palm Beach Post

Justin Barney, Florida Times-Union

Ryan O’Halloran, Florida Times-Union

  • Writing – Sports Feature Writing, Class B

Steve Trivett, The Villages Daily Sun

Zach Dean, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Ken Willis, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  • Writing – Sports Feature Writing, Class C

Jason Dill, Bradenton Herald

Pat McCann, Panama City News Herald

  • Writing – Sports Feature Writing, Class D

Brian Biggane, The Coastal Star

James Combs, Akers Media Group

Andrew Sodergren, Collier Citizen

  • Writing – Sports Writing, Class A

Ryan O’Halloran, Florida Times-Union

Jodie Wagner, The Palm Beach Post

Garry Smits, Florida Times-Union

  • Writing – Sports Writing, Class B

Ken Willis, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Matt Cote, The Villages Daily Sun

Drew Chaltry, The Villages Daily Sun

  • Writing – Sports Writing, Class C

Pat McCann, Panama City News Herald

Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

Writing – Sports Writing, Class D

Andrew Sodergren, Collier Citizen

  • Writing – Travel and Tourism, Class A-B

Jim Abbott, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

  • Writing – Travel and Tourism, Class C

Cheryl Blackerby, The Coastal Star

John Henderson, Panama City News Herald

Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

  • Writing – Travel and Tourism, Class D

MaryAnn DeSantis, Akers Media Group

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal