The finalists for the 2016 Florida Press Club Excellence in Journalism Competition are in!

Staff News

Illustration — Artist Illustration

Class A-D

Bonita Burton, The Villages Daily Sun

Donnie Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun

Illustration — Cartooning

Class A-D

Steve Borggren, Anna Maria Island Sun

Staff, Banner

Greg Williams, The Villages Daily Sun

Illustration — Infographic Presentation

Class A-D

Victoria Prichard, Orlando Business Journal

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun

Layout — Feature Page Design

Class A-B

Phil Diokno, Florida Times Union

Chelsea Kleven, The Villages Daily Sun

Chanel Martin, Florida Times-Union

Class C

Codi Goldberg, The Financial News and Daily Record

Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News

Nadine Ouillette, Marco Eagle

Class D

Donnie Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

Victoria Prichard, Orlando Business Journal

Scott Simmons, The Coastal Star

Layout — Front Page Design

Class A-B

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun

Monty Zickuhr, Florida Times-Union

Class C

Scott J. Bryan, Palatka Daily News

William Carlson, Charlotte Sun

Codi Gildberg, The Financial News and Daily Record

Class D

Ricardo Fonseca, Anna Maria Island Sun

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

Victoria Prichard, Orlando Business Journal

Layout — Sports Page Design

Class A-D

Bill Bootz, The Villages Daily Sun

Donnie Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Online — Affiliated Blog

Class A-B

Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

Will Greenlee, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Tia Mitchell, Florida Times-Union

Class D

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Anjali Fluker, Orlando Business Journal

Online — Independent Blog

Class A-D

Sharon Aron Baron, Coral Springs Talk, Tamarac Talk

Online — News Website

Class A-C

Oscar Diaz, Abel Fernandez, Nora Gamez Torres, Mimi Whitefield, In Cuba Today

Oscar Diaz, Abel Fernandez, Nora Gamez Torres, Mimi Whitefield, En Cuba Hoy

Staff, The Palm Beach Post

Class D

Staff, Orlando Business Journal

Online — Package

Class A-B

Lisa Broadt, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Frank Fernandez, Skyler Swisher, Dinah Voyles Pulver, Chris Bridges, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

Class D

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Rachel Williams, Victoria Prichard, Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Photography — Breaking News

Class A-B

Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today/USA Today

JIm Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C-D

Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News

Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald

Photography — Feature Photo Essay

Class A

Mark Gauert, Anderson Greene, Elyse Ranart, Sam Robles, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

Class B

Amy J. Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald

Class D

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

Photography — General News

Class A

Bruce Lipsky, Florida Times-Union

Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

Class B

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Nigel Cook, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today/USA Today

Class C-D

Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald

Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News

Photography — Illustration

Class A-D

Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

Photography — Portrait/Personality

Class A

Bruce Lipsky, Florida Times-Union

Class B

Amy J. Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun

Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today/USA Today

Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class D

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Photography — Sports Action

Class A-D

Nigel Cook, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Xavier Mascarenas, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

Photography — Sports Feature

Class A

Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

Class B

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News Journal

David Tucker, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News

Heather Leiphart, Panama CIty News Herald

Class D

Tim Stepien, The Coastal Star

Special Awards — Frances DeVore Award for Public Service

Class A

Julie K. Brown, Miami Herald

Sally Kestin, Megan O’Matz, John Maines, Tracey Eaton, Sun Sentinel

John Pacenti, The Palm Beach Post

Class B

Frank Fernandez and Skyler Swisher, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Josh Salman, Shortcut to the American Dream

Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C_D

Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News

Adam Kreger, John Hackworth, Ron Bates, Charlotte Sun

Special Awards — Freedom of Information Award

Class A-D

Christopher Hong, Nate Monroe, Sebastian Kitchen, Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union

Carol Marbin Miller, Miami Herald

Jane Musgrave, The Palm Beach Post

Special Awards — Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting

Class A

Sally Kestin, Megan O’Matz, John Maines, Tracey Eaton, Sun Sentinel

Diane C. Lade and Andy Reid, John Maines

Michael Sallah and Jay Weaver, Miami Herald

Class B

Frank Fernandez and Skyler Swisher, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

Jessica De Leon, Bradenton Herald

Dustin Kent, Panama City News Herald

Class D

Richard Bilbao, Anjali Fluker, Rachel Williams, Orlando Business Journal

Nick Madigan, The Coastal Star

John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group

Special Awards — That is so … Florida

Class A

Mark Gauert, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

Michael Sallah, Joanna Zuckerman Bernstein, Miami Herald

Hannah Winston, The Palm Beach Post

Class B

Will Greenlee, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

Amaris Castillo, Bradenton Herald

Class D

Mike Field, Anna Maria Island Sun

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

Special Sections

Class A

Nancy Dahlberg, Miami Herald

Mark Gauert, Anderson Greene, Elyse Ranart, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

Staff, The Palm Beach Post

Class B

Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C-D

Ashley Collins and Donnie Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

Denise Hicks, Rachel Williams, Staff, Orlando Business Journal

Staff, Palatka Daily News

Writing — Arts News Reporting

Class A-D

Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News

Staff, Marco Eagle

Writing — Breaking News

Class A-B

Elliot Jones, Will Greenlee, Ed Killer, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Elliot Jones, Will Greenlee, Laurie K. Blandford, Ed Killer, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Mimi Whitefield, Lesley Clark, Patricia Mazzei, Jim Wyss, Miami Herald

Class C-D

Jessica De Leon, Amaris Castillo, Kate Irby

Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Allison Waters-Merritt, Palatka Daily News

Writing — Business Reporting

Class A

Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

Class B

Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Class C

David Chapman, The Financial News and Daily Record

Janelle O’Dea, Bradenton Herald

Karen Brune Mathis, The Financial News and Daily Record

Class D

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Matthew Richardson, Orlando Business Journal

Writing — Commentary

Class A

Frank Cerabino, The Palm Beach Post

Mark Gauert, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

Mark Woods, Florida Times-Union

Class B

Rich Campbell, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Ed Killer, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

Tom Jackson, The Tampa Tribune

Stephanie Nusbaum, Panama City News Herald

John A. Torres, Florida Today

Class D

Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal

MaryAnn DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group

Writing — Community News

Class A

Eliot Kleinberg, The Palm Beach Post

D’Ann Lawrence White, The Tampa Tribune

Jessica Lipscomb, Miami New Times

Class B-C

Amaris Castillo, Bradenton Herald

Staff, Flagler/Palm Coast News-Tribune

Class D

Alexi C. Cardona, Collier Citizen

Patrick Riley, The Banner

Staff, Marco Eagle

Writing — Education Reporting

Class A-B

Tessa Duvall, Florida Times-Union

Andrew Marra, The Palm Beach Post

Scott Travis, Sun Sentinel

Dustin Wyatt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C-D

Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News

Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

Writing — Environmental News

Class A

Kimberly Miller, The Palm Beach Post

Jessica Weiss, Miami New Times

Class B

Lucas Daprile, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

Class D

Cheryl Blackerby, The Coastal Star

Willie Howard, The Coastal Star

Eric Staats, Marco Eagle

Writing — General News

Class A

Christopher Hong, Florida Times-Union

Eileen Kelley, Florida Times-Union

Andrew Marra, Jennifer Sorentrue, Wayne Washington, The Palm Beach Post

Class B

George Andreassi, Isadora Rangel, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Elizabeth Johnson, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Katie Sartoris, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

John Henderson, Panama City News Herald

Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record

Mark Young, Bradenton Herald

Class D

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

Sallie James, The Coastal Star

Writing — Government News

Class A

David Bauerlein, Eileen Kelley, Florida Times-Union

Christopher Hong, Florida Times-Union

Tia Mitchell, Florida Times-Union

Class B

George Andreassi, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Austin Fuller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

Claire Aronson, Mary Ellen Klas, Bradenton Herald

David Chapman, The Financial News and Daily Record

Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Class D

Steve Bauer, The Arcadian

John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group

Greg Stanley, Joseph Cranney, Lance Shearer, Bill Green, Marco Eagle

Writing — Headline Writing

Class A-C

Scott J. Bryan, Palatka Daily News

Steve Nelson, Florida Times-Union

Class D

Mike Field, Anna Maria Island Sun

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

Jay Schlichter, Collier Citizen

Writing — Health Writing

Class A-B

Eddy Duryea, The Villages Daily Sun

Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union

Class C

Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

Class D

James Combs, Akers Media Group

Lona O’Connor, The Coastal Star

John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group

Writing — Light Feature Writing

Class A

Liz Balmaseda, The Palm Beach Post

Matt Soergel, Florida Times-Union

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

Class B

Allison Shirk, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

Tom Jackson, The Tampa Tribune

M.M. Cloutier, Palm Beach Daily News

Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Class D

Ron Hayes, The Coastal Star’

Writing — Minority Reporting

Class A-B

Elizabeth Johnson, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Lawrence Mower, Daphne Duret, The Palm Beach Post

Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union

Class C-D

Cindy Swirko, Cleveland Tinker, Gainesville Sun

Writing — Opinion Writing

Class A-C

Scott J. Bryan, Palatka Daily News

Paula Horvath, Florida Times-Union

Scott Kent, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class D

Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal

Steve Bauer, The Arcadian

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

Writing — Public Safety Reporting

Class A

Tessa Duvall, Florida Times Union

Larry Hannan, Florida Times Union

Lawrence Mower, Daphne Duret, The Palm Beach Post

Writing — Public Safety Reporting

Class B

Frank Fernandez and Skyler Swisher, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Tony Holt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Leah Schwarting, The Villages Daily Sun

Staff, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Writing — Public Safety Reporting

Class C

Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Class D

Henry Frederick, HeadlineSurfer.com

Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

Dan Moffett, The Coastal Star

Writing — Religion Writing

A-C

Brooke Austill, The Villages Daily Sun

Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

Writing — Serious Feature Writing

Class A

Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post

Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times

Barbara Marshall, The Palm Beach Post

Class B

Suzanne Hirt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Drexler B. James, The Villages Daily Sun

Brittany Van Heyningen, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

David Chapman, The Financial News and Daily Record

Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record

Class D

James Combs, Akers Media Group

MaryAnn DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

Writing — Sports Columns

Class A-B

Matt Cote, The Villages Daily Sun

Gene Frenette, Florida Times-Union

Steve Trivett, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C-D

Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

Jason Dill, Bradenton Herald

Willie Howard, The Coastal Star

Writing — Sports Feature Writing

Class A

Justin Barney, Florida Times-Union

Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union

David Hyde, Sun Sentinel

Class B

Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Keith Pearlman, The Villages Daily Sun

Matt Cote, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

Jason Dill, Bradenton Herald

Dustin Kent, Panama City Herald

Pat McCann, Panama City News-Herald

Class D

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Anjali Fluker, Rachel Williams, Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Andrew Sodergren, Collier Citizen

Writing — Sports Writing

Class A

Gene Frenette, Florida Times-Union

Ryan O’Halloran, Florida Times-Union

Class B

Matt Cote, The Villages Daily Sun

Tyler Breaman, The Villages Daily Sun

Keith Pearlman, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C-D

Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer

Dustin Kent, Panama City News Herald

Pat McCann, Panama City News Hearald

Writing — Travel and Tourism

Class A

Matt Gauert, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

Class B

Jim Abbott, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Ginny Beagan, Zaimarie De Guzman, Crystal Chew, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

Cheryl Blackerby, Palm Beach Daily News

Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

Class D

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

MaryAnn DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine