Winners of the 2016 Excellence in Journalism Competition announced!

The Miami Herald won both of of Florida Press Club’s top awards in its annual Excellence in Journalism Competition Saturday night for two different series.

Judges awarded the Frances DeVore Award for Public Service to the Miami paper’s series, “Beyond Punishment,” an examination of sex, corruption and cover-ups at the nation’s largest women’s prison. The club’s Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting went to the Herald’s series, an examination of the widespread corruption in the city of Opa-Locka.

The 65-year-old club also distributed awards for journalists’ work in illustration, online, newspaper design, photography and writing at its annual convention at the DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel in St. Augustine.

Illustration — Artist Illustration

Class A-D

  1. Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun

  2. Bonita Burton, The Villages Daily Sun

  3. Donnie Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

Illustration — Cartooning

Class A-D

  1. Staff, The Banner

  2. Greg Williams, The Villages Daily Sun

  3. Steve Borggren, Anna Maria Island Sun

Illustration — Infographic Presentation

Class A-D

  1. Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

  2. Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun

  3. Victoria Prichard, Orlando Business Journal

Layout — Feature Page Design

Class A-B

  1. Chanel Martin, Florida Times-Union

  2. Phil Diokno, Florida Times-Union

  3. Chelsea Kleven, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

  1. Trisha Murphy, Palatka Daily News

  2. Codi Goldberg, The Financial News and Daily Record

  3. Nadine Ouillette, Marco Eagle

Class D

  1. Scott Simmons, The Coastal Star

  2. Donnie Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

  3. Victoria Prichard, Orlando Business Journal

Layout — Front Page Design

Class A-B

  1. Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun

  2. Monty Zickuhr, Florida Times-Union

  3. Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

  1. William Carlson, Charlotte Sun

  2. Scott J. Bryan, Palatka Daily News

  3. Codi Goldberg, The Financial News and Daily Record

Class D

  1. Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

  2. Ricardo Fonseca, Anna Maria Island Sun

  3. Victoria Prichard, Orlando Business Journal

Layout — Sports Page Design

Class A-D

  1. Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

  2. Bill Bootz, The Villages Daily Sun

  3. Donnie Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

Online — Affiliated Blog

Class A-B

  1. Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

  2. Will Greenlee, Treasure Coast Newspapers

  3. Tia Mitchell, Florida Times-Union

Class D

  1. Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

  2. Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

  3. Anjali Fluker, Orlando Business Journal

Online — Independent Blog

Class A-D

  1. Sharon Aron Baron, Coral Springs Talk, Tamarac Talk

Online — News Website

Class A-C

  1. Oscar Diaz, Abel Fernandez, Nora Gamez Torres, Mimi Whitefield, In Cuba Today

  2. Oscar Diaz, Abel Fernandez, Nora Gamez Torres, Mimi Whitefield, En Cuba Hoy

  3. Staff, The Palm Beach Post

Class D

  1. Staff, Orlando Business Journal

Online — Package

Class A-B

  1. Frank Fernandez, Skyler Swisher, Dinah Voyles Pulver, Chris Bridges, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  2. Lisa Broadt, Treasure Coast Newspapers

  3. Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

Class D

  1. Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

  2. Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

  3. Rachel Williams, Victoria Prichard, Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Photography — Breaking News

Class A-B

  1. Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today/USA Today

  2. JIm Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  3. Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

Class C-D

  1. Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald

  2. Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News

Photography — Feature Photo Essay

Class A

  1. Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

  2. Mark Gauert, Anderson Greene, Elyse Ranart, Sam Robles, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

  3. Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

Class B

  1. Amy J. Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun

  2. Amy J. Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

  1. Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald

  2. Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Class D

  1. Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

  2. Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

Photography — General News

Class A

  1. Bruce Lipsky, Florida Times-Union

  2. Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

  3. Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

Class B

  1. Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today/USA Today

  2. Nigel Cook, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  3. Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Class C-D

  1. Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

  2. Heather Leiphart, Panama City News Herald

  3. Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News

Photography — Illustration

Class A-D

  1. Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

  2. Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

  3. Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Photography — Portrait/Personality

Class A

  1. Bruce Lipsky, Florida Times-Union

Class B

  1. Amy J. Correnti, The Villages Daily Sun

  2. Craig Rubadoux, Florida Today/USA Today

  3. Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class D

  1. Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Photography — Sports Action

Class A-D

  1. Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

  2. Nigel Cook, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  3. Xavier Mascarenas, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Photography — Sports Feature

Class A

  1. Bob Self, Florida Times-Union

  2. Bob Mack, Florida Times-Union

Class B

  1. Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News Journal

  2. Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

  3. David Tucker, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

  1. Chris DeVitto, Palatka Daily News

  2. Heather Leiphart, Panama CIty News Herald

Class D

  1. Tim Stepien, The Coastal Star

Special Awards — Frances DeVore Award for Public Service

OVERALL WINNER Julie K. Brown, Miami Herald

Class A runners-up

  1. John Pacenti, The Palm Beach Post

  2. Sally Kestin, Megan O’Matz, John Maines, Tracey Eaton, Sun Sentinel

Class B runners-up

  1. Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

  2. Frank Fernandez and Skyler Swisher, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  3. Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Class C-D runners up

1.Adam Kreger, John Hackworth, Ron Bates, Charlotte Sun

2. Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News

Special Awards — Freedom of Information Award

Class A-D

  1. Christopher Hong, Nate Monroe, Sebastian Kitchen, Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union

  2. Carol Marbin Miller, Miami Herald

  3. Jane Musgrave, The Palm Beach Post

Special Awards — Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting

Class A

  1. Michael Sallah and Jay Weaver, Miami Herald

  2. Sally Kestin, Megan O’Matz, John Maines, Tracey Eaton, Sun Sentinel

  3. Diane C. Lade, Andy Reid, John Maines, Sun Sentinel

Class B

  1. Frank Fernandez and Skyler Swisher, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  2. Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

  3. Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

  1. Jessica De Leon, Bradenton Herald

  2. Dustin Kent, Panama City News Herald

Class D

  1. Richard Bilbao, Anjali Fluker, Rachel Williams, Orlando Business Journal

  2. Nick Madigan, The Coastal Star

  3. John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group

Special Awards — That is so … Florida

Class A

  1. Michael Sallah, Joanna Zuckerman Bernstein, Miami Herald

  2. Hannah Winston, The Palm Beach Post

  3. Mark Gauert, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

Class B

  1. Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  2. Will Greenlee, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Class C

  1. Amaris Castillo, Bradenton Herald

Class D

  1. Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

  2. Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

  3. Mike Field, Anna Maria Island Sun

Special Sections

Class A

  1. Staff, The Palm Beach Post

  2. Nancy Dahlberg, Miami Herald

  3. Mark Gauert, Anderson Greene, Elyse Ranart, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

Class B

  1. Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  2. Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

  3. Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C-D

  1. Denise Hicks, Rachel Williams, Staff, Orlando Business Journal

  2. Staff, Palatka Daily News

  3. Ashley Collins, Donnie Haberkorn, Collier Citizen

Writing — Arts News Reporting

Class A-D

  1. Staff, Marco Eagle

  2. Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News

Writing — Breaking News

Class A-B

  1. Elliot Jones, Will Greenlee, Ed Killer, Treasure Coast Newspapers

  2. Elliot Jones, Will Greenlee, Laurie K. Blandford, Ed Killer, Treasure Coast Newspapers

  3. Mimi Whitefield, Lesley Clark, Patricia Mazzei, Jim Wyss, Miami Herald

Class C-D

  1. Jessica De Leon, Amaris Castillo, Kate Irby, Bradenton Herald

  2. Allison Waters-Merritt, Palatka Daily News

  3. Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Writing — Business Reporting

Class A

  1. Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

  2. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

Class B

  1. Josh Salman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

  2. Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

  1. Janelle O’Dea, Bradenton Herald

  2. Karen Brune Mathis, The Financial News and Daily Record

  3. David Chapman, The Financial News and Daily Record

Class D

  1. Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

  2. Matthew Richardson, Orlando Business Journal

  3. Matthew Richardson, Orlando Business Journal

Writing — Commentary

Class A

  1. Frank Cerabino, The Palm Beach Post

  2. Mark Woods, Florida Times-Union

  3. Mark Gauert, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

Class B

  1. Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  2. Ed Killer, Treasure Coast Newspapers

  3. Rich Campbell, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Class C

  1. Tom Jackson, The Tampa Tribune

  2. John A. Torres, Florida Today

  3. Stephanie Nusbaum, Panama City News Herald

Class D

  1. John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group

  2. Mary Ann DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

  3. Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal

Writing — Community News

Class A

  1. D’Ann Lawrence White, The Tampa Tribune

  2. Jessica Lipscomb, Miami New Times

  3. Eliot Kleinberg, The Palm Beach Post

Class B-C

  1. Amaris Castillo, Bradenton Herald

  2. Staff, Flagler/Palm Coast News-Tribune

Class D

  1. Alexi C. Cardona, Collier Citizen

  2. Patrick Riley, The Banner

  3. Staff, Marco Eagle

Writing — Education Reporting

Class A-B

  1. Tessa Duvall, Florida Times-Union

  2. Dustin Wyatt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  3. Scott Travis, Sun Sentinel

Honorable Mention: Andrew Marra, The Palm Beach Post

Class C-D

  1. Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

  2. Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

  3. Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

Honorable Mention: Asia Aikins, Palatka Daily News

Writing — Environmental News

Class A

  1. Jessica Weiss, Miami New Times

  2. Kimberly Miller, The Palm Beach Post

Class B

  1. Lucas Daprile, Treasure Coast Newspapers

  2. Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

  3. Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

  1. Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

  2. Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

  3. Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

Class D

  1. Eric Staats, Marco Eagle

  2. Willie Howard, The Coastal Star

  3. Cheryl Blackerby, The Coastal Star

Writing — General News

Class A

  1. Christopher Hong, Florida Times-Union

  2. Eileen Kelley, Florida Times-Union

  3. Andrew Marra, Jennifer Sorentrue, Wayne Washington, The Palm Beach Post

Class B

  1. Katie Sartoris, The Villages Daily Sun

  2. Elizabeth Johnson, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

  3. George Andreassi, Isadora Rangel, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Class C

  1. Mark Young, Bradenton Herald

  2. Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record

  3. John Henderson, Panama City News Herald

Class D

  1. Sallie James, The Coastal Star

  2. Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

Writing — Government News

Class A

  1. David Bauerlein, Eileen Kelley, Florida Times-Union

  2. Christopher Hong, Florida Times-Union

  3. Tia Mitchell, Florida Times-Union

Class B

  1. Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  2. Austin Fuller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  3. George Andreassi, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Class C

  1. David Chapman, The Financial News and Daily Record

  2. Claire Aronson, Mary Ellen Klas, Bradenton Herald

  3. Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Class D

  1. John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group

  2. Steve Bauer, The Arcadian

  3. Greg Stanley, Joseph Cranney, Lance Shearer, Bill Green, Marco Eagle

Writing — Headline Writing

Class A-C

  1. Steve Nelson, Florida Times-Union

  2. Scott J. Bryan, Palatka Daily News

Class D

  1. Jay Schlichter, Collier Citizen

  2. Mike Field, Anna Maria Island Sun

  3. Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

Writing — Health Writing

Class A-B

  1. Eddy Duryea, The Villages Daily Sun

  2. Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post

  3. Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union

Class C

  1. Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

  2. Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

  3. Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Class D

  1. Lona O’Connor, The Coastal Star

  2. James Combs, Akers Media Group

  3. John Sotomayor, Akers Media Group

Writing — Light Feature Writing

Class A

  1. Liz Balmaseda, The Palm Beach Post

  2. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

  3. Matt Soergel, Florida Times-Union

Class B

  1. Allison Shirk, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

  1. Tom Jackson, The Tampa Tribune

  2. M.M. Cloutier, Palm Beach Daily News

  3. Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Class D

  1. Ron Hayes, The Coastal Star’

Writing — Minority Reporting

Class A-B

  1. Lawrence Mower, Daphne Duret, The Palm Beach Post

  2. Elizabeth Johnson, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

  3. Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union

Class C-D

  1. Cindy Swirko, Cleveland Tinker, Gainesville Sun

Writing — Opinion Writing

Class A-C

  1. Paula Horvath, Florida Times-Union

  2. Scott J. Bryan, Palatka Daily News

  3. Scott Kent, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class D

  1. Steve Bauer, The Arcadian

  2. Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media

  3. Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal

Writing — Public Safety Reporting

Class A

  1. Larry Hannan, Florida Times-Union

  2. Lawrence Mower, Daphne Duret, The Palm Beach Post

  3. Tessa Duvall, Florida Times-Union

Writing — Public Safety Reporting

Class B

  1. Frank Fernandez and Skyler Swisher, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  2. Staff, Treasure Coast Newspapers

  3. Leah Schwarting, The Villages Daily Sun

Honorable Mention: Tony Holt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing — Public Safety Reporting

Class C

  1. Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

  2. Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

  3. Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Class D

  1. Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer

  2. Dan Moffett, The Coastal Star

  3. Susan E. Hoffman, Sun Coast Media Group

Writing — Religion Writing

A-C

  1. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

  2. Brooke Austill, The Villages Daily Sun

  3. Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

Writing — Serious Feature Writing

Class A

  1. Barbara Marshall, The Palm Beach Post

  2. Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post

  3. Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times

Class B

  1. Brittany Van Heyningen, The Villages Daily Sun

  2. Drexler B. James, The Villages Daily Sun

  3. Suzanne Hirt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

  1. Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

  2. Marilyn Young, The Financial News and Daily Record

  3. David Chapman, The Financial News and Daily Record

Class D

  1. James Combs, Akers Media Group

  2. Mary Ann DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

Writing — Sports Columns

Class A-B

  1. Gene Frenette, Florida Times-Union

  2. Matt Cote, The Villages Daily Sun

  3. Steve Trivett, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C-D

Writing — Sports Columns

  1. Willie Howard, The Coastal Star

  2. Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

  3. Jason Dill, Bradenton Herald

Writing — Sports Feature Writing

Class A

  1. Justin Barney, Florida Times-Union

  2. Andrew Pantazi, Florida Times-Union

  3. David Hyde, Sun Sentinel

Class B

  1. Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  2. Keith Pearlman, The Villages Daily Sun

  3. Matt Cote, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

  1. Jason Dill, Bradenton Herald

  2. Pat McCann, Panama City News Herald

  3. Dustin Kent, Panama City News Herald

Class D

  1. Andrew Sodergren, Collier Citizen

  2. Anjali Fluker, Rachel Williams, Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

  3. Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Writing — Sports Writing

Class A

  1. Ryan O’Halloran, Florida Times-Union

  2. Gene Frenette, Florida Times-Union

Class B

  1. Matt Cote, The Villages Daily Sun

  2. Tyler Breaman, The Villages Daily Sun

  3. Keith Pearlman, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C-D

  1. Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer

  2. Dustin Kent, Panama City News Herald

  3. Pat McCann, Panama City News Herald

Writing — Travel and Tourism

Class A

  1. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

  2. Matt Gauert, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

  3. Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

Class B

  1. Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

  2. Jim Abbott, Daytona Beach News-Journal

  3. Ginny Beagan, Zaimarie De Guzman, Crystal Chew Ginn, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Class C

  1. Cheryl Blackerby, Palm Beach Daily News

  2. Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

  3. Cheryl Blackerby, Palm Beach Daily News

Class D

  1. Mary Ann DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

  2. Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

  3. Mary Ann DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

 

 

Comments are closed.