2019 Florida Press Club Finalist List

Staff 2019, News

Illustration — Artist Illustration

Class A-B

Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

Hilda Bevan, South Florida Business Journal

Victoria Prichard, Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Illustration – Infographic Presentation

Class A-C

Lillian Mayor, South Florida Business Journal

Victoria Prichard, Orlando Business Journal

Adam Rogers, Ryan Gregg, The Villages Daily Sun

Layout – Feature Page Design

Class A-B

Bonita Burton, Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

Joe DeLeon, Elevate Magazine

Victoria Prichard, Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Scott Simmons, Jerry Lower, Mary Thurwachter, Tim Stepien, The Coastal Star

Layout — Front Page Design

Class A-B

Colin Smith, The Villages Daily Sun

Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Class C

Joe DeLeon, Elevate Magazine

Lillian Mayor, South Florida Business Journal

Jim Carchidi, Victoria Prichard, Orlando Business Journal

Layout – Sports

Class A-C

Kat Duncan, Nick Feely, Adam Rogers, The Villages Daily Sun

Online – Independent Blog

Sharon Aron Baron, Talk Media

Online — Multimedia Package

Class A-C

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

John Torres, Florida Today

Mark Woods, Florida Times-Union

Online – News Site

Class A-C

Staff, South Florida Business Journal

Cindy Lane, Kristin Swain, Joe Hendricks, Tom Vaught, Anna Maria Island Sun

Staff, Orlando Business Journal

Photography – Breaking News

Class A-C

Patti Blake, The News Herald

David Tucker, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Tiffany Tompkins, Bradenton Herald

Photography — Feature Photo Essay

Class A

Erin Williams, The Villages Daily Sun

Max Gersh, The Villages Daily Sun

George Horsford, The Villages Daily Sun

Class B

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Joshua Boucher, The News Herald

Patti Blake,The News Herald

Class C

Jim Carchidi, Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Josh Fistick, South Florida Business Journal

Conan Segrest, Elevate Magazine

Photography – Features

Class A

Michael Johnson, The Villages Daily Sun

Cindy Skop, The Villages Daily Sun

George Horsford, The Villages Daily Sun

Class B

Nigel Cook, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Patti Blake, The News Herald

Joshua Boucher, The News Herald

Class C

Josh Fistick, South Florida Business Journal

Conan Segrest, Elevate Magazine

Photography – General

Class A-C

Cindy Skop, The Villages Daily Sun

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Patti Blake, The News Herald

Photography — Photo Illustration

Class A-C

Jim Carchidi, Victoria Prichard, Orlando Business Journal

Patti Blake, The News Herald

Photography – Portrait/Personality

Class A

Michael Johnson, The Villages Daily Sun

Hannah Ridings, The Villages Daily Sun

Cindy Skop, The Villages Daily Sun

Class B

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star Banner

Patti Blake, The News Herald

Joshua Boucher, The News Herald

Class C

Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal

Conan Segrest, Elevate Magazine

Jock Fistick, South Florida Business Journal

Photography – Sports Action

Class A

Max Gersh, The Villages Daily Sun

Michael Johnson, The Villages Daily Sun

Class B-C

David Tucker, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Lola Gomez, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Photography — Sports Feature

Class A-C

Cindy Skop, The Villages Daily Sun

Bruce Ackerman, Ocala Star-Banner

Max Gersh, The Villages Daily Sun

Special Awards – Frances DeVore Award for Public Service

Class A-C

Suzanne Hirt, Frank Fernandez, Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Staff, Sun-Sentinel

Julie K. Brown, Emily Michot, Miami Herald

Special Awards – Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting

Class A

Pat Beall, The Palm Beach Post

Julie K. Brown, Emily Michot, Miami Herald

Leonora LaPeter Anton, Tampa Bay Times

Class B

Ryan Callihan, Jessica De Leon, Sara Nealeigh, Mark Young, Bradenton Herald

Suzanne Hirt, Frank Fernandez, Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

Class C

Meg O’Connor Miami New Times

Jason Parsley, South Florida Gay News

Rich Pollack, The Coastal Star

Special Awards – That is so … Florida

Ryan Ballogg, Bradenton Herald

Richard Marion, Lake Okeechobee News

Special Sections

Class A

Staff, The Villages Daily Sun

Mark Gauert, Anderson Greene, Sun Sentinel

Class B

Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

Leigh Neely, Theresa Campbell , James Combs, Chris Gerbasi , Akers Media Group

Staff, Palm Beach Life, Palm Beach Daily News

Anjali Fluker, Cindy Barth, Richard Bilbao, Denise Hicks

Writing – Arts News

Class A

Kristi Schweitzer, The Villages Daily Sun

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

Class B

Harriet Heithaus, Naples Daily News

Class C

Ron Hayes, The Coastal Star

Jan Sjostrom, Palm Beach Daily News

Gretel Sarmiento, The Coastal Star

Writing – Breaking News

Class A-C

Frank Fernandez, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

Staff, Florida Times Union

Writing – Business News

Class A

Dave Corder, The Villages Daily Sun

Ron Hurtibise, Sun Sentinel

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

Class B

Jim Abbott, Daytona Beach News-Journal

James A. Jones Jr., Bradenton Herald

Clayton Park, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

Matthew Richardson, Orlando Business Journal

Brian Bandell, South Florida Business Journal

EmonReiser, South Florida Business Journal

Writing – Commentary

Class A

Mark Woods, Florida Times-Union

Mark Gauert, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel’

Class B

Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

Theresa Campbell, Akers Media Group

Mary Kate Leming, The Coastal Star

Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal

Writing — Community News

Class A-C

Ryan Lynch, Orlando Business Journal

John Sotomayor, Ocala Magazine

D’Ann White, Patch.com

Writing – Education News

Class A

Claire McNeill, Tampa Bay Times

Emily Bloch, Florida Times-Union

Rachel Stuart, The Villages Daily Sun

Class B

Giuseppe Sabella, Bradenton Herald

Cassidy Alexander, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

Leigh Neely, Akers Media Group/Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

Ryan Lynch, Orlando Business Journal

Rich Pollack, The Coastal Star

Writing — Environmental Writing

Class A

Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

Mark Woods, Florida Times-Union

Class B

Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

Ryan Ballogg, Bradenton Herald

Dinah VolylesPulver, The Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

Darrell Hofheinz, Palm Beach Daily News

ChrisAnn Silver Esformes, The Islander

Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

Writing — General News

Class A

Kristen Fiore, The Villages Daily Sun

Teresa Stepzinski, Florida Times-Union

Frank Ross, The Villages Daily Sun

Class B

George Andreassi, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Patrick McCreless, The News Herald

Eileen Zaffiro-Kean, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

Jason Parsley, South Florida Gay News

Jerry Iannelli, Miami News Times

D’Ann White, Patch.com

Writing — Government News

Class A

Leah Schwarting, The Villages Daily Sun

Steve Straehley, The Villages Daily SUn

Class B

Dustin Wyatt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Ed Offley, The News Herald

Eileen Zaffiro-Kean, The Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

George Andreassi, Vero News

Andrew Caplan, Gainesville Sun

Dan Moffett, The Coastal Star

Writing — Headline Writing

Class A-B

Mark Gauert, City & Shore

Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

Class C

John Sotomayor, Ocala Magazine

Richard Bilbao, Jim Carchidi, Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal

John Sotomayor, Elevate Magazine

Writing – Health Writing

Class A

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

Curt Hills, Mackenzie Raetz, The Villages Daily Sun

DaynaStraehley, The Villages Daily Sun

Class B

Patrick McCreless, The News Herald

George Andreassi, Treasure Coast Newspapers

Class C

Joyce Reingold, The Coastal Star

James Combs, Theresa Campbell , Leigh Neely , Chris Gerbasi , Akers Media Group

James Combs, Akers Media Group

Writing – Light Features

Class A

Amber Hair, The Villages Daily Sun

Mark Gauert, City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel

Mimi Whitefield, Miami Herald

Class B

Harriet Heithaus, Naples Daily News

Ed Offley, The News Herald

Joshua Boucher, The News Herald

Class C

Jose Duran, Miami New Times

D’Ann White, Patch.com

Theresa Campbell, Akers Media Group

Writing — Minority News

Class A-C

Cindy Barth, Anjali Fluker, Matthew Richardson, Orlando Business Journal

Cindy Swirko, The Gainesville Sun

Brittany Shammas, Miami New Times

Writing – Opinion Writing

Class A-C

Mike Clark, Florida Times-Union

Cindy Lane, Anna Maria Island Sun

John A. Torres, Florida Today

Writing — Public Safety News

Class A

Curt Hills, Mackenzie Raetz, The Villages Daily Sun

Eliot Kleinberg, The Palm Beach Post

Phill Stuart, The Villages Daily Sun

Class B

Suzanne Hirt, Frank Fernandez, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Jessica De Leon, Bradenton Herald

Giuseppe Sabella, Jessica De Leon, Bradenton Herald

Class C

Jessica Lipscomb, Miami New Times

Steve Plunkett, The Coastal Star

Writing – Religion News

Class A-C

Jessica Lipscomb, Miami New Times

DaynaStraehley, The Villages Daily Sun

John Sotomayor, Elevate Magazine

Writing — Serious Features

Class A

Eileen Kelley, Florida Times-Union

Lane DeGregory, Tampa Bay Times

Eliot Kleinberg, The Palm Beach Post

Class B

Suzanne Hirt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Dinah Voyles Pulver, The Daytona Beach News-Journal

Harriet Heithaus, Naples Daily News

Class C

Meg O’Connor, Miami New Times

Jack Witthaus, Anjali Fluker, Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Leigh Neely, Akers Media Group

Writing – Sports Columns

Class A

Gene Frenette, Florida Times-Union

Steve Trivett, The Villages Daily Sun

Cody Hills, The Villages Daily Sun

Class B

Ken Willis, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

Dan Ryan, BCUAthletics.com

Mark Blumenthal, Palatka Daily News

Writing — Sports Features

Class A-B

Dave Hyde, South Florida Sun Sentinel

Drew Chaltry, The Villages Daily Sun

Gene Frenette, Florida Times Union

Class C

Brittany Shammas, Miami New Times

Brian Biggane, The Coastal Star

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal

Writing — Sports Writing

Class A

Cody Hills, The Villages Daily Sun

Ryan Gregg, The Villages Daily Sun

Drew Chaltry, The Villages Daily Sun

Class B-C

Ken Willis, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Henry Frederick, Headline Surfer

Dan Ryan, BCUAthletics.com

Writing – Travel and Tourism

Class A

Michael Salerno, The Villages Daily Sun

Class B

Jim Abbott, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Class C

Cheryl Blackerby, Palm Beach Daily News

Mary Ann DeSantis, Lake & Sumter Style Magazine

Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal